Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana

from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.
1) THE EPIC OF AMERICA
Adams, James Truslow

THE EPIC OF AMERICA
Boston: Little Brown & Company. Very Good+. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. ; History of America in one handy volume, from the perspective of 1931, slightly jingoistic but honest even so, especially about the Depression-era economic system ; 8vo; 433 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $44.10
2) ZANESVILLE AND 36 OTHER AMERICAN COMMUNITIES A Study of Markets and of the Telephone As a Market Index
Anonymous

ZANESVILLE AND 36 OTHER AMERICAN COMMUNITIES A Study of Markets and of the  Telephone As a Market Index
New York: Literary Digest. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 188 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $63.64
3) SUCKER'S PROGRESS An Informal History of Gabling in America from the Colonies to Canfield
Asbury, Herbert

SUCKER'S PROGRESS An Informal History of Gabling in America from the  Colonies to Canfield
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Several small open tears to DJ. Corners lightly bumped ; 8vo; 493 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $391.61
4) THE GREAT ILLUSION An Informal History of Prohibition
Asbury, Herbert

THE GREAT ILLUSION An Informal History of Prohibition
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. White DJ a bit darkened (as usual) and price clipped; 8vo; 344 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $244.76
5) VISITING OUR PAST America's Historylands
Bennett, Ross, Et Al

Washington: National Geographic Society. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0-87044-646-0 . Shelf wear to DJ; Showcase of the historical attractions of America, copiously illustrated with voluminous text. Revised edition stated print run of 260,000 ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 400 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $39.16
6) HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAINS LEWIS & CLARKE [THREE VOLUMES]
Biddle, Nicholas [editor]

New York: Allerton Book Co.. Good+. 1922. Hardcover. For all three volumes: Hinges well started. Ex-library copies with card pocket to rear. Previous owners writing to front free endpaper. Wear to spines with small pieces missing. Volume one first four pages of preface along with title page missing. Some pages detached but present. Volume three fold out map inexpertly tape repaired detached but present ; In Stephen Ambrose's apt phrase, Lewis and Clark (e) explored the newly expanded United States with 'undaunted courage. ' Get the facts right from the source in this reprint of the 1814 edition of the journey; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 416,410,382 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $146.85
7) REAL LACE America's Irish Rich
Birmingham, Stephen

New York: Harper. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Binding slightly loose in places. Minor rubbing to DJ; Social and political history of the upper crust Irish, including sections on the Buckleys and the Kennedys ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 322 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $39.20
8) THE REAL UNITED STATES AND CANADA
Black, William Harman

New York: The Association for New York. Very Good+. 1915. Hardcover. Some browning to edges. Binding slightly loose in front; Blue boards with gilt title and representation of the globe. Numerous fold-out maps. Several pages of contemporary advertising; 16mo; 343 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $44.10
9) MIRROR FOR AMERICANS Likeness of the Eastern Seaboard 1810
Brown, Ralph H

MIRROR FOR AMERICANS Likeness of the Eastern Seaboard 1810
New York: American Geographical Society. Very Good+. 1943. Hardcover. Boards a bit darkened ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 312 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $73.43
10) I WRITE FROM WASHINGTON
Childs, Marquis W

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Small chips and rubbing to dustjacket. Light yellowing to endpapers ; A great correnspondent gives us the exciting story of Washington since 1932, spanning one of the most significant administrations of American history; 8vo; 331 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $73.43
11) THE CENTENNIAL UNIVERSAL HISTORY A Clear and Concise History of all Nations, with a Full History of the United States, to the Close of the First 100 Years of Our National Independence
Clare, Israel Smith

THE CENTENNIAL UNIVERSAL HISTORY A Clear and Concise History of all  Nations, with a Full History of the United States, to the Close of the  First 100 Years of Our National Independence
Philadelphia: J. C. Mccurdy & Co. Very Good. 1876. Hardcover. Front gutter loose. Binding loose in front. Wear & fraying to extremities ; Inclusive history of the world, starting with creationist theory and finishing with the stolen US election of 1876. Profusely illustrated and quite detailed ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 626,13 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $195.80
12) WILLIAM PENN 1644-1718. a Tercentenary Estimate
Comfort, William Wistar

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ lightly rubbed and a bit yellowed. Small stamp in front; 8vo; 185 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $48.95
13) MY NATIVE LAND The United States: its Wonders, its Beauties, and its People, with Descriptive Notes, Character Sketches, Folk Lore, Traditions, Legends and History, for the Amusement of the Old and the Instruction of the Young
Cox, James

MY NATIVE LAND The United States: its Wonders, its Beauties, and its  People, with Descriptive Notes, Character Sketches, Folk Lore, Traditions,  Legends and History, for the Amusement of the Old and the Instruction of  the Young
Philadelphia: Blair Publishing Company. Very Good+. 1903. Hardcover. Binding not tight; Chapters on various bits of Americana including the Salem witch trials, National Parks, Communists, Cowboys and Indians, etc. Sensitve people watch out for the chapter entitled, 'The Heathen Chinee. ' ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 400 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $73.50
14) MY NATIVE LAND The United States: its Wonders, its Beauties, and its People, with Descriptive Notes, Character Sketches, Folk Lore, Traditions, Legends and History, for the Amusement of the Old and the Instruction of the Young
Cox, James

MY NATIVE LAND The United States: its Wonders, its Beauties, and its  People, with Descriptive Notes, Character Sketches, Folk Lore, Traditions,  Legends and History, for the Amusement of the Old and the Instruction of  the Young
Philadelphia: Blair Publishing Company. Very Good+. 1903. Hardcover. Binding not tight ; Descriptive passages regarding various events and places in American history and geography. Twenty-first century readers may be shocked by the chapter entitled, 'the Heathen Chinee. ' ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 400 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $73.50
15) AN AMERICAN HERITAGE GUIDE TO HISTORIC HOUSES OF AMERICA
Da Costa, Beverley

AN AMERICAN HERITAGE GUIDE TO HISTORIC HOUSES OF AMERICA
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. Fine. 1971. Softcover. 0700113622 . Comprehensive listing of historic dwellings in all 50 states ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $49.00
16) DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA In Relation to Political Institutions
De Tocqueville, Alexis

New York: J. & H. G. Langley. Very Good. 1845. 40th Edition. Hardcover. Boards rubbed. Spine label partly gone. Some fraying to spine ends. Bookplate. First and last few pages a bit browned. Otherwise internally NF with binding tight; Full contemporary leather boards ; 8vo; 460 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $636.36
17) ALEXANDER HAMILTON'S WIFE A Romance of the Hudson
Desmond, Alice Curtis

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ yellowed and with small chips to spine ends ; Review copy with publisher's note tipped in on front free endpaper ; Video Tape; 8vo; 273 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $48.95
18) PROSPECTS OF A GOLDEN AGE The Bold Creative Age That Shaped America--Its Fiery Issues, Impassioned Events and Brilliant Men
Dos Passos, John

PROSPECTS OF A GOLDEN AGE The Bold Creative Age That Shaped America--Its  Fiery Issues, Impassioned Events and Brilliant Men
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Some chipping to DJ. Sunning to spine of DJ. Minor wear to extremities. Small tape mark on p. 223; Engaging, readable account of American history from pre-revolutionary times to about 1810 by the noted novelist. Profusely illustrated ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 271 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $73.50
19) EARLY AMERICAN CRAFTSMEN
Dyer, Walter A

EARLY AMERICAN CRAFTSMEN
New York: Century Company. Very Good+. 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Decorative green boards with light rubbing to extremities. Former owner's writing to front free endpaper ; 8vo; 387 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $97.90
20) THE BEGINNERS OF A NATION A History of the Source and Rise of the Earliest English Settlements in America with Special Reference to the Life and Character of the People
Eggleston, Edward

THE BEGINNERS OF A NATION A History of the Source and Rise of the Earliest  English Settlements in America with Special Reference to the Life and  Character of the People
New York: D. Appleton and Company. Very Good. 1897. Hardcover. Former owner's name on front free endpaper ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 377 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $48.95
21) THE ROMANCE OF THE BOUNDARIES
Faris, John T

THE ROMANCE OF THE BOUNDARIES
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned and with some rubbing to spine ends. Top edge gilt a bit faded ; Accounts of various border and boundary disputes in North America; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 331 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $48.95
22) WHEN AMERICA WAS YOUNG
Faris, John T

WHEN AMERICA WAS YOUNG
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Front free endpaper slightly loose. Bookplate and previous owners signature on half title page. Corners bumped ; History of the US colonial period, including commerce, education, communications, social issues, etc. top edge gilt; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 372 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $97.90
23) THE ROMANCE OF THE BOUNDARIES
Faris, John T

THE ROMANCE OF THE BOUNDARIES
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Very slight rubbing to extremities. Minor foxing on edges. Previous owner's name on first blank page; Accounts of various border and boundary disputes in North America; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 331 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $63.70
24) AMERICA AWAKES A New Appraisal of the Twenties
Farrington, Jan

AMERICA AWAKES A New Appraisal of the Twenties
Richmond: Westover Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Coffee table book; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 232 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $48.95
25) SHOWBOAT The History of an American Institution
Graham, Philip

SHOWBOAT The History of an American Institution
Austin: University of Texas Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Tiny open tears to top and extremities of DJ ; The 'floating theater' was an American institution for a long time; the best entertainment on a seafaring vessel! ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $73.43
26) AMERICAN HIGHWAYS AND ROADSIDES
Gubbels, Jac L

AMERICAN HIGHWAYS AND ROADSIDES
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Minor wear to DJ Minor foxing throughout. Sticker on rear endpaper; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 94 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $44.10
27) INDEPENDENCE DAY A Sketchbook
Guedalla, Philip

London: John Murray. Very Good-. 1926. Hardcover. Spine darkened with rubbing to spine ends. Bookplate. Light, occasional foxing ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 292 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $48.95
28) LAND OF PROMISE The Story of the Northwest Territory
Havighurst, Walter

LAND OF PROMISE The Story of the Northwest Territory
New York: Macmillan. Very Good. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 384 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.50
29) LAND OF PROMISE the story of the northwest territory
Havinghurst, Walter

New York: Macmillan. Very Good+. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine; The story of the growth and development of the northwest territory, by which is meant Michigan, Wisconsin, Minnesota, etc. ; 8vo; 384 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.50
30) BULWARK OF THE REPUBLIC A Biography of the Constitution
Hendrick, Burton J

BULWARK OF THE REPUBLIC A Biography of the Constitution
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine label faded. Bookplate; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 467 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $44.06
31) THE MORNING OF AMERICA
Klingberg, Frank J

THE MORNING OF AMERICA
New York: D Appleton and Company. Very Good. 1941. Hardcover. History of the US from the immediate pre Revolutionary period to about 1820. Quote: In fact, as late as October, 1774, George Washington denied vigorously that there was any thought for independence in any American colony. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 479 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.50
32) THE AMERICAN PRESIDENCY, AN INTERPRETATION
Laski, Harold J

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. 8vo . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $34.27
33) JOHN MARSH, PIONEER The Life Story of a Trail-Blazer on Six Frontiers
Lyman, George D

Chautauqua: Chautauqua Press. Very Good+. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Nice pictorial endpapers ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 394 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $48.95
34) SUCCESS STORY The Life and Times of S. S. McClure
Lyon, Peter

SUCCESS STORY The Life and Times of S. S. McClure
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Light rubbing and marginal wear and tiny chips to DJ. Bookplate ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 433 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $34.27
35) SEARCHING THE HEART Women, Men, and Romantic Love in Nineteenth-Century America
Lystra, Karen

SEARCHING THE HEART Women, Men, and Romantic Love in Nineteenth-Century  America
New York: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-19-505817-8 . INSCRIBED on front free endpaper by the American activist Betty Friedan; 8vo; 336 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $122.38
36) THE IRISH IN AMERICA
Maguire, John Francis

New York: D & J Sadlier & Co. Very Good+. 1873. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Some rubbing to extremities. Front hinge starting; History of Irish in America, including the role of religion, labor, politics, etc; 8vo; 653 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $122.50
37) FOR THE HONOR OF THE NATION Patriotism of the American Jew Hailed by Christian Historians
McCall, Samuel W; Eliot, Charles W; Et Al

FOR THE HONOR OF THE NATION Patriotism of the American Jew Hailed by  Christian Historians
New York: Plymouth Editions. Very Good+. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor foxing to fore edge; Essays on the achievements of American Jewry, on the eve of World War II ; 8vo; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $49.00
38) THE FABULOUS FORTIES 1840-1850 a Presentation of Private Life
Minnigerode, Meade

New York: Putnam. Very Good. 1924. Hardcover. Lettering on spine faded. Binding not tight; Oh, those wild and wacky forties! Life in the 1840's as examined in the 1920's, which would be equivalent to studying the 1920's today; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 345 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $49.00
39) ALEXANDER HAMILTON Youth to Maturity 1755-1788
Mitchell, Broadus

New York: Macmillan. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Light rubbing to DJ; 8vo; 675 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $73.43
40) NOT SO LONG AGO
Morris, Lloyd

NOT SO LONG AGO
New York: Random House. Very Good. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Wear to extremities including small tear to gutter near top of spine. Binding not tight; A study of the origin and growth of the three most important inventions of the first part of the twentieth century--the radio, the moving picture, and the automobile. The universal influence of these three can hardly be overstated ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 504 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $48.95
41) JAMES MADISON
Morse, John T [Ed. ]

Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good+. 1912. Hardcover. Spine sunned. Edges browned. Binding slightly loose. ; The life and times of James Madison. Where is he now that we need him? ; American Statesmen; 16mo; 346 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.58
42) THE ROMANCE OF NORTH AMERICA
Moseley, Hardwick (Ed. )

Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good. 1958. Hardcover. Essays by various writers on the different areas of North America, including a chapter on the Rocky Mountain region by Wallace Stegner ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 442 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.50
43) THE OFFICIAL WARREN COMMISSION REPORT ON THE ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT JOHN F. KENNEDY
Nizer, Louis [Analysis and Commentary]

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. DJ shows wear and chipping to spine & extremities. Binding starting to seperate at title page; The Government Printing Office report is here republished by Doubleday about a year after the event with additions of photos and commentary by Louis Nizer and Bruce Catton; B&W Photographs; 8vo; xxxii,888 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $39.20
44) ROUNDABOUT AMERICA New York, New England, Middle West, and Northwest
Peck, Anne Merriman; Johnson, Enid

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1933. Hardcover. Spine a bit faded ; Numerous b&w illustrations. Includes large index. A trip from Manhattan to Puget Sound with various means of transportation; 8vo; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $44.06
45) CITIES OF AMERICA
Perry, George Sessions

New York: Whittlesey House. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Markings on spine of DJ. Library stamps on top and bottom edges and title page. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 287 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $44.10
46) BEAUTIFUL AMERICA
Quinn, Vernon

BEAUTIFUL AMERICA
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. Very Good. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. Spine and endpapers a bit browned. Front hinge cracked; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 333 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $39.16
47) VILLAGE LIFE IN AMERICA 1852-1872 Including the Period of the American Civil War As Told in the Diary of a School-Girl
Richards, Caroline Cowles

VILLAGE LIFE IN AMERICA 1852-1872 Including the Period of the American  Civil War As Told in the Diary of a School-Girl
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good+. 1913. Hardcover. Top edge gilt; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 225 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $73.43
48) THE MAKING OF AN AMERICAN
Riis, Jacob A

THE MAKING OF AN AMERICAN
New York: Macmillan. Very Good+. 1909. Hardcover. Slight browning to endpapers and edges; Autobiography of the noted social critic ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 443 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $63.70
49) THE MAKING OF AN AMERICAN
Riis, Jacob A

THE MAKING OF AN AMERICAN
New York: Macmillan. Very Good+. 1909. Hardcover. Slight browning to edges; Autobiography of the noted social critic; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 443 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $58.80
50) THE COMING OF THE NEW DEAL
Schlesinger, Arthur M

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good-. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Boards faded and with light rubbing to extremities ; The Age of Roosevelt; 8vo; 669 pages . more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $39.16
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: