cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

EROTICA & SEXOLOGY

from Fortuna Books

Browse EROTICA & SEXOLOGY | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / Erotica books
Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found.
1) The Mouth and Oral Sex
ABLEMAN Paul

London: Sphere, 1972 Classic Sphere cover art, small area of label residue upper corner, 188pp + 3pp adverts, covers a little worn, researched by Niamh O'Kelly design by Janet Monckton. Sociological and sexological study of the whole range of oral stimulation throughout human history and culture, includes; kissing and biting / techniques of oral sex / hetero & homosexual oral sex / the mouth , ritual and the supernatural / aphrodisiacs and Erotogenic magic... (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
2) The Pearl: A Journal of Facetiae and Voluptuous Reading, Selections from Volumes 1-18
anon

The Pearl: A Journal of Facetiae and Voluptuous Reading, Selections from Volumes 1-18
London: New English Library, 1978 (500 gram rate) handling wear, browning paper stock, tidy copy, selections from volumes 1-18 of July 1879 - December 1880, 283pp. reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
3) Suburban Souls, the Erotic Psychology of a Man and a Maid
anon

New York: Grove Press, 1968 "When 'Suburban Souls' was published in 1901, the outspoken frankness of its autobiographical disclosures quickly made it as sought after as 'My Secret Life.' But the edition was strictly limited and has never before been reprinted; G Legman lists it as one of the three most rare sexual memoirs ever published." first modern edition/ reprint after scarce original, near fine copy but lacks DW. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
4) The Obscenity Report, Pornography and Obscenity in America
anon

London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1970 (500 grams) lightly soiled DW unclipped, a report made available by anonymous sources in Washington DC covering the increase in 'obscene' material in various forms of media and the effects it has been causing, 130pp, serious sociological study. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
5) Eros in the Country / Eros in High Places
anon

London: Headline two titles PRICE PER EACH, Eros in Country GUILD reprint 1988 , Eros in high places first edition 1991, each approx 280pp titles in the Eros... series of erotic fiction set in Victorian England.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
6) The Oyster; Volumes 1 to 3, A Selection of Victorian Erotica
Anonymous

London: BCA, 1994 modern reprint of Victorian erotic journal published in the 1880s, this edition collects 3 volumes of 'A Fond Recollection of Youthful Days' by Sir Andrew Scott in to one volume, light handling wear to wrapper, 640pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
7) The strange and the damned
BAKER Denys Val

London: Brown Watson, 1966 collection of ten strange and sordid stories , some with occult themes, others erotic. first UK edition. VG a little minor adhesive residue to cover. "a strange voluptuous seduction in a secluded wooodland glade that makes a boy into a man...a scandalous orgy at a swank London flat erupts into violence and life-scarring tragedy...a bizarre artists party that develops into a sensational pagan ritual- and murder..." (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
8) Sex Slavery, a documentary Report on the International Scene Today
BARLAY Stephen

London: Heinemann, 1968 unclipped DW very tidy, minor handling marks, book clean, vii 263pp, a complete survey of the practise of enslaving women, girls and boys for sexual purposes, covers ALL areas of the world. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
9) The Wife Exchange
BLAINE Jud

The Wife Exchange
New York: Award Books , 1968 (200 gram rate) spine taped, some creases, 'an adult novel more devastatingly candid than John Updike's Couples', 154pp + avderts, foxed closed edges. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $5.00
10) Perfecting Erotic Passion
BOSCHMANN Rudiger

New York: Pent-R Comad, 1980 light crease to illustrated softcover, R16 label, 160pp most pages are half filled with colour explicit photographs, English translation of the German original, 1970s sex manual with sections on relationships as well. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
11) The Cruel and the Meek, Aspects of Sadism and masochism (Luxor Press)
BRAUN Walter

London: Luxor Press, 1967 (500 gram rate) Luxor Press yellow wrappered classic, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 223pp +plates and adverts, laminated stiff paper wrappers with lamination lifting away at the spine, ' being pages from a sexologist's notebook'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
12) Lesbian Love, Old and New (Luxor Press)
BRAUN Walter

London: Luxor Press, 1966 (500 gram rate) Luxor Press yellow wrappered classic, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 191pp +plates and adverts, laminated stiff paper wrappers with lamination cracked and dust soiled at the spine. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $12.00
13) The Cruel and the Meek, Aspects of Sadism and masochism (Luxor Press)
BRAUN Walter

The Cruel and the Meek, Aspects of Sadism and masochism (Luxor Press)
London: Luxor Press, 1967 (500 gram rate) Luxor Press yellow wrappered classic, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 223pp +plates and adverts, crease to each corner of rear cover, laminated stiff paper wrappers with lamination lifting away at the spine, ' being pages from a sexologist's notebook'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
14) The Cruel and the Meek, Aspects of Sadism and masochism (Luxor Press)
BRAUN Walter

London: Luxor Press, 1967 (500 gram rate) Luxor Press yellow wrappered classic, G+ or better pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 223pp +plates and adverts, some creasing to each corner of covers, laminated stiff paper wrappers with lamination flaked away at the spine, bookseller stamp to title page, starts at title, ' being pages from a sexologist's notebook'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
15) The Cruel and the Meek, Aspects of Sadism and masochism (Luxor Press)
BRAUN Walter

London: Luxor Press, 1967 (500 gram rate) Luxor Press yellow wrappered classic,G+ or better pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 223pp +plates and adverts, some creasing to each corner of covers, laminated stiff paper wrappers with lamination flaked away at the spine, ' being pages from a sexologist's notebook'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
16) Sacrifice to Attis, a Study of Sex and Civilisation
BREND William A

London: Heinemann, 1936 navy cloth, fep and half title clipped to top corner, price clipped DW tidy but lightly handling soiled with a few short edge splits, includes SCARCE wrap around advertising band, this states as 'first cheap edition' but the book seems to be the original first edition with no mention of it being a cheap edition, 350pp + frontis, minor spotting / foxing mainly to closed edges or page margins, survey of sexuality in the past and present including Judaeo-Christian thought from St Paul and St Augustine onwards, sociological and psychological. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $40.00
17) The Corrupted Ones ( Le Paysan et La Paysanne Pervertis )
BRETONNE Restif de La & Alan Hull Walton

The Corrupted Ones ( Le Paysan et La Paysanne Pervertis )
London: Neville Spearman, 1967 first thus translated, clean book unclipped DW has age toned spine and edges of panels, closed top edge lightly foxed, xxvi 223pp + plates, translated and edited with an introduction, bibliography and notes by Alan Hull Walton. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Binet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
18) Kimiko, Confessions of a Tokyo Night-Club Hostess (Luxor Press)
BROWNLEIGH John

Kimiko, Confessions of a Tokyo Night-Club Hostess  (Luxor Press)
London: Luxor Press, 1967 (500 gram rate) Luxor Press yellow wrappered classic, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 243pp + adverts, some light soiling to covers, modern day Japanese madam memoir. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $45.00
19) The Merry Muses, Bawdy Frolics in Earthy Exuberance (Luxor Press)
BURNS Robert

London: Luxor Press, 1966 (500 gram rate) G+ Luxor Press yellow wrappered classic, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 191pp + plates and adverts, publisher lamination has cleanly peeled away without affected appearance of the book, minor age spotting to closed edges, handling soiled wrappers with some light edge wear, tape stains to insides of wrappers, illustrated in line, new collection of bawdy peices by Burns. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $7.00
20) The Merry Muses, Bawdy Frolics in Earthy Exuberance (Luxor Press)
BURNS Robert

The Merry Muses, Bawdy Frolics in Earthy Exuberance  (Luxor Press)
London: Luxor Press, 1966 (500 gram rate) Luxor Press yellow wrappered classic, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 191pp + plates and adverts, publisher lamination has cleanly peeled away without affected appearance of the book, minor age spotting to closed edges, illustrated in line, new collection of bawdy peices by Burns. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
21) Maladjusted Female (Luxor Press style)
BURSTELN A. Joseph

Maladjusted Female  (Luxor Press style)
London: K & G Publications, 1967 (500 gram rate) first UK issue, same style as the Luxor Press yellow wrappered classics, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 150pp + adverts, tidy copy with small pen price to cover, includes 'sexual maladjustment of modern lesbian', 'sexual maladjustment of the nymphomaniac' etc. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
22) Kama Sutra, the Hindu Art of Love (Luxor Press)
BURTON Richard Translates Vatsyayana

Kama Sutra, the Hindu Art of Love (Luxor Press)
London: Luxor Press, 1965 (500 gram rate) Luxor Press yellow wrappered classic, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, xxiv 168pp, light handling wear to wrappers, name to half title, minor age spotting to closed edges, illustrated in line, translated by Burton and Arbuthnot. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
23) The Dialogues of Luisa Sigea
CHORIER Nicholas

Paris: Librairie Astra, 1949 Aloisiae Sigae Satyra Sotadica de arcanis Amoris et Veneris, literally translated from the Latin of Nicholas Chorier. 304pp, sewn sections in printed paper wrapper, now detached where glue at spine has perished. First section unopened. pencilled [IXX] at foot of cover and the price on the rear has been pencilled out. A nice edition that is perfectly suited for binding keeping the wrappers for use as a dustwrapper, saying that it is still in good condition as is, although the lack of glue means the sections sit loose. Erotic banter and tutelage in the form of discourses. . Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $40.00
24) Cupid's Cyclopedia
CLAY John Cecil & Oliver Herford

London: Bickers & Son, 1910 (500 gram rate) pictorial papered boards handling soiled and rubbed to extremities, frayed at corners, top edge gilt, internally clean copy, illustrated throughout, unpaginated approx 150pp, alphabetical entries of words each given a link with romance and love, nice vintage item, faintly risque. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
25) Fanny Hill (Luxor Press Red wrapper)
CLELAND John

Fanny Hill (Luxor Press Red wrapper)
London: Luxor Press, 1965 (500 gram rate) Luxor Press yellow wrappered classic, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 189pp +plates, light soiling to covers, small pen doodle to top corner of title, illustrated. reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $5.00
26) Fanny Hill (Luxor Press yellow wrapper)
CLELAND John

Fanny Hill (Luxor Press yellow wrapper)
London: Luxor Press, 1967 (500 gram rate) Luxor Press yellow wrappered classic, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 189pp +plates, VG+ minor age spotting to closed edges, illustrated. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
27) Oriental Orgies, an Account of Some Erotic Practices Among Non-Christians
CLEUGH James

London: Anthony Blond, 1968 minor patch of tapoe rust to each paste down, price clipped DW under plastic sleeve, 220pp, survey of historical sexual practices amongst various nations of the middle and near east, Japan, Africa, Persia etc, taken from early and recent accounts . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
28) Sunday Simmons & Charlie Brick
COLLINS Jackie

London: W H Allen, 1971 name and small scribble head of half-title, a little dusty to front hinge, unclipped DW chipped with tears at head of spine, some edge chipping and short splits at corners, 288pp novel of the swinging seventies. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
29) The Koka Shastra
COMFORT Alex (Kokkoka)

London: George Allen Unwin, 1964 Being the Ratirahasya of Kokkoka and other Medieval Indian writings on Love. Excellent copy, deep blue cloth, slight surface mottling to boards. Top edge dusted blue. DW has had just the tiniest part of the flap where the price was clipped. Nice red clean DW but with a few lines of clear residue on it (adhesive?) these are very thin and slight. Rear white panel a little yellowed by age. 172pp + 4pp adverts at rear. Translated and introduced by Comfort Intro by W G Archer. very tidy first edition. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
30) Oriental Love in Action (Luxor Press)
COMISSO Giovanni

Oriental Love in Action  (Luxor Press)
London: Luxor Press, 1969 (500 gram rate) Luxor Press yellow wrappered classic, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 188pp +adverts, light soiling to covers, taped heel of spine, illustrated. reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mahlon Blaine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
31) The Memoirs of an Erotic Bookseller
COPPENS Armand

London: Panther, 1973 (200 grams) assisted by his tired wife Clementine and her distant lover", 208pp interesting memoirs of the booktrade with an emphasis on curiosa and erotica and a fleeting reference to the erotic books of Aleister Crowley. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
32) The Memoirs of an Erotic Bookseller
COPPENS Armand

London: Panther, 1973 (200 grams) assisted by his tired wife Clementine and her distant lover", old damp stain to rear cover and a few pages, some foxing, reading or better copy. 208pp interesting memoirs of the booktrade with an emphasis on curiosa and erotica and a fleeting reference to the erotic books of Aleister Crowley. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $7.00
33) The Americas After Dark (Luxor Press style)
CRAMOND Eugene

The Americas After Dark (Luxor Press style)
London: Tallis Press, 1969 (500 gram rate) same style as the Luxor Press yellow wrappered classics, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 192pp with many B&W photgraphs throughout, first reprint, covers the vice dens of the Americas; New York, San Francisco, Buenos Aires, Trinidad, Haiti, Panama, very clean tidy copy. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
34) The Americas After Dark (Luxor Press style)
CRAMOND Eugene

The Americas After Dark (Luxor Press style)
London: Tallis Press, 1969 (500 gram rate) same style as the Luxor Press yellow wrappered classics, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 192pp with many B&W photgraphs throughout, first reprint, covers the vice dens of the Americas; New York, San Francisco, Buenos Aires, Trinidad, Haiti, Panama, very clean tidy copy, small strip of tape at spine heel. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $12.00
35) The Americas After Dark (Luxor Press style)
CRAMOND Eugene

The Americas After Dark (Luxor Press style)
London: Tallis Press, 1969 (500 gram rate) same style as the Luxor Press yellow wrappered classics, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 192pp with many B&W photgraphs throughout, first reprint, covers the vice dens of the Americas; New York, San Francisco, Buenos Aires, Trinidad, Haiti, Panama, very clean tidy copy. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
36) Magick -the Aeon of Horus
DANIEL George in Pour Monsieur Magazine Vol 4 No 2

Australia: Nohula Pty, 1982 issue Vol 4 No2 stapled magazine, Australian 'Men's Interest' magazine with some naked photography as well as life style articles etc Includes 3 page text article on the Golden Dawn magical revival and Crowley's Cult of Thelema / Horus etc and Sex Magick, 128pp total (500 grams). First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
37) Love on a Trampoline (The Traveller's Companion series)
DARRICH Sybah

New York: Olympia Press, 1968 (200 gram rate) minor light wear to edges, faint ghost of marker price at top corner of cover, 215+2pp, erotica published under the aegis of the Olympia Press. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
38) Aphrodisiacs and Love Stimulants with Other Chapters on the Secrets of venus (Luxor Press)
DAVENPORT John

Aphrodisiacs and Love Stimulants with Other Chapters on the Secrets of venus (Luxor Press)
London: Luxor Press, 1965 (500 gram rate) Luxor Press yellow wrappered classic, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 254pp +plates and adverts, light edge wear to laminated stiff paper wrappers with lamination lcreased at the spine, some minor spotting to closed edges. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
39) Aphrodisiacs and Love Stimulants with Other Chapters on the Secrets of venus (Luxor Press)
DAVENPORT John

Aphrodisiacs and Love Stimulants with Other Chapters on the Secrets of venus (Luxor Press)
London: Luxor Press, 1965 (500 gram rate) Luxor Press yellow wrappered classic, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 254pp +plates and adverts, crease to each corner of rear cover, laminated stiff paper wrappers with lamination lifting away at the spine, taped heel. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
40) Aphrodisiacs and Love Stimulants
DAVENPORT John

London: Luxor Press, 1965 (500 gram rate) Aphrodisiacs and Love Stimulants with other chapters on the secrets of Venusbeing the two books by John Davenport entitled 'Aphrodisiacs and Anti-Aphrodisiacs' and 'Curiositates Eroticae Physiologiae, or Tabooed Subjects Freely Treated'. now for the first time edited with introduction and notes by Allan Hull Walton, illustrated with plates at centre. 254 + 2pp adverts + plates. VG+ trademark yellow wrappers with colour image of Bacchus, laminated by publisher, excellent tidy copy. Sex and society throughout the ages. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
41) Monsieur Nicolas, or, The Human Heart Laid Bare
De La BRETONNE Restif & Roger Baldick

Monsieur Nicolas, or, The Human Heart Laid Bare
London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1966 first thus translated, clean book unclipped DW has age browned spine and edges of panels, 458pp + plates, thin paper stock, condensed from the 17 volume autobiography of the French libertine philosopher. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
42) Venus in India, the Candid Memoirs of an Indian Army Officer
DEVEREAUX Charles

Venus in India, the Candid Memoirs of an Indian Army Officer
London: Sphere, 1972 (500 gram rate) 299pp, original adults only label to front, light handling wear and age browning, Victorian erotica, from the memoirs of an officer on the North West Frontier at the time of the Third Afghan War. reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $5.00
43) Of Sheep and Girls (The Traveller's Companion series)
DUFFY Robert ( Diane DiPrima & A. Molloy )

New York: Olympia Press , 1970 (200 gram rate) minor light wear to edges, 184+4pp, erotica published under the aegis of the Olympia Press. Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $35.00
44) The Jewel in the Lotus, a historical survey of the sexual culture of the East
EDWARDES Allen

New York: Julian Press, 1960 decorative papered boards with cloth spine, bookplate to paste down, xxi + 293pp. all cultures of the east investigated by category; 1- woman 2- genitalia 3- circumcision 4- autoerotism 5-female prostitution 6- eunuchism 7- sexual perversion 8- hygiene. includes bibliography. VG copy. reprint. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
45) The Cradle of Erotica; a Study of Afro-Asian Sexual Expression and an Analysis of Erotic Freedom in Social Relationships
EDWARDES Allen & R E L Masters

London: The Odyssey Press, 1970 (500 grams) very tidy copy, unclipped DW, focuses mainly on Arab and muslim sexuality, but also Far Eastern, Jewish etc, 188pp, top corner of fep clipped. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
46) The Secret Joys of Sexual Fulfillment
FARRELL Marvin

los Angeles: Topco Melmart Ecstasy, 1983 "The book for every adult, Fully illustrated, complete graphic presentation of how to reach G-spot orgasms, follow along with hundreds of coordinated photographs, 300 photographs in full colour and b&w, uncensored, unabridged, and unretouched photos" 198pp many photos but also fair amount of instructive text, small colour section but high quality b&w photography, vintage sex guide first issued in early 1970s. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $75.00
47) Parenthood: Design or Accident? a Manual of Birth Control
FIELDING Michael ( Preface By H G Wells )

London: Williams & Norgate, 1947 (500 gram rate) new fifth edition revised and enlarged, light handling wear to DW, ownership stamp to fep, 215pp tidy copy. Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
48) Through The Looking Glass
FLUTE Molly

New York: Dell, 1976 (200 gram rate) book would be VG but is split along spine so pages upto 54 are almost detached from the rest, could be repaired or rebound, reading crease along left edge of cover, tiny instance of label lift to front but covers still attractive, rear cover has stills from the adult movie based on the book, erotic novel dealing with incubus relationship with a woman 216pp, rare paperback original. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $100.00
49) The Undergrowth of Literature
FREEMAN Gillian

London: Panther, 1972 Panther Modrn Society series. cover by Phillip Castle. Mass market paperback 220pp + plates. 1972 printing. contents incl; phantasma-orgia / mums and lovers / Wink, kink & co / Mein camp / the fladge market / TV times (transvestite) / our fettered friends (B&D) / having a rubber ball / womans only / minor tendencies. 'a survey of current fantasy literature (with sexual overtures)' first page of foreword has a pen note. two pen names to first page. 16pp b&w plates. (500 grams). reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
50) Lay Me Odds (The Lady From L.U.S.T. #2)
GRAY Rod

New York: Belmont, 1970 (200 gram rate) light wear, printed price on cover and spine has been blocked out with marker, sex-espionage thriller with cheesecake cover art. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: