Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART,CINEMA, THEATRE & MUSIC

from Fortuna Books

Browse ART,CINEMA, THEATRE & MUSIC | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found.
1) The New German Cinema
SANDFORD John

London: Eyre Methuen, 1981 large 8vo in wraps with still of Herzog from Aguirre Wrath of God on cover, corners slightly bumped or curled, 180pp photo illustrated in the text, survey of post war German cinema focusing on directors; Alexander Kluge, Jean-Marie Straub, Volker Schlondorff, Werner Herzog, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Wim Wenders, Hans Jurgen Syberberg. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
2) The Mousetrap Man
SAUNDERS Peter

London: Collins, 1972 dw chipped at top corner, reinforced on back with small piece of paper, at head and tail, price clipped and front fold in is creased otherwise VG, Book has a discrete name on the front paste down 256pp plus photgraphic plates. The longest running play ever, Agatha Christie's The Mousetrap, this is the autobiography of the man behind its success. VG in VG- dw. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
3) The Mousetrap man
SAUNDERS Peter

London: Collins, 1972 dustwrapper price clipped, minimal chipping to the lamination at spine extremities.small split lower panel foredge fold corner, otherwise only minimal ageing showing.256pp plus photgraphic plates. The longest running play ever, Agatha Christie's The Mousetrap, this is the autobiography of the man behind its success. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
4) On and off the record a memoir of Walter Legge
SCHWARZKOPF Elisabeth

London: Faber, 1982 VG copy in same DW, unclipped 292pp + plates, some foxing to closed edges. Taken from Legges own memoirs and collected and arranged by his wife. The man who arranged the great E M I classical recordings of the twentieth century.. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
5) The Royal Hunt of the Sun; A Play Concerning the Conquest of Peru
SHAFFER Peter

London: Hamilton, 1964 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW light edge wear with minor splits at ends, slight handling soiling, light foxing to closed edges, 84pp, play based around Pizarro's Conquest of the Inca kingdom and the murder of Atahuallpa. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
6) Conundrum, Cadbury's Creme Egg Mystery
SHAW Don

London: Hamlyn, 1984 (500 gram rate) glazed pictorial papered boards, book and boards show some mild handling wear, no inscriptions, the book and it's illustrations contain the clues to the burial place of ownership papers to 12 golden eggs fashioned by Garrards jewellers for the author, the clues to a fantastic treasure hunt, 32pp (500 grams). First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nick Price. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €6.65
7) Androcles and the Lion, Overruled, Pygmalion
SHAW George Bernard

London: Constable, 1916 minimal foxing to closed edges, one page dog eared, foxed prelims, cxviii, 205pp, lighytly soiled cloth. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
8) Songs from Walt Disney's Mary Poppins Souvenir Song Album
SHERMAN Richard

London: Walt Disney, 1963 (500 gram rate) glossy pictorial card stapled wrappers, 32pp, music score plus synopsis and two photos, two small bookseller rubber stamps to cover, tidy copy. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
9) I Am Curious (Yellow)
SJOMAN Vilgot w/trans by Martin Minow & Jenny Bohman Sjoman

I Am Curious (Yellow)
New York: Grove Press, 1968 (500 gram rate) sixth printing, light edge wear, 254pp includes many stills from the film, (over 250), controversial European experimental film with sexual themes. reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
10) Shirley Temple in Heidi
SPYRI J & Darryl F Zanuck

New York: Saalfield, 1937 red papered boards with title in black with a border on upper board, black titling to spine. corners bruised, head and tail of spine bruised and sunned. DW is mainly intact, just some chipping at head and tail and corners, some rubbing to fore edge fold and short tears to the top corner folds. yellow field with illustration of Shirley Temple / Heidi on Grandfathers knee. "Authorised Edition" bookseller stamp on paste down, paper is age toned one of the plates was mis-trimmed during binding and the corner has been folded in to accomodate this., another page has a short tear to lower margin only and a few have creased lower corners, all in all good copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
11) The Fall of Ug, A Masque of Fear, Being the Eleventh Grove Play of the Bohemian Club of San Francisco as Performed by the Members of the Club, at the Thirty-sixth Mid-Summer High Jinks in the Bohemian Grove, Sonoma County, California
STEELE Rufus

San Francisco: John Howell, 1913 (500 grams) has been in a fire but only damaged to spine and some smoke to boards and a little on to the endpapers, papered boards with paper title label to upper board just a little smoked to edges, upper joint split to top half, fep has inscription from the PUBLISHER [ To Miss Jane *** who has already destroyed for herself the god of fear, with cordial regards from the publisher John Howell his first book, April 20- 1920 San Francisco] the woman's name is excised where the top corner has been trimmed off, xiii 50pp includes musical score by Herman Perlet, tipped in frontis of a scene from the performance in front of the infamous Owl Idol at Bohemian Grove which features in the Cremation of Care ceremony, untrimmed edges with some sections unopened, the publishers first book, will come up tidy if rebound, small 12mo. association copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
12) The Sex Pistols File
STEVENSON Ray

London: Omnibus Press, 1984 reading wear to spine and corners, a VG copy but shows signs of careful reading use. full of newspaper excerpts and b&w photos. approx 70pp. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
13) The Scottish Psalter 1929 Metrical Version and Scripture Paraphrases with Tunes
STEWART G Wauchope & PRITCHARD T C L

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1929 blue cloth with gilt and blind embossing, closed edge dusted red, viii 288pp with split pages with music at top and psalms below, due to size air post to USA/UK approx $25. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
14) The Scottish Psalter and Church Hymnary Revised Edition with Music
STEWART G Wauchope & PRITCHARD T C L

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1929 The Scottish Psalter 1929 Metrical Version and Scripture Paraphrases with Tunes + Church Hymnary Revised Edition with Music, black cloth with gilt and blind embossing, closed edge dusted red, viii 288pp with split pages with music at top and psalms below, + xvi 979pp, joints rubbed with a few tiny holes worn through, name at head of half title. revised. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
15) Too Hot to Handle (Jayne Mansfield)
STEWART Patrick

Sydney: Horwitz, 1961 (200 gram rate) the first Australian issue of the rare movie tie-in paperback ( UK edition by Four Square), very tidy just a little handling soiling to the wrapper, 130pp with B&W photos to the inside covers as well as cover art and 8pp of plates, the book of the movie about strip-tease clubs, Horwitz FH16. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
16) Too Hot to Handle (Jayne Mansfield)
STEWART Patrick

Sydney: Horwitz, 1961 (200 gram rate) the first Australian issue of the rare movie tie-in paperback ( UK edition by Four Square), has handling soiling to the wrapper, light vertical crease down the middle of both wrappers, book exchange stamps at head of first page and head of chapter one, 130pp with B&W photos to the inside covers as well as cover art and 8pp of plates, the book of the movie about strip-tease clubs, Horwitz FH16. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €42.75
17) Grand Prix
STOKES Manning Lee

Grand Prix
London: Sphere, 1967 (200 gram rate) 188pp, VG novelisation of the Robert Alan Aurthur screenplay and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer , John Frankenheimer film. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
18) Perpetual Motion The Public and Private Lives of Rudolf Nureyev
STUART Otis

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1995 Hardcover, 317 pages, first edition, Simon & Schuster, near fine copy in near fine DW, illustrated. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
19) Headliners; Eagles
SWENSON John

New York: Tempo Books, 1981 (500 gran rate) rubbed and worn wrappers, remainder punched top corner, top corner of first page clipped, internally tidy, 177pp with photos, biography of the 1970s American band The Eagles, quite a scarce book . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
20) Technics Digital Ensemble SX-PR305/K SX-PR307/K Manual
TECHNICS

Japan: MAtsushita Electric Industrial Co. (500 gram rate) stapled folded sheets in card wrapper, user manual for the Technics electronic piano ro keyboard, undate dbut approximately 1980s, 96pp, English language. Slip Case. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
21) Zigger Zagger & Mooney and His Caravans
TERSON Peter

Zigger Zagger & Mooney and His Caravans
Harmondsworth: Penguin Modern Playwrights, 1970 (200 gram rate) light handling wear, light bend to corner, 188pp. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
22) Brigitte Bardot as Nero's Mistress
TESSITORE John

Brigitte Bardot as Nero's Mistress
London: Gold Medal, 1961 (200 gram rate) joint split at head and tail, small book exchange stamp to first page, light crease to edge of rear wrapper, 138pp + adverts, paper stock browning, novelistaion of the Titanus produced film starring Brigitte Bardot, has a b&w still of her in a bathtub to rear cover, UK issue, Gold Medal 468. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €6.65
23) The Shadows 6th Album of Guitar Favourites
THE SHADOWS

London: The Shadows Music Limited, 1965 (500 gram rate) colour photographic laminated stiff paper wrappers stapled at spine, some minor creasing and wear to edges, light chipping corners, internal pages may be dog eared or finger marked, name to first page in pen, 28pp sheet music plus full page b&w photos of the band members, includes ; Breakthru, Blue Sky Blue Sea Blue Me, Windjammer, Lost City, National Provincial Samba, Bossa Roo . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
24) The Strand Musical Magazine Vol 1 Number 6 June 1895
THE Strand

London: Newnes, 1895 (500 gram rate) original monthly part in origianl wrappers, monor wear and minimal loss to the papered spine, viii 403-482pp + wrappers, plus the title for the first 6 issues of 1895 volume to be inserted when bound up, includes music, interviews reviews and period adverts, red and black illustrated covers. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
25) Mural or Monumental Decoration; Its Aims and Methods, Comprising Fresco,water-glass, Encaustic, Mosaic, Oil Painting with an Appendix
THOMAS W. Cave

London: Winsor and Newton, 1869 assumed first edition (1869), undated, cloth boards rubbed to edges, joints ruubbed and splitting, hinges weak and detaching WILL NEED RECASING althought the original boards and backstrip will be re-usable, some light foxing to prelims, viii 315pp +32pp adverts for Winsor and Newton artists supplies with many engraved illustrations, the book is a surveyt of the techniques used in mural and monumental work, as well as a gazetter of recorded examples ( mainly Renaissance Italian ) rare title. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €261.25
26) Moving into Aquarius
TIPPETT Michael

Paladin, 1974 172pp + adverts. stiff paper covers. larger format. The composer Sir Michael Tippett's views on the role of music in the age of aquarius. How does music relate to a technology-obsessed society in which aggression and acquisitiveness have become an index of personal worth?. relates to psychology and psycotherapy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
27) Moving into Aquarius
TIPPETT Michael

Paladin, 1974 172pp + adverts. stiff paper covers. larger format. The composer Sir Michael Tippett's views on the role of music in the age of aquarius. How does music relate to a technology-obsessed society in which aggression and acquisitiveness have become an index of personal worth?. relates to psychology and psycotherapy.. reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
28) The Road Goes Ever on a Song Cycle
TOLKIEN J R R & SWANN Donald

London: Allen & Unwin, 1967 (500 gram rate) papered boards titled in red, name in pen to fep, internals near fine, paste downs and boards and the DW are dusty or soiled, not too bad but not able to clean up too much, DW unclipped, with wear and edge losses to spine ends and corners. Songs with music from Tolkiens classic trilogy.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by J R R Tolkien. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
29) What is Art? and Essays on Art
TOLSTOY Leo N

London: Oxford University Press, 1930 (500 grams) first thus edition translated by Aylmer Maude, small blue cloth, marker ribbon, has pencil inscription and notation throughout, still attractive, xix 339pp + adverts Two essays on art. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
30) The Violin, Novello's Music Primers and Educational Series No 17
TOURS Berthold

London: Novello and Company cloth spine gilt titled, decorated papered boards rubbed to edges , some loss to edges, bumped and rubbed corners, some paper adhered to front hinge, browned endpapers, contents VG, 249th thousand, 106pp exercises for the violin. Quarter cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
31) Just Jazz
TRAILL Sinclair and Gerald Lascelles

London: Peter Davies, 1957 price clipped Dw has some large chips from head and tail of spine, and a chip from top spine corner of front panel, navy cloth, pictorial endpapers, xxvi + 230pp + 224pp discography, includes also some photographs, various pieces on jazz by; Louis Armstrong, Ernest Borneman, Benny Green, Berta Wood, Stanley Dance, Jerome Shipman, Ira Gitler, Yannick Bruynoghe, Charles Wilford and Humphrey Lyttelton . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
32) Four By Truffaut , the Adventures of Antoine Doinel
TRUFFAUT Francois Trsl Helen g Scott

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971 softcovered, light rubbing to spine edges, strip of clear tape to the inside edge of the front cover, pen name to fep, 320pp b&w photos in text, screenplays for The 400 blows, Love at twenty, Stolen kisses and Bed and board. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
33) ALAN PEARSON His Life & Art
TRUSSELL Denys

Christchurch: Hazard Press, 1991 small nick to tail of DW spine, light bumping to bottom edge of boards, VG+ VG, name to fep seems to be Alan's own signature, tallies well with some of the examples in the book, 159pp includes section of 56 colour reproductions of his paintings , and many monotone reproductions of his sketches within the text, SIGNED BY THE SUBJECT AND ILLUSTATOR OF THE BOOK . Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Alan Pearson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €80.75
34) He That Plays the King, a View of the Theatre
TYNAN Kenneth Intor By Orson Welles

London: Longmans, 1950 red cloth soiled with fingermarks, ink name and date to fep, otherwise VG 256pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
35) Michael Todd's Around the World in 80 Days ( Around the World In Eighty Days )
VERNE Jules with S J Perelman

New York: Random House (500 gram rate) very tidy near fine, small publishers manufacturing label pasted to foot of title page, illustrated in colour with stills from the film, 44pp, seems to be film company's promotional or memorabilia type production, gives synopsis, cast and crew etc . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
36) Traditions of the Classical Guitar
WADE Graham

London: Calder, 1980 name and address to fep and paste dwon otherwise VG tidy copy in unclipped DW, xiii 270pp, illustrated, in depth study of the origin and development of the classical guitar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €76.00
37) Old English Drama Select Plays - Marlowes Tragical History Of Doctor Faustus And Greenes Honourable History Of Friar Bacon And Friar Bungay
WARD A. W

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1901 maroon cloth, some minor handling wear, bumped corners, includes a detailed intorduction to the era with good content on the medieval climate of magic and necromancy as well as the characters and occult practices which Marlowe based his character on, details of the real Johannes Faust etc, an introduction and two appendices; 'On the date and authorship of Doctor Faustus' and 'On the date of Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay' by F G Fleay, the complete texts of the two works and then notes at the rear with index, clxxiii 312pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
38) The Medea of Euripides, a New Translation
WARNER Rex

London: John Lane, 1944 (500 grams) booklabel foot of paste down, rubber name stamp to fep, pric clipped DW lightly dust soiled, small tear at tail of spine with tape repair on the reverse, rubbed and lightly chipped corners, 64pp, first thus translation. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
39) The persecution and assassination of Marat as performed by the inmates of the asylum of Charenton under the direction of the Marquis de Sade
WEISS Peter

London: Calder, 1974 good used copy covers show reading wear, name and address to half title, 124pp May have been the inspiration for the Geoffrey Rush film 'Quills'? A playscript. (500 grams). reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
40) Sadler's Wells Ballet Goes Abroad
WHITE Franklin

London: Faber, 1951 lilac cloth with red and gilt titled spine, unclipped dust wrapepr sunned to spine and spine edge of panels, has a plastic sleeve taped down to its reverse side, the plastic sleeve is grubby but the wrapper under it is clean, text by White, photographs by Ashbridge, both dancers in the troop, 108pp a record of the 1950 tour of North America. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bryan Ashbridge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
41) A Woman of No Importance, a Play
WILDE Oscar

London: Methuen, 1909 (500 grams) early edition, states as " F'cap 8vo ", green cloth with gilt decoration, rubbed to edges and joints, scattered lightt foxing to closed edges and pages, top edge gilt others untrimmed, 182pp. third edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
42) English Sporting Prints with 95 Colour Plates
WILDER F L

London: Thames & Hudson, 1974 DW lightly sunned spine otherwise near fine copy, 224pp quality printing and binding, English Sporting Prints covering among others; Hunting Shooting Angling Fishing Boxing Coursing Fencing Archery Steeplechase Billiards . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
43) Untitled (The Bee on the Comb)
WILLIAMS Kit

London: Jonathan Cape, 1984 (500 gram rate) slightly sunned spine otherwise near fine, by the author of Masquerade, full and double page art throughout in colour and the title of the book hidden in clues in the text. . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kit Williams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
44) The Night of the Iguana
WILLIAMS Tennessee

London: Secker, 1963 (500 grams) unclipped DW lightly dust soiled, white titling to spine fades into green backgorund, small faint cup ring to cover, tiny edge tear top edge, fep has white out over a name, STATED first UK edition 1963, tidy used copy, 107pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
45) Turner in the British Museum, drawings and watercolours
WILTON Andrew

London: British Museum Press, 1977 EXCELLENT COPY, dw PRICE CLIPPED, UNDER PLASTIC SLEEVE VERY TIDY, 35 COLOUR AND 220 B&W ILLUSTRATIONS. 168PP. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by J M W Turner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
46) Bring on the Girls; the Improbable Story of Our Life in Musical Comedy with Pictures to Prove it
WODEHOUSE P G & Guy Bolton

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1954 near fine, unclipped DW under plastic sleev, some light rubbing to joint, fep age toned and with bookseller pencil, boards bright and with bright spine gilt titling, 248pp + plates, Wodehouse and Bolton recall their Cabaret and Musical experiences, many famous personalities mentioned. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €42.75
47) Form in Gothic
WORRINGER Wilhelm Trsanslated By Herbert Read

London: Tiranti, 1967 (500 gram rate) pictorial stiff card wrappers, sewn binding, sunned spine, internally clean, xv 181pp +50 plates, Gothic studied as an expression of the Northern Soul , covers art and architecture. reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €11.40
48) The Land of Hearts Desire volume Two of Dublin Plays
YEATS W B

London: T Fisher Unwin, 1913 slate grey card covers with vignette of woman restraining an Irish wolfhound (?). Lower half pf spine strip missing. soiling and edge wear to wraps. inside cover and fep foxed and soile. inscription dated Christmas 1916 to half title. 48pp text clean and tidy, glue perishing so starting to loosen. . reprint. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
49) Plays in Prose and Verse Written for an Irish Theatre, and Generally with the Help of a Friend
YEATS W B

London: MacMillan, 1922 One of 1500 copies, ( Wade 136) 8vo, unicorn design on endpapers, original blind-stamped decorated green cloth, design by Charles Ricketts, ix, 447 pp + 1 p adverts, unicorn design on endpapers, spine sun faded and with small area torn at head of lower joint, faint browning to paste downs, untrimmed edges. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €85.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: