FOOD & DRINKfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse FOOD & DRINK | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| 1) |
Esquire Drink Book
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1957 black cloth lightly urbbed to edges, gilt decoration fading/ rubbed, small stain to top edge margin of prelimsand also slight mark to fore edge margin of first few pages, name and date to fep, x 310pp, illustrated throughout, complete look at 'drinks culture' in the late fifties. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Family of Spirit, William Teacher and His Descendants in the Scotch Whisky Trade 1830-1975
|
|
|
Glasgow: Wm. Teacher & Sons, 1975 decorative cloth, map endpapers, 174pp + plates, history of the Whisky distillery and company. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 3) |
Len Deighton's Action Cook Book
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1967 (500 gram rate) good with rubbed edges and joints and faint crease to covers, landscape paperback with thicker than usual card covers, first thus (paperback) edition, a companion to Deighton's espionage series! 256pp VG internally on quality paper not pulp, but top edge of blank fep has been trimmed to remove a name. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Landscape 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Compleat Imbiber 9
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1967 VG clean copy in same unclipped DW, essays and peices by various well known authors on the topic of fine wine and foods. 224pp + frontis, illustrated. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Home-Made Summer And Winter Drinks Cups, Liqueurs, Cocktails and Invalid Drinks
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1924 (500 gram rate) tan cloth with black titling, handling soiled, endpapers foxed, inscription to paste down, internally clean but aged, 160pp + plates, rear hinge cracked and shows mesh of binding but holds well. New edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
International Guide to Drinks
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1981 paper cover creased, rubbed to edges, 240pp + colour plates, sewn binding, covers cocktails, spirits, wines and beers with also sections on national drinks etc. . reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ornamental Confectionery, a Guide for Bakers, Confectioners, and Pastrycooks
|
|
|
London: Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1897 including a variety of modern recipes, and remarks on decorative and coloured work, with upwards of one hundred original designs, blue cloth wiuth black decorative titling, bevelled edges, light surface rubbing, all edges gilt, xii 96pp + XXXVII plates + 16pp adverts dated 1909, must have been bound up from 1897 sheets but in 1909, plates are in line and show confectionery tools as well as finished products. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 8) |
Whitcombe's Everyday Cookery for Every Housewife with Meal Planning in Wartime
|
|
|
Whitcombe and Tombs (500 gram rate) Meal Planning in Wartime, xxiv pp followed by ; Whitcombe's Everyday Cookery for Every Housewife (293rd thousand) 326pp, papered boards over sewn sheets, minor silverfish to lower board, undated but has "with meal planning in wartime" so 1940s W&T stock # is G3506, tidy but has wear with loss to papered spine, SCARCE and COLLECATBLE war era issue. revised. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $150.00
|
|

