Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SCIENCE-FICTION FANTASY & HORROR

from Fortuna Books

Browse SCIENCE-FICTION FANTASY & HORROR | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 271 listings found.
1) The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and Other Verses from the Red Book
TOLKIEN J R R

The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and Other Verses from the Red Book
London: George Allen Unwin, 1968 (500 gram rate) first edition eighth impression, pictorial hard covers, DW has minor short edge tears which show creasing and are repaired with paper pasted to the reverse side, rubbed to edges, NOTprice clipped, 64pp very clean internals. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
2) The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and Other Verses from the Red Book
TOLKIEN J R R

The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and Other Verses from the Red Book
London: George Allen Unwin, 1968 (500 gram rate) first edition third impression, pictorial hard covers, DW creased at top corner of front, two short tears to top edge of rear panel show creasing and are repaired ith paper pasted to the reverse side, price clipped, 64pp very clean internals. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €114.00
3) The film book of J R R Tolkien's The Lord of The Rings
TOLKIEN J R R & Ralph Bakshi

New York: Ballantine Books, 1978 book boards are plain and untitled, decorative endpapers, 76pp, stills from the animated film of The Lord of the Rings Part One animated film by Ralph Bakshi. the odd page is fingermarked. The DW has a large tear across the cover, which is not too evident when closed, as well as some shorter tears at the corners , would look ok if repaired or put under plastic. A bit of a difference from the Jackson merchandising , would fill out a LOTR collection.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. landscape 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
4) The Silmarillion Limited Edition Collector's Box
TOLKIEN J R R Edited By Christopher Tolkien

Harper Collins, 2001 postcard of Taniquetil, folding Map of Beleriand and the lands to the north ( ISBN 0261103725 ) with 18pp booklet, audio CD of Christopher Tolkien reading an excerpt 'Of Beren and Luthien' from the Silmarillion, 68;04 minutes, a cased copy of the paperback edition 1999 of the Silmarillion, ( ISBN 0261102737 ), and a full colour fold out sheet of heraldic devices, cased in a two part silver papered card case with black titling, apart from a small tear to part of the cardboard inner support that keeps the box contents in place is near fine condition, a limited collectors edition stated on the box but no limitation noted. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. limited edition. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
5) The Weapon Shops of Isher
VAN VOGT A E

London: Weidenfeld, 1952 Weidenfelds Science Fiction Shelf edition being the first UK after the US first. Black boards with spinning molecule design on upper board. A little soiling to boards. Inscription on end paper as well as offset foxing and booksellers small stamp. Water stain along top and foredge at the corner, through most of the book but less at the rear. Apart from that pretty good copy suitable as a reading copy, or may be even a keeping if you can find a dustwrapper! In any account much nicer than a paperback.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
6) Twenty thousand leagues under the sea
VERNE Jules

London: Richard Butterworth olive green cloth with blind embossing and gilt titlling to spine and cover. 250pp no half-title or prelims or adverts as printed? Seems to be a cheap version, paper is browned, endpapers foxed, cloth is trifle rubbed to extremities. apart from the age ing this is Vg copy, I would guess maybe even as early as late 1890s? One page has a small tear along fore edge margin. Binding is holding well but has opened at the spine in a few places.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
7) The Food of the Gods and how it came to Earth
WELLS H G

London: MacMillan, 1904 true first as colonial preceeds Uk edition. Blue cloth with embossed vignette about gilt title on upper board. Gilt titled spine.. Boards soiled and rubbed to edges with splitting to spine joints and chipping to cloth at head and tail, corners rubbed through to boards. Could look reasonable with repair to cloth but may be better as a rebound copy. Text block is fully detached from boards, lacks prelims upto half title. ex-library stamps to paste downs and half-title. Some foxing and/or soiling throughout. Text block is loose on sewing and some pages are separated and detached. Rear free endpaper has peice frim top corner missing and former owners ink name dated may 1919, this is repeated on the rear pastedown (i-viii) 3 -317 + 1 unpaginated leaf advertising HG Wells and also Popular Works Thomas Hardy followed by 8 page catalogue of MacMillans Colonial Library with the code [ CL.30.7.04) at the foot. With competent repairs and rebinding would look good enough but the pages are a bit unsightly (unless you defox them). Scarce true first edition of one of Wells science fiction classics.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
8) To the devil - a Daughter
WHEATLEY Dennis

London: Hutchinson, 1953 cloth rubbed to edges and joints otherwise VG with tidy map endpapers, DW unclipped with light rubbing to folds and light chipping to spine ends and corners, little loss, classic devil-worship thriller with a character based on Wheatley's meetings with Aleister Crowley, made into great Hammer Horror film with Nastassia Kinski. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pape . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
9) The Dream Millenium
WHITE James

London: Michael Joseph, 1974 VG, DW has small nick to top corner, very slightly surface soiled, unclipped, DW and book spine tail slightly bumped, 222pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
10) The Once and Future King
WHITE T H

The Once and Future King
London: Collins, 1958 first thus edition collects four novels into one with extra chapters added for this version. The Sword in the Stone +2 chapters / The Witch in the Wood is rewritten with a new title / The Ill-made Knight is largely unaltered / The Candle in the Wind first published now, nice tidy book in blue cloth, top edge faint spotting, DW is age browned ito the fore edge folds and has uniform handling soiling to the surface, unclipped and with no tears or chips, 677pp. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €156.75
11) The Once and Future King
WHITE T H

The Once and Future King
London: Collins, 1958 first thus edition collects four novels into one with extra chapters added for this version. The Sword in the Stone +2 chapters / The Witch in the Wood is rewritten with a new title / The Ill-made Knight is largely unaltered / The Candle in the Wind first published now. nice tidy book in blue cloth, a little offset foxing to endpapers etc. top corner of pp200-400 has minor damp stain generally to the very margin or the closed edge only. DW is age browned in places , moreso to the spine, but unclipped and with no tears or chips. . 677pp. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €133.00
12) Out Of This World 1: An Anthology Of Science Fiction, with a Foreword By Bertrand Russell
WILLIAMS-ELLIS Amabel & Mably Owen

London: Blackie, 1969 ex-library with stamps, issue slip and pocket at rear, price clipped DW under plastic sleeve tidy, has WIL in black to spine and some adhesive residue to top and bottom edges, rubbed to the head of the joints, still nice though, book boards have some tape stains, book spine also with WIL, closed edges foxed, some fingermarking to a few pages, 197pp, Foreword by Bertrand Russell, Arthur C. Clarke - Breaking Strain ; John Wyndham - No Place Like Earth; Arthue Porges - The Ruum; John Kippax - Friday; Murray Leinster - The Middle of the Week After Next; Fredric Brown - Placet is a Crazy Place; Ian Williamson - Chemical Plant; Jack Vance - Men of the Ten Books. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
13) The Humanoids, Galaxy Science Fiction Novel No. 21
WILLIAMSON Jack

The Humanoids, Galaxy Science Fiction Novel No. 21
New York: Galaxy, 1954 (200 gram rate) 1954 first reissue after magazine serial, cover art by EMSH, covers good, paper stock age browned, bottom corner of last few pages torn off but no loss of text, galaxy science fiction novel no. 21, 128pp G+ used copy with age wear . First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Emsh. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Digest. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
14) Limbo '90
WOLFE Bernard

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1961 (500 gram rate) abridged from the hardcover edition, first issue by Penguin in orange banded wrappers, small name blacked out at head of inside front wrapper, light age browning to closed edges, tidy copy, 367pp, dystopian science fiction. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
15) The Shadow of the Torturer ( The Book of the New Sun Volume 1 )
WOLFE Gene

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981 near fine in same unclipped DW, small spot of foxing to closed fore edge, UK first issue, DW by Bruce Pennington, 304pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bruce Pennington . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
16) The universe makers, science fiction today
WOLLHEIM Donald A

London: Victor Gollancz, 1971 excellent copy , DW iunclipped, small patch of scuffing to lower part of the spine fold. Essays on science fiction themes and writers. Includes an index. some scattered foxing to the closed edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
17) The Day of the Triffids
WYNDHAM John (Beynon)

London: Michael Joseph, 1951 green cloth titled silver to spine, minor rubbing to edges, ink name and date to fep otherwise VG and tight, DW complete and unclipped, short tears along the folds at the top and bottom fore edge corners of the front panel, and also the four corner-edge folds of the spine, some minor edge chipping at the head of the spine, a little surface wear to the rear DW panel, still a stunning and attractive DW on this modern first must have, bank transfer only as payment for this please. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €1,140.00
18) The Day of the Triffids with scarce advertising band
WYNDHAM John (Beynon)

London: Michael Joseph, 1951 green cloth titled silver to spine, ink name and date to front pastedown otherwise VG to near fine, DW complete and unclipped, very minimal rubbing to the corners and a 10mm split along the fold at the top of the spine on rear, The Daily Graphic Book Find of the Month wrap around band is complete, bright and totally undamaged, shows just a hint of foxing on the plain white tips, The blue is deep and vibrant, This is an exceptional copy in the extremely scarce band, bank transfer only as payment for this please. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €2,850.00
19) Meteor ( Phoney Meteor ) in Australasian Post September 15, 1960
WYNDHAM John (Beynon)

Meteor ( Phoney Meteor ) in Australasian Post September 15, 1960
Melbourne: Australasian Post, 1960 (500 gram rate) pp2-5 and 55, contains a condensed version of Meteor by John Wyndham accredited as taken from 'Seeds of Time', possibly the first version printed after the original submission to 'Amazing' (Meteor (Phoney Meteor), as by John Beynon], Amazing Mar 1941 ) outside of the Seeds of Time collection, magazine is tidy although wraps show minor age wear, and there is a faint watermark to the cover and first few pages but it is barely noticeable, the crossword page (which faces the final page for the story pg55) has somepen marking and doodling, no pages cut or torn, the spread at the start has large illustration by Driscoll, good to round out a Wyndham collection. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
20) The Outward Urge
WYNDHAM John (pseudonym of John Beynon Harris)

London: Michael Joseph, 1959 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW VG tidy and crisp, faint rubbing to tips, rear white panel faintly dust soiled or browned, book boards crisp and dark with clean white spine titling, top of fep trimmed off, closed edges starting to brown slightly, internally tidy copy, co-written with Lucas Parkes. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
21) A sending of Dragons
YOLEN Jane

London: Julia MacRae Books, 1978 unclipped DW has another distributors label over the printed price. VG+ book and wrapper. first UK edition, 184pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 271 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: