cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CRAFT & SEWING

from Fortuna Books

Browse CRAFT & SEWING | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
1) Tapestry; Henry Moore & West Dean

Edward James Foundation, 1980 label to contents pagewith dates of the New Zealand exhibition venues, otherwise very tidy copy, landscape 12mo stapled folded sheets, 32pp with b&w and colour photographs, Tapestries designed by henry moore and woven at West Dean (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. Landscape12mo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
2) The New Dressmaker
anon

New York: Butterick, 1921 cloth lightly soiled, corners rubbed, new revised and enlarged edition copyroght date 1921, "with complete and fully illustratedinstructions on every point connected with sewing ,dressmaking and tailoring from the actual stitches to the cutting, amking, altering, manding and cleaning of clothes for ladies, misses, girls, children, infants , men and boys" " 'The New Dressmaker' is the accepted authority on dressmaking and tailoring and the methods which it gives may be used whenever the current styles call for them", 168pp + adverts, well illustrated in b&w photos and diagrams. New edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
3) Samplers, Selected and Described with an Introduction By Leigh Ashton, of the Victoria and Albert Museum
ASHTON Leigh

London: The Medici Society, 1926 red cloth somewhat faded, rubbed to spine ends, corners lightly bumped, book tidy, DW only has front panerl and front fold in flap present, front panel has pasted on colour plate of a sampler, viii, 14pp + 5 colour plates + 72 b&w plates, errata slip present, SCARCE embroidery / needlework sampler of antique examples. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $95.00
4) American Dressmaking Step By Step; a Complete Simplified Method of Sewing, Dressmaking and Tailoring
COATES Lydia Trattles

New York: Pictorial Review Company, 1917 green cloth with white titling to cover and spine, some insect surface damage, corners bruised and slightly rubbed, name to fep, viii 254pp art paper, illustrated with b&w photos and diagrams, internally VG tidy copy, excellent practical information for amateur or professional. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $50.00
5) Drawn Thread Work First Series 1st Series
D M C Library

Drawn Thread Work First Series 1st Series
France: Dolfus-Mieg (500 gram rate) linen spine with pictorial paper wrappers, name to title, minor damage to lower corner of last page, 50pp + 20 plates with text on verso. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
6) Hardanger Embroideries First Series 1st Series
D M C Library

France: Dillmont, 1952 (500 gram rate) linen spine with pictorial paper wrappers, name to front cover and title, light wear and creasing, short tear to fore edge of rear wrapper, 11pp + 35 plates with text on verso + adverts. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
7) Openwork Embroidery
D M C Library

France: Dillmont, 1952 (500 gram rate) stapled pictorial paper wrappers, plastic cover, tape rust to inside edges of covers, light wear and creasing, 12pp + 20 plates + adverts. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Landscape 12mo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
8) A Handweaver's Pattern Book Revised Edition
DAVISON Marguerite Porter

Swarthmore: Marguerite P Davison, 1971 unclipped DW light rubbing to edges and joints, minor chipping to corners, head of spine chipped, a few small marks to covers, light foxing to title page and closed edges, xvii 217pp b&w photos throughout, glossy paper stock, Author Has Researched and Collected Many Traditional Handweaving Patterns and collected them here with the pattern instructions next to a b&w photo of the woven pattern, heavy book will incur extra postage. revised. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $35.00
9) Ecclesiastical Embroidery
DEAN Beryl

London: Batsford, 1958 DW some edgewear and light offsetting from tape to edges, book near fine but shows some age, 258pp + plates, complete look at religious (christian) embroidery and needlework as found in robes and altar decorations etc. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
10) Pulled Thread Work 1, 18th Century Embroidered Lace in Denmark ( Haandarbejdets Fremmes Haandboger 2)
FANGEL Esther

Pulled Thread Work 1, 18th Century Embroidered Lace in Denmark ( Haandarbejdets Fremmes Haandboger 2)
Copenhagen Kobenhavn: Host & Sons Forlag, 1958 (500 gram rate) pictorial paper wrappers, small price to cover, minor dpencil scribble to rear wrapper, 52pp illustrated with photographs and drawings, Traditional 18th Century Danish Embroidered Lace. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
11) Embroidery and Needlework, Being a Textbook on Design and Technique
FRY Gladys Windsor

London: Pitman, 1950 with numerous reproductions of original drawings and works by the author, decorated cloth with some light foxing to the cloth, bookplate to fep ( ex libris Pamela G Rogers, with a gramophone design) 278pp, with monotone plates and tipped on colour plates, from basic to advanced techniques, by the King's Prize Designer. Fourth. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gladys Windsor Fry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
12) Upholstery a Practical Guide
GASTON Desmond

London: Collins, 1982 near as new, 192pp with diagrams throughout, complete guide for the amateur or professional upholsterer, an emphasis on period peices from the nineteenth century. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Tig Sutton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $65.00
13) Blackwork Embroidery
GEDDES & McNEILL

London: Mills and Boon, 1965 price clipped DW has minor peeling to the edges of the lamination, small split tail of lower rear corner, book endpapers some minor tape rust from long gone cellotape, white out over a name, 115pp well illustrated with b&w photographs and diagrams, historical survey / bibliography / technique / design / patterns / materials and threads, popular in Tudor times, making a revival. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
14) Ur Skanska Syskrin, Handarbetan Fran Malmohus Lans Hemslojdsforening
INGERS, LARSSON, MAURITZSON, MEIJER & OHMAN

Malmo: Ica-forlaget, 1963 (500 grams) Tredje upplagan Boken ar nu tryckt i 22 000ex. quarter cloth with pictorial papered boards, 88pp + colour plates + folding chart at rear, small bump to lower edges, guidebook to Swedish (?) needlework, lacework, embroidery etc.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
15) Wood Polishing, a Practical Guide to French Polishing, Including the Treatment of Shop Fronts, Interior Fittings, Floors, Coffins, Furniture, &c
MOSELEY W J

London: John Dicks Press (500 grams) undated probably early 1920s?, sewn sheets in papered card wrappers, spine damage with splitting and chipping loss, a few loose pages, some rubbing and soiling to wrappers, 110pp, reasonably tidy but needs rebinding, illustrated, treatise on techniques of furniture polishing etc. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
16) Ausschnitt-Stickerei Richelieu-Stickerei
REDEN Gussi Von

Hannover: Verlag Th Schafer, 1988 Omas Handarbeits Bibliothek Band 5 mit 134 abbildungen uns 2 doppelseitigen musterbogen, faksimile reprint nach dem original von 1921 der band erschein erstmals beim verlag Otto Beyer, leipzig in der Reihe Beyers Handarbeitsbucher, Band 42, zustand als ob neu; hard covered with pictorial boards, 1988 facsimile reprint of 1921 original lacework (?) embroidery book in fraktur type face, text well illustrated with reproduced b&w photographs, generally 50% of each page is photographs, two large fold out patterns slipped into pocket at rear, 36pp (500 grams). First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
17) English Country Crafts
WYMER Norman

London: Batsford, 1946 DW has a little soiling and a short tear at the head of the spine fold, and small split at the tail. 116pp + plates and col. frontis. The whole gamut of English country crafts are explored including agricultural, housing, transport and leisure related ones. Mens and womens crafts both. Inscr to front paste down. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: