Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Collectibles, Antiques, Crafts

from Brass DolphinBooks

Browse Collectibles, Antiques, Crafts | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
1) Shabby Chic
Ashwell, Rachel

NY: Harper Collins/Regan, 1996 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11th Pr. Straight, lightly handled copy, no notable flaws, very newish. Jacket pristine. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $16.50
2) Byways in Handweaving
Atwater, Mary Meigs

Byways in Handweaving
NY: Macmillan, 1971 From the cover, "An illustrated guide to rare weaving techniques." Clean and attractive little hard cover, boards unbumped. One lite red pen mark in text is noted. No penned names. Jacket quite decent, no tears to speak of, in new mylar wrapper. From the back panel, "patterns of ancient Egypt, Peru, Modern Guatemala, Scandanavia, the So. Pacific and Native American." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) English Silver
Banister, Judith

Paul Hamlyn, 1969 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. First U.K. Edition. Book has small stain on FFEP and top edge of text; otherwise clean and straight. Jacket has three very short tears and a bit of scuffing; quite nice in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.75
4) The Teddy Bear Encyclopedia
Cockrill, Pauline

The Teddy Bear Encyclopedia
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1993 Charming almost newish book. Has barely visible trace bump to boards front edge. Crisp and bright, unmarked. Jacket has no tears, trace spine wear, clean, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
5) Garage Sale And Flea Market Annual
Collector Books

Paducah: Collector Books, 1998 Thgis listing is for 2 of these, other is 2nd from 1994, sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced shipping, book rate only please at this price. Both approach near fine condition, slick foto boards are clean and unbumped, text crisp. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 6th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
6) Building Masterpiece Miniatures
Daniels, Joseph

Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1980 Sharp solid hard cover offered as part of group with 3 other titles on kindred subjects. The lead book has trace bumping to board tips, very minor, and just a trace of scuff wear to boards bottom edges. Completely unmarked, text bright, binding solid. Jacket has notable wear at extremities, looks very decent in mylar wrapper. The other 3 are oversive trade paperback in Very Good+ or better condition, uncreased, unmarked. They are, "Inside The World of Miniatures and Dollhouses," by Rosner & Beckerman- "The Complete Dollhouse Building Book," by Falk & Griek- "Architectural Design Dolls' House," by Papadakis. Because of the weight it will be necessary to charge $6.00 for book rate shipping. Request standard rate shipping and I'll adjust upward to the 6 dollar figure. Total purchase price for the 4 books w/ shipping 33.50. I'll be listing another related group of dollhouse furnishing/ building titles in the next 2 days in this catalog. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $27.50
7) Splint Woven Basketry,Handmade Baskets
Daugherty-Siler

Splint Woven Basketry,Handmade Baskets

Loveland: Interweave, 1986. This listing is for 2 basketmaking titles sold as a pat at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. Details above are for the Daugherty, a large slender trade paperback, far from newish, but unmarked, with sound binding, though it has a trace of text wave at books bottom. The Siler (Sub-title: 20 beautiful baskets to make for your home) is a jacketed hardcover, decent, unmarked, boards quite upper tip bumped. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket.

more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.75
8) The Complete Book of Stencilcraft
Day, Joanne C

Simon & Schuster, 1974 Cloth. Very Good +/VG-. First Edition. The jacket has chip out back panel; otherwise, quite handsome in mylar. Book has extremely minor wear at extremities. Name penned FEP. A crisp, newish copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $6.50
9) Investing in Silver
Delieb, Eric

Investing in Silver
NY: Clarkson Potter, 1967 Book is sound and clean, binding tight. No outstanding flaws, mildly worn. Jacket is rather rough, with a two square-inch chip out fornt panel, other chipping and the odd short tear and scuff. It is in a mylar wrapper and does add to book's appearance. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Presume 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.75
10) Small Renaissance Bronzes
Dupre, Maria Grazia Ciardi

Hamlyn, 1970 Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First U.K. Edition. Book has very slight cocking of spine. Jacket has very minimal edge wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.75
11) Collecting American Pewter
Ebert, Katherine

Weathervane, 1973. Book has erased price still faintly evident of FEP; a clean, sturdy copy. Jacket has much edgewear and short tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Early American Wall Stencils in Color
Fjelstul, Alice Bancroft

Early American Wall Stencils in Color
NY: Dutton, 1982 This listing is for 2 hardcover dust jacketed stenciling titles sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. The Fjelstul is unmarked and lightly used, trace bump, 1/2 pencil eraser size stain bottom back. Jacket has the odd very short tear. In mylar wrapper. From the cover, "Full size patterns traced in New England homes and stencils from early coverlets, together with complete directions showing how anyone can use them with ease." The other book is Margaret Boyles Country-style Stenciling, in slightly nicer shape than the other. Very straight and pretty. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
13) The Book of Dried Flowers: A complete Guide to Growing, Drying, and Arranging
Hillier, Malcolm, and Hilton, Colin

Simon & Schuster, 1986. Book has the slightest trace of wear to lower edges of boards; very clean, fresh, and newish. Jacket has a little wear and scuffing but overall very bright and clean, price clipped. An exceedingly attractive book with beautiful full-color photos. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) Victorian Cottage Rugs
Hornafius, Pat

Victorian Cottage Rugs
Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Large format, stiff covered trade paperback, from the cover,"How to hook 16 traditional patterns." Splendid, almost newish copy, unscuffed covers, no spine crease, likely unused, unread. No marking of any kind. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $26.00
15) Stained Glass Lamps, Stained Glass Lamp Art
Isenberg, Anita and Seymour, Luciano

Stained Glass Lamps, Stained Glass Lamp Art
Radnor: Chilton, 1972 This listing is for 2 large format trade paperbacks sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. info. above for the Isenberg, the Luciano is similar. The Isenberg has bit of cover roll, unworn edges, no marking. The Luciano has some cover edge wear (Hidden House '76) spine crease, more use indications. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Les Merveilles De Ceramique, 1st Part, The Orient
Jacquemart, A

Les Merveilles De Ceramique, 1st Part, The Orient
Paris: Librarie De L. Hachette et C., 1868 Magnificently restored in black gutta-percha like leather or leatherette. Archival endsheets gracing complete, slightly foxed text. Title page says "deuxieme edition." Restoration done by the finest bookbinder I've ever dealt with, now deceased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Uncertain. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Later Chinese Porcelain: The Ch'ing Dynasty 1644-1912
Jenyns, Soame

Later Chinese Porcelain: The Ch'ing Dynasty 1644-1912
New York: Pitman/Faber & Faber Cloth. Very Good-/Good -. Edition Uncertain. Book has some light stains on top edge of text, slight cocking of spine; interior is clean and unmarked, binding is sturdy. Jacket has edgewear -- short tea rs, chips, and creases -- about 1/2-inch depth on both top and bottom edge; head of spine is repaired with tape; presents well in mylar. Jacket identifies publisher as Faber, while title page says Pitman Publishing, and no date of publication is given. Almost half the book is dedicated to photos of porcelain to aid in identification. A valuable reference. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Uncertain. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $27.50
18) Encyclopedia of Antiques
Klein, Rosemary

NY: Galahad, 1976 This very large, heavy book is in quite nice shape, no notable structural or cosmetic flaws, mildly used. Jacket has trace wear, very mild crumpling at extremeties, half-inch tear top of spine. Due to size, priority and global priority shipping not possible. Book rate shipping at $5.00.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1976 Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.50
19) Collecting & Display
McAlpine, Alistair

London: Conran Ocotopus, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Presume First. The book makes a great first impression, as does the jacket. Jacket has minor traces superficial scuffing and edgewear. Book has trace bumping at corners. And a 1/2 inch pen mark bottom of copyright page. This book must be shipped book rate or at cost plus $4.00 as it is too large for flat rate shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $21.50
20) Collecting Old Toy Soldiers
McKenzie, Ian

Collecting Old Toy Soldiers
London: Batsford, 1975 My reference does not give this publisher's system of first edition identification. States First Published, No additional printings, so 1st seems reasonable but not guaranteed. Publishers price 6 1/2 Uk, US price stickered on jacket. swell book, trace of erasure evident corner first endsheet, boards straight and clean, text unmarked and handsome. Jacket has some edgewear and other wear, no tears. looking quite nice in new mylar wrapper. This heavily made, richly done book has some corner bump, trace of text wave, mild, suspect as made. Covers (esp. top/bottom spine) have some edge abrasion. Some mild lightening of the front occurred in cleaning, hard to see. As of this time we have the 1947, '49, '50, '51, '52, '53 Yearbooks of The University of Illinois, "The Illio" on the shelf, condition and price vary slightly. All have some scuff and trace cover soil, mild, clearly used, but in working with them for 2 hours I have seen no marking and no hinge gapping or other major structural issues. They are all very heavy, but each can ship at our standard domestic media mail rate. More than usual for priority/international as they can not fit in a flat rate envelope. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Poor. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $26.00
21) Natural Collage: The Making of Pictures with Seeds, Leaves, and Grasses
Miles, Sally

Scribners, 1973 Cloth. Very Good/Good. Edition Uncertain. Book's upper corners are bumped, lower corners are frayed; the boards are clean, the interior unmarked, the binding tight. The jacket has chips and tears at corners and head and foot of spine; in mylar. Overall, it appears better than grade -- a nice copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) Anatomy of A Doll
Oroyan, Susanna

Anatomy of A Doll

Lafayette: C & T , 1997. Large, slender trade paperback can ship at our regular one-book price. from the cover, "The fabric sculptor's handbook." No notable flaws, trace of cover scuff, spine uncreased. No clipping, no marking. Could pass for new. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition, full number Line. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket.

more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $27.50
23) Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Furniture
Payne, Christopher

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Furniture
NY: Harper & Row, 1989 Book looks splendid, trace bottom edge scuff, micro bump, tiny remainder dot bottom edge. Jacket, in new mylar wrapper looks rather better than graded, 4 or so short tears, bit of crinkle at spine bottom, tiny chip out bottom back, all nicely figleafed by the wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $26.50
24) British Pewter and Britannia Metal for Pleasure and Investment
Peal, Christopher A

New York: Peebles, 1973, 1973. Except for one major flaw, the book is tight and clean; the flaw is a very bad dent at top of front board, perhaps 1 1/2 inch wide whose damage affects the first dozen pages of text. Jacket has edge wrinkling, scuffing, edgewear, no long tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Mastercrafting Miniature Rooms and Furniture
Pipe, Alice Kimball

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979 This listing for 3 related titles sold as agroup at the listed price. Lead book is hardcover with mild board tip bumping and very mild wear. Text sharp, no marking, binding tight. Jacket clean with the odd short tear, looking very sharp in mylar wrapper. The other titles are, "The Collector's Guide To Dollhouses and Miniatures," by Obrien- The Complete Book of Making Miniatures for Room Settings and Dollhouses,"by Newman and Merrill. Thay are good solid copies (Very Good-) with minimal wear, the last listed has had the cover neatly repaired w/ tape in 2 places. I have listed another group of kindred titles in this catalog. All 3 at listed price w/ one book priced book rate shipping. Faster shipping by arrangement. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $18.50
26) The International Dictionary of Clocks
Smith, Alan

The International Dictionary of Clocks
NY: Exeter, 1984 Book is handsome, newish, straight. No notable flaws. Jacket has half-inch tear top front at spine, and is a bit edgeworn. Long crease bottom back panel. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st U.S.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $17.50
27) The Complete Upholsterer
Thomerson, Carole

The Complete Upholsterer
London: Frances Lincoln, 1996 From the cover, "A Practical Guide to Upholstering Traditional Furniture." Crisp, attractive book with one notable issue. That being that the front cover and first couple of pages have sustained a mild crease. Not quite dogearing, but in the same vein. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Oversize with Stiff Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.75
28) Creative Crafts for Children
Thompson, Anna

Lees Summit, MO: Unity Books, 1966. Pamphlet-bound Paperback, with great charm. Owner's name rubberstamped inside front cover, signs of thumbing at edges of text; cover is uncreased and replete with charm; some sunning on back cover; text is clean and unmarked. Cute illustrated content from mid 1960s. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Large Paper Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.75
29) Flea Market Style
Tolley, Emelie,& Mead, Chris

Flea Market Style
NY: Clarkson Potter, 1998 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 2nd Pr. Very newish, no notable flaws, crisp, straight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.50
30) The Collector's Encyclopedia of Nippon Porcelain
Van Patten, Joan F

Paducah: Collector Books, 1982 Hardcover book decent in all respects, no notable flaws, clean, unmarked, binding tight. Pamphlet "Nippon Porecelain price guide revise 1982 for series I and II laid in loosely. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Second Series. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) Marketing Your Arts and Crafts
West, Janice

Marketing Your Arts and Crafts
Fort Worth: The Summit Group, 1994 Sub-title, "Creative Ways To Profit From Your Work." Beautiful book and jacket, newish, jacket with minimal trace wear, wear seemingly invisible in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.75
32) The World of Model Trains
Williams, Guy R

The World of Model Trains
Secaucus: Chartwell, 1970 Charming book and jacket, sturdy. Book's pictorial boards are straight and clean. Text bright, binding sound. Gift inscription first endsheet. Jacket has a good bit of trace scuffing, no tears. Looks decent in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Presume 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: