Jazzfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Jazz | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
| 1) |
Cadence: the Review of Jazz & Blues: Creative Improvised Music (Vol. 21, No. 8, August 1995)
|
|
|
Very Good. 1995. Softcover. Includes interviews with Horace Tapscott and Ralph Sutton. Includes book and album reviews, music news, album reissues, etc. Covers lightly scuffed, sticker on front cover, else a clean, tight copy. ISSN: 01626973.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 111 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cadence: the Review of Jazz & Blues: Creative Improvised Music (Vol. 17, No. 11, November 1991)
|
|
|
Very Good. 1991. Softcover. Includes interviews with Keter Betts and John Abercrombie. Includes book and album reviews, music news, album reissues, etc. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ISSN: 01626973.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 95 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cadence: the Review of Jazz & Blues: Creative Improvised Music (Vol. 17, No. 6, June 1991)
|
|
|
Very Good. 1991. Softcover. Includes interviews with Joanne Brackeen and Webster Young. Includes book and album reviews, music news, album reissues, etc. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ISSN: 01626973. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 95 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cadence: the Review of Jazz & Blues: Creative Improvised Music (Vol. 19, No. 1, January 1993)
|
|
|
Very Good. 1993. Softcover. Includes interviews with Steve Kuhn and Stephane Grappelli. Includes book and album reviews, music news, album reissues, etc. Includes 1992 Record Poll Results. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ISSN: 01626973.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 127 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cadence: the Review of Jazz & Blues: Creative Improvised Music (Vol. 23, No. 7, July 1997)
|
|
|
Very Good. 1997. Softcover. Includes interviews with Jimmy Scott and Dave Douglas. Includes book and album reviews, music news, album reissues, etc. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ISSN: 01626973.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 127 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cadence: the Review of Jazz & Blues: Creative Improvised Music (Vol. 18, No. 3, March 1992)
|
|
|
Very Good. 1992. Softcover. Includes interviews with Nat Adderley and Joel Futterman. Includes book and album reviews, music news, album reissues, etc. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ISSN: 01626973.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 95 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Downbeat Magazine (July 2005)
|
|
|
Very Good. 2005. Magazine. Volume 72, No. 7. ISSN: 0012-5768. Covers very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Includes articles and interviews with James Moody, Henry Grimes, Percy Heath, Kurt Rosenwinkel, Matthias Lupri, Chris Walden, Rudy Linka, Luciana Souza, Bill Frisell, Wes Montgomery, Ron Carter, William Parker, Scott Colley, Larry Grenadier, and others. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 91 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Low Down: Junk, Jazz, and Other Fairy Tales from Childhood
|
|
|
NY: Bloomsbury Books. Very Good. 2003. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 1582344051 . A horrifying, fascinating train wreck in its candid portrayal of A. J. 's loving, but terribly flawed dad. When he was in his prime he played with Charles Mingus, Charlie Parker and Lester Young while barflies dandled baby A. J. , but this was but a short interlude before he descended into a drug-fueled daze, interspersed with schizophrenic episodes, that left A. J. To fend for herself throughout much of her childhood. Many photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 163 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
New Perspectives on Jazz
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press. Very Good. 1990. Later Printing. Softcover. 0874749859 . Covers scratched, light soiling to front endpapers, else a clean, tight copy. Contains jazz essays by Gary Giddins, Stanley Crouch, Gunther Schuller, Amiri Baraka, Billy Taylor, and George Butler, among others. ; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 133 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet
|
|
|
NY: Da Capo Press. Very Good. 1992. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0306804921 . Foreword by Billy May. The saxophonist and band leader's memoir of his jazz years. Index, discography, appendices, many photos. Owner name and address stamped on rear free endpaper. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 225 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 11) |
San Quentin Jazz Band
|
|
|
Paris: Bernard Grasset. Very Good. 2008. Softcover. 9782246676317 . Bibliographie. Text in French. The journalist author tells the story of the 1960s jazz concerts by prisoners at the notorious San Quentin Prison in San Francisco. Light waterstain to page bottoms. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books. Very Good. 1987. Third Edition. Softcover. 0517564432 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Foreword by Wynton Marsalis. Profusely illustrated. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Hornes : an American Family
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0394513061 . Actress-singer Lena Horne's daughter, Gail Lumet Buckley, tells the story of her amazing ancestors in America. 262 pages, numerous photographs. In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Extensive photos of Lena Horne in her early singing career. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
A History of Jazz
|
|
|
NY: Chartwell Boooks. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0890096961 . Over 100 photographs. A introductory book on jazz history, touching on its musical roots in blues, jazz pioneers and legends, the Big Band and Swing eras, and modern jazz. One inch split to jacket at top corner of rear panel, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Who's Who of Jazz: Storyville to Swing Street
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Revised Edition. Cloth. Ex-library copy with library pocket scars, stamps and markings on front and rear endpapers and page tops. Else clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Roy Eldridge: Little Jazz Giant
|
|
|
London: Continuum. Very Good. 2002. Softcover. 978-0826465351 . Subject index, index of recordings, notes, several pages of photographs. Corners bumped, else a clean, tight copy. "...the first biography of the spectacular trumpeter, Roy 'Little Jazz' Eldridge, whose style is universally recognized as the all-important link between the playing of Louis Armstrong and the achievements of modernist Dizzy Gillespie.....John Chilton, who knew Eldridge for many years, presents a picture of a fiery yet sensitive individual, who never shunned candour and was at his happiest when playing the trumpet. New light is shed on the various occasions when Eldridge unwillingly became entangled with gangsters in New York City and Chicago, and there are revealing details about Eldridge's uneven working relationship with Benny Goodman, Fletcher Henderson, Ella Fitzgerald and Count Basie" (from rear cover blurb) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 447 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Queen: the Life and Music of Dinah Washington
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Printing. Hardcover. 0375421483 . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, notes, many photos. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 559 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Angel on My Shoulder: an Autobiography
|
|
|
Boston: Warner Books Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. 0446527467, . Index, discography. An up-and-down life tale by the talented singer/songwriter, with some poignant chapters about her childhood and talented father Nat King Cole. Many photographs, including a great shot of Dad with Ella Fitzgerald, Joe Williams and Count Basie. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 353 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Name Dropping: Tales from My Barbary Coast Saloon
|
|
|
NY: Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Printing. Hardcover. 006258507x . The former matador tells of his interesting days as a nightclub owner in San Francisco during the 1950s and of his acquaintances with Artie Shaw, Frank Sinatra, and Phil Harris, and includes an anecdote from Alex Haley about trying to come up with an interview with the notoriously laconic Miles Davis. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Listen to the Blues
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1973. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0684139723 . Index, several pages of photographs. Covers lightly scuffed. "This book is an eloquent and convincing case for the importance of the blues in the American story" (rear cover blurb) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 263 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Cocktails for Two : the Many Lives of Giant Songwriter Sam Coslow
|
|
|
New Rochelle, New York, Usa: Arlington House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Cloth. 0870003925 . Many pages of photographs. Jacket scuffed and soiled and lightly tattered at spine. 304 pages, selective discography, index. In jacket protector. Coslow was instrumental in helping the jazz careers of Duke Ellington and Bing Crosby and had a role in the first big-band broadcast by Vincent Lopez and his orchestra. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 22) |
Notes of a Hanging Judge : Essays and Reviews, 1979-1989
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0195055918 . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A collection of writings about jazz, civil rights, American contemporary issues, and his travels around the U. S. And the world. Former jazz critic for the Village Voice, Crouch's writings reverberate with jazz imagery and allusions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 23) |
Always in Pursuit: Fresh American Perspectives, 1995-1997
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. 0375401539 . Signed by the author on the front flyleaf. Crouch ruminates on many aspects of American popular culture, including jazz bass lines, Duke Ellington, and jazz music in general. Former jazz critic for the Village Voice, Crouch's writings reverberate with jazz imagery and allusions. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 321 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Singing Jazz: the Singers and Their Styles
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Miller Freeman Books. Very Good. 1997. Softcover. 0879305193 . Index, bibliography, several pages of photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Profiles of some of the legendary jazz singers, including Billie Holiday, Sarah Vaughan, Carmen McRae, Ella Fitzgerald, Louis Armstrong and others, as well as an extensive section about contemporary jazz singers, including biographies and essential recordings. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
The World of Jazz
|
|
|
Elsevier-Dutton. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 052570650x . Index, profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. A coffee table book introducing the reader to the history of jazz in its many incarnations and providing numerous short biographies of important jazz musicians and composers. Jacket scuffed and tattered at spine extremities. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Bunny Berigan: Elusive Legend of Jazz
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0807116483 . Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Index, bibliography, discography. Several photos. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 368 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
But Beautiful: A Book about Jazz
|
|
|
NY: North Point Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0865474907 . Corners rounded, jacket scuffed. A series of literary riffs about jazz masters. Sources, discography. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 0.91 x 8.35 x 5.32 Inches; 227 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Crazy Rhythm: My Journey from Brooklyn, Jazz, and Wall Street to Nixon's White House, Watergate, and Beyond
|
|
|
NY: Times Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0812928873 . A brief turn as saxophonist for Woody Herman's Herd was abandoned by the author for a legal career on Wall Street and for President Richard M. Nixon. Index. Several pages of photos, including one of Garment playing in a line of saxophonists for the Henry Jerome Band, one of whom is future Federal Reserve Chairman Alan Greenspan. Remainder dot on page tops, jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 418 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Good Vibes: a Life in Jazz
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland, Usa: Scarecrow Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0810845865 . Brown boards. Many photos. Foreword by Chubby Jackson. Index, discography. An interesting autobiography of the vibraphonist and bandleader who played through the Big Band years, the halcyon days of bebop and into the present. Includes his account of working with John Coltrane, Dizzy Gillespie, Bud Powell and Charlie Parker. Nicks to jacket at front fore-edge. ; Studies in Jazz; Vol. 44; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 334 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Great Jazz Revival: a Pictorial Celebration of Traditional Jazz
|
|
|
San Rafael, California, Usa: Donna Ewald. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0964106701 . Introduction by Philip Elwood. Many photographs of jazz musicians and memorabilia from the San Francisco jazz scene through the years. Bibliography, discography. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Louis' Children: American Jazz Singers
|
|
|
NY: Cooper Square Press. Very Good. 2001. Revised Edition. Softcover. 0815411146 . An interesting look at the history of the jazz vocalist, from Louis Armstrong to Betty Carter and Sarah Vaughan, through to Cassandra Wilson and Diana Krall. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Several pages of photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 380 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
More Dialogues in Swing Intimate Conversations With the Stars of the Big Band Era
|
|
|
Ventura, California, Usa: Pathfinder Publishing. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 0934793328 . Foreword by Jo Staford and Paul Weston. Many photos. Interviews with members of the Count Basie Band, Les Brown, Harry James, Tony Bennett, Alvino Rey and the King Sisters, Teddy Wilson, Kay Starr, Steve Allen, Herb Jeffries, Johnny Green, Helen Forrest and Helen O'Connell. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 0.6 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 229 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Woodchopper's Ball: the Autobiography of Woody Herman
|
|
|
NY: E P Dutton. Good in Good dust jacket. 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. 0525248536 . Tape stains on boards, library labels on spine of jacket, library stamps on page tops, fore-edges, page bottoms, front free endpaper, title page. Index. Several pages of photographs, including pictures of Woody with Igor Stravinsky, as a child musician, with Benny man, Mel Torme, Johnny Mercer, and Artie Shaw, among others. This book was published posthumously about the great Big Band clarinetist, composer/arranger and band leader of several incarnations of "Herman's Herd". The book's title refers to Herman's million-selling tune. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 162 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
Conversations with Jazz Musicians, Volume 2
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan, Usa: Gale Research Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Cloth. 0810309440 . Black cloth binding. Many photographs. Includes interviews with Louis Bellson, Leon Breeden, Dizzy Gillespie, Eric Kloss, Jimmy McPartland, Sol Yaged, Barry Miles, Sy Oliver, Charlie Spivak, Billy Taylor, and Phil Woods. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 281 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 35) |
Cleo
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684837625 . An absorbing biography by jazz diva Cleo Laine. Several pages of photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 36) |
Mo' Better Blues
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 067172570x . A companion volume to the Spike Lee "joint" starring Denzel Washington as the jazz trumpeter Bleek. Lots of photos and shots from the movie. Wraps lightly creased and scuffed, else a clean, tight book. Remainder stripe on page bottoms. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Future Jazz
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. Very Good. 2000. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0195141210 . Index. Interviews with Wynton Marsalis, George Benson, Cassandra Wilson, Joshua Redman, David Murray, John McLaughlin, James "Blood" Ulmer, John Zorn, Vernon Reid, John Scofield, Joe Lovano, and others. Covers lightly soiled and scuffed, remainder mark on page bottoms, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 235 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Strange Fruit: Billie Holiday, Cafe Society and an Early Cry for Civil Rights
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Paperback Edition. Hardcover. 0762406771 . Foreword by Hilton Als. Discography, several pages of photographs. An absorbing tale of the controversial musical and social history behind "Strange Fruit" first recorded by Billie Holiday in 1939.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 39) |
To a Young Jazz Musician: Letters from the Road
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good. 2005. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0812974204 . Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Years of mentoring advice summed up by jazz maestro Wynton Marsalis, applicable to aspiring musicians and all the rest of us. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 118 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Sweet Swing Blues on the Road
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton. Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. 039303514x . A great photo-essay by Frank Stewart about the members of the Wynton Marsalis Septet and life on the road as a jazz musician in the late 20th century. Marsalis's riffing prose accompanies these black and white photographs. Usual library stamps and markings, including withdrawal stamps. ; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 190 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
Jazz in the Bittersweet Blues of Life
|
|
|
NY: Da Capo Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. 0306810336 . Written in jazz riffs, alternating between writer Carl Vigeland and trumpet master Wynton Marsalis during a road tour of the Wynton Marsalis Septet from 1989 to 1994. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 249 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 42) |
D. J. and the Jazz Fest
|
|
|
Gretna, Louisiana: Pelican Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Pictorial Cover. 1565542398 . A children's book about a little boy named D. J. , who reluctantly accompanies his mother to the New Orleans Jazz Fest and grows enchanted after seeing B. B. King, Wynton Marsalis, the Neville Brothers, Cajun music, and enjoying all the other sights, tastes and sounds. Inscribed by the author and illustrator on the title page. Covers lightly scuffed.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 43) |
Owning-Up
|
|
|
NY: Penguin. Good. 1977. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0140029362 . An autobiography by the jazz singer, film critic, writer and able-seaman. Covers scuffed and worn at spine. ; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Suits Me : the Double Life of Billy Tipton
|
|
|
NY: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good. 1998. Later Printing. Softcover. 0395654890 . Numerous photographs included in this biography of the jazz pianist who lived as a man until death revealed him to be biologically a woman. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Jazz Scrapbook: Dick Oxtot-Me & Other Stuff
|
|
|
Berkeley, California: Creative Arts Book Company. Good. 1999. Softcover. 0887391508 . List of recordings, bibliography, index, many photos and illustrations. The Bay Area musician and composer's memoir about time spent with Barbara Dane, Janis Joplin, Robert Crumb, "Kid" Ory, Yerba Buena Jazz Club, Bob Mielke, Bunk Johnson, Turk Murphy, Muggsy Spanier and George Lewis, among others. Front free endpaper removed, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 94 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 46) |
Faith in Time: the Life of Jimmy Scott
|
|
|
NY: Da Capo Press. Very Good. 2003. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0306812290 . Index, bibliography, discography, many photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Jazz vocalist Jimmy Scott has an amazing voice; amazing because of his medical condition (Kallman's syndrome, which keeps his voice in the high range) and amazing because of his impressive jazz chops. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 270 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Essential Klezmer : a Music Lover's Guide to Jewish Roots and Soul Music, from the Old World to the Jazz Age to the Downtown Avant Garde
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill. Very Good. 2000. First Printing. Softcover. 1565122445 . Index, bibliography, discography, glossary, appendices. Many photographs. Many references to the jazz influences on klezmer music, both during the Big Band era and in the more recent klezmer revival. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 281 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Other Entertainment: Collected Pieces
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684822490 . Index. The Pulitzer Prize-winning composer's collected essays on a variety of musical and literary topics. Of particular interest to the jazz aficionado are his pieces on Josephine Baker, Billie Holiday, and Libby Holman. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on front jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 336 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 49) |
Jazz Cleopatra: Josephine Baker in Her Time
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Later Printing. Hardcover. 978-0385248914 . Index, bibliography, notes. Many photographs of Baker, the toast of Paris during the 1920s-40s. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Elegant author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 321 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Loose Shoes: the Story of Ralph Sutton
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Jaynar Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0963910108 . Revised edition of "Piano Man", the first edition of this biography of the American jazz pianist, Ralph Sutton (1922-2001) . Index, discography, several pages of photographs. Corners rounded, jacket scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 391 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
















































