REFERENCEfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse REFERENCE | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
Ai Vola Lailai Ni Vosa Vakaperitania Me Yaga Vie Ira Na Kai Viti
|
|
|
Suva: Government Printing Office, 1937 (500 grams) cloth spine, papered boards with text and bust of Fijian, browned by age, prelims and closed edges browned, 164pp, internally unamrked, a grammar and learning resource for Fijians wishing to learn English, third printing after 1901. reprint. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wye Valley Bartholomew's Revised Half-inch Contoured Map Great Britain Sheet 13
|
|
|
Edinburgh: John Bartholomew (200 grams rate) at top edge has small india ink note giving directions to someones house needed by former owner, otherwise tidy copy, linen backed, colour folds out to 85x60 cm (33x23 inches) undated but by appointment to the late King George V, published by Edinburgh Geographical Institute. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Vale of Severn Bartholomew's Revised Half-inch Contoured Map Great Britain Sheet 18
|
|
|
Edinburgh: John Bartholomew (200 grams rate) short split at head of one fold and at bottom center of lower edge, not interfering with the map, tidy copy, colour, folds out to 85x60 cm (33x23 inches) undated but by appointment to the late King George V, published by Edinburgh Geographical Institute. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dictionnaire Francais-Italien et Italien-Francais a L'usage Des Maisons D'education Des Deux Nations
|
|
|
Paris: Charles Hingray, 1857 redige sur les travaux de feu G. Biagioli Auteur des Commentaires historiques et litteraires sur Dante, Petrarque etc etc D'Apres le nouvelle edition du dictionnaire de l'Academie Francais et de celle du Dictionnaire de la Langue Italienne publie a Bologne de 1819a 1826 PLUS complet Qu'aucun autre dictionnaire abrege Par A Ronna, DIXIEME EDITION, blind embossed decorative cloth boards, spine titling faded away, rubbed corners, publisher's advert pasted to front paste down, fep removed, lvi pp (verbs etc) + 540pp dictionary, closed edges lightly dust soiled, very clean throughout, a vintage dual language dictionary. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Riley on Business Interruption Insurance
|
|
|
London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1999 Hardback, 528 pages, 8th Revised edition, apart from some minor and neat highlighting a very good copy, these cost a packet new!. revised. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 6) |
Introducing Phonetics and Phonology
|
|
|
London: Arnold, 1998 196pp Vg tidy used text book, no marking. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Petite Grammaire De L'ancien Francais XII-XIII Siecles
|
|
|
Paris: Libraire Hachette, 1941 42pp saddle stapled, geen and brown 'illuminated' cover, states 1941 to copyright but seems later reprint, name and price in pen to half title as well as rubberstamp numeric code, minor foxing. Short guide to understanding how french grammar differed ion the 12th & 13th centuries in comparison toi modern French, complete text in French. (500 grams). Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
New Zealand English and English in New Zealand
|
|
|
Auckland: New House Publishers , 1998 revised form of New Zealand English; An introduction to New Zealand Speech and Usage, VG used copy but does not come with the audio tape of spoken examples, 208pp illustrated. revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Nautical Almanac and Astronomical Ephemeris for the Year 1955
|
|
|
London: Her Majestys Stationery Office, 1954 blue wrappers lightly soiled, title label to spine, South African distributor label to front cover, sewn sheets in paper wrappers, 568pp planetary and sidereal ephemerides for the meridian at the Greenwich Observatory, sun, moon, planets, mean places for 1078 stars, eclipses and occultations, physical ephemerides, satellites of the planets, as well as miscellaneous tables, with explanatory glossary at rear. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Semantics
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 2000 name to first page, tidy used copy, 308pp text book of the semantics and logic of language. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Teachers Encyclopaedia of the theory , method, practice, history and development of education at home and abroad...vol 2 (of 7)
|
|
|
London: Caxton, 1911 ... written by many of the most eminent educational writers, thinkers, professors and teachers of the day." vol 2 only of 7 volumes. dark olive cloth dec in black and gilt, minimal edge rubbing, 5 folding colour illustrations at front pastedown of a sectional view of the apple: branch, fruit and blossom. colour frontis of Amanita Muscaria. Chaps include Nature study / Phonetics of English / teaching of English / Geography / teaching of history in schools / educational handwork (crafts) /music in schools / domestic science / needlework / school gardens / french and german phonetics. 240pp + plates. + 3 folding colour plans. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Speech Training for the Deaf Child
|
|
|
London: George Allen Unwin, 1941 (500 grams) sewn sheets in card covers with DW over this, price clipped, soiled and lightly foxed, inscription to fep, small ink stain lower corner of first few pages, 114 +2pp. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Readings in Urban Geography
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1964 (2000 grams 2kg) name and address to fep, DW handling soiled with minor edge splits etc,some minor insect damage to DW spine and fore edge folds, heavy book, vii 625pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Meyers Geographischer Handatlas. 101 Haupt-und 115 Nebenkarten mit alphabezischem Namenverzeichnis und einem Nachtrag. 7. Auflage
|
|
|
Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut, 1928 (2000 gram rate = 2KG) blue cloth with gilt titling and design, an unmarked copy but shows some handling wear, endpapers foxed, 92 folding plates (maps) + 97pp index etc, . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Bibliography on the Nature, Recognition and Treatment of Language Difficulties
|
|
|
The Orton Society, 1969 comb spiral bound, remains of library pocket to inside front wrapper, stamps from private library to several pages, ,viii 104pp some pages only printed on one side, very tidy but aged. reprint. Spiral bound wrappers. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
How to Train the Speaking Voice
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1919 undated but has neat india ink inscription to paste down owner W A Orange College House (w/Hon) 17/1/19 , was at College House, University of Canterbury, Christchurch New Zealand, light browning to prelims, titled boards, xxiii 133pp, light rubbing to joints. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Printers Publishers Authors Handbook
|
|
|
London: Barnards, 1948 free air post on this small item, folded sheets stapled into printer stiff paper wrappers, staples are rusted and pulling thorugh otherwise VG tidy copy, full of all "The facts, figures & formulae you seem never to remember" mainly seems to be for printers and type setters, fonts, point sizes, how to paginate sheets for folding sections etc, . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Printers Publishers Authors Handbook
|
|
|
London: Barnards, 1948 free air post on this small item, folded sheets stapled into printed stiff paper wrappers, staples are rusted and pulling thorugh otherwise tidy copy with some handling soiling, full of all "The facts, figures & formulae you seem never to remember" mainly seems to be for printers and type setters, fonts, point sizes, how to paginate sheets for folding sections etc, . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Classical Hebrew Composition
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1957 (500 gram rate) clipped DW has peice missing from top right corner near spine, otherwise tidy copy, viii 146pp includes English-hebrew vocabulary. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Regional Geography of Anglo-America ( Revised )
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1956 (1500 gram rate ie x1.5 shipping) good used, hinges cracked, DW light edge wear and chips, xxii 518pp. second revised edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|

