cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART,CINEMA, THEATRE & MUSIC

from Fortuna Books

Browse ART,CINEMA, THEATRE & MUSIC | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 198 listings found.
1) READY STEADY GO pop book Beatles Rolling Stones

Norwich: TV Publications Limited, 1965 (500 grams) Dusty Springfield, Tom Jones, Dave Clark Five, Marianne Faithful, Manfred Mann, The Hollies,and many others, I think this is a yearly retrospect for the 1965 season of the famous British POP music show, well illustrated throughout with B&W photos, many of the Stones and the Beatles etc. 82pp VG tidy copy, a little crackling to the lamination along the spine. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €112.50
2) Winchester College Songs

P & G Wells, 1936 name to paste down, minor foxing, small pocket sized cloth bound with gilt crest to cover, 104pp. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
3) The Organ, A Quarterly Review for Its Makers, Its Players and Its Lovers Volume IX [1929-1930]
'Musical Opinion'

London: Musical Opinion, 1929 blue cloth, gil titled spine, ex-library, call number to spine, plate to end paper, stamps include to fep, title and bottom closed edge, vol 9 numbers 33-36, contents + pp 1-256 + plates, top edge gilt, cancellation stamp to fep, donated by Dr J C Bradshaw with his signature to fep. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
4) Two Plays; Professor Taranne and Ping Pong
ADAMOV Arthur

London: John Calder, 1962 ex-library, DW has shelf mark and bottom corner of front fold in flap has been ccut out, stamps and slips to front and rear paste downs and front endpaper, light tape residue to boards, stamps to copyright page, 126pp, DW under plastic sleeve, translated from the French. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
5) The Peacock Party; a Sequel to the Butterfly Ball and the Grasshopper's Feast
ALDRIDGE Alan WILLOCK Harry RYDER George E

London: Jonathan Cape, 1979 pictorial laminated hard boards, inscription to fep otherwise very tidy copy 26pp + foldout panorama at back, a page of text faced with full page colour illustration for various noble birds. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alan Aldridge & Harry Willock. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
6) The Peacock Party; a Sequel to the Butterfly Ball and the Grasshopper's Feast
ALDRIDGE Alan WILLOCK Harry RYDER George E

London: Jonathan Cape, 1979 pictorial laminated hard boards, inscription to fep otherwise V tidy copy 26pp + foldout panorama at back, a page of text faced with full page colour illustration for various noble birds. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alan Aldridge & Harry Willock. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €10.80
7) Three Films of Woody Allen; Zelig; Broadway Danny Rose; the Purple Rose of Cairo
ALLEN Woody

New York: Vintage, 1987 light handling soiling to white wrappers otherwise tidy used copy, 474pp three screenplays by Woody Allen, first paperback edition. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
8) Scandinavian Songs and Ballads, Modern Swedish, Danish and Norwegian Songs
AlLWOOD Martin S & Kurt Strid

Mullsjo: Anglo-american Centre, 1957 56pp stapled booklet in stiff card covers, has guitar accompaniments by Kurt Strid. A clean & tight copy with light creasing to corners and no inscription (500 grams). Fourth. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
9) David Lean: Afi Souvenir Edition
American Film Institute

American Film, 1991 (500 gram rate) inside cover states book is a limited edition available to AFI members participating in the 1991 Life Achievement Awards, but title has the 18th annual awards 1990, 80pp, folded and stapled through spine as published, large glossy soft covered book, b&w photos of various phases of Lean's career, a testimony to his genius as a director. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. limited edition. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
10) The Great Comic Volume of Songs, 121 of the Newest and Best Sung By Sam Cowell &c
anon

The Great Comic Volume of Songs, 121 of the Newest and Best Sung By Sam Cowell &c
blue pebbled cloth with blind and gilt decoration and titling, backstrip missing, boards are worn and loose on the cords, corners rubbed back and frayed, lacks both feps, all edge are gilt but hard to tell as pages are offset from each other on the loose cords, undated but mentions The Great Exhibition of 1862, contains three separate collections of songs; 'The Perfect Cure Comic Song Book, with symphonies and accompaniments for the pianoforte' being 48pp, one leaf has top corner torn off with no loss of print, pages are thumbed and soiled from obvious candlelight use, includes; The Reg'lar Cure / Love's Perfect Cure / The Female Auctioneer / Aunt Jemima's Plaster / Kill Patrick of Tully Muckles Creig, or, the Irish Letter / The Irishman / The Old Maid, or, When I was a maid of Eighteen / Not to be Sneezed at / Johhny was a shoemaker / Oh! My love he is a saileur boy / My Betsy / Don't I love my Dixey / In the park, or, the Belgravian lament / The Captain with his whiskers / Woman's resolution / Be Quiet do, I'll call my mother / The Ratcatcher's Daughter / Why did my Sarah sell me? (with inked in 'Master' above title) / Minnie Clyde / Villikins and his Dinah / The Lost Child / Tim Turpin / Number One / Sheep-Skin and Bees' Wax / Where are you going to, My pretty maid? / The First of September; or, the Cockey SPortsman / Lord Lovel / Hot Codlings / The Irish Wedding / The Spider and the Fly / The Cork Leg / The Steam Arm / Billy Vite and Nelly Green; or, the ghost of a sheep's head / Umbrella Courtship / Giles Scroggins / Yankee's return from camp / The One horse shay / I'd rather be a daisy than any other flower / Revolutionary Tea [on the subject of the American Rebellion] / Peter Gray / Lord Bateman, + 'Sam Cowell's Forty Comic Songs with with symphonies and accompaniments for the pianoforte' being title and contents leaf plus 52pp same condition as the other, includes; A frog he would a-wooing go / A B C railway guide / Adventures of Major Longbow / Bacon and Greens / Barney Brallaghan's courtship / Beautiful Boy (the) / Ben Battle;or, Faithless Nelly Grey / Benedict and his missus (the) / Billy I have missed you / Bubble, Squeak and pettitoes / Cuba cigar / Fine Ould Irish Gintleman / Fine young English volunteer / Gay deceiver (the) / Going home with the milk in the morning / I smile but nothing more / I wish I had the right man here / I'm a young chap from the country / Lamplighter Dick / Lieutenant Luff / Nautical anatomist (the) / Neddy Bray / North and SOuth / Nothing to wear / Now a'days / Old Aunt Sally / Pretty Nanny / Rosy Lee the Airee Flower / So early in the morning / Tom Brown / Wake of Teddy Roe (the) / Wedlock is a ticklish thing / When the pie comes home / Wife's shy glance (the) / Yohn Schmidt / Young gal from the country (the) / Young Ben the carpenter, LACKS TWO LEAVES being pp17-18 = No 14 'Billy Barlow' and the end of Wedlock is a ticklish thing, and pp31-32 = No23 & 24 'Few days' Warbling Waggoner (the)' and the end of Nowadays, + 'Mackney's New Comic Song Book with with symphonies and accompaniments for the pianoforte' being title and contents leaf plus 52pp, same condition as others, includes; A bachelor's life for me / a file of bills / an Irishman / Billy Taylor / Camptown Races / Chapter of Kings (the) / Cobbler's end (the) / Come, let us go out, dear, together / Do, dear! do, Dear! / Fox and Grapes (the) / Georgy Barnwell / Giles Jolt / Girls are not so green (the) Great Exhibition of 1862 (the) / Guy (the) / Harry Brown's Sister / I bought a fine watch / I'd choose to wear a Jazey / I'm as happy as a bird / Irish Duel (the) / Maltreated grocer (the) / Margery Grinder / Molly O'Rigge / Mrs Waddle of Chickabiddy Lane / Murphy Delaney / My coat's the worse for wearing / My Jenny was a shirt-maker / Paddy's land / Paddy's trip from Dublin / Peg Briggs and her Pigs / Please to ring the Belle / Pull away merrily / The wig, the hat and the cane / Tippitywitchet / To the Strand / When my very first day / Whole hog or none (the) / Why look so queer, Jemmy? / Wouldn't you like to be me? / You'll get no ditty out of me, . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €180.00
11) The David Soul Gift Book
anon

Cheshire: Stafford Pemberton, 1978 (500 gram rate) ynclipped,spine may be sunned, minor handling wear, 46pp, colour & b&w photos throughout, actor made famous by 'Starsky and Hutch' show, small pen doodle at head of title page. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
12) The Film Show Annual 1958
anon

London: L. T. A. Robinson, 1958 Front pastedown shows Natalie Wood and front endpaper Terry Moore, rear endpaper shows Marisa Pavan and pastedown George Nader, 110pp includes about 20pp colour plates, DW has edge wear with rubbing and chipping, also faded to edges, but Elvis and Dolores Hart image from King Creole is unaffected, rear wrapper image of leggy Kathryn Grant in negligee and dancing shoes. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
13) Screenplays of Michelangelo Antonioni ( L'Avventura, Il Grido, La Notte, L'eclisse)
ANTONIONI Michelangelo & BRIGANTE & MOORE

New York: Orion (Souvenir), 1963 361pp with 88 b&w stills in text. four screenplays translated by Louis Brigante and Roger J Moore. book top edge foxed. for 1 cm at the head and tail of the end papers old tape has left tape stains. unclipped DW is VG+ (near fine) pen name on end paper. this is the American first edition but has a label pasted onto the title page indicating it was imported to UK and distributed by Souvenir Press. Very nice, clean copy but probably not a fine copy. Important collection of screenplays from when Antonioni was still extremely controversial in cinematic criticism.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
14) Satchmo my life in New Orleans
ARMSTRONG Louis

London: Peter Davies, 1955 autobiography 216pp + b&w plates., page edges dusty, a little staining or foxing to a few page edges mainly near rear. dw quite chipped at top edge near spine and with a patch on a blank part of the dw lifted off with a label, also rubbing to dw spine, still generally complete though, not price clipped. . Second impression . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
15) German Art Now
Art & Design

London: Academy Editions , 1989 contact sealed covers and with some library labels or stamps, 96pp illustrated in colour and B&W includes Demosthenes Davvetas, David Galloway, Walter Grasskamp, Heinrich Klotz, Benjamin Buchloh, Andreas Franzke. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/New. Illus. by Demosthenes Davvetas, David Galloway, Walter Grasskamp, Heinrich Klotz, Benjamin Buchloh, Andreas Franzke. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
16) 2010 Official Movie Magazine
Arthur C. Clarke, Peter Hyams

New York: Starlog / Target, 1984 scarce Official magazine for the release of 2101; The year we make Contact film. perfect bound glossy colour magazine, quarto size, British issue by Target with the Target logo and price in pounds to front cover, otherwise same as US issue, from the Starlog magazine publishers, cover has three pen prices at upper right corner area, otherwise VG tidy copy, 68pp, fold in flap to front cover, covers the synopsis, character and actor profiles, set design, production and direction, special effects and short interview with Arthur C Clarke (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €450.00
17) Harmonograph, a Visual Introduction to Harmony
ASHTON Anthony

Powys: Wooden Books, 1999 (500 grams) near fine copy in same DW, minor spots of discolouration to spine edge of DW, 58 pp, the mechanics behind the Harmonograph, a Victorian invention that records sound waves as pencilled lines on paper,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Anthony Ashton. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
18) The Ascent of F6
AUDEN W H & ISHERWOOD Christopher

London: Faber, 1949 age toned fep, booksellers paper label to paste down from Grahame Book Company Sydney with Thoth image. VG with same price clipped DW under Bro-Dart sleeve. Eight impression. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
19) The Path of the Modern Russian Stage and Other Essays
BAKSHY Alexander

London: Cecil Palmer & Hayward, 1916 red cloth rubbed to edges with some fading or water splash discolouring to boards, sunned spine, corners and spine ends starting to fray slightly, name to fep, frontis has offset light ghost to title, xxiii 243pp + 12 'pholeo' illustrations,. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
20) Researchers guide to British film and television collections
BALLANTYNE James

London: British Universities film and video council, 1993 VG , head of spine bumped, name and date to head of title. 226pp B&W illustrations throughout, fourth revised edition reprint, includes articles on archives,research, film archive training, copyright, technology. Directory of archives and special collections. Appendicesinclude archives in Republic of Ireland, and bibliographies.plus indices. Minor sunning top of cover.. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
21) The Sound of Surprise 46 Pieces on Jazz
BALLIETT Whitney

London: William Kimber, 1960 unclipped DW under plastci sleeve very tidy, book has some bookseller pencil to fep, minor foxing spotting to closed edges, one page has small nick out of fore edge ( minor flaw) 254pp, Jazz reviews by the Jazz critic of The New Yorker. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
22) Quality Street a Comedy in Four Acts
BARRIE J M

London: Hodder, 1901 boards lightly rubbed to joints, name and bookplate to fep, crossed out inscription to verso of fep dates 1932, half title foxed, printed note to verso of half title states copyrighted 1901, no other date to book, pale blue cloth with blind laurel leaf border to upper board, gilt titled spine, lightly foxed closed edges, vi 198pp + plates ( colour with tissue guards) and line illustrations by Hugh Thomson, assumed first thus. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
23) The Plays of J M Barrie in One Volume
BARRIE J M

London: Hodder, 1928 second impression December (after November), unclipped thick buff paper wrapper lightly darkened to spine, small edge splits at spine ends, blue cloth boards shelf rubbed to bottom edges, foxed endpapers, frontis foxed but the tissue guard has kept the title clean, v 844pp + 1pp advert, heavy book excess post possible, very tidy copy but does show age. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
24) All Change and Other Plays
BAUER Wolfgang

London: Calder, 1973 stamp to fep with price in pen, DW a little rubbed at edges, Calder Playscript 56 three plays ; All Change / Party for Six / Magic afternoon, translated from the German, 179pp + adverts. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
25) August 1969 Volume 15 No 11
BEAN Robin Editor

London: Hansom Books stapled wrappers, light cover wear, includes Midnight Cowboy / Underground Film USA (Warhol / Easy Rider etc) / A New Ending to Rosemary's Baby by Ray Bradbury / Sexploitation / Vincent Price, 86pp, illustrated. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
26) Films and Filming Magazine July 1972 Volume 18 No 10 Issue No 214
BEAN Robin Editor

London: Hansom Books (500 gram rate) stapled wrappers, includes Intensification an interview with Francois Truffaut / Queen of Mexico by Eric Braun / Spirit of the West (Alan Ladd) by Julian Fox / picture previews of Young Winston / Images (Susannah York) / Jeremiah Johnson (Robert redford) / Chato's Land / The Pied Piper (Donovon) / The Red Tent (Sean Connery, Peter Finch and Harry Kruger) / Junior Bonner (Steve McQueen) / They paid with bullets, cheaper shipping than check out rates, light cover wear. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
27) Films and Filming Magazine ONE OF March 1978 vol 24 number 6 issue number 282, October 1978 vol 25 number 1 issue number 289, November 1978 vol 25 number 2 issue number 290, March 1979 vol 26 number 6 issue number 294
BEAN Robin Editor

London: Hansom Books (500 gram rate for single issue, probably 1kg for 4) four issues priced per each; March 1978 vol 24 number 6 issue number 282, ADAM ANT in Jubilee on cover, film composer Elmer Bernstein, previews of Boys in company C / The Shout / Close Encounters / Jubilee /Hamlet with Helen Mirren and Quentin Crisp 50pp also available; October 1978 vol 25 number 1 issue number 289, Burt Reynolds in Hooper / Heaven can wait / FIST / Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band / Death on the Nile / The Big Sleep (Chandler and Mitchum) with article on Brigitte Bardot, also available; November 1978 vol 25 number 2 issue number 290, James Coburn / Taormina festival / Brass Target / Interiors / King of the Gypsies with Eric Roberts / Short Eyes / The Domino Killings / Renaldo and Clara, this issue has one advert at rear circled in pen, also available; March 1979 vol 26 number 6 issue number 294, Butch and Sundance the Early years ( with Tom Berenger ) cover, interview with William Friedkin, previews of Butch and Sundance / Big Stickup at Brinks, The Deer Hunter with Robert De Niro / California Suite, 50pp some staining at foot of some pages, marker pen to contents directing attention to the Deer Hunter article #282 and 294 magazine covers have old pen price top corner. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
28) Ends and Odds, plays and sketches
BECKETT Samuel

London: Faber, 1977 ex-library, tape residue onto boards, stamps to fep, half title and copyright pages, shelf number in white to DW spine. DW under protective sleeve and VG. 104pp small 8vo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
29) Krapp's Last Tape and Embers
BECKETT Samuel

London: Faber, 1959 sewn sheets in stiff card with printed wrappers over this, first edition, 36pp, small grease stain at bottom corner of the front wrap, unclipped. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €58.50
30) Malone Dies
BECKETT Samuel

London: Calder, 1958 first English translation by Beckett, boards a little dusty, GRG initials to fep as well as bookseller pencil, light foxing to endpapers and fore edge, unclipped DW has chip from head of spine with loss of top 30mm, joints rubbed, large piece torn from rear bottom left corner of lower panel, just loss of plain white field, authors photo complete in the centre, 120pp author's translation from his original French. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €49.50
31) Cascando and Other Short Dramatic Pieces
BECKETT Samuel

New York: Grove Press first English translation of these pieces, undated perfect bound softcover, stated First edition, some browning to edges of covers, some lamination peeling to edges, ink name and bookseller pencil to fep, yellow text to spine lightly sunned, 89pp contents; cascando (radio play) / Words and Music (radio play) / Eh Joe (television play) / Play (stage play) / Come and Go (dramaticule) / Film (film script). First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
32) Aspects of Sensibility, The Artist Craftsman in Australia
BOTTRELL Fay, STACEY Wesley, ENDEAN John

Crows Nest: Jack Pollard Ltd, 1972 VG, slight rubbing to corners of spine with some peeling of the surface paper, lamination split along joint but minor, slight soiling to the silver paper/laminate boards. 160pp many colour photos throughout, leading Australian craft artists of the seventies and their works. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. landscape 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
33) Rio Bravo ( Film Tie-in UK issue)
BRACKETT Leigh

London: Corgi, 1959 (200 gram rate) first UK issue in same year as US, paperback movie issue with cover art of John Wayne, Dean Martin and Ricky Nelson, rear cover has photos of the main roles as well, small crease at bottom frotn corner, light rubbing to spine joints, 190 + 2 pp adverts, original novel written by Leigh Brackett from her own screenplay, issued with the release of the film starring John Wayne, Dean Martin, Rick Nelson, Angie Dickinson, Walter Brennan and Ward Bond. Corgi S706. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €45.00
34) Joan Sutherland
BRADDON Russell

London: Collins, 1962 tidy book, price clipped DW light edgewear, closed taped tear at head of upper joint with some crease marks on to front cover, 256pp + plates biography of the opera singer. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
35) Prof Bland Original Ink Portarit Caricature Sketch for the Sunday Telegraph
BROADHURST F

Prof Bland Original Ink Portarit Caricature Sketch for the Sunday Telegraph
card board with ink caricature sketch of Professor Bland by F Broadhurst, signed with monogram at top and with a faded ink 'with compliments F Broadhurst" caption reads 'PROF. BLAND.- 10 1/2 ems w Sunday Tele' 'TODAY' DRAWN 3 TIMES UP. it has been corrected in some places with white out over the ink to mask the black, no idea of date probably pre- 1980s though, will need mounting and framing, Francis J. Broadhurst (illustrator) illustrated an edition of the Decameron, among others. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Francis J. Broadhurst . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
36) Kings go Forth ( Frank Sinatra Cover )
BROWN Joe David

London: Pan, 1958 (200 grams) very tidy, light reading crease to spine joint, small pencil original price top corner, Great Pan G120, airbrushed cover shows Frank Sinatra from a scene of the United Artists film also starring Tony Curtis and Natalie Wood, 'Passion, betrayal, revenge in war-torn Italy'. Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Owen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
37) Adventures with D W Griffith
BROWN Karl edited Kevin Brownlow

London: Secker & Warburg, 1973 Famous camera man and director remembers his time spent with D W Griffith and bring much new information to light. First UK edition. DW has curl to the edge and small chips to spine ends, 252pp + plates. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
38) Top Twenty Top 20
BUCKLE Philip

London: Purnell, 1965 (500 gram rate) sunned spine, light wear, price clipped, 44pp, colour & b&w photos, text, interesting mix of early sixties stars; Cilla Black Manfred Mann the Beatles Cliff Richard the Shadows Herman's Hermits Kathy Kirby The Supremes Gene Pitney Sounds Incorporated . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
39) Choral Praise, 217 Pieces of Choice Music for Festive Gatherings
BURNHAM John

London: W. Nicholson & Sons, 1892 blue cloth with gilt and black titling or decoration, rubbed to edges and corners, the 'complete volume', 256pp, dated 1892 from compiler's dedication, songs with music, mainly of a religious, Sunday School theme. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
40) Within and Beyond the Paintings of Heather Busch
BUSCH Heather (John Roberts, Patrick Hutchings, Elva Bett)

Christchurch: Hazard Press, 1989 small chip from bottom edge of cover, light soiling from acreful handling to DW, short tear top corner fold of DW. 112pp with full colour full 48 page plates, a foreword, introduction and afterword. Christchurch, New Zealand artist. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Heather Busch. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €112.50
41) Gambit International Theatre Review Volume 8 Number 29
CALDER John Editor

London: Calder, 1976 discussion by 12 playwrights/ 'Apricots' by Trevor Griffiths / 'Heroes of Labour' by Howard Baker / 'Reason' by Snoo Wilson / reviews of plays, books and opera, photo illustrated card wrappers, very good used copy, 108 +4pp (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
42) Toy-Land Tunes for Pianoforte a Collection of Very Easy Tunes for Children Book 1
CARSE Adam

London: Augener, 1957 buff paper wrappers with black and red design of toy soldiers, a golliwog, jack in the box, etc. price stamp to mid centre of cover Album Series 19a, dated to rear cover by printer as 4/1957, 12pp lightly rubbed spine, 22 pieces (500 grams). Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
43) The Elizabethan Stage Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4
CHAMBERS E K

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1945 (4000 gram rate ) tan brown buckram with gilt arms to upper board, spines and boards lightly faded, name and date + rubber stamp acquisition number to feps otherwise near fine copies, the 1945 facsimile CORRECTED edition after the 1923 first, 4 volumes, xli 388 + 557 + 518 + 467pp + frontispieces, due to weight will cost considerably more to post than checkout estimate (approx $80-100 US dollars ). reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €270.00
44) Akhnaton a Play in Three Acts
CHRISTIE Agatha

London: Collins, 1973 unclipped DW has light edge rubbing and a few short tidy edge tears, faintly faded spine, book itself is near fine, rare play by Agatha Christie treating of the monotheistic sun-worshipping Pharaoh (whom some claim to have later become known as Moses). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
45) Wrapped Reichstag, Berlin, 1971-1995 the Project Book
CHRISTO & Jean-Claude

Koln: Taschen, 1995 (500 grams) soft covers, art stock paperm small red ink mark to first page top coirner, 80pp, project book for the build up to the plastic film wrapping of Berlin's Reichstag building by the 'artist' Christo, dual English / German text, ; Vorstudien, Zeichnungen, Collagen, Fotodokumente, Ingenieurzeichnungen, massstabgerechte Modelle, Projekttexte und wichtige Daten zum Kunstwerk Verhullter Reichstag, Berlin 1971-1995 von Christo und Jeanne-Claude. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Christo & Wolfgang Volz. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.50
46) Holman Hunt ( Masterpieces in Colour )
COLERIDGE Mary E

London: T C & E C Jack DW rubbed and chipped to edges, with loss to corners and short edge tears, old ink name to fep, browned fep, minimal foxing to page edges and margins, untrimmed edges, 78pp + colour plates, Victorian artist in style of Rossetti, undated probably 1920s (500 grams). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Holman Hunt. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
47) The Clandestine Marriage / The Road to Ruin / The Jealous Wife / The Way to Keep Him / The Inconstant / The Belle's Stratagem
COLMAN & GARRICK / HOLCROFT / COLMAN / MURPHY / FARQUHAR / COWLEY

London: T Dolby, 1824 The Clandestine Marriage by COLMAN & GARRICK / The Road to Ruin by HOLCROFT / The Jealous Wife by COLMAN / The Way to Keep Him by MURPHY / The Inconstant by FARQUHAR / The Belle's Stratagem by COWLEY approx 450pp some minor foxing, some few pages have margins reinforced with paper or repair tape, just to the margins, small marginal tear head of one repaired with tape, inscription Walter Brooke 'June 1st 1836' to free fly half calf with marbled boards, rebacked with cloth with remains of leather spine laid down, gilt titled BRITISH THEATRE, new endpapers, edges of boards rubbed, marbled page edges discoloured, tight binding, collection of Eighteenth century play bills all from Dolby's British Theatre, with engravings by J R Cruikshank ( gives I. but assumed to be J.Cruikshank). First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €121.50
48) Attraverso L' Italia Illustrazione Delle Refioni Italiane Volume Non ROMA Parte Prima & Secondo ( 2 Vols )
Consociazione Turistica Italiana

Milano: Consociazione Turistica Italiana, 1941 (2000 grams) 2 vols in blue paper wrappers titled in black, vol 2 some light soiling, name and date to fep, vol 1= 240pp ( with 447 figures) , vol 2 = 240pp ( with 260 figures + 136 figures of the Vatican + 35 figures of the countryside around Rome) a few in colour, majority black and white photographs, text in Italian, produced during the fascist regime, mainly a pictorial record of the art and architecture, ancient and modern, of Rome, very good copies with faint hints of foxing to prelims and wrappers. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
49) The Muppet Movie
CRIST Steven

New York: Muppet Press Book, 1979 DW small split at head, light surface soiling, boards are yellow leatherette with gilt embossed Kermit with banjo. 120pp text and full colour stills from the film.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
50) Mark Tansey: Visions and Revisions
DANTO Arthur C

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1992 (1500 grams) near fine but DW slightly sunend to spine, 143pp with 119 illustrations 55 in colour, American modern artist. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 198 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: