Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Art: Video Art

from Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers

Browse Art: Video Art | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
1) Patrick Mimran, Babel. TV; Partage Des Correspondances (Sharing Correspondences)
Ardenne, Paul

Editions du Regard, Paris, 2001 Black cloth covered binding, with photographic dustjacket, this 80 page catalogue on the work of the French conceptual artist is in fine condition, save for a slight bump to the lower right front cover. Lavishly illustrated in color, essays in French with English translation. CD in front pocket still in sealed envelope.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Nam June Paik: Eine DATA Base
Bußmann, Klaus; Edited by Alan Marlis

Edition Cantz, Stuttgart, 1993 274 pp., many illustrations in color. Text is in German and English. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Biennale di Venezia, XLV Esposizione Internazionale D'Arte 13 June-10 October 1993.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) Search Light: Consciousness at the Millennium
Edited by Lawrence Rinder

Thames & Hudson, Inc. New York NY - London, 1999 192 pp., many illustrations in color. Some of the artists included: Louise Bourgeois, Agnes Martin, Ad Reinhardt, Bill Viola, Yoko Ono, Stan Douglas, Gillian Wearing, Adrian Piper and more. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Julião Sarmento
Edited by Louise Neri; Juan Muñoz, Adrian Searle, Simon Baker, Chrissie Iles, Louise Neri and Julião Sarmento, Alexandre Melo, Delfim Sardo, and Juan Carlos Marset

Ediciones Polígrafa, S.A. Barcelona Spain, 2003 Unpaginated (264 pp.), 192 illustrations in color. DVD attached to the inside front board. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
5) Shirin Neshat: La Última Palabra / The Last Word
Edited by Octavio Zaya; Essays by Hamid Dabashi and Octavio Zaya

Charta, Milan, 2006 252 pp., 114 illustrations 67 in color. Text is in English and Spanish. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y León, León September-December 2005 and the Centro Atlántico de Arte Moderno, Las Palmas May-July 2006. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
6) Nam June Paik: Video Time - Video Space
Edited by Toni Stooss and Thomas Kellein; John Cage, Wolfgang Drechsler, Charlotte Moorman, David Ross, Edith Decker, Pierre Restany, John Hanhardt, Hans-Werner Schmidt, Jean-Paul Fargier, and Kung-Hee Lee

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1993 147 pp., 130 illustrations 62 in full color. A small bump to the bottom, right-hand corner, slight scuffing to the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Originally published on the occasion for the 1991 travelling European exhibition of Nam June Paik's work. . First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
7) Alan Rath: Bio-Mechanics [Perspectives 93]
Friis-Hansen, Dana

Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston TX, 1995 12 pp., 7 B&W illustrations. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from October 6-November 12, 1995.. Staple-bound Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) Shirin Neshat
Gagnon, Paulette

Musée d'art Contemporain de Montréal, Québec, 2001 127 pp., many illustrations some in color. Text is in French and English. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Musée d'art contemporain de Montréal 29 September 2001-13 January 2002, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis MN 15 June-8 September 2002, Miami Art Museum, Miami FL 21 March-1 June 2003, and the Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston TX 6 September-2 November 2003.. Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $195.00
9) Douglas Gordon: El que vols que digui... / What you want me to say... / Lo que quieres que diga
Gordon, Douglas

Fundació Joan Miró, Barcelona, 2006 155 pp., profusely illustrated in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 24 March-4 June 2006. Text is in Spanish. The images that Gordon uses, taken from films made either by himself or by others, serve to create situations that cause surprise, arouse emotions or simply make us think. . Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) Nam June Paik
Hanhardt, John G; Dieter Ronte, Michael Nyman, and David A. Ross

W.W. Norton & Co., Inc. New York, 1982 143 pp., many illustrations 24 in full color. Minor wear to the edges, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Whitney Museum of American Art, New York NY April 30-June 27, 1982. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
11) Into the Light: The Projected Image in American Art, 1964-1977
Iles, Chrissie

Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, 2001 183 pp., 180 illus. 40 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from October 18, 2001-January 6, 2002. Some of the artists included: Vito Acconci, William Anastasi, Peter Campus, Simone Forti, Dan Graham, Gary Hall, Joan Jonas, Mary Lucier, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Yoko Ono, Dennis Oppenheim, Michael Snow, Keith Sonnier, Andy Warhol, and Robert Whitman.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) Kurt Kren: Das Unbehagen am Film
Jacques Aumont, Malcolm LeGrice, Theo Ligthart, Thomas Trummer

Atelier Angarten - Sonderzahl , 2006 175 pp., many photographs in color. Text is in German. . Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
13) Tony Oursler
Janus, Elizabeth

Electa Editrice, Milan, 2002 241 pp., many illustrations in color. Slight scuffing to the covers, otherwise a fine copy. Text is in Italian and English. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Museo d'Arte Contemporanea di Roma from October 12, 2002-January 19, 2003.. Flexi-bound. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
14) Jane and Louise Wilson
Jeremy Millar and Claire Doherty

Ellipsis, London , 2000 84 pp., many black and white illustrations. Minor scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Patrick Mimran ; Vertigo
José Jiménez

Madrid, Spain: Circulo De Bellas Artes, 2003 Published in Spanish, with English translation, on the occasion of the 2003 exhibition of the photographer and video artist's work, this 103 page hardcover monograph is in fine condition. It features numerous full color still photographs. . Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) William Kentridge
Neal Benezra, Staci Boris, Lynne Cooke, Ari Sitas and Dan Cameron

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York in association with The Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago IL and the New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York NY, 2001 160 pp., 348 illus. in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonial Institution, Washington DC February 28-May 13, 2001, New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York NY June 3-September 16, 2001, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago IL October 20, 2001-January 20, 2002, Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston TX March 1-May 5, 2002, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA July 21-October 6, 2002 and the South African National Gallery, Cape Town December 7, 2002-March 23, 2003. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $70.00
17) 6º Bienal do Mercosul Jorge Macchi
Pérez-Barreiro, Gabriel

Fundação Bienal de Artes Visuais do Mercosul, Porto Alegre Brasil , 2007 204 pp., many illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the 6º Bienal do Biennial, Porto Alegre, Brazil September 1-November 18, 2007, the Blanton Museum of Art, The University of Texas, Austin TX December 15, 2007-March 16, 2008 and the Centro Galego de Arte Contemporánio, Santiago de Compostela, Spain May 8-July 14, 2008. Text is in Portuguese and English. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Akagawa, Byrne, Kahn, Leicester, Axelrod, Bjorklund, Herdegen, Sorman
Philip Larson and Martin Friedman

Walker Art Center, Minneapolis MN, 1975 Unpaginated (20 pp.), 21 B&W illustrations. Slight wear and scuffing to the covers, a minor crease to the reverse cover, top left-hand corner. Published on the occasion of the exhibition for the two part exhibition at the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis MN from 11 May-22 June 1975 and 13 July-24 August 1975.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) Johanna Billing: Look Behind Us, A Blue Sky
Philipp Kaiser, Polly Staple, Karl Holmqvist, Johanna Billing, Helena Selder

Hatje Cantz, Publishers with the Kunstmuseum Basel, Museum für Gegenwartskunst Dundee Contemporary Arts , 2008 256 pp., color photographs throughout. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap.. Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) Shirin Neshat
Roselee Goldberg and Giorgio Verzotti

Edizioni Charta, Milano, 2002 187 pp., 85 illustrations 49 in color. Text is in Italian and English. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Castello di Rivoli, Museo d'Arte Contemporanea, Rivoli-Torino 30 January-5 May 2002.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) Bill Viola
Ross, David; Peter Sellars

The Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, 1998 Published to coincide with the exhibition "Bill Viola" at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, the Whitney Museum of American Art, and the Stedelijk Museum in 1998; the Museum fur Moderne Kunst Frankfurt, and San Francisco Museum of Modern Art in 1999; and the Art Institute of Chicago in 2000. Bound in blue cloth with light blue stamping on spine and cover with illustrated dustjacket--both in fine, as new condition. Features numerous illustrations from many of the artist's provocative video installations, along with insightful descriptions and analyses of each, a conversation with the artist and a helpful exhibition history and bibliography of the artist's stellar career.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
22) Reasons for Knocking at an Empty House: Writings 1973 - 1994
Viola, Bill

MIT Press, Cambridge MA, 1995 301 pp., many B&W illustrations throughout. Some light scuff marks to the cover, otherwise fine. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) Going Forth by Day: Installation by Bill Viola
Viola, Bill

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 2002 128 pp., 180 illustrations in color. Interview with the artist by John G. Hanhardt. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Deutsche Guggenheim Berlin 9 February-5 May 2002. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: