Biography & Autobiography::Literature::Worldfrom Ayerego Books (IOBA) |
|
Browse Biography & Autobiography::Literature::World | Return to Ayerego Books (IOBA) | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found. |
| 1) |
Children of the Roojme: A Family Journey
|
|
|
New York: W.W.Norton. #46845 . G/VG. 1991. GK . hb. w/dj. 303p . title page missing, o/w fine, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 2) |
Naturalisme pas mort: Lettres inedites de Paul Alexis a Emile Zola 1871-1900
|
|
|
Toronto: Univ. of Toronto. #46329 . F/F. 1971. CHH . hb. w/dj. 608p . rm. very light shelf wear, clean & tight inside. French text. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 3) |
Guillaume Apollinaire: Revised Edition
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publ.. #52465 . F/F. 1989. W00 . hb. w/dj. 204p . very light shelf wear, chips, clean & tight copy. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 4) |
Living for Brecht: The Memoirs
|
|
|
New York: Fromm Intl. Publishing. #64722 . F/--. 1987. 1st Am.. I4 . hb. no dj. 292p . tiny chip to cover, o/w fine, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 5) |
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Third Press. #37909 . VG/fair. 1972. 1st Am.. HH . hb. w/dj. 186p . shelf wear & chipping, heavy tears at spine, bits missing, clean & . tight inside. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 6) |
Romain Gary
|
|
|
Mercure de France. #22312 . VG+/--. 1987. GW . softcover. 408p . shelf wear & creasing to cover, book is clean & firm, text in French. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $16.62
|
|
| 7) |
The Mystery of Georges Simenon: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. #33123 . F/--. 1985. 1st pb.. HG . softcover. 260p . minor corner creases, clean & tight copy. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 8) |
The Mystery of Georges Simenon: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Beaufort Books. #36510 . F/NF. 1983. 1st. W0C . hb. w/dj. 260p . very light shelf wear, flap creased, clean & tight, minor stain on rep. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $30.40
|
|
| 9) |
Milena: The Tragic Story of Kafka's Great Love
|
|
|
New York: Arcade Publ.. #52418 . NF/--. 1997. reprint. H2 . softcover. 213p . few pages creased, o/w clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $14.72
|
|
| 10) |
Memory Hold-the-Door
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. #52130 . VG/--. 1950. later. 7Y . hb. no dj.. 343p . spine sunned, shelf wear, light soiling & creasing, owner's name. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 11) |
The First Man
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. #56338 . F/F. 1995. later. GO . hb. w/dj. 325p . as new, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $28.02
|
|
| 12) |
George Sand: A Biography
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #19085 . NF/VG. 1975. book club. HE . hb. w/dj. 812p . shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 13) |
Writing Lives: Conversations between Women Writers
|
|
|
London: Virago Press. #54951 . VG+/--. 1988. GR . trade paper. 275p . light shelf wear, sticker scar on front panel, marker scribbles on . rep. o/w clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 14) |
I Love: The Story of Vladimir Mayakovsky and Lili Brik
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. #19951 . F/NF. 1979. 1st. W08 . hb. dj/pc. 398p . very light shelf wear, erasure scar on fep., o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 15) |
Pen Portraits: Women Writers and Journalists in Nineteenth Century Australia
|
|
|
Sydney: Pandora. #65944 . F/--. 1988. 1st. MZ . softcover. 289p . sticker residue, o/w fine, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $14.72
|
|
| 16) |
Professional Secrets
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. #38198 . F/NF. 1970. 1st. W01 . hb. w/dj. 331p . very light shelf wear o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 17) |
Sartre: A Life
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. #31888 . G/G. 1987. 1st Am.. HF . hb. dj/pc. 591p . ex-library, dj. in mylar, binding broken, light soiling to edges, . clean inside, good reading copy. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $15.68
|
|
| 18) |
Brecht in Exile
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. #52182 . F/F. 1982. 1st. W00 . hb. w/dj. 237p . owner's stamp, o/w fine, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 19) |
Damned Shall Be Desire: The Passionate Life of Guy de Maupassant
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co. #41276 . G/G. 1959. GT . hb. w/dj. 333p . shelf wear, chipping, small tears, scuffed edges, clean & firm inside. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Simone de Beauvoir: The Woman and Her Work
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. #65001 . F/F. 1992. 1st. CGI . hb. w/dj. 463p . light shelf wear, clean & tight, . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 21) |
Simone de Beauvoir: The Woman and Her Work
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. #66231 . NF/--. 1992. 1st. V01 . softcover. 463p . gift insc. light shelf wear, o/w clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 22) |
Out of Africa
|
|
|
New York: Quality Paperback Books. #41908 . F/--. c1965. GU . softcover. 389p . fine copy, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 23) |
Out of Africa and Shadows on the Grass
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin. #25978 . G/--. 1985. GU . trade paper. 351p . light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 24) |
George Sand: A Biography of the First Modern, Liberated Woman
|
|
|
New York: David McKay. #42929 . VG+/VG. 1972. W0C . hb. w/dj. 271p . rear fold of dj. stretched, light shelf wear & soiling, owner's insc. . clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Frozen Woman
|
|
|
New York: Seven Stories Press. #55629 . F/--. 1996. 1st pb.. GV . softcover. 192p . fine copy, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 26) |
Shame
|
|
|
New York: Seven Stories Press. #58323 . F/F. 1998. 1st Am.. GV . hb. w/dj. 111p . fine copy, clean & tight, price blackened out on fep. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 27) |
Nabokov - His Life in Part
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. #60053 . G/--. 1977. HZ . softcover. 299p . shelf wear & chipping, small tears, clean & tight inside. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $6.17
|
|
| 28) |
VN - the Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers Inc.. #30708 . F/F. 1986. 3rd. W09 . hb. w/dj. 417p . fine copy, clean and firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $24.23
|
|
| 29) |
Olive Schreiner
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books. #46464 . F/VG+. 1980. 1st. W0C . hb. w/dj. 383p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 30) |
Simone de Beauvoir and Jean-Paul Sartre: The Remaking of a Twentieth Century Legend
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books. #17158 . F/F. 1994. 1st. GT . hb. w/dj. 214p . light rubbing, stamp, o/w fine, clean & tight copy. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 31) |
Interviews with Spanish Writers
|
|
|
Elmwood Park: Dalkey Archive Press. #17913 . F/--. 1992. 1st pb.. AW . softcover. 343p . fine copy, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 32) |
Federico Garcia Lorca: A Life
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. #57463 . F/--. 1989. 1st. V01 . softcover. 551p . fine copy, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 33) |
Meetings with Pasternak: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace,Jovanovich. #52201 . F/NF. 1977. 1st. W0A . hb. dj/pc. 223p . very light shelf wear o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 34) |
The Essential Gesture: Writing, Politics & Places
|
|
|
New York: A.A. Knopf. #38546 . NF/NF. 1988. 1st Am.. C0Z-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 356p . very light shelf wear, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 35) |
The Incredible Marquis: Alexandre Dumas
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. #37825 . G/--. 1929. HT . hb. no dj.. 466p . shelf wear & light soiling, cocked, owner's name, clean & firm inside. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $14.72
|
|
| 36) |
My Home Sweet Home
|
|
|
London: Macdonald & Co. Publishers. #47395 . F/F. 1968. 2nd. GX . hb. w/dj. 214p . fine copy, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Mortal Flower: China, Autobiography, History
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. #59203 . VG/G. 1966. 1st. MI . hb. dj/pc. 413p . dj. stretched, shelf wear, gift insc. clean & firm inside. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $13.53
|
|
| 38) |
Birdless Summer: China, Autobiography, History
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. #59209 . VG/VG. 1968. 1st. MI . hb. dj/pc. 347p . owner's inscription, sticker. o/w clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $14.72
|
|
| 39) |
Lost Illusions: Paul Leautaud and His World
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin. #33824 . F/NF. 1974. 1st. H4 . hb. w/dj. 230p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 40) |
A Captive of Time
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co. #19871 . VG/VG. 1978. 1st. H0 . hb. dj/pc. 462p . dj. chipped, shelf wear, repaired tear at rear, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $24.22
|
|
| 41) |
Thomas Mann Diaries 1918 - 1939
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. #45131 . F/NF. 1982. T5 . hb. w/dj. 471p . shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 42) |
Half-Hours With The Best Authors
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Warne. #5850 . VG+/--. n/d. revised. CGF . hb. 576p . very light soiling to cover, o/w clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 43) |
Icon in Love: A Novel about Goethe
|
|
|
Oakville: Mosaic Press. #49496 . F/--. 1998. GW . softcover. 200p . gift insc. o/w fine, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 44) |
Andre Malraux
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. #41311 . VG/VG. 1975. 1st Am.. W07 . hb. w/dj. 510p . shelf wear, minor soiling on edges, mostly clean & firm copy. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 45) |
A Thousand Suns: Witness to History
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books. #64632 . F/F. 1999. 1st. V04 . hb. w/dj. 482p . rm. fine copy, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $24.70
|
|
| 46) |
Journal of a Man of Letters 1898 - 1907
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. #27884 . G/G. 1960. V22 . hb. w/dj. 259p . dj. in mylar, shelf wear, chips, bits missing, bookplate, slightly . cocked, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 47) |
Maupassant
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller. #65877 . F/NF. 1975. 1st Am.. W08 . hb. w/dj. 301p . very light rubbing, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 48) |
Eliakum Zunser: Poet of His People
|
|
|
New York: Behrman House. #37509 . NF/G. 1950. W0G . hb. w/dj. 248p . shelf wear & chipping, tiny taped tears in d/j, bits missing in d/j, . o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 49) |
A Fish in the Water: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. #52399 . F/F. 1994. 1st. W06 . hb. w/dj. 532p . flap fold stretched, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 50) |
Andre Chenier: His Life, Death and Glory
|
|
|
Athens: Ohio University Press. #66198 . F/F. 1965. W01 . hb. dj/pc. 292p . d/j in mylar, light rubbing, closed tears, clean & tight copy. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $24.70
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found. |



