cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE-FICTION FANTASY & HORROR

from Fortuna Books

Browse SCIENCE-FICTION FANTASY & HORROR | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 267 listings found.
1) Hothouse
ALDISS Brian

Hothouse
London: Faber, 1962 (500 gram rate) ex library with stamps to fep, title, verso, rear fep is cut out but there is a blank fly after last page of text, book has lean to spine, faint tape residue to edges of boards and endpapers, DW unclipped with chip out of head of spine, some scarring to top edge of front panel, rear fold in flap has bottom corner diagonally trimmed with loss of some advertisement text, scarce early Aldiss title with attractive Oscar Mellor cover. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Oscar Mellor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $55.00
2) Helliconia Winter
ALDISS Brian

London: Jonathan Cape, 1985 near fine in same DW, not price clipped, very tidy, endpaper maps, 286pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
3) Helliconia Spring
ALDISS Brian

London: Jonathan Cape, 1982 near fine in same DW, not price clipped, very tidy, some age browning or dust to closed edges, 361pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
4) Tau Zero
ANDERSON Poul

London: Gollancz, 1971 distinctive house yellow DW, near fine in near fine DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $45.00
5) Twilight World
ANDERSON Poul

London: Gollancz, 1962 EX-LIBRARY. cancelled stamps to front pastedown, end paper and the rear end paper. rear endpaper also has a library rules plate pasted on. reference number stamped to the endpaper, half title and title, as well as a large stamp across the title page. pp 22 has a 60mm tear along the spine margin not affecting text and pp 131 has a stamp along the fore edge margin. . tape residue to endpapers and top and bottom of boards. DW is unclipped but has the bottom margin trimmed losing the Gollancz at the tail but not any text from the front or rear panels. A little tape residue to the edges of the fold ins, and has remains of crimped paper on the back of the top and bottom edges from a library protective cover. A serviceable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
6) Weird and Occult Library No 3
anon

Weird and Occult Library No 3
London: Gerald G Swan (200 gram rate) pictorial paper wrapper, chipped to spine tail, creased wrappers, third issue being the last ever published, vol 1 number 3, Highly collected by weird fiction completists, and now quite rare, publisher Swan bound remainder unpublished 1940s shorts, thus first printings, contains; Incredible Awakening N C PALLANT, Black-Man's Magic FRANK C. BROOKE, Labyrinth of Zekor S G J OUSELEY ( more usually known for New Thought and spiritualist writings), Silveter's Oasis HENRY RAWLE, The Hill of WOrms A S QUILTER-PALMER, As White as Snow IAN MERCER, A Guest of Vanderdecken ERNEST L McKEAG, The Last Word A E CRAWLEY, The Yellow Mask JOHN BODY, Corner Cottage A M BURRIDGE, A Lot Of Gammon anon.. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $55.00
7) The secret life of Laszlo, Count Dracula
ANSCOMBE Roderick

London: Bloomsbury, 1994 VG, unclipped DW with minor edge rubbing, 409pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
8) Harpy Thyme
ANTHONY Piers

New York: Tor, 1994 near fine in same DW, unclipped, full colour pictorial endpapers, 318pp, quarter cloth over lemon yellow boards. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
9) Harpy Thyme
ANTHONY Piers

New York: Tor, 1994 near fine in same DW, unclipped, full colour pictorial endpapers, 318pp, quarter cloth over lemon yellow boards. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
10) The Wonderful Adventures of Phra the Phoenician
ARNOLD Edwin Lester

London: Chatto & Windus, 1893 Fascinating fantasy novel about an immortal man's reincarnation in Britain thru the Celts to Roman Britain on thru and past 'King Alfred' and the Vikings and his multiple reincarnations. Blue cloth gilt design of fetaher fan and title to cover gilt dulled, decorative gilt spine also dulled, joints rubbed, spine ends frayed, corner bruised, front hinge cracked and loosened, old pencil to fep frontis with tissue guard and 9 plates by H M Paget. intro by Sir Edwin Arnold, authors father. viii, 347 +32 pp catalogue at rear, signatures loosening, fore edge untrimmed, some age browning and soiling to pages. Scarce work said to have influenced Edgar Rice Burroughs in his youth and cited as a source for the John Carter tales ( QV Lupoff; Edgar Rice Burroughs Master of Adventure). Two leaves have corners torn off, loss of text to one leaf only though. . New edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
11) Vermilion Sands
BALLARD J G

London: Jonathan Cape, 1973 (500 gram rate) SCARCE title, unclipped DW VG under plastic sleeve, small shelf mark in white ink to spine and a (probably) removable label under the sleeve, book baords have patches of tape stain where DW was taped down to the paste downs and over the edges of the boards, stamps to endpapers, half title , title and verso, tape rust or soiling to endpapers, rear endpapers paper scars from removed pockets etc, closed top edge stripe of marker, a good well read library copy but no glaring faults, could be nicley cleaned up with restoration, the scarcest Ballard collection?, 208pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $65.00
12) The Player of Games
BANKS Iain M

London: MacMillan, 1988 papered boards rubbed to bottom edge and spine ends, some bumping to corners, spine slight lean. DW has very minor fading of spine and rubbing at the spine ends. Top edge of the DW is a little curled, not price-clipped, the fold in flap is creased. A very tiny one word name is written in ink below the rear fold in flap. A VG- /VG- copy .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $45.00
13) Weaveworld
BARKER Clive

London: Collins, 1987 first edition, large book, head and tail of book spine curled, page edges just starting to tone, top edge dusty, DW complete and un-clipped, head of spine has been bumped with a small (5mm) tear, spine looks as if it may be lightly sunned, just.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
14) The Great and Secret Show, the First Book of the Art
BARKER Clive

London: Collins, 1989 first edition, large book, DW complete and un-clipped, light handling wear to DW, near fine copy, cover art by Sanjulian, 698pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
15) Incarnations, Three Plays
BARKER Clive

London: Harper Collins, 1996 DW design by Clive Barker, unclipped near fine DW and near fine book, first UK issue, xvi 366pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
16) Tiger! Tiger!
BESTER Alfred

London: Science Fiction Book Club, 1958 (500 gram rate) blue boards with gilt titled spine, head of spine sun faded, call number in marker to closed top edge of pages, otherwise tidy copy without the DW, 232pp, first thus in Book Club edition, still scarce as hard cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $100.00
17) Nebula Award Stories 7
BIGGLE Jr Lloyd

London: Victor Gollancz, 1972 excellent copy in unclipped excellent DW. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
18) The Listener
BLACKWOOD Algernon

London: Nash, 1916 first reprint of the Uniform edition, blue cloth with dark blue titling, light edge rubbing, closed edges some foxing, faint browning to endpapers, light foxing to prelims, fore edges of a few pages a little roughened where opened, but all edges have been machine trimmed by printer, 350pp The author's second collection of supernatural fiction includes "The Willows". See Barron : Horror Literature 3-26. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction #176. scarce in any edition. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $300.00
19) The Wolves of God and Other Fey Stories
BLACKWOOD Algernon & Wilfrid Wilson

London: Cassell, 1921 papered boards with black decorative titling, upper joint rubbed through to the underlying mesh, lower joint split, corners bumped, spine ends rubbed, lacks fep, some minor scattered foxing to closed edges and a few spots to tile, 328pp final story of fifteen is by Algernon Blackwood, the rest written by Blackwood from story ideas by Wilson, first edition, internally VG but papered boards are fragile. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $250.00
20) Jack of Eagles
BLISH James

London: Faber, 1973 first UK issue, unclipped DW mninmal rubbing to corner tips, excellent near fine copy of this hard cover British edition, Extra Sensory perception themed science fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $50.00
21) The Star Dwellers
BLISH James

London: Faber, 1972 (500 grams) tidy apart from library stamps and markings, DW clipped and repriced by publisher, under plastic sleeve, has shelf mark to DW sleeve, book spine has shelf mark , boards have tape ghost to edges, fep and fly has a pocket or paper residue, rear fep a stamp , rear paste down label ghost, imprint page has rubber stamp, 153pp, some stamps to text pages, nice British edition. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
22) Anywhen
BLISH James

London: Faber, 1971 ex library, book has new endpapers, stamps, tape stains to boards, paper lfiring from rear andpapers, bottom corners of many pages torn off, book poor or maybe good reading copy only. DW is VG, not price clipped, the number 8 in pen by the price on the inside flap, rear panel a little surface soiled from handling etc, the rear fold in flap has been trimmed along the vertical left edge but no text has been lost. Suitable for a replacement DW for a better copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
23) Atoms and Evil (collection)
BLOCH Robert

London: Gold Medal, 1963 rare collection of horror tales by Bloch , this is the first UK printing by Frederick Muller/ Gold Medal, covers rubbed to edges and joints, spine sun faded, light browning to paper stock, 160pp, contents; Try this for Paris / Comfort me, My robot / Talent / The professor plays it square / Block that metaphor / Wheel and deal / You got to have brains / You could be wrong / Egghead / Dead-end doctor / Change of heart / Edifice complex / Constant reader (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
24) Night-World
BLOCH Robert

London: Robert Hale, 1974 first UK printing, price clipped DW has splits at tail of spine joints with some rubbing, rubbed corner tips, light dust to top edge and light foxing to closde edges, quite tidy, 160pp (500 grams). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
25) The World Wrecker
BOUNDS Sydney J

London: Foulsham, 1956 ex library with usual residue, labels etc, tape staained boards, sections loosened, lacks pp 145, 146 and 159,160. Really only good for the DW or as a reading (!) copy. DW has a horizontal tear across the middle of the front panel across the flap. the top nd bottom edges are taped, and the bottom edge has been folded over to fit inside a plastis sleeve, generally complete and intact though worn, G+.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
26) The Rakehells of Heaven
BOYD John

London: Gollancz, 1971 near fine in same dustwrapper, distinctive house yellow DW. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
27) The Ginger Star, The Hounds of Skaith, the Reavers of Skaith Books 1,2,3 of the Planet Skaith Adventures
BRACKETT Leigh

Sevenoaks, Kent: New English Library, 1985 (500 gram rate) first 3 books in the series in the first UK paperback issue, stunning wrap around cover art by Chris Achilleos, books are mint excepting very faint age spotting to closed edges, 186 + 182 + 208pp. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Chris Achilleos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
28) Dandelion wine
BRADBURY Ray

London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1957 ex-library, stamps to fep,half title, copyright page and rear paste down. . tape residue to paste downs and onto boards top and bottom.rear fep some label residue.spine has a white library mark, repeated in black on the DW. DW is VG but has the library symbol mark to the spine and some minimal adhesive residue to the very extreme edges of the top and bottom where bleeding has occured from an old library cover. the DW extreme edges of the flaps may have been trimmed slightly with no loss. nice crisp image to DW. scarce and hard to get first British printing of Bradburys first novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $75.00
29) The Heirs of Hammerfell ( a Darkover Novel )
BRADLEY Marion Zimmer

New York: Daw, 1989 remainder stripe to bottom edge, light crease to fold in flap, black cloth spine over light blue papered boards, a Darkover novel, first edition, 300pp. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
30) Sharra's exile
BRADLEY Marion Zimmer

London: Severn House, 1995 First trade edition. Darkover novel. Originally published as a DAW paperback in 1981, followed by a Nelson Doubleday omnibus book club edition, but this is the first separate hardcover edition. VG copy in unclipped DW. Minimal wear to extreme tips of DW corners, tiny tear bottom edge rear panel, 365pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
31) The Bloody Sun
BRADLEY Marion Zimmer

London: Severn House, 1993 British edition in papered boards. spine has a lean to it otherwise VG. DW is unclipped with price in sterling and US$ as well. A VG copy with reading wear only, scarce Darkover novel. 372 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $85.00
32) The Sword of Shannara
BROOKS Terry

New York: Random House, 1977 Stated first edition of the first Shannara book, with publisher's number line starting at 2 which is correct for the first edition from Random House, Illustrated by The Brothers Hildebrandt in two full page black and white and one full colour folding plate at the centre of the book. Quarter black cloth over fawn papered boards with TB initial stamped on upper board by publisher. The dw has edgewear along the top edge, as well as a little splitting to the head. Small split top front corner of DW. Rear DW has a little wear to the edges with the lamination starting. The dw is unclipped and bears no publishers price. Light crease to front fold in flap. DW spine is sunned with the title now a pale blueish colour, the background still deep black. Single pen name to fep. Book page edges toned, otherwise nice bright copy in presentable dw. SCARCE.. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hildebrandt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $600.00
33) The Sword of Shannara
BROOKS Terry

The Sword of Shannara
New York: Random House, 1977 First edition of the first Shannara book, Illustrated by The Brothers Hildebrandt in two full page black and white and one full colour folding plate at the centre of the book, Quarter black cloth over fawn papered boards with TB initial stamped on upper board by publisher, small area discoloured a lighter huie to upper board, book page edges toned, crossed out pen name and three line ink stamp from bookshop to fep, cloth spine rubbed at heel, corners are rubbed with one starting to wear, binding slightly loose in the boards, faint watermark to top edge margin of a few pages, lightly spotted ( minor foxing) closed edges, DW has chipping loss to spine ends and corners, a larger chip to heel, and a large tear to bottom of front panel, this is extensive but when closed it is not too bad, this copy has obviously been read but shows no faults. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Hildebrandt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $250.00
34) The Sword of Shannara
BROOKS Terry

New York: Random House, 1977 First edition of the first Shannara book, Illustrated by The Brothers Hildebrandt in two full page black and white and one full colour folding plate at the centre of the book, Quarter black cloth over fawn papered boards with TB initial stamped on upper board by publisher, Book page edges toned,Three line ink inscription on end paper, cloth spine creased and rubbed with a lean, corners are rubbed with one starting to wear, This copy has obviously been read but shows no faults. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hildebrandt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $250.00
35) What Mad Universe
BROWN Frederic

London: Boardman, 1951 (500 grams) light wear to cloth, flecking at head of spine, some foxing to endpapers, front paste down has rubber stamp code and small pasted on paper label and paper pocket, internally VG, first UK edition, lacks DW. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $35.00
36) The stone that never came down
BRUNNER John & BULMER Kenneth

Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1977 DW some edgewear small chip at top of front cover taped on reverse. Book club edition, book is VG. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
37) Meeting at Infinity & Beyond the Silver Sky
BRUNNER John & BULMER Kenneth

New York: Ace, 1961 Ace double D-507 priced 35c to cover first book publication of these two stories. covers loosening along the spine due to glue drying. reading crease to spine, small tear at foot along the fold. each inside cover page has a book exchange stamp. prelims loosening some detached. (500 grams). First Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $5.00
38) The Sheeg + Saffron
BUFFERY Judith

London: Dobson, 1979 both copies are first editions in unclipped DWs with no tears, reverse of DW has old watermark, this is visible on the rear white panel, the books have had damp to the boards but there is no water staining to the books, just some 'bloom' to the boards, apart from this historical watermarking tidy copies, the first and second books in the series, 192 + 216pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Janina Lech. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
39) Upon the Midnight an anthology of ghost and horror stories
BULL R C edited

London: MACDONALD, 1957 DW priceclipped and very minimal edgewear, rubbing or soiling. book has minimal scattered foxing to closed edges. 288pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
40) Star Trove
BULMER Kenneth

London: Hale, 1970 price clipped DW has rubbing to edges etc which shows as white to the cover design, short tear along the bottom of the lower joint, faint foxing or dust soiling to closed edges, tidy copy, 192pp (500 grams). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
41) Beyond the Farthest Star
BURROUGHS Edgar Rice

Beyond the Farthest Star
New York: Ace, 1964 (200 gram rate) paperback original first printing of a newly discovered ERB space opera story, cover and title vignette by Frazetta, unabridged, an American pilot shot down by Nazis is transferred to a foreign world, Poloda, light spine roll, small marker price to cover, a few red spots to rear cover, book exchange stamp to first page, 125pp + adverts, aged paper stock. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
42) The Monster Men
BURROUGHS Edgar Rice

New York: Canaveral Press, 1962 unclipped DW very small split to bottom edge of front panel, faint rubbing to spine, 188pp, illustrated in line by Mahlon Blaine, new edition in new illustrated format of the classic ERB tale. New edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mahlon Blaine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $50.00
43) The Gods of Mars
BURROUGHS Edgar Rice

Chicago: McClurg, 1919 (500 gram rate) red cloth boards, rubbing and fade to spine, some surface insect damage, small ink spot at head of lower board, name to fep, hinges weak, LACKS frontis and half-title, one leaf (pp 3-4) detached with chipping to edges, first reprint, early issue, xi 348pp, John Carter on Mars, suitable for restoration as reasonably tidy internally. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
44) The Chessmen of Mars
BURROUGHS Edgar Rice

London: Methuen, 1951 (500 gram rate) red papered boards, light fade to spine, very small nick to upper joint, small patch of soiling to bottom of upper board, water mark to lower board, internally VG with no marks or soiling, early UK issue, 243pp, John Carter on Mars. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
45) Savage Pellucidar in Amazing Fact and Science Fiction Vol 37 No 11
BURROUGHS Edgar, Rice Philip K Dick, Harry Harrison, Piers Anthony

New York: Ziff Davis, 1963 (200 gram rate) small pen price to cover, light edge wear with short splits, spine crease, includes first publication of Savage Pellucidar by Edgar Rice Burroughs, also; Harry Harrison- Down to Earth; Philip k Dick- What'll We Do with Raglan Park?; Piers Anthony- Quinquepedalian, 130pp. First Edition. Digest. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
46) Analog 6
CAMPBELL John W

London: Dobson, 1969 fore edge of fep has yellow stain that doesnt seem to have dampened the paper at all , just discoloured it other wise book and DW are VG+ to near fine, price to flap has been blacked out, super copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
47) New Writings in SF19
CARNELL John edited

London: Dobson, 1971 some spots of foxing to top edge and the DW folds. , unclipped DW. includes John Rackham, Christopher Priest, Michael G Coney, Kenneth Bulmer, Joseph Green, Vincent King, David Coles. Book excellent copy DW VG-. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
48) J. R. R. Tolkien: The Complete Guide Being J. R. R. Tolkien a Biography + the Complete Guide To Middle-Earth
CARPENTER Humphrey & Robert Foster

London: Unwin, 1978 ISBN 0049280392 & 0048030015, two soft covered paperbacks in a slip case, first paperback editions, both are Fine condition, the slip is near fine with some rubbing or chipping to the heel of the backstrip, pictorial paper to slip reproduces cover photo of Tolkien from the biography by Carpenter, 287pp+ plates, + xii 449pp a biography, and a complete encyclopedia of Middle-Earth terms explained. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $45.00
49) Antic earth
CHARBONNEAU Louis

London: Science Fiction Book Club, 1968 tight hardcover, DW small closed tear at top left of cover, some edge rubbing with split at top of the rear fore edge fold, unclipped. First thus edition. 221pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $6.00
50) Para-Robot
CHARLES Neil (John William Jennison)

Para-Robot
London: Curtis Warren Limited (200 gram rate) stapled digest, 112pp, taped spine and front hinge, rust to the staples. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ray Theobald . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Digest. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 267 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: