Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
ART,CINEMA, THEATRE & MUSICfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse ART,CINEMA, THEATRE & MUSIC | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mark Tansey: Visions and Revisions
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1992 (1500 grams) near fine but DW slightly sunend to spine, 143pp with 119 illustrations 55 in colour, American modern artist. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 2) |
Here Lies the Heart, a tale of my life
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1960 very slight mottling to boards, , hints of foxing from offsetting from DW to endpaper, top edge very minor foxing,. DW complete and unclipped, a few very minimal edge tears or chips and one 20mm tear at top of rear cover, a little surface soiling to the DW. Really a very tidy copy. 372pp + plates. Contemporary of Isador Duncan, Greta Garbo, the Barrymores, New york and Hollywood in the 1920s. Also gossip on the European scene and royalty. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 3) |
The Nude
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1956 DW price clipped, torn along lower (rear) fore edge fold with some loss to edge of lower panel, light soiling and rubbing, book has light dust soiling and faint foxing to prelims, viii 127pp half are full page B&W photos of nude models, artistic poses etc art photography. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Andre De Dienes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 4) |
Future Rock
|
|
|
Frogmore: Panther, 1976 (500 gram rate) covers are worn to edges, paper stock is browning with age, otherwise tidy, 172pp no photos, looking at Bob Dylan Pink Floyd David Bowie Yes ELP Lou Reed Jefferson Airplane Starship Hawkwind Tangerine Dream the author explores the world of 'Future Rock' tomorrows rock today, author investiagtes Utopian themes in pop music . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 5) |
Future Rock
|
|
|
Frogmore: Panther, 1976 (200 gram rate) light creasing to lower corner of front cover, otherwise tidy, 172pp no photos, looking at Bob Dylan Pink Floyd David Bowie Yes ELP Lou Reed Jefferson Airplane Starship Hawkwind Tangerine Dream the author explores the world of 'Future Rock' tomorrows rock today, author investiagtes Utopian themes in pop music . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 6) |
Yragael Urm
|
|
|
Paris: Dragon's Dream, 1975 (500 gram rate) first English edition, Heavy Metal style art, graphic comic novel by French illustrator, sewn binding looseneing in the covers where glue perished, could be nicely bound into boards, light rubbing to spine joints, unmarked copy, approx 120pp, full colour throughout. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Druillet. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 7) |
Opera in perspective
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1980 VG unclipped DW, 383pp, complete overview of 'music-drama' from its ancient foundations in greece through the Roman and Middle ages but mainly deals with Opera as we think of it today. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 8) |
Of the just shaping of letters
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1965 card covers, stapled spine 43pp, translated from the Latin text of the issue of 1535, a chapetr from the Applied Geometry of Albrecht Durer. reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Albrecht Durer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €6.65
|
|
| 9) |
Parallel Lines the Science Fiction Illustrations of Peter Elson & Chris Moore
|
|
|
Netherlands: Dragon's Dream, 1981 large format soft cover, sewn binding, colour illustrations science fiction air brushing, 1981 first edition VG used copy, reproduces 77 plates in full colour. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peter Elson & Chris Moore. 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 10) |
Singers Difficulties; How to Overcome Them
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1926 very small stationers stamp to fep tail, 187pp + 8 plates, light foxing to closed edges, includes; science and sensation / breathing / attack / the open throat / resonance / nasal resonance / felxibility and sustained singing / registers / the tenor voice / position / difficulties of language. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 11) |
The kabuki Theatre
|
|
|
Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, 1974 tidy ex library, rules plate to fep, one single stamp to half title, plastic sleeve taped down to inside of covers, 296pp, illustrated. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 12) |
Mixed Marriage: a Play in Four Acts
|
|
|
London: Unwin, 1920 (500 gram rate) sunned papered boards, spine label flaked at edges, pencil to fep, 56pp, a few minor spots of foxing, script relates to a mixed Catholic / Protestant marriage. Second Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Art of the Beatles
|
|
|
London: Anthony Blond, 1984 mild crease to corners of cover, small former owners name label top corner fep, crease to rear cover not too obtrusive, 144pp, mainly B&W and colour illustrations with good amount of text. gloss art paper throughout. first softcover edition. published in association with the Merseyside City Council. The beatles impact on the visual arts from photography, painting and sculpture to film animation and graphic design.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 14) |
The St Columba Collection of Gaelic Songs; A' Choisir-Chiuil
|
|
|
London: Bayley & Ferguson black printed green cloth over stiff card boards, front board minor split within the layering of the card, short inscription rear paste down, 100pp of Scots Gaelic songs with music and words in Gaelic . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 15) |
Television Stars
|
|
|
London: Purnell small area scuffed at head of spine where bumped, lamination starting to joint ends, unclipped, 126pp with many full page colour photos of the stars includes Rolling Stones, Batman and Robin The Avengers The Man from U.n.c.l.e. Tom Jones Morecombe and Wise Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea The Munsters The Saint Roger Moore Rolf Harris Dusty Springfield Get Smart, undated but 11960s. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 16) |
A View To A Kill The Official Movie Magazine
|
|
|
Australia: Federal Publishing, 1985 (500 gram rate) Australasian issue of this tie-in film magazine, stapled pictorial wrappers with rubbed wear to the spine and minor corner wear or creasing 66pp + wraps, interviews, stills, Duran Duran etc . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 17) |
Instruments of Processional Music
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press, 1967 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has minor chipping to top corners and head of spine, internally clean but has some heavy erased pencil to fep and mild age browning to closed top edge, 127pp illustrated in line, a history of musicla instruments as used in processions such as Pipe Bands and the Military Marching bands, icludes brass band, drums, trumpet, fife, flute, bugle, French horn, trombone, bagpipes, cornet, serpent, bass-horn, free reed and mirliton, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lilla M. Fox. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 18) |
English Organ-Cases
|
|
|
London: Geo.Aug. Mate & Son, 1921 poor copy, reading copy only, backstrip detached nd slipped in at front, cover rubbed and worn, waterstains to endpapers, foxed throughout, many pages detached but all complete, 1-78pp text 79-126 plates 127-132 index 1pp adverts.rear fep and paste down have pasted on diagram of the Church of St Margaret Westminster taken from The Builder December 23, 1882 . Front fep has pencil name "George Croft", and on rear fep is written "Organ All Saints Palmerston N my own design G C " but there is no design! maybe it was laid in ? . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Praktica Way
|
|
|
London: Focal Press, 1972 book VG clean and tidy 286pp + plates in B&W. DW rubbed to edges and corners and spine ends still VG. complete guide to taking and developing pictures with the Praktica 35mm SLR system.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 20) |
Italian Contemporary Art
|
|
|
Pistoia: Tellini 266pp in foxed white wraps printed with title and in a DW over this. DW has small area lifted from the bottom part of the front panel and a little edge sunning at top, a catalogue that accompanied an exhibition. undated but around 1977. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 21) |
Italian Contemporary Art
|
|
|
Pistoia: Tellini 266pp in white wraps printed with title and in a DW over this. DW is split to the spine fold upper half of upper joint, peice chipped from bottom lower corner also. book has some waterstaining to top corner at the rear of the book not affecting text or illustrations. a catalogue that accompanied an exhibition. undated but a former owners name to title in pen is dated 1977. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 22) |
Faust a Tragedy
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1889 part of the Minerva Library of famous books, translated in original metre with copious notes, authorised edition, includes biographical introduction and Retzsch's plates (folding). xxviii, 636pp +8pp adverts. green cloth titled and decorated in black, original floral endpapers intact and tidy, minimal foxing to prelims, old ink name top title page dated 8/7/92. small oval rubberstamp CEP to title and noted three more times in the fore edge margins later in the book. . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Retzsch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 23) |
Peter Gowland's New Handbook of Glamour Photography
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1988 minor damp spotting at top edge of boards with dye transfer to the fep and tiop edge of the rear of the DW, small area of lamination peeling from top edge of DW front panel, ix 214pp fully illustrated throughout in b&w and colour, nude photography for the serious amateur through to the professional, much technical advice on lighting for indoor and outdoor shoots, and special attention to indoors 'boudoir' photography set up. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 24) |
Flowers
|
|
|
London: Pavilion, 1990 VG in same unclipped DW. minimal wear to extreme edges (top and bottom) of DW. 120pp, colour photos faced by quotations. More famous for his photographs of other frail 'flowers'!. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David Hamilton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 25) |
South Pacific a Musical Play Adapted from James A. Michener's Tales of the South Pacific
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1949 STATED first edition with Q.B. at foot of copyright page, second state as has all references ot Joshua Logan and Williamson Music Company removed from the copyright page, near fine in same DW, DW has the four corner tips clipped at very edge, clean under a plastic sleeve, decorative cloth boards fine, 170pp + plates being photographs from the stage show. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 26) |
Gambit International Theatre Review Volume 4 Number 16
|
|
|
London: Calder, 1970 (500 gram rate) The first appearance in print of Becketts 'Breath', written for Keneth Tynans 'Oh Calcutta' and sent to him on a postcard which is here reproduced along with a commentary on the work by John Calder. photo illustrated card wrappers, very good used copy, 125pp . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 27) |
Jephthah + Dettingen 'Te Deum' Vocal Score with a Separate Accompaniment for the Organ and Pianoforte
|
|
|
London: Novello red papered bopards with red leather spine gilt title, peice chipped from head and end of the text line DEL of Handel slipped into front of book, two works bound together tidy condition apart from chipped spine, a little faint scattered foxing, 196 + 71pp undated but probably circa 1900. Quarter-leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 28) |
The Shape of Rage; the Films of David Cronenberg
|
|
|
Toronto: General Publishing , 1983 near fine unmarked copy, small pencil ghost to first page, viii 216pp illustrated with b&w photos in the text, 9 essays on David Cronenberg and his films, edited by Piers Handling, plus a filmography. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 29) |
Romper Stomper
|
|
|
Melbourne: The Text Publishing Company, 1993 (200 gram rate) VG tidy copy, paperback, 166pp, scrace film tie-in paperback for the award winning film by Geoffrey Wright which was Russell Crowe's ticket to Hollywood. Crowe was Hando the noe-nazi skinhead.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 30) |
Ballet a Pelican Special
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1938 VG tidy copy DW unclipped 220pp + adverts illustrated with photogravures and decorations by Kay Ambrose (500 grams). reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kay Ambrose. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 31) |
Diaghileff, His Artistic and Private Life
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1936 second impression ( cheap edition0, name across fep, DW minor chips to corenrs, spine has small bookseller label, as does bottom of front panel, 15mm hole rubbed into front fore edge flap of DW, 382pp + plates, biography of Diaghileff. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 32) |
Labyrinth: the Photo Album, Based on the Jim Henson Film / By Numerous Goblins as Told to Rebecca Grand
|
|
|
London: Virgin, 1986 (500 gram rate) light edge wear to covers, pp5/6 has small square cut out from the page, being part of a still of Jennifer Connelly, otherwise book is a good used copy with no other faults, no inscriptions etc, 64pp colour stills throughout. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 33) |
Otto Klemperer, His Life and Times Volume 1; 1885-1933
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983 some wear to DW with a scuffed line across head of spine, book tidy and unmarked, 492 pp, index, notes, bibliography, discography. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 34) |
Women on Women; Twelve Photographic Portfolios
|
|
|
Aurum Press, 1978 white boards with grey text, DW unclipped but rubbed to spine ends and corners, short tear at head of spine taped on the reverse, approx 120pp b&w , sepia and colour photography of women by women photographers, art photography including nudes and collages etc, surreal and glamour a wide range. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 35) |
The United States of America
|
|
|
London: The Studio Limited, 1927 240 x 310mm, blue cloth boards some mottling to lower third, DW some dust soiling to bottom and a small mark, spine is lightly sunned, has tipped on photo plate, Foyles bookshop label to paste down, lxii (text) 304pp (plates) black and white photogravures (full page) of American buildings, scenery and the occasional individual. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by E O Hoppe. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €142.50
|
|
| 36) |
A European Folk-Song Book. Selected, freely translated, annotated & arranged with pianoforte accompaniments by J. Horton
|
|
|
Leeds: Arnold (200 gram rate) assumed firast edition, undated, folded stapled in paper wrappers, light wear to spine, 48pp, peices from Scandinavia, Eastern Europe, Russia, Italy, Greece, Celtic Britain, Rumania, Hungary etc. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 37) |
Followers of St. Francis. Four Plays of the Early Franciscan Legend
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1925 (500 gram rate) cloth with spine label, some mild smoke soiling to boards and closed edges, DW has hole clipped to spine and smoke soiling, rubbed edges, some scattered foxing throughout, 60pp +2 pp adverts, spare title label at rear of book. reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Songs of Wales : (Caneuon Cymru) , Royal edition
|
|
|
London: Boosey, 1879 extra gilt olive green with embossed decoration in black and gilt, all edges gilt, light rubbing wear to spine ends and corners, tidy copy, music edited by Brinley Richards, poetry with Welsh words by Ceiriog Hughes, traditional Welsh poetry and song with musical score, vi 203pp + 4pp adverts light foxing or age toning to paper, fourth edition. New edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 39) |
Lust for a Vampire ( Film Novelisation )
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1971 (200 gram rate) reading wear to wrappers, browned paper stock from age and humidity, 159pp, first (blurb) page removed, paper scar to top inside cover where label removed, the book written from the screenplay of the Hammer Horror film starring Suzanna Leigh and Yutte Stensgard, directed by Jimmy Sangster, original bookseller price label to cover. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €6.65
|
|
| 40) |
The Albertina Exhibition of Hundertwasser's Complete Graphic Work 1951-1976
|
|
|
Glarus: Gruena Janura, 1975 (500 grams) 128pp, edition of 25,000 copies, black cloth with colour Hundertwasser design pasted on, sewn black paper pages with silver text and many colour reproductions, also biographical notes. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hundertwasser. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 41) |
Dramatic Essays By Leigh Hunt
|
|
|
London: Walter Scott , 1894 (500 gram rate) first thus edited, after 1807 original, red cloth rubbed to joints and corners, gilt titled cover and spine, spine faded a little and titling dulled, all edges gilt, xlvii 241+14pp adverts, port frontis with tissue guard, VG but shows light foxing and handling wear, theatrical / drama criticism from early Nineteenth Century. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €66.50
|
|
| 42) |
Souvenirs of Auguste Borget
|
|
|
South China Morning Post, 1979 reproductions of Borgets 19th century watercolours and sketches of China from his travels in the late 1830s. Includes Hong Kong.. 125pp DW spine sunned, bookseller label to fep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Auguste Borget. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 43) |
Henrik Ibsen's Prose Dramas Edited By William Archer 5 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Walter Scott, 1890 5 vols, vols 1, 2 &4 are uniform green cloth with bevelled edges and gilt titling to covers and spines, spine ends and corners of rubbed and with short edge splits, top edge gilt vols 3 & 5 are undated and the cover titling and publisher name at foot of spine is blind instead of gilt and it has a different paper stock and maybe an American printing? otherwise ithey are still in uniform size and binding, but not bevelled and with no gilt edge, all vols have early ink inscription to fep (uniform in vols 1,2 &4 and the same in vol 3 & 5, VOL 1= lacks fep, inscription to verso of frontis, biographical intro / The League of Youth / The Pillars of Society / A Doll's House ( the first translation after a limited illustrated version) xii 389 x pp foxed prelims, VOL 2= Ghosts / An Enemy of the People / The Wild Duck 381 vi pp foxed prelims, VOL 3= Lady Inger of Ostrat / The Vikings at Helgeland / The Pretenders 379pp VOL 4= Caesar's Apostasy / The Emperor Julian 353 vi pp + insert advertising vol 5 and another insert 8pp with colour illustrations for the Sunflower Edition, the Camelot Series and the Windsor Series of books by Walter Scott, VOL 5= Rosmersholm / The Lady from the Sea / Hedda Gabler xiii 364pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 44) |
Present Past Past Present, thoughts and memoirs of Eugene Ionesco
|
|
|
London: Calder, 1972 boards in DW. DW faded spine where the red is still readable but no longer red, tiny split to tail , the white laminate DW is lightly soiled from dust, unclipped. book has dusty top edge but no faults. 192pp "Ionesco has progressed from relative obscurity to widespread recognition as the best-known figure in the 'theatre of the absurd'...In this important book, Ionesco presents himself, his reflections, ...thoughts...views on his own theatre...and the world in general.". First English translation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 45) |
Queen the Definitive Biography
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1999 near fine in same DW, 247pp + plates, 'biography' of the band Queen. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 46) |
Textual Poachers: Television Fans & Participatory Culture
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1992 An ethnographic study of communities of media fans, their interpretative strategies, its social institutions and cultural practices. Jenkins focuses on fans of popular TV programmes, including Star Trek and The Professionals. also Doctor Who and Blakes 7. VG trade paperback. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 47) |
Paul Jenkins Anatomy of a Cloud
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1983 DW has faint impression to front where it was used to rest paper on and it left an indentation through to the DW (but no ink or anything) also light uniform soiling from dust and handling, the rear panel has some bubbling to the lamination, 270pp large heavy book, fully illustrated throughout in colour and b&w on sized art paper, 15 years of work including excerpts from the artist's diaries. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Paul Jenkins. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €57.00
|
|
| 48) |
EL TOPO a book of the film
|
|
|
London: Calder & Boyars, 1974 first UK hardback edition, translated by Loanne Pottlitzer, edited Ross Firestone. Includes screenplay to El Topo plus an iinterview with Jodorowsky. 173pp , illustrated B&W photos stills. Book VG , DW complete , unclipped and VG except closed tear to cover from top left corner down for 50mm, hard to spot under mylar. uncommon in hardcover,EL TOPO in red on the rear wrapper panel is slightly sunned to top half, the bottom corner of the rear board has a small damp stain which is also apparent on the part of the DW that was adjacent to it, the rear board has small area white paper offset from the DW, toherwise tidy copy shows minimal signs of use or age, the tear goes from the L at top down to the left eye in the triangle poster on the wall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 49) |
EL TOPO a book of the film
|
|
|
New York: Douglas Links, 1971 (500 grams) first thus soft cover edition, translated by Loanne Pottlitzer, edited Ross Firestone. Includes screenplay to El Topo plus an iinterview with Jodorowsky. 173pp , illustrated B&W photos stills, NEAR FINE light wear to joints. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 50) |
Theatre Street, the Reminiscences of Tamara Karsavina
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1931 presentation gift card pasted to fep, 341pp + plates. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found. |

