cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BUSINESS & SELF HELP

from Fortuna Books

Browse BUSINESS & SELF HELP | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
1) Heart of the mind, engaging your inner power to change with neuro-linguistic programming
ANDREAS Connirae & Steve

Moab: Real People Press, 1989 263pp large format near as new. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
2) Rovering to Success, a Book of Life-sport for Young Men
BADEN-POWELL Sir Robert

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1922 (500 gram rate) SECOND IMPRESSION of first edition, neat gift inscription to fep dated 1922, lime cloth with black titling, light edge wear, 253+2pp adverts, illsutrated in line by the author, Baden-Powell's ideas for successful and happy living. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Baden-Powell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
3) Frogs Into Princes, Neuro Linguistic Programming
BANDLER Richard & John Grinder

Moab: Real People Press, 1979 as new except small curl to top corner of lower cover and a few adjacent pages, very tidy, 193pp One of the founding works of the NLP movement. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $75.00
4) How To Win Friends and Influence People
CARNEGIE Dale

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1938 first Australian edition, red cloth, rubbed to spine ends and rubbed through at corners, spine sunned, age browning or spotting to closed edges, spotting to endpapers, a few instances of marginal pencil notation, ix 341pp + blanks at rear, . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
5) Riches within your reach the law of the higher potential containing; the god in you, the magic word, the secret of power and the law of the higher potential
COLLIER Robert

los Angeles: DeVorss, 1970 474pp book VG, DW complete with some edge wear, faint foxing, spine browned small split in joint. eighteenth printing of this omnibus edition of four works.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
6) The Master Personality
FERN William G

London: Fern Business Institute cloth mottled and rubbed to edges, light scattered foxing, unmarked pages, 140pp + 4pp adverts, early 1930s? book on success in sales through developing the Master Personality, New Thought influenced (500 grams). First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $35.00
7) The Great To-Day and Geater Future
FORD Henry & Samuel Crowther

Sydney: Cornstalk, 1927 light rubbing to edges, minor foxing to endpapers, rubber stamp of 'Ford Motors Canterbury Ltd' (New Zealand) to the front endpapers, some spotting to closed edges, actually very tidy copy of the first Australasian issue, 359pp, corporate philosophy and social conscience of Ford shows in this work, an (unspecified) edition of 3000 copies,. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
8) Think and Grow Rich
HILL Napoleon

Marple: Psychology Publishing Co, 1951 titling to spine dulled, a few minimal spots of insect surface damage, 359pp, early edition of this self development classic to help you succeed in life and business, based on the famous Andrew Carnegie formula for successful achievement. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
9) The Law of Success in Sixteen Lessons
HILL Napoleon

Chicago: Success Unlimited, 1969 (1500 gram rate) red cloth with light rubbing to joints, light handling soiling, spine has stress lines, large heavy book, third edition, minor foxing to prelims, approx 800pp in varied paginations, some insect damage to surface of closed page edges, still tidy near VG copy. third edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $45.00
10) Think and Grow Rich: the famous Andrew Carnegie Formula for Money-making, based upon the thirteen proven steps to riches
HILL Napoleon

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1938 brown cloth with some mild wear and handling, rubbed corners, endpapers foxed, hinges cracked but tight, 327pp, first Australian edition of this self development classic to help you succeed in life and business, based on the famous Andrew Carnegie formula for successful achievement. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $75.00
11) Wimp Walloping
JONES Bob

Lower Hutt: Inprint, 1989 unclipped DW 207pp, SIGNED BY AUTHOR across fep in black marker, Bob Jones' newspaper rants, paper scar to top corner of fep where a label was removed otherwise tidy. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $35.00
12) Wimp Walloping
JONES Bob

Lower Hutt: Inprint, 1989 unclipped DW 207pp, minor soiling to wrapper, SIGNED BY AUTHOR across title page in black marker, Bob Jones' newspaper rants. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $35.00
13) Jones on Property, the property game for fun and Profit
JONES Bob

Wellington: Fourth Estate Books Limited, 1977 book boards a little faded or soiled, name to fep, DW has short tears to corners and spine ends, sunfaded spine, 249pp+ plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
14) Words Mean Business, a Basic Japanese Business Glossary
SHELLEY Rex & Mitsubishi Corporation

Singapore: Times Books International, 1984 near fine, sewn sheets perfect bound, 232pp, 101 words and phrases, uses Japanese and western text, pocket size, a business glossary. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
15) Are You Alive, and influences which shaped my career
WILCOX Ella Wheeler

London: Gay and Hancock, 1911 slate blue cloth decorated with white and green flowers and title. corners and edges slightly bumped, some rubbing to cloth , spine rubbed and titlting faded. some soiling to cloth, still nice though. fep has an ink inscription with a larger pencil one filling the page. Some minor foxing througout heavier at the endpapers. 244pp + 4pp adverts at rear. Good right-headed advice on mundane and spiritual matters.. assumed first. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
16) New Thought Common Sense and what life means to me
WILCOX Ella Wheeler

London: Gay and Hancock, 1910 tan cloth decorated with black and white flowers and title. the white petals of the flowers on the spine are rubbed away and the gilt titling is dulled. upper board has a patch of rubbing/ fading. small hole in upper joint spine ends rubbed as well as corners. front hinge is opening and looks like the fep has been removed although there is a blank leaf present before the half-title. Tissue guard to portrait frontis is foxed. 267pp. rear fep foxed. stated third edition. Straight thinking on a variety of topics still relevant to modern man. . third. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
17) Writing, Researching, Communicating; Communication Skills for the Information Age ( Second Edition )
WINDSCHUTTLE & ELLIOT

Sydney: McGraw Hill, 1998 as new copy, sewn binding, soft cover, xvii 602pp. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: