Browsing the inventory of SecondlookbooksChristian |
|
Browse books in Christian | Return to Secondlookbooks
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Lives of the British Reformers
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, no date. Hardback. Poor - has a massive amount of staining, looks like someone let a bottle of ink pour on the top edge and that has bled down onto the pages as well, all of the text is legible, loose pages, foxing, etc. Reading copy only/no jacket. Embellished with Twelve Portraits. An expensive book in better condition, this one has all of its pages. A good reading copy or if you want an inexpensive copy for your reference library, this one has lots of problems and won't in any fashion win a beauty contest, but it is a good reference book. Circa 1800's no date. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 2) |
Union Hymns
Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, 1845. Hardback. G - spine tearing, stains, back board has small chip, foxing/no jacket. A collection of hymns from the mid 1800's. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 3) |
The Life of Christ Visualized
Cincinnati, Ohio: Standard Publishing Company, 1942. Softcover. VG - slight wear and discoloration to each volume/no jacket. Comic Book Format Illustrations. Three paperback volumes illustrating the life of Jesus Christ in Comic Book format. Great for a beginning instruction in the life of Christ. Set is hard to find, they weren't intended to last. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 4) |
The Cross Bearer: A Vision
Boston: American Tract Society, 1861. Hardcover. Reading Copy - spine is rubbed, printing on spine is not readable, gilt decoration on spine is good, book plate on front paste down was torn out, ffep was removed, foxing. A bit of writing. Ex Library copy/no jacket. Illustrated. An early Christian book on how to bear the Cross. The author is not identified, and it is meant as a learning tool for the individual. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 5) |
Songs of Faith
Nashville, Tenn: The Broadman Press, 1933. Hardback. VG - some scuffing, and some foxing. Church bookplate on inside front cover/no jacket. Quoted from the title page: "Prepared to meet the popular demand for practical selections of the very best standard hymns and gospel songs for all religious meetings such as church, Sunday school, Prayer Meetings, Revivals, Assemblies, and other occasions. Printed in Round and Shaped Notes. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 6) |
Abiding Songs
The Sunday School Baord of the Southern Baptist Convention, 1936. Hardback. G - binding is nice, end papers are discolored, and a couple pages are as well/no jacket. Quoted from the title page: "A special collection of standard hymns and gospel songs, long-cherished and forever abiding. Designed to generate wholesome, worshipful services of song among all organizations of the church." (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 7) |
Work and Worship Gospel Song Book
Dalton, GA: A. J. Showalter Co, 1886. Hardback. Poor - covers stained and warped, webbing showing, foxing, etc/no jacket. Early Shaped Note Gospel Song book. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 8) |
The Prince of Peace; Or the Beautiful Life of Jesus
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company, 1898. Revised Edition. Hardback. G - spine print is partially faded, front board ha nicely colored green, but does seem to have a bit of white paper or similar on it/no jacket. Hofmann. One of the non fiction works by this Acclaimed Christian Author, the Aunt of Grace Livingston Hill. This particular book is extremely hard to find in any early edition including this one. This book is a graphic and thoughtful narrative of the pathways trodden, the scenes visited, the burdens borne, the help rendered, the blessing bestowed and the lessons taught by Jesus the Christ When on his Earthly Pilgrimage - From the Manger to the Throne. This particular book is the revised edition with green boards. Well written. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 9) |
Literature & Dogma
New York: Macmillan and Co, 1883. Hardback. G - hinges are cracking (webbing isshowing), and shelf wear, foxing/no jacket. An Essay towards better Apprehension of the Bible (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 10) |
Songs of the Temple
Boston, Mass: Lee & Shepard, 1868. First Edition. Hardback. G - Rubbing on the cover, shelf wear, one of the blank pages has been torn out, some writing on the other blank pages. Some Stains, mostly on the end papers/no jacket. This book is rare and hard to find in any condition. This one had laid in and is still being included a paper Stephens' Musical Apparatus for Piano or Organ No 4 Key of A. Looks like a strip which would be laid on the piano to help the student. This item is missing about 1-inch of the left hand side. The book itself is a collection of Christian music for the Choir or ensemble to sing. Great for home use too. Decorative cover. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 11) |
Blessed Hope - Gospel Song Book
Dallas, Texas: Stamps-Baxter Music & Printing Co, 1942. Softcover. VG - some shelf wear, but cover is mostly very clean, inside of back cover is darkly toned/no jacket. Vintage Gospel song book (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 12) |
Sunlit Way - Gospel Song Book
Dallas, Texas: Stamps-Baxter Music & Printing Co, 1947. Softcover. VG - some cover wear, some bent corners, else good/no jacket. Vintage Gospel song book (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 13) |
The Hidden Treasure
New York: Friendship Press, 1954. Paperback. G - has some writing on the half-title page, some cover wear, a couple of small stains, a few bent pages/no jacket. Margaret Newton Van Arnam. A book set in India and about a boys journey to Christ. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 14) |
It Happened in China
Ashland, Kentucky: Economy Printers, not dated. hardback. G - end papers are discolored, else VG/G - has foxing. Book is mostly about the mission and medical work of the doctor in China. Some good historical information too, the Doctor was present during the Boxer Rebellion. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 15) |
The Victory
New York: Biglow & Main, 1869, 1870. Hardback. Fair - Chipping of cover paper, and a portion of the back board is missing. Scribbling and writing in pencil in the front and back of book, including on the title page. /no jacket. Great Gospel Song book for your collection. Hard to find. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 16) |
Pilgrim's Progress
New York: The Christian Herald, No date. Red Line Edition. Hardback. Poor - loose pages, fading, and wear. Suitable for reading only, or breaking apart for the engraving images/no jacket. illustrated. This book is a great book and fairly expensive in better condition, this one has a host of problems making it a reading copy only, or for breaking apart for the image inside. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 17) |
Glad Tidings - Gospel Song Book
Dallas, Texas: Robert H. Coleman, 1935. Softcover. Fair, writing, stains, page corners nicked, staples rusty/no jacket. Early Shaped Note Gospel Song book. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 18) |
Glad Tidings - Gospel Song Book
Dallas, Texas: Robert H. Coleman, 1935. Softcover. G - cover corner has been torn offf, some writing, cover is dirty, some bent corners. /no jacket. Early Shaped Note Gospel Song book. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 19) |
By the Sweat of Thy Brow
Detroit, MI: The Radio League of the Little Flower, 1931. Paperback. G - has two clippings glued in, one in the front which is a large picture of the author, and in the back is a small newspaper clipping of the author with his dog. Some cover rubbing, and reading wear, foxing too, the staples in the binding are starting to crumble from the rust which has also discolored the paper in that area./no jacket. A collection of sermons which were broadcast by the author. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 20) |
Gospel Praise
softcover. G - Cover is clean and bright with only the lightest of shelf wear. The former owner stuck a Church label over the publishing and date information. Pages are starting to tone/no jacket. A vintage gospel song book, full of nice old timey songs to praise the Lord. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 21) |
Church and Sunday School Influence
St. Louis: Self Published, 1895/1895. First Edition. Hardback. G - Heavy foxing on tissue paper causing ghosting on both title page and frontispiece, spotting on the binding, and some cracking of the end papers/no jacket. Frontispiece of Author. 11 Chapters about Christianity, and the Church (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 22) |
The Baptist Pulpit Speaks
Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1939/1939. First Edition. Hardback. VG - former owner's name inside, minor foxing, book corners lightly bent/no jacket. A collection of sermons on various topics. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 23) |
52 Workable Young People's Programs
Grand Rapids, Mich: Zondervan Publishing House, 1950. Hardcover. VG/G. Christian book of ways to teach the young about Jesus and the bible and what it means. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 24) |
The Comprehensive Analysis of the Bible
Nashville, Tenn: The Southwestern Company, 1922. Hardback. G - foxing, corners bumped, some writing/no jacket. An arrangement of th topics, persons, places and things mentioned and discussed in the Bible. Has descriptions, comments and Scriptural references. A valuable and handy reference for any person studying the Bible. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 25) |
The Great Supper
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1847. Hardback. Fair - Reading Copy only, heavy foxing, some liquide stains, an obituary has been pasted inside the front, & other markings. Shelf wear to the binding, but intact/no jacket. An early Christian Book. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 26) |
Christian Hymns for the use of Young People's Societies, Sunday Schools and Church Services
St. Louis, MO: Eden Publishing House, No Date. Hardback. G - does have some spotting, foxing, a bit of writing, corners bumped, some surface and edge rubbing/no jacket. Great early Christian Gospel Song book, many songs not heard much anymore. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 27) |
New Testament Bible
London: Collins Clear Type Press, [1959]. Hardcover. VG - has former owner's name written inside/no jacket. Wood Boards, device carved into cover - wood might be myrrh. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 28) |
The Cambridge History of the Bible: The West from the Reformation to the Present Day
Cambridge, 1963/1963. first edition. Hardcover. NF - only the lightest of shelf wear/VG - several small tears and edge chipping. Illustrated. An important look at the history of the Bible and its effects upon civilization. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 29) |
Songs of Life a Choice selection of Hymns and Gospel Songs for every occasion
Cleveland, Tennessee: Tennessee Music and Printing Company, 1962. Softcover. G - has some writing, and some cover wear/no jacket. Early Gospel Song book for use in all Church services (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| 30) |
The Very Best Songs for Sunday School
Milwaukee, Wis: Hammond Publishing Co, 1911. Soft Cover. G - lots of writing in pencil inside, some discoloration to the cover from age, some usage wear and bent corners on the cover, a couple of pages are dog eared/no jacket. 154-songs most with music in this early Christian Gospel Song book, a nice item for the Church, Sunday School to look at the praise of our Savior at that time. (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 85 listings found. |






