cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTABLES

from Fortuna Books

Browse ANTIQUES & COLLECTABLES | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
1) Seven families in Pueblo pottery

New Mexico: Maxwell Museum of Anthropology, 1991 name in pen to cover, light crease rear cover 112pp b&w and colour photos. The work of seven families making ceramics in a traditionlal Pueblo style (500 grams). reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
2) Chinese Rugs a Buyer's Guide
ALLANE Lee

London: Thames & Hudson, 1993 soft covered wrappers, 144pp includes colour plates, includes Tibetan, Turkestan, Mongolian and Manchu rug information, symbology and motifs, technical jargon etc, new but shop soiled. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
3) Supreme Persian Carpets
AMIR M K Zephyr

Singapore: Oriental Carpets, 1972 white boards with gilt title and design , shows some adhesive offsetting from the DW sleeve protector, DW sunned spine, a label pasted to title shows that the author recieved a 'specially minted gold medal by her Imperial Majesty the Shahbanou of Iran' for his promotion of Iranian culture, 138pp many full or double page colour photos of various styles of persian rugs/ carpets, includes some history , and methods of caring for the Persian carpet. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
4) The Art of the Book from Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel
BETTLEY James

London: V&A Publications , 2001 near as new, 208pp, examples from the various periods and styles of the book, internally and externally. well illustrated in full page colour photogrphy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
5) The Animals' Trip to Sea ( Victorian Lithographs )
BINGHAM Clifford

The Animals' Trip to Sea ( Victorian Lithographs )
London: Ernest Nister, 1890 (shipping includes airmail and insurance) landscape format 155x210mm, cloth spine rubbed, lithographic pictorial upper board rubbed to edges with rounded corners, still tidy, lower board is plain white but has childs' pencil alphabet to it and also handling soiling, original floral endpapers intact, original stapled binding, 32pp includes text and line illustrations, also colour lithographs including a double page spread, stock code at foot of title and front cover is 1399, there is some light reading wear with fingermarking to most pages, a few have minor short margin tears, and some have light vertical folds to the page which do not 'crack' the paper, the double leaf litho is detached from the book and has some splitting along the centre fold, story includes a boat trip and shipwreck, near VG, later reprint ( approx 1900) of larger folio edition. reprint. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by G H Thompson. Landscape 16mo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $125.00
6) The Printed Book in America
BLUMENTHAL Josepf

Boston: David R Godine, 1977 ex private library with the presentation label of 'An Ambassador Book- BOOKS ACROSS THE SEA', and stamp to fep, otherwise unmarked, unclipped DW VG but has tape oxide to the top and bottom edges and the vertical edge of the fold in flaps, shows as 20mm wide strip that is browned, light tape stain to paste downs where DW was held down, xvi 250pp, includes 70 plates reproducing the title pages from the earliest to recent American printing, . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
7) Chinese Paintings of the Ming and Qing Dynasties 14th-20th Centuries
CAPON Edmund Editor

International Cultural Corporation of Australia, 1982 white papered pictorial boards , minor bumping to spine ends, 208pp with full page and some full colour reproductions of pieces exhibited at the 'Treasures of the Forbidden City' exhibition, included is a brochure that accompanied the exhibition, a sheet folded twice down to quarto size, Chinese ink and watercolour art. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
8) The History of Japanese Printing and Book Illustration
CHIBBETT David

Tokyo: Kodansha, 1977 (2000 gram rate =x2 standard shipping cost) two tone cloth, unclipped DW, book has a whited out stamp to verso of fep which had offset to the half title, and this has also been whited out ( tippex) otherwise near fine with minor reading wear etc, 264pp+ plates, illustrated throughout in colour and monotone, in depth study of the various famous illustrators and schools of illustration etc. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $125.00
9) Printing Puffin Picture Book 70
CURWEN Harold

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1948 small tear at head of spine fold, small ink name at top left corner of cover (unobtrusive) light chipping top right corner, stationers stamp at foot of inside cover, 31pp well illustrated in colour, complete history of printing from manuscript illumination to offset printing, includes photolithography and binding, probably intended for young adults but a great collectible series (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Brough. landscape 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
10) Sundials ( Shire Album 176 )
DANIEL Christopher St J H

Princes Risborough: Shire Publications, 1990 stapled wrappers, 32pp, b&w photos of examples with accompanying text, from ancient to modern, contact for cheaper shipping on this small item. reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
11) Boy Scout and Girl Guide Stamps of the World
ENTWISTLE Gordon

London: Cassell, 1957 spine head lightly chipped, name to fep, vii 82pp laminated pictorial boards, alphabetical by country listing of stamps with a scout or guide theme. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
12) The art of enamelling upon metal : with a short appendix concerning miniature painting on enamel
FISHER Alexander

London: The Studio Limited, 1906 (500 gram rate) cream cloth spine frayed at head and tail, tan papered boards soiled with browned backstrip, some splashes of brown staining to spine cloth, faint small india ink name at head of upper board , name to fep as well, contents tidy, colour frontis with tissue guard, second plate also colour, rest of 26 plates in B&W, (8) 38pp + plates. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $70.00
13) Jewels
FISHER P J

London: Batsford, 1965 light rubbing to board edges, faint offsetting to edges of feps, DW price clipped but tidy under plastic sleeve, 112pp plus colour and b&w plates, some light foxing to blank versos of plates, diagrams in text, does not cover metalwork and jewellery making but rather the properties and uses of precious stones, methods of cutting gems etc as well as the scientific testing of gems / jewels for quality etc. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
14) Simple Furnishing and Arrangement
GLOAG Helen and John

London: Duckworth, 1921 minimal soiling or rubbing to the buckram, title in black to covers and gilt to spine, 165pp = 1 pp advert + plates. Drawings in text. How to furnish the 'modern home' of 1920s with antique or contemporary furnishings. Will be of interest to designers, set designers and collectors of turn of the (twentieth) century furniture.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E J Warne and A B Read. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
15) Altdeutschland spezial katalog un handbuch 5 auflage
GROBE Hans

Hannover : Grobe, 1975 closed page edges light foxing , no dustwrapper , 717pp from eigteenth century postage marks and stamps although mainly nineteenth century. catalogue and price guide to German states postal ephemera, please email any questions (in English please). quite heavy may incur extra postage cost. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $80.00
16) Orders, Medals and Decorations of Britain and Europe in Colour
HEIRONYMUSSEN Paul

London: Blandford, 1967 DW price clipped, 256pp including 80pp full colour photography. full history of the various civil and military decorations and awards of Europe and Great Britain.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Aage Struwing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $18.00
17) A Guide To the Islamic Pottery of the Near East
HOBSON R L

London: British Museum Press, 1932 (500 gram rate) red papered card boards titled and with an illustration, xvi 104pp +plates, A Guide To the Islamic Pottery of the Near East in the British Museum at that time. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
18) The Illuminated Books of the Middle Ages
HUMPHREYS Henry Noel & JONES Owen

London: Bracken Books, 1995 reprint of 1849 title, ' an account of the development and progress of the art of illumination, as a distinct branch of pictorial ornamentation, from the IVth to the XVIIth centuries', over fifty colour plates, 126pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
19) Rings for the finger
KUNZ George Frederick

New York: Dover, 1973 Dover facsimile reprint of 1917 edition. sewn binding, illustrated soft card covers, 381pp, minimal scattered foxing to closed edges, light minor crease to cover. illustrated. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
20) Santa Clara pottery today
LEFREE Betty

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1991 114pp b&w and colour photos, ceramics in a traditionlal Pueblo style (500 grams). reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $9.00
21) Antiquarian Books; an Insider's Account
LEWIS Roy Harley

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1978 fore edge of front panel of DW sunned otherwise VG+ copy VG+ DW, 200pp, rear wrapper has Ronald Searle caricature 'anatomy of an antiquarian bookseller'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
22) Picture Postcards from Blackpool and Fylde Coast 1898-1939 Collected By Steve Palmer and Brian Turner
PALMER & TURNER

Cleveleys: Palmer & Turner, 1980 US$ 5 international shipping on this item, stapled wrappers, light reading wear, small gift inscritption to inside cover, 40pp + covers, includes 4pp colour section at centre, 90 postcards pertaining to the attractions at Blackpool are reproduced, most look Victorian or Edwardian. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $5.00
23) The Corning Museum of Glass and the Finger Lakes Region, Corning New York
PATRICK James B

Little Compton: Fort Church Publishers, 1993 (500 grams) perfect bound soft cover, 48pp illustrated throughout in colour photography of the museum collection as well as the surrounding countryside, . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $5.00
24) A XV Century Ms. Of the Wyclif-Purvey Gospels, an Introduction to the Dunedin Library's Copy
REED A H

A XV Century Ms. Of the Wyclif-Purvey Gospels, an Introduction to the Dunedin Library's Copy
Wellington: Reed, 1956 (200 gram rate) stapled sheets in pictorial stiff paper wrapper, light soiling to cover, SIGNED 'With kind regards A H Reed Jan 1970' to title, 16pp +4pp b&w plates of the book cover, and 3 leaves, staples are rusted otherwise tidy copy. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
25) The Story of the Golden Legend
REED A H

The Story of the Golden Legend
Wellington: Reed, 1967 (200 gram rate) stapled sheets in pictorial stiff paper wrapper, light rubbing to cover, 28pp +4pp b&w plates, staples are rusted otherwise tidy copy, this booklet deals with the 1476 Latin edition of the Golden Legend purchased by Reed for the Dunedin Library Collection, this booklet deals with the 1476 Latin edition of the Golden Legend purchased by Reed for the Dunedin Library Collection. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
26) The Story of the Golden Legend
REED A H

The Story of the Golden Legend
Wellington: Reed, 1967 (200 gram rate) stapled sheets in pictorial stiff paper wrapper, light rubbing to cover, SIGNED ' A H Reed' to title, 28pp +4pp b&w plates, staples are rusted otherwise tidy copy, . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
27) Rare Books and Manuscripts; the Story of the Dunedin Public Library's Alfred and Isabel Reed Collection
REED A H

Wellington: Reed, 1968 sheets folded once and stapled into pictorial card wrappers, ligh wear, signed by author ( and founder of the collection) to title page, 54pp, includes representative bible and Charles Dickens rarities including a short note dated to December 3rd 1836 (500 grams). Signed by Author. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
28) A book of British Crowns
REINGANUM Victor

Manchester: T C Thompson & Son, 1965 (200 grams) privately printed, maroon boards with gold crown device and paper label, book near fine, faint foxing to closed edges, faint browning to endpapers, history of the Royal crowns of the British Monarchy, with illustrated section at rear with coloured images (not photos) of the crowns. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Victor Reinganum. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
29) All About Horse Brasses (incorporating 'horse brasses' and 'more Horse brasses')
RICHARDS H S

Birmingham: Deverlea, 1966 slightly grubby buff card wrappers , saddle sewn, 51pp 340 illustrations in sepia. (500 grams). reprint. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
30) The Cleaning of Paintings, Problems and Potentialities
RUHEMANN Helmut

London: Faber, 1969 price clipped DW otherwise tidy used copy, 508pp with many monochrome and some colour plates, bya professional art restorer, techniques and ethics of restoration . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $75.00
31) Mike and the modelmakers
SASEK M

Mike and the modelmakers
London: Lesney, 1970 boards Good with light handling wear, spien ends and corners rubbed back to boards, spine split at tail with tape repairchild's felt marker inscription to fep ( not too unsightly) top edge of lower board has a bump with an associated tear or split in the board, otherwise tidy copy, pictorial endpapers show illustrations of Matchbox cars and trucks ( done in a juvenile style of drawing to match the art of the book) 41pp, a guided tour through the Matchbox factory with illustrations done in a naive, juvenile style probably to infer that "Mike'" did it himself. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by M Sasek. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
32) The Vanity Fair Gallery, a Collector's Guide to the Caricatures
SAVORY Jerold J

Philadelphia: Art Alliance Press, 1979 excellent condition, unclipped Dw light wear to edges and joints, spine ends rubbed, faintly sunned spine, 209pp with b&w illustrations + colour plates, 13 chapters on various aspects of the Vanity Fair magazine satirical chromolithographic plate caricatures, from the artist to how to collect them. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $125.00
33) Fashion Dolls
TARNOWSKA Maree

Hobby House Press, 1986 apart from a few stamps, shelf mark to DW spine and two labels to rear DW panel in Vg condition, top corner of fep has small area of lift where a label removed. 144pp with colour and black and white photos. appendix on nineteenth century underwear. Library label at rear paste down also. DW is under a library plastic cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
34) European Clocks an Illustrated History of Clocks and Watches
URESOVA Libuse

London: Peerage Books, 1986 translated by Slavos Kadecka, 240pp, colour and black and white photographs throughout, history of European clocks and watches with short look at Oriental and American clocks also, tidy book and wrapper, (1500grams). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $40.00
35) A Book of Distinctive Interiors
VOLLMER William A Editor (a Raymond Ellis, Margaret Greenleaf, Sarah Leyburn Case, James Earle Miller)

New York: Mcbride Nast and Company, 1913 decorative cloth with laid on monotone plate to cover, light bump to corners, light foxing to prelims, 128pp with monotone photographs throughout, early American house furnishing and interior design or decor. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $75.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: