Sewing, Clothing, Fabricsfrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Sewing, Clothing, Fabrics | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Sewing books
|
| 1) |
Carolyn Ambuter's Needlepoint Celebrations
|
|
|
Workman Publishing, 1976, 1976. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. First Edition. Book's only notable flaw is slightly bumped corners. Jacket has a little wear at corners and foot of spine; very nice and bright in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Big Book of Applique for Quilts and Banners, Clothes, Hangings, Gifts, and More
|
|
|
Scribners 1st (? -- no price), 1978, G/Fair. Book has considerable wear to lower edge of back board, some soiling to end papers. Jacket has scuffing and considerable edgewear to upper edge of back panel and at spine. Looks better than it sounds.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Flowers, Birds, and Unicorns: Medieval Needlepoint
|
|
|
NY: Abrams, 1993. Handsome hardcover book, 2 tiny dents to front cover of book and jacket. Unbumped, unmarked. No additional printings, jacket unpriced. Could be reprint of Uk original. Crisp, attractive book and jacket. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
Clothing For Women
|
|
|
Phila.: Lippincott, 1916 This listing is for two books sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. An unusually handsome, if typically aged book. Illustrated cover has the odd stain and scuff, some minor edge abrasion and bumping, charm. Text is unmarked, excepting for 2 light pencilled marginal notes. The first endsheets have a spot or two. Illustrated content reads well. Hinges not tight, but no splitting, text not really foxed but age darkened to a degree. From the title page,"selection, design, construction, a manual for school and home." Copyright page states "Reprinted November 23, 1916." JUST RECEIVED: Grafton's "French Fashion Illustrations of the Twenties," Dover oversize with stiff covers. Fine condition. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fitting Solutions
|
|
|
Newtown CT: Taunton, 1996 Sub-title, "pattern-altering tips for garments the fit." This listing is for 2 books, the other a similar Taunton title, "sewing tips and trade secrets." ISBN, 1561581097. Both are nearly new with tiny trace tip wear, crisp newish copies, listeds price is for both items, shipping at one book price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 6) |
Knitting Year-Round
|
|
|
Des Moines: Better Homes and Gardens, 2003 Very pretty, newish book. No notable flaws or marking. Jacket has a tiny tear and a bit of creasewear head of spine. In new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Victorian Canvaswork
|
|
|
London: David & Charles, 1992 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book has very slight bump to lower corner, otherwise clean, fresh, and newish. jacket has just a bit of scuffing -- very attractive. An oversized, beautifully illustrated book. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*.. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Art Of Tassel Making
|
|
|
Australia?: Allen & Unwin, 1996 Good copy, only the odd mild cover scar to show not a new item. Wraps style oversize trade paper back with splendid interior and very decent covers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Oversized Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Soft Furnishings
|
|
|
NY: FSG, 1983 Large Trade PB. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. Sub-title, "ideas annd fabrics by Designers Guild." Book is clean and newish, very minimal traces wear. Instructions and ideas for making curtains, pillows, slipcovers, blinds, upholstery, bedspreads, valances, lampshades, tablecloths. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fabric
|
|
|
Kansas City: McMeel, 2001 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Book and jacket quite newish and crisp. Sub-tiitle, "projects and creative decorating ideas." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* . more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 11) |
British Country House Needlepoint
|
|
|
NY: Prentice Hall, 1988 The book's sole 'flaw' if it can be called that are 2 tiny shallow dents, bordering on invisible, about pinhead size, to the back board, text is crisp and bright, binding sound. Jacket has assorted minor wear issues, none bad, looks most respectable in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Joy of Spinning
|
|
|
NY: S&S, 1971 From the title page, "The first complete book on handspinning for the hobbyist and craftsman- from choosing a wheel to carding, spinning and dyeing the handspun yarns with native dyes." Book quite decent, small degree of cocking (spine slant). No marking, clean, well made half bound in blue basketweave. Jacket is quite worn, no long tears, edge tatttering, tiny pet bites one corner etc. Jacket price clipped. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fair/Fair. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $87.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tartans
|
|
|
Edison NJ: Chartwell, 2004 Book would be graded "As New" but has major internal appearance problem, an ex-libris plate has been partially removed from 1st endsheet, ugly, but the books paper is undamaged, just marred by the traces left. Sub-title,"Over 300 historic and modern tartans from around the world." Cute jacket, no wear or tears. Small oblong item, 320 pages. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Reprint Edition. Very Good-/Near Fine. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
How To Sew Leather, Fur, Suede
|
|
|
Bruce, 1965 Weirdly the book seems to have been done without a copy right page. From its look I have guessed it to be mid '60s. Ex library and so marked variously. Sturdy and clean, binding sound. Jacket looks quite nice, no library markings, charming 1965ish look, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Revised/Reprinted. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rugs and Wall Hangings: Period Designs and Contemporary Techniques
|
|
|
Dial Press 1st edition, 1974, VG/G+. Book has a small bit of soiling on bottom and top edges of text, a little wear and soiling to bottom edges of boards. Jacket has some edgewear at corners but no tears. Cover is bright, and interior of book is quite fresh, l ushly illustrated in B&W and color. Original designs and illustrations by Majorie Sablow.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
How to Know Textiles
|
|
|
Ginn and Company, 1932 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Later, Enlarged Edition. Book has one short section on top edge of front board where cloth is torn; otherwise, with the exception of an attractive bookplate on FPD, book is clean, unmarked, and bright, illustrated with many period photographs pertaining to textile production and manufacture. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Lessons In Bobbin Lacemaking
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1992 Oversize trade paperback, uncreased spine, no crease to covers though they have trace edgewear. Interiors unmraked binding sound. too large for priority mailing. Domestic media mail at our usual price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Reprint Edition. Oversized Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
The New Knitting Stitch Library
|
|
|
New York: Lark Books, 1992 The book would pass for new or newish excepting one hard-to-see flaw. That is a very mild crease and trace of tipwear at front lower cover tip. In all other respects it is beautiful, heavy text is unmarked, spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Oversize with Stiff Cover. Near Fine/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
French Hand Sewing
|
|
|
Self Published, 1983. Slender, large format book, structurally sound but many roughnesses. The last pages shows trace water stain at lower edge, mild. Boards same some interior evidence of H2O, again mild. Text unmarked, though not without indications of use. Bindfing good but the stitching shows in it's laid flat, and open mode. Jacket has stains from water and upper back, something else, perhaps something oilish, though it has not transferred thru to boards. Looks far better than this may make it sound, in new mylar wrapper. Stored and will ship in wrapper and acid free bag. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good-/Fair. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mary Thomas's Embroidery Book
|
|
|
NY: Gramercy, 1936 Date given is only date given, copy is much later printing, perhaps 50s or 60s. From the cover, : The author of Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches, shows how to combine scores of stitches into patterns and designs, including, Samplers, Patchwork, Petit Point, Smocking, Applique, et al. Nice little book with the customary use issues, no marking, straight. Jacket has various minor tears, clean, bright, adds nicely to the book in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Reprint/Book Club. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|












