ENGINEERING ARCHITECTURE CRAFTSMANSHIPfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse ENGINEERING ARCHITECTURE CRAFTSMANSHIP | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Engineering / General books
|
| 1) |
Prestressed concrete designers handbook
|
|
|
London: Concrete publications limited, 1962 name to fep, DW some chips and short edge tears but generally intact. 294pp with folding and text diagrams. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
An Engineer in China
|
|
|
Christchurch: Caxton, 1960 Author is Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand. sewn binding glued into elegant printed wraps, 112pp with bibliography and selection of poems by Rewi Alley as well as phot plates and a map. A New Zealand civil engineer visits China and comments on its engineering feats. Nice Caxton production. (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Metalworking for Schools, Colleges and Home Craftsman
|
|
|
London: Mills and Boon, 1967 unclipped DW has some insect damage to top edge of front panel, , former owner stamp to fep, clean used copy, 288pp with diagrams etc, covers Blacksmithing Metalworking, Silversmithing, Lathe Work etc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
CAPITAL CUTTERS Cutter and Reamer Catalogue Reference No MC/H53/7M
|
|
|
Sheffield: Arthur Balfour & Co Ltd quarter cloth with decorative papered boards with a raised relief design of a cutting wheel, light rubbing to edges, parts catalogue, nicely produced on glazed paper stock with monotone illustrations of the parts etc, 162pp. First Thus. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
An Easy Introduction to the Slide Rule
|
|
|
London: Whiting & Wheaton, 1966 very scarce title by Asimov, a non-fiction technical guide to using the slide rule, the stand by for (500 grams) engineers and scientist before the electronic calculator came along, price clipped DW one small split at tail, light soiling to the publisher laminated surface, small bump on rear panel of DW and book, small bookseller label to fep, light foxing to prelims, 187pp, diagrams throughout, buy it for instructive purposes or to round of an Asimov collection. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Order in Space a Design Sourcebook
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1987 plastic comb spiral bound (lacks one tooth), blue stiff paper/ card wrappers, 120pp with large folding diagram/ charts, in tradition of Buckminster Fuller author looks at architectural and design properties of geometrical solids and shapes. reprint. Spiral bound wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. Landscape12mo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Portland Cement
|
|
|
London: Concrete publications limited, 1934 (1500 gram rate) navy cloth light chip or fray at joint ends, small name to fep, rubbed corner tips, x 435pp includes 35pp of full page adverts at rear with photo-gravure adverts of machinery etc, book has very mild foxing to prelims, quite tidy, heavy so excess shipping, many photo-gravures and diagrams in the text, hsitory and survey of Portland Cement. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Reed's Marine Boilers the Causes and Prevention of Priming with Remarks on Their General Management and Notes on Water Tube Boilers
|
|
|
Sunderland: Thomas Reed & Co, 1905 third edition re-written and enlarged, green cloth with blind decoration and gilt titling to cover, blank spine, lower board with historic damp mottling with faint mildew shadow to rear few pages, corners bruised front endpapers contain adverts, 256ppo + frontis and folding diagrams, photographs and plans etc, as well as those in the text, covers all forms of Marine Boilers as well as other peripherals such as steam disinfectors and distillers, the mottling at the rear is confined to the book cloth only, so is probably nearer VG. third. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Europe Rehoused
|
|
|
London: George Allen, 1944 cloth a bit tired, war era paper stock, DWworn with some chipping to corners and spine ends, 285pp + plates, overview of slum clearance and rehousing in Britain and on the ccontinent. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Architecture in Transition
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1963 minor small areas of surface insect damage to cloth, DW unclipped with tears to ends of joints, a few short edge tears but little if any loss, 199pp with b&w illustrations, internationally significant Greek architect. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Plastics, a simplified presentation of the important plastics materials and their properties
|
|
|
Chicago: American Technical Society, 1945 and the basic design information required by engineers and designers'.third edition enlarged. cloth titled cover and spine, bookseller label paste down, owners details fep, 447pp + plates including full colour, book VG, Dw generally intact but with large tears to spine folds, flap folds and with some loss to spine ends etc. includes phenolic, urea, amino,cellulose,acrylic, vinyl, styrene, cast phenolic and protein plastics. Cold molded plastics and shellac, laminated plastics, compression and transfer molding, injection molding, finishing and decorating plastics, design, synthetic rubber, low pressure laminating. Many illustrations and diagrams.. third. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fleming Brothers' ( Structural Engineers Ltd ) Handbook
|
|
|
Glasgow: Fleming Brothers, 1955 near fine, backstrip slightly sunned, owner stamps to feps and top and bottom closed edges, card in pocket at rear, maroon limp cloth with gilt titling and monogram, rounded corners to covers and rounded edges to pages, marker ribbon, xiv 647pp + 24 B&W plates of constructions etc at rear, nice clean tidy handbook of structural tables and equations etc for engineering, assumed first issue, 1955. Facsimile. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Carpentry and Joinery a Text-book for Architects, Engineers, Surveyors, Craftsmen and Students
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1921 324pp + adverts, some photos and many diagrams, some pencil doodling to half title and verso of frontis. one page noted with small pen scribble. covers are soiled uniformly. top corner of lower board water stained, internally G+ or better.. fifth. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Home Built Dynamo, dynamo design and construction with ceramic magnets
|
|
|
Auckland: Todd-Forbes, 1987 new book, 'Dynamo design and construction wth ceramic magnets an original modular design based on practical experience...a picture diary of a step-by-step construction of a low speed generator and how it has been put to use.' with over 300 illustrations, photographs, working drawings, schematics of electrical systems and tables of test results. 182pp large 4to (12" tall) printed on gloss sized paper. Dynamo can be produced in any well equipped home workshop and yeilds 12v-36v at 1000watts-28 amps and 36v at 740 RPM. No soldering or welding is required, no foundry work or brushes to wear out. Amazingly enough the designer built all gear shown in the book with hand tools or hand powered machines as he had no power tools available!. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Audels Carpenters and Builders Guide 1-4
|
|
|
New York: Theo Audel and Co, 1937 vols 1-4 all VG in black leatherette with blind tooled covers and gilt titles spines. all edges gilt. each vol is named and dated in ink on fep. 1546pp + adverts. many drawings diagrams and photogravures. A very nice set.. reprint. leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
Reinforced concrete water towers, bunkers, silos and gantries
|
|
|
London: Concrete publications limited, 1953 revised third edition spine a little sunned otherwise VG, name to fep, 224pp with photos and diagrams throughout, technical manual for concrete construction of industrail structures. . revised. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Understanding the Modern World; Your Local Buildings, a Handbook for the Local Survey
|
|
|
London: George Allen Unwin, 1950 (500 grams) minor age wear, small black marker pen price at left bottom corner of front cover, this blends into the black mortar line on the brick wall design so not conspicuous, 48pp, stapled wrappers, illustrated in line throughout, good amount of text, historical look at British architecture, intended for young adults. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Landscape 12mo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The port of London
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1947 DW rubbed spine , inscr to fep, 48pp + col plates #115 in series, . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Old Watermills and Windmills
|
|
|
London: Philip Allan undated assumed first edition, pale cream buckram with slight discolouration, engravings by Arthur Beckett, browned feps, 245pp + photographic plates, British water and wind mills. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Beckett. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Industrial Electronics Handbook , third enlarged edition
|
|
|
Philips Technical Library, 1964 navy cloth, gilt titled, VG boards, owners name end paper, DW under plastic has been taped to paste down but now only tape residue shows. 308pp circuit diagrams and photographs. priciples and properties of electron tubes, circuits and transistors. electronic relays, counting circuits etc.. third. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Sailing to Byzantium, an Architectural Companion
|
|
|
London: Murray, 1969 unclipped DW rubbed to edges with some chipping to the lamination, single name to fep, 184pp, a tour of the eastern Mediterranean focusing on the architecture, illustrated by the author in line, short tear down from top edge of raer DW panel. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Osbert Lancaster. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Japanese woodworking tools , selection , care and use
|
|
|
New York: Sterling, 1985 selection care use Henry Lanz Sterling publ 1985 softcover A4 size 160pp B&W photos. VG copy with rubbing to the spine edges. excellent clear photographs.. reprint. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Care and adjustment of the L&M Two-colour Letterpress machine + supplement No 1 + photgraphic print
|
|
|
London: Linotype And Machinery Ltd, 1948 56pp + blanks at rear. buff card covers with minor wear short edge tear, inscription to fep, errata slip intact, included with this is the supplement to the handbook No 1 being 8pp staple bound, and an original photographic print of the machine with the stamp of a german photographer on the back, I have no idea if it is the same machine as the handbook but assume so. Very scarce manual for now vintage machinery. (500 grams). Second Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 24) |
Machinery's Screw Thread Book Eleventh Edition Revised and Enlarged
|
|
|
London: The Machinery Publishing Co., 1941 (500 gram rate) sewn sheets in paper wrappers, handling soiled wrappers, ink name to inside cover, (iv) 156pp, small amount of insect damage to bottom corner tip of final page ( insignificant), charts and diagrams relating to screw threads on various screws, bolts etc. Revised and Enlarged. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
UM 1800 architektur und handwerk im letzten jahrhundert ihrer traditionellen entwicklung
|
|
|
Munchen: Bruckmann, 1908 UM 1800 architektur und handwerk im letzten jahrhundert ihrer traditionellen entwicklung herausgegeben von Paul Mebes regierungsbaumiestr ad archit. f. bruckmann ag. Munchen 1908 . Band I & II. 2vols greyish buckram with black title panel to cover and greek key motif, some foxing to the spines. a little bruising to the board edges. Both vols have stamp to half title from the Architekt M. Neumann Munchen. 200 + 196pp art paper stock. black and white photographs. Vol 1 architectural including gate ways and mausoleums, vol 2 architectural as well as clocks , lamp stands, ovens (cast iron and stone), chandeliers and furniture. both vols some age yellowing or foxing but negligible. An exceptionally rich photo survey of architecture in Northern Europe around the year 1800.Bruckmann 1908. 200; 196. mit zus. über 400 Abbildungen, Bd. I: Straßenbilder, öffentl. Gebäude u. Wohnhäuser, Kirchen u. Kapellen, Freitreppen, Haustüren, Eiserne Gitter, Denkmäler. Band II: Palais und städtische Bürgerhäuser, Land- und Herrenhäuser, Gartenhäuser, Tore, Brücken, Innenräume und Hausgerät.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 26) |
Deutsche Fachwerkbauten ( Die Blauen Bucher )
|
|
|
Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag, 1959 "Dies blaue buch gibt in ausgesucht schonen bildern einen Uberblick uber die stadtischen Fachwerkbauten in Deutschland und in den einfuhrenden und die bilder begleitenden Texten einen Einblick in die Entwicklung der verschiedenen Bauweisen" 112pp Goethe Society Prize Plate to fep. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Slide Rule a Practical Manual
|
|
|
London: Emmott and Co, 1942 brown cloth titled and panelled to upper board, titled spine, light surface rubbing to spine cloth, 127pp + v pp adverts, thin rice paper, pp83/84 has lost some of its bottom corner margin edge when badly opened, no loss to the text though. revised. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
A guide to early American homes North & South combined edition
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza 2 vols in 1, label to fep, 228pp , many b&w illustrations in text, corner lightly bruised, quarter cloth binding. DW sunned to spine and a little light wear to edges. . reprint. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
New Lives for Old Buildings
|
|
|
Wellington: New Zealand Historic Places Trust , 1982 purple wrappers lightly rubbed, 158pp with photographs and diagrams, case studies in New Zealand historic buildings conservation. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. landscape 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
An Introduction to Modern Architecture
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1940 (200 gram rate) aged paper stock, light edge chipping and minor dust soiling to the unclipped DW, 126pp +2pp adverts + plates also includes slipped in 4pp booklet 'The Writer's News' Pelican first edition A61. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Seven Lamps of Architecture
|
|
|
London: George Allen, 1898 seventh edition in small form, cloth lightly rubbed to joints, top edge gilt, light foxing and soiling to the prelims, light foxing throughout but mainly to the margins, xix 444pp, all 14 plates present with their tissue guards intact. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Ruskin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Circuits devices and systems
|
|
|
Wiley, 1992 fifth edition 868pp VG used copy heavy extra postage will be needed. fifth. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
Towards an Australian Architecture
|
|
|
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1968 271pp large heavy quarto. Black and white photographs of iconic Australian buildings including plans etc of the Sydney Opera House. Nineteen different architectural firms covered. DW has a plastic cover taped down to the endpapers with small peices of scotch tape. Very minimal damp mark to part of top edge and extreme top margin of a few pages at front. Will incur higher shipping cost. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Harry Sowden. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
Hindu India from Khajuraho to the Temple City of Madurai
|
|
|
Koln: Taschen, 1998 near fine, DW small split at tail of front fore edge fold taped, 237pp well illustrated in colour photography, part of the Taschen's World Architechture series, HEAVY WILL INCUR EXCESS POSTAGE CHARGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 35) |
Design of Loadbearing Brickwork in SI and Imperial Units
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1970 library cancel, slips and stamps etc to endpapers, tape stain to paste down, DW under plastic sleeve, acquisition marks to imprint, otherwise near VG copy. technical aspects of industrial and commercial bricklaying includes retaining walls, chimneys, load bearing structures etc. . reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Grinding Wheels Grinding Machines Steel Centre Wheels Corolon Abrasive Products for the Stone Trade
|
|
|
England: Turret blue papered boards with black and red printing. 60pp on art paper with b&w photos of the wares as well as ink drawings, diagrams and charts. a purchasing catalogue for the engineering trade. covers a little soiled, ink name head of title page otherwise VG.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Architectural Rendering in Wash
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1929 plum cloth with very tidt paper labels to spine and upper board, unclipped DW has minor browning to spine, short tears to head of spine with archival tape to the verso, xvi 160pp + frontis and plates, ' A manual for the student in the school of architecture and the draftsman in the office the novice and the experienced man', new Student's Edition contains the complete text and illustrations of the original larger volume. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
Modern cabinetwork furniture and fitments
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1938 'an account of the theory & practice in the production of all kinds of cabinetwork & furniture with chapters on the growth and progress of design and construction illustrated by over 1000 practical workshop drawings and photographs & original designs', fifth edition revised with additional illustrations, tan cloth boards well faded, titling at least 50% faded or rubbed off, minor foxing to the end papers, pencil inscription to fep 390pp + plates and folding diagrams, plans etc text block is very tidy, would be VG but for the wear to the boards. revised. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 39) |
Piano Playing Mechanisms
|
|
|
New York: Edward Lyman Bill, 1925 (500 grams) two tone cloth boards, slightly rubbed to joints, some foxing, otherise tidy copy of scarce title, 240pp with diagrams throughout, fore edge of lower board discoloured, "Being a treatise on the design and construction of the pneumatic action of the player-piano and of the reproducing piano" 52 illustrations. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 40) |
Struggle for the Snowy, the background of the Snowy Mountain Scheme
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1968 near fine in VG+ DW with minor edge wear and short edge tears 215pp, map end papers. The massive Snowy Mountains hydro-electric and irrigation scheme from conception to completion. includes illustrations, glossary and sources.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
An Organic Architecture, the Architecture of Democracy
|
|
|
London: Lund Humphries, 1970 name and address to fep, DW rubbed to edges and joints, short splitting to spine ends, light surface rubbing or soiling, 56pp + b&w plates, reissue edition first thus. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
