Artfrom KingChamp Books |
|
Browse Art | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more ART / General books
|
| 1) |
ARTNews January 1991 -- The World's Top 200 Art Collectors
|
|
|
NY: ARTNews Associates, 1991 179 pp. but pp. 131-141, which include an article about Robert Yarber's painting, are mssing. Small smudge near upper right edge of front cover. Binding sturdy, overall very clean. The cover story compiles the world's leading art collectors, with nutshell bios of each, and color photos of many, such as Walter Annenberg and actor Steve Martin. Other articles include a piece on the Dusseldorf Restoration Center. . Volume 90, No. 1. Magazine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 2) |
ARTNews January 1996 -- The Collection That Lost Its Way -- The Queen's Pictures
|
|
|
NY .: ARTNews Associates, 1991 144 pp. Lightly read, diaganal creasing on pp. 107-110 pp, which include a piece on the Shelburne Museum in Vermont selling off impressionism paintings. Binding sturdy, overall very clean. The cover story deals with 150 years of stagnation in the collection of the British royal family. Also includes a piece by Camille Paglia on Picasso's women. . Volume 95, No. 1. Magazine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 3) |
Art Papers -- Jan-Feb 1995
|
|
|
Atlanta: Atlanta Art Papers, 1995 77 pp. Lightly thumbed, sturdy stapling. B&w photos. Contents include a final report on a dollhouse architecture project; an interview with British political artists Conrad Atkinson; interview with Philadelphia multimedia artist Homer Jackson; a critique of the Chris Newby film "Anchoress"; an interview with performance artist Karen Finley whose National Endowment grant was rescinded. Plus 42 short reviews of various exhibits.. Vol. 19, No. 1. Magazine. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 4) |
French Impressionist Paintings in the Louvre
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1966 319 pp. Very clean, bright, slight wear on spine, but titling intact. No markings. Translated by S. Cunliffe-Owen. Bazin, curator-in-chief, provides a compact, easy to carry guidebook to the Louvre's Impressionist treasures. About 90+ full color illustrations, each with a page of explanatory detail, information on provenance, etc. Plus hundreds of b&w thumbnail illustrations. Introductory text of 77 pp. . First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8 in Tall.. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 5) |
J. Dubuffet from the 50s to the 80s
|
|
|
New York, Paris: Gallery Urban, 1990 Unpaginated, approx . 60 pp. on heavy glossy stock. 17 color plates. Black glossy wraps. Upper front corner rubbed, slight edgewear. Text clean. Two essays: "Jean Dubuffet et L'Esprit de la Terre" in French by Bonnefoi; and "Jean Dubuffet in Retrospect" by Hunter. Rear material includes a biographical time line in French and English, a list of exhibitions, mostly in English; also, a list of his writings and recordings. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. Folio -- 11.5 In Tall By 8.25 in Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 6) |
Essential Dali
|
|
|
London: Parragon, 1999 256 pp. on coated stock, more than 100 full page color plates, dozens of smaller ones. Text clean and no markings. Slight soil to front panel of dj. Rear panel is partially adhered to rear cover apparently because of faint water stain. No traces of dampness in the text. Dali paintings shown on front and back covers. Author is an English art historian; introduction by Dr. Jonathan Wood.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Very Good. 4to -- 11.5 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 7) |
Calder
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1971 236 pp., with bibliography, list of plates, index. 79 plates and photos, nearly all full page; several double-page plates. Photos by Mulas, extensive comments by Calder and introduction by Arnason, a former Guggenheim Museum vice president. Vivid black and white photos of Calder and his work in various natural settings, including his studios in Connecticut and France. Ink check marks on 2 or 3 pages; otherwise text is clean. Dj has small tear at upper spine. Price clipped. Slight fading of black cloth.. First. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Folio -- 12 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $40.85
|
|
| 8) |
Artwriting
|
|
|
Amherst Massachusetts: Univ of Massachusetts Press, 1987 161 pp., footnotes, index. No spine creasing, close to new. Text clean. A philosophical examination of American art criticism, especially the work of Clement Greenberg, Ernst Gombrich, Michael Fried and Adrian Stokes. He explores how the art marketplace interacts with the critic.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $12.35
|
|
| 9) |
The Art of New York
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1983 191 pp. on coated stock, 120 color plates, 113 b&w illustrations. Small bump on lower right corner of front cover. Previous owner's circular embossed ID mark on front endpaper. No other markings. Light scuffing, rubbing and edgewear on dust jacket. Still close to new. A collection of 20th century paintings of New York City landscapes. Artists represented include Childe Hassam, Edward Hopper, Richard Estes, Pablo Picasso, Robert Rauschenberg, Goergia O'Keefe and Christo. Introduction by James Atlas, assoc. editor of The Atlantic. Dust jacket shows a Joseph Stella painting of the Brooklyn Bridge.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio -- 13.5 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 10) |
Art of the Western World: From Ancient Greece to Post-Modernism
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1989 Slight curling of cover. Uncreased spine. Very clean, no notes or other markings. 343 pp. on coated stock, many color plates. An overview of Western art from ancient Greence to post-Modernism. A companion volunte to the 9-part PBS television series narrated by Michael Wood, who provides an introduction for this guide.. Ist Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to -- 9.75 in Tall By 7.75 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 11) |
Volume II, No. 9 -- December 1989 Issue -- Michaelangelo Pistoletto Cover Story
|
|
|
NY: Contemporanea Ltd., 1989 112 pp. on heavy coated stock in stiff wraps. Rubbing on spine, crease on rear cover, lightly thumbed. Notes on inside front cover. Cover shows a bronze sculpture by Michelangelo Pistoletto. Cover story "Reflections Unlimited" by Francesco Poli explores Pistoletto's mirror art. Issue also includes "Mesmerized by Minimalism," an article on the modern art collection of Herbert and Dorothy Vogel, who have stuffed thousands of items into a 2-room NYC apartment but fortunately send parts of their collection out on tour.. Magazine. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 12) |
A Treasury of American Prints
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1939 Unpaginated. A collection of 100 b&w prints, plus a 4 page introduction by the editor. Somewhat loose -- lower third of front cover is detached from the spiral binding. Spine rubbed along the metal rings. Rear cover has some rust staining along rings. Plates are very clean. A very few faint foxing marks on a few pages. Each plate has a few paragraphs of commentary on its reverse side. Artists represented include such luminaries as Edward Hopper, Grant Wood,Thomas Nason, Thomas Benton, Reginald Marsh and John Sloan. . First Edition. Metal Spiral. Good +/No Jacket. Folio -- 13 in. Tall By 10.35 in. Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 13) |
Marcel Duchamp
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art/Phladelphia Museum of Art, 1973 360 pp. on glossy stock, 429 illustrations, including 11 in color. Moderate wear, lower corner of front cover has diagonal crease. Small rippled spot in bottom margin through most pages; text not affected. Binding strong, light spine creasing. Light soil to cover. No markings. A comprehensive survey of Duchamp's contributions to art, poetry, language, etc. Chonology cover his life from birth in 1887 to his death in 1968 and a major exhibition inn 1972. Contributors include: Michel Sanouillet, Richard Hamilton, Lawrence D. Steeful Jr., Arturo Schwarz, davidantin, Lucy R. Lippard, Kynaston McShine, Robert Lebel, Octavio Paz and John Tancock Complete inventory of his work, plus list of his exhibitions. Front cover shows color reproduction of "L.H.O.O.Q" (Mona Lisa with moustache and goatee graffiti).. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 4to -- 11 in Tall By 8.5 In Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
This is the Hour
|
|
|
NY: Heritage Press, 1956 522 pp. on glossy stock. with 12 color plates and numerous b&w plates. Frontispiece shows a Goya self portrait. Lacks the Sandglass publisher's insert. Slight smudge like stain on front endpaper. Cover somewhat bowed outward, binding is OK. A historical novel based on the life of Goya. Translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter and Frances Fawcett.. Reprint. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 15) |
Pollock
|
|
|
NY: Abbeville Press, 1983 128 pp. on heavy stock. Close to new, a few bottom page corners wrinkled. Spine uncreased. Piece of pink post-it on bottom margin of page 114. Else clean. Appox 50 color plates, several full-page. Also has photos of Pollock at work. Part of the Modern Masters Series. Includes bibliography, list of exhibitions, musuems with Pollock works.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to -- 11in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 16) |
New Art
|
|
|
NY: Abrams, 1984 207 pp., a few handwritten notes on pp. 7. Most of text clean. Upper and lower corners thumbed, with a few pages having corner creases. Binding firm. Many full page illustrations, most b&w but about a third in color. A sampling of contemporary U.S. and European artists active in the early 1980s. Each artist receives 1-3 pages a few examples of his work. Many are large installations.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - 14.25 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 17) |
A Concise History of English Painting
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968 288 pp. Spine creased and text block cracked, but binding still firm. Light rubbing on spine corner, slight thumbing of cover. Previous owner's name and crossed-out name on half title page, no other markings. With index and list of illustrations. More than 200 paintings are shown, several in color. Part of the Praeger World of Art series. Excerpt from cover blurb by Gaunt: "The social commentary of Hogarth's works, Gainsborough's intimacy of feeling, the devotion to landscape apparent in Constable and Turner, the intellectual fervor and compressed classicism of Stubbs, the poetic vision of Blake and Palmer -- all these are examples of the kind of excellence peculiar to English painting, so different from the grandeur of Renaissance and Baroque art, and from the lucidity of the aesthetic aim of the French... The purpose of this book is to give as complete a view of English painting as possible." . 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo -- 8.25 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 18) |
Great Interiors
|
|
|
New York: E. F. Dutton & Co., 1967 228 pp. on coated stock. 40 color plates, 200 b&w illustrations. Faint rubbing of lower front joint of crimson cloth cover, a bit more dot-like rubbing on lower half of rear cover. Dust jacket has a tear on rear panel's lower corner. Else close to new, no markings or stains. A collection of essays by British art historians surveying interior design of mansions and palaces in Europe and America from 1650 through the present. Cecil Beaton has a three-page introduction. Other contributors and the periods they cover: Ralph Dutton, early classical, 1650-1700; Helena Hayward, Baroque and Rococo, 1700-1750; Terence Davis, Neoclassical, 1750-90; Peter Fleetwood-Hesketh, Romantic revival, 1790-1840; Denys Hinton, High Victoria, 1840-80; Ashley Barker, Fin-de-Siecle, 1880-1920; Robert Furneaux Jordan, Modern 1920-1960. Sixteen of the featured interiors are within the U.S. Many photos by Edwin Smith. Dust jacket front shows Queen Mary's bedroom at Hampton Court. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. very Good +/Very Good. 4to -- 12 Inch Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 19) |
American Art: A Historical Survey
|
|
|
NY: Ronald Press Co., 1966. 705 pp. Very light dampstain along upper edges of several pages. Some rippling of pages. Book plate on front pasted endpaper. Yellow highlighting of a few sentences on a half-dozen pages. Text mostly clean. Beige cloth cover, corners bumped, binding very strong. Numerous b&w reproductions. An erudite survey of American art, written for college art history classes but not "dumbed down." Extends to the abstract expressionists of the 60s. (Robt Motherwell, et. al). Glossary, notes.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 20) |
Michelangelo And The Reinvention Of The Human Body
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2005 312 pp., notes, index, several pp. glossy b&w photos. Tight binding, unread, publication press release laid in. Slight edgewear to dust jacket. Publisher's Weekly blurb: "Hall's thematic taxonomy attempts to understand the weirdness, and to honor the genius, without succumbing to the artist's own self-mythologisation or resorting to the conventional rationales of misogyny, eccentricity and monomania that have dogged Michelangelo's reputation since the Romantic period. Instead, Hall construes the work in terms of contemporary traditions, innovations, disputes and fashions, which historically situate many of the odder features of the work and humanize the artist.". First Edition. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo ---- 9 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.98
|
|
| 21) |
Artistic Visions
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jenkintown Press, 2001 138 pp. on coated glossy stock. Full-page color plates on most pages. Mint, gift quality condition. No markings or creases. A faint scuff mark detectable on rear dj panel if the book is held at an angle in bright light. A handsome collection for those who enjoy Hallam's impressionistic sun-drenched views of harbors, sailboats and shorelines, mostly in the Mediterranean and the Caribbean. Hallam, originally from England, spent much of his life in the south of France. . First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Hallam, Kerry. 4to -- 11.25 in Tall By 14.5 In. Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 22) |
Michel Delacroix's Paris
|
|
|
NY: International Archive of Art Ltd., 1990. 198 pp. on heavy coated stock. 141 color plates, 8 duotone photos and 29 historical photos, index of paintings. Very close to new, slight edge crinkling of dj along top edge and top of spine. Gilt titling bright. No markings. Foreword by David Rogarth, brief preface by Delacroix, critique by Richard Howard. A sumptuous collection of Delacroix's Parisian scenes, mostly showing the city in its pre-auotomobile period. Several photos of the artist at work. This is the orginal first edition of this folio, not the subsequent reprint. Oversized, heavy book will require surcharge for overseas shipping.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Delacroix, Michel. Folio - 14 in Tall By 11.5 In Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $75.05
|
|
| 23) |
Picasso: Creator and Destroyer
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 558 pp. with 30 pp. b&w photos, illustrations. A biography of Picasso that lays heavy emphasis on his controlling relationships with various women. With notes, bibliography, index.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 24) |
The Knopf Traveler's Guides to Art: France
|
|
|
Knopf Publishing Group, 1984 303 pp. Close to new, no markings, slight edgewear to dust jacket. Very firm, clean. Part of the Knopf Traverler's Guide to Art series. Slender vertical format, convenient for suitcase or backpack. With 16 pp. of glossy color photos in center of text, plus other color and b&w photos interspersed throughout text. An introduction to every significant art center, town or village for the art lover touring France. Includes guides to collections, commentaries on the outstanding works. Also has orientation maps to lead travelers to treasures off the beat path. Compact yet very comprehensive.. First U.S. Edition. Faux Leatherette. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo -- 9 in Tall By 5 in Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 25) |
The Creativity of Jonathan Knight
|
|
|
Scottsdale, Arizona: International Graphics/Jonathan Knight Studios, 1998 96 pp. on glossy stock. Close to new, gift quality. Approx 70 color plates. Inscribed with a thank-you to "Laura" (Laura Stewart, art critic for the Daytona Beach News-Journal; an excerpt of her critique is included in the book). Knight, an African-American painter in Kansas, presents a collection of still lifes and landscapes. Dust jacket shows "Innocence," showing the rear of the head, neck and shoulders of a debutante.. Inscribed By Author. First Trade Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Knight, Jonathan. 8vo -- 8.75 in Tall By 11 in Wide. Association Copy. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 26) |
A World of Enchantment
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jenkintown Press, 2001. 143 pp. heavy coated stock, 160 color plates, index. Lengthy essay by retired Princeton art historian Sam Hunter. Exceptional quality, faint ripple along rear panel of dj, and faint scuffing on dj. Else perfect. Legible artist's signature on title page in blue ink. A handsome collection of luminescent romantic cityscapes by this Russian-born artist. Most show Paris, but also a few views of New York (Including the Twin Towers) and Venice. Hunter speaks of her monastic training and her spiritual iconographic approach to landscape painting. . By Author. First. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to -- 11.5 Inches Tall By 14.5 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $140.60
|
|
| 27) |
Max Beckmann
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1987 95 pp. on coated stock. Approx 70 illus., 47 in color. Bibliography, biographical chronology. Red cloth with Beckmann facsimile sig in white. Nearly new. DJ near fine except for an owner's first name written n small light ink letters in middle of front panel. A survey of Beckmann's work, which is generally associated with the German Expressionist school. Author was a friend and patron of Beckmann. Translated from German by Lucas Lackner. No additional printings noted; possible first edition.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. 4to - 11 in. Tall By 8.5 In. Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 28) |
Stained Glass
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1976 207 pp. on glossy stock Faint fading along edges of cover, dust jacket crinkled along edges, creased at rear top. Text immaculate. Numerous color photos by Sonia Halliday and Laura Lushington. Includes bibliography, gazzeteer, glossary. Organized as three books in one, this volume gives a comprehensive survey of stained glass, its history as outlined by Goerge Seddon, its outstanding examples from 11th century to modern, a survey of leading artistis, and technical details about production, summarized by Francis Stephens. An American edition of a volume conceived by Mitchell Beasley Publishers in London.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 29) |
High Renaissance
|
|
|
NY: Penguin, 1987 320 pp., 150+ b&w illustrations, catalog of illustrations. Lightly used, no markings. Slight spine crease, light ripple to front cover. Levey provides a scholarly but readable overview of the Renaissance outpouring of art and architecture throughout Europe. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 7.75 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 30) |
A Treasury of American Art: Selections from the Museum of Arts and Sciences (Daytona Beach)
|
|
|
Daytona Beach, Fl.: Museum of Arts and Sciences, 2003. 230 pp. on glossy stock. As new. No markings. A selection of 100 of the museum's best paintings and furniture pieces in its 2700-item American art collection. Each item has a full-page color plate, plus detailed notes about the work and its artist or artisan. Most of the paintings are from the 18th and 19th centuries. Includes two short essays by Wendell Garrett and Nicolai Cikovsky. Catalog notes by Cynthia Duval, Joel Fletcher, Leigh Keno, Holly K. Keris, Gary R. Libby, Laura Stewart, David C. Swoyer and Peter Thurber. Among the artists represented are Jacob Eicholtz, Robert Salmon, Edmund Darch Lewis, William H. Willcox, John Bunyan Bristol, Samuel Lovett Waldo, C.Grafton Dana, and Jasper Francis Cropsey. Much of the work was donated by collector Kenneth Worcester Dow, who also gave the museum several period houses and their contents in St. Augustine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio- 12 in Tall . Art Catalog. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $21.85
|
|
| 31) |
This is Where the Rubber Meets the Road
|
|
|
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.: Maloney Gallery, 2006 79 PP. with color plates. New, in shrink wrap. Includes an interview with the artist by Neal Santelmann. A selection of Maloney's work which pays tribute to NASCAR through scultpural collages formed from dented sheet metal, scuffed ad logos, tire scraps and other pickings from race tracks and garages. Rear cover states: "All proceeds to benefit H.O.O.C.E.F" (Hooters Community Endowment Fund.). First Edition. Illustrated Boards. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - 10.75 in Tall. Art Catalog. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 32) |
Trompe L'oeil Painting: The Illusions of Reality
|
|
|
Skira/Rizzoli Int'l Publications . First US Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to -- 10.75 in Tall By 9.25 in Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 33) |
The New Painting: Impressionism 1874-1886
|
|
|
San Francisco: Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, 1986. 527 pp. on heavy coated stock; numerous color and black & white plates. With bibliography, index of artists. Lightly read; previous owner's name and quotation on inside cover and endpaper. Slightly thumbed and curled corners. Twelve essays by Moffett and several others provide commentary on a project by the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco and the National Gallery to recreate the Impressionism exhibitions that scandalized the Paris art world a century ago. Front cover shows Degas' "Portraits dans un bureau (Nouvelle Orleans)." . First paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to -- 11 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 34) |
Michelangelo the Last Judgment: A Glorious Restoration
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2000 207 pp. on glossy stock, with 150 color plates. Virtually new, gift quality, no markings. Grey-blue cloth with white titling and design. A detailed presentation and interpretation of a fresco Michelangelo painted on the rear wall of the Sistine Chapel. This volumne is a companion to "The Sistine Chapel: A Glorious Restoration.". 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio -- 13.5 In Tall By 9.5 In Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $21.85
|
|
| 35) |
Young America: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum
|
|
|
Lakewood, New Jersey: Watson-Guptill Publications, 2000 109 pp pp. on coated stock, approx. 50 color plates, front and rear covers have fold-out flaps. No markings, close to new, bright text. Cover shows a cut watermelon detail from Raphaelle Peale's "Melons and Morning Glories." A survey of American painting from the colonial era through the Civil War. Part of the "Treasures from the Smithonian American Art Museum" series. Each plate has a few paragraphs of critique and art history on the facing page -- nice for leisurely browsing and gaining an overview, rather than detailed research. Printed in Italy, excellent color reproduction. Artists represented include: Gilbert Stuart, Frederic Church, Charles Wilson Peale, Sanford Gifford, Severin Roesen, Samuel Colman, Washington Allston, many others.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8v0 -- 9.25 in Tall, 9.25 in Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 36) |
Second Paradise: Indian Courtly Life 1590-1947
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1985 192 pp. Corners thumbed, several pages have faint water-spot rippling near upper right corner of margin but most of text is perfect. Light edgewear on fore edge. No writing or markings. Intrroduction by art historian Stuart Cary Welch. A detailed but readable survey of painting of India's various maharajahs, with detail about their decline into powerlessness under British imperialism. Excellent resource for Indian art and social history. . First Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Illus. by Bannu. 4to -- 9.75 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 37) |
The Englishness of English Art
|
|
|
Hammondsworth UK: Peregrine (Penguin Books), 1965 229 pp.notes, index, numerous black and white photos and plates. Light spine creasing, small trace of price sticker on lower right front corner. Else close to new. No markings or writing. Binding sturdy. A well-known authority on Briitish art examines the national characterics found in English art. This is an updated edition of the 1955 original.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo -- 7.75 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 38) |
American Impressionism: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum
|
|
|
Lakewood, New Jersey: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 2000 109 pp. on coated stock, approx. 50 color plate, glossy color covers with fold-out flaps. No spine creasings, no markings, but large vertical tear on rear cover. Still very good as reading or reference copy. Front cover shows a seaside detail from Childe Hassam's "The South Ledges." A sampling of American endeavors in the Impressionism school. Each plate has a facing page with 2 or 3 paragraphs of brief but insightful commentary and historical context. Excellent resource for browsing through this period of American art and becoming more familiar with it. Part of the Smithsonian Treasures series.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo -- 9.25 in Tall By 9.25 in Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 39) |
American Interior Design
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books, 1978 309 in. Covers slightly bowed, binding fragile, pp. 3-17 detached but laid in. Text clean. A "Mark of Approval" sticker in corner of front endpaper. No other markings. Numerous b&w photos, glossary, bibliography and index. A survey of interior design as exemplified by several mansions and historical buildings from Colonial times through the early 20th century. One is tempted to call it a guide to the decline of American design as the chapters move from the spare elegance of Federal and Shaker design to the overstuffed imitation Italian Renaissance attempted in the C.T. Barney home. The author was a former curator of decorative arts at the Art Institute of Chicago.. Cloth & Boards. Fair +/No Jacket. 4to -- 10.75 in. Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 40) |
Modern Art 19th and 20th Centuries: Selected Papers
|
|
|
NY: George Braziller, 1979. 277 pp.; 11 color plates. Dj tattered along top edge, rubbed on edge. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Text clean. A collection of erudite essays by an eminent art historian on Seurat, Cezzane, Chagall, Picasso, Mondrian, Van Gogh, et al. . 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 41) |
South Indian Bronzes
|
|
|
New Delhi: Lalit Kala Akademi, 1963 68 pp. on heavy stock, plus approx 100 pp. unpaginated glossy b&w illustrations. Several color plates tipped in throughout main text. Corner chips and tears in dust jacket. Previous owner's name on endpaper, no other markings. Binding has some wear but still fairly sturdy; all pages intact. Light rippling and slight toning on a few pages. Includes glossary, reference notes. A seminal technical work on South Indian bronzes, with several diagrams of mudras. Includes discussion of dating issues, forgery risks, etc. Part of the Lalit Kala Akademi art series. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Folio - 13.5 In. Tall By 11 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $90.25
|
|
| 42) |
Michel Delacroix
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn.: Lublin Graphics Publishers, 1987 199 pp. on coated stock, English-French text. Blue cloth cover has light staining, esp. on rear cover and spine. Gilt titles good. Text perfectly clean, no markings. Edited by Michelle Lublin Cassanetti. A nice affordable copy for a Delacroix collection if cover's appearance is not a major factor. Chapters include "The Streets, The Rivers, Photographic Essay, Holidays, Winter, Harvard University, Watercolors/Gouaches. Has index of plates and bibliography. . 2nd Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 4to -- 10 in Tall By 12 in Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 43) |
Lives of the Most Eminent Painters, Sculptors and Architects
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library, 1959 435 pp. Very good except for bleached out diagonal section of lower right corner of front cover's emerald green cloth. Previous owner's book plate on front endpaper, name on half title page. No markings in text. Binding firm. Edited by Robert N. Linscott. Abridged version of a 10-volume work. Vasari, a 16th century Florentine painter, chronicles the lives and work of about 30 Italian masters, including his mentor Michaelangelo, Botticelli, Leonardo Da Vinci, Raphael, Donatello, Fra Filippo Lippi, Ghirlandaio, Uccello, Giotto, Titian, et. al.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo -- 7.25 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 44) |
Victoria Royal
|
|
|
Watkins Glen, N.Y.: American Life Foundation, 1970 192 pp., with numerous illustrations. An abridged reprinted essay on the emergence of the Victorian decorative style and its manifestations over several decades. With bilbiography. A "special memorial edition for the Library of Victorian Culture." Slight foxing on edges, otherwise very clean, gilt stamping and lettering bright and intact.. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.27
|
|
| 45) |
A Night at the Oscars
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences, 1997 Unpaginated, approx 56 pp. on glossy stock. Light soil and faint scuff to dark green cover. No markings or page creases. Cover has cutout of an Oscar silhouette, gold titling bright. A souvenir book for the ball held in conjunction with the 69th annual Oscar awards ceremony in 1997. Featuring numerous full-page color plates showing Mercedes-Benz roadsters decorated by Yamagata with vivid tropical flower designs, butterflies, etc.. The car images, part of Yamagata's "Earthly Paradise" series, were projected on a large scrim at the ball. With essays by poet Allen Ginsberg and art historian Sam Hunter, plus tables listing the award nominees and academy board members.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to -- 11.25 in Tall By 11.25 in Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $21.85
|
|
