cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Animation, Cartoons, Comics

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Animation, Cartoons, Comics | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / Comics & Cartoons books
1) Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs [Disney Read-Aloud Film Classic]

New York: Harmony Books, 1980. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt, oblong format. Fully illus. w/ full page color plates. As issued. Dust jacket as issued except for one approx. 1" closed tear along top rear edge. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) Walt Disney's Johnny Appleseed [Story Hour Series]

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1949. Color illus. paper covered boards. Modestly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, minor surface rubbing/soiling. Unpaginated, illus. endpapers, illus. with full page color plates as well as line drawings within text. Interior slightly toned; text block very slightly pulling at binding staples. Overall, nicely preserved.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) Cow Boy Magazine No. 4 [3 Annee 1965]: Frontieres du Far-West

Milan, Italy: Ponzoni Editeur S.p.A., 1965. Color pictorial wraps. 68 pp., b&w illus. throughout. Mild edge/handling wear. Scarce '60s Italian periodical devoted to vintage Hollywood Westerns, consisting of stills from the film with bubble captions.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Caricature: The Wit and Humor of a Nation in Picture, Song and Story, Illustrated by America's Greatest Artists

New York: Leslie-Judge Company, 1913. Dark green full publisher's clth, lettered in white. Unpaginated, fully illus. w/ many line drawings set in text. Modest wear to covers, a bit chipped at spine extremities, approx. 1 1/2" separation to cloth along rear joint. Unpaginated, approx. 128 pages. Clean interior, a bit thumbed. No date of publication given on this edition, but some internal copyrights show 1913. Illustrators include Art Young, James Montgomery Flagg, many more.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Superman: Daily Planet

New York: DC Comics, 2006. 16 tales featuring Superman and the staff of The Daily Planet, originally published between 1952 and 2006. As issued. Graphic novel format. 189 pp., illus.. First Collected. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.75
6) The Mighty Atom Starring Reddy Kilowatt: The Story of Electricity from Amber to Atoms

Pennsylvania Power and Light Company/Reddy Kilowatt, Inc., 1969. Comic book featuring the Reddy Kilowatt character relating the story of the origins and development of electricity. Color illus. throughout, no credited writer or artist. Typically thumbed, with modest general handling wear. Three punch-holes along binding edge may or may not be original to issue. Scarce and collectible.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Monster Rally [3rd Printing]
Addams, Charles; John O'Hara (fwd.)

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950. Dark red cloth-effect 1/4 paper, gray paper covered boards, lettered in white on spine panel. Rubbed with exposure at base of spine and approx. 1" of bottom edges, small spot of exposure about 1" beyond that, rubbed at head of spine, otherwise only slight shelf wear. vii,91 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w cartoons. Contents somewhat thumbed; slight surface paper adhesion along bottom edge of p. 1. 3rd printing. Early work by the inimitable master of dark humor.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Addams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) My Husband Keeps Telling Me To Go To Hell
Arthur, Ella Bentley [Harnett T. Kane (intro.)]

Garden City, NY: Hanover House, 1954. 5th ptg.: Sept 20, 1954. Ivory illus. paper covered boards, moderately soiled. 79 pp., illus. Foxed endpapers, interior otherwise clean. Dust jacket quite soiled, with price-clipped front flap, foxed flaps. Gift inscription on front flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-VG. Illus. by R. Taylor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Walt Disney's Pinocchio, Adapted from Collodi
Baruch, Dorothy Walter

Boston, MA: D. C. Heath and Co., 1940. Presumed 1st edition, with no indication of subsequent printings. Light tan illustrated cloth, front panel illus. of Pinocchio carrying schoolbooks and an apple. Modest shelf wear, lightly soiled with light surface rubbing, a bit rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. 90 pp., illus. in color. Clean, intact interior, firm binding (cloth hinges, as issued).. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by The Walt Disney Studio. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Ultimate Marvel Team-Up
Bendis, Brian Michael

New York, NY: Marvel Enterprises, 2002. Yellow "leatherette" boards. Slightly bumped corners, slightly rubbed along bottom edge, otherwise as issued, with immaculate interior. Dust jacket shows light wrinkling over upper portions of spine panel and joints, now in mylar. Features stories with Iron Man, the Fantastic Four, Wolverine, Swamp Thing, the Punisher, Dr. Strange, and more, all 16 issues of Ultimate Marvel Team-Up plus the Ultimate Spider-Man Super Special.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) Donald Duck
Blitz, Marcia

London, England: New English Library, 1979. Blue cloth, lettered in yellow. 256 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. Slightly warped boards, else essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows very slight edge wear. First British edition of a title first published in the U.S. by Harmony Books.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) Terry and the Pirates [The Golden Age of the Comics, Vol. 4 or 6]
Caniff, Milton [Maurice Horn (editor)]

Franklin Square, NY: Nostalgia Press, 1970. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil, oblong format. Modest shelf wear, a bit soiled along bottom edge. Unpaginated, approx. 224 pp., fully illus., illus. endpapers. Text block is a bit toned toward edges. Dust jacket shows several short closed edge tears, with slightly chipped spine extremities. This title is listed as Vol. 4 on the dust jacket's front panel and rear flap but as Vol. 6 internally in a list designating Krazy Kat as Vol. 4.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Milton Caniff. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $32.50
13) Superswine
Carter, Richard

New York: Trident Press, 1966. Light brown "alligator" cloth, stamped in white. Slightly rubbed along bottom edges, short remainder stripe on bottom text block edge. [vi],137,[xii] pp., illus. Obscure.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Tom Ballenger. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) The Encyclopedia of Cartoon Superstars from A to [Almost] Z
Cawley, John, and Jim Korkis [Fwds. by Leonard Maltin and Jack Hannah]

Las Vegas, NV: Pioneer Books, 1990. 221 pp., fully illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Ariel: The Book of Fantasy (Volume II)
Durwood, Thomas (editor)

Leawood, KS and New York: Armand Eisen/Ballantine, 1977. Stiff illus. paper wraps. 80 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Square, uncreased binding. Former owner's embossed name stamp and small address label on title page, signature inked on copyright page. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) Ariel: A Fantasy Magazine [Autumn 1976]
Durwood, Thomas (editor)

Leawood, KS: Armand Eisen/The Morning Star Press, Ltd., 1976. Stiff illus. paper wraps. 80 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Slight shelf wear, light crease at top rear corner, almost as issued. Square, uncreased binding. Former owner's embossed name stamp and small address label on title page, date inked on copyright page. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
17) Ariel: The Book of Fantasy (Volume III)
Durwood, Thomas (editor)

New York: Ariel/Ballantine, 1978. Stiff illus. paper wraps. 80 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Square, uncreased binding. Small area of soiling at top front cover, light crease to bottom front corner. Former owner's embossed name stamp and small address label on title page, another embossed stamp on front flyleaf, and signature inked on copyright page. 1st edition: April 1978.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) The Sho Card Cartoonist
Foley, Tom; Henry E. Dahlgren; James F. Trott; Ross F. George; F. W. Browning; Richard T. LaPray; C. L. Bartholomew, Jr; Jack Date

Minneapolis, MN: Bart Publications. Brown paper covered boards. Lacking spine panel, though mesh binding remains intact. Exposed at corners and along portions of edges, moderately soiled covers and text block edges. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Based on pagination, evidently published without title page, with copyright information on verso of front flyleaf, followed by Table of Contents. 114 pp., illus. Scattered internal soiling/foxing, generally light, one instance of underlining toward rear. Many illustrations of period advertising, including movie posters with Lon Chaney, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
19) Fontaine Fox's Toonerville Trolley
Galewitz, Herb, and Don Winslow (compilers)

New York: Weathervane Books, 1972. Green 1/4 cloth, yellow paper over boards. Slightly soiled. Lacks dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward

New York and San Diego: Harcourt, Inc., 2001. Goldenrod paper covered boards, lettered in black. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Edward Gorey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) Dick Tracy: The Thirties -- Tommyguns and Hard Times
Gould, Chester [Herb Galewitz, editor]

New York: Chelsea House, 1978. xvi + 285 pp., unpaginated color insert. Oblong format. Blue boards, as issued. Dust jacket shows chipping at head of spine and along a portion of top front panel edge, modest shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Encyclopedia of Walt Disney's Animated Characters
Grant, John [Fwd. by David R. Smith]

New York: Harper & Row, 1987. 320 pp., fully illus. in color. As issued. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) Little Orphan Annie and Little Orphan Annie in Cosmic City
Gray, Harold

New York: Dover, 1974. 190 pp., illus. Several light cover creases.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) The Essential Batman Encyclopedia
Greenberger, Robert

New York: Del Rey/Ballantine, 2008. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. xii,388 pp., illus. w/ color plates, many b&w. Slight wear to edges, else as issued; no remainder marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) Cartoons of the Roaring Twenties [Volume 1: 1921-1923; Volume II: 1923-1925]
Harvey, R. C. (editor)

Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics Books, 1991. Complete, all published. As issued. 72 pp. each, illus. 1st ed.: Aug. 1991 and Apr. 1992. ISBN is for Vol. 1 only, but we are offering the two-volume set.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs & the Making of the Classic Film [50th Anniversary]
Holliss, Richard, and Brian Sibley

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Pale yellow boards, lettered in blue. 88 pp. As issued. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Herr Nightingale and the Satin Woman
Kotzwinkle, William

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Illus. laminated boards. 120 pp., illus. Slightly bumped spine extremities, rubbed at corners with one corner exposed/layered, some surface rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Joe Servello. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) Bleach, Volume 2: Goodbye Parakeet, Good Night My Sister [Shonen Jump Graphic Novel]
Kubo, Tite

San Francisco, CA: VIZ, 2004. 2nd ptg.: April 2005. 192 pp., b&w illus. Light shelf/handling wear; square, uncreased binding.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
29) The Great American Comic Strip: One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art
O'Sullivan, Judith

Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown, 1990. 200 pp., oblong format. Slight handling wear, remainder stripe on bottom text block edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) Eastern Philosophy for Beginners
Powell, Jim

New York: Writers & Readers, 2000. [vi],182 pp., illus. Very slightly rubbed corners, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Joe Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
31) Cartoons by George Price [Superior M643]
Price, George

Harrisburg, PA: Superior Reprint/Military Service Publishing Co., 1944. Selections from "The Good Humor Man" and "It's Smart to be People." 4th ptg. thus: June 1945. Yellow, black and white illus. wraps. Vintage mass market paperback. Rubbed along joints and at corners, moderate handling wear, a bit thumbed. Firm binding. Contents slightly toned. 185 pp. Slight dampstaining evident through about p. 25 and to final 15 or so pages, a minor issue.. Mass Market Paperback. VG-. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Pennsylvania Profiles [Volumes 1-10, 12-15; 14 of 15 Volumes, Slipcased]
Reynolds, Patrick M

Willow Street, PA: The Red Rose Studio, 1977. Softcover volumes offering all manner of Pennsylvania history in cartoon form. Each volume is booklet, color illus. paper wraps, approx. 53 pp., fully illus. Includes three separate slipcases, the first housing Vols. 1-5, the second Vols. 6-10, the third Vols. 12-15 along with 1984 and 1985 illustrated calendars and a 1992 Red Rose Studio catalog. Lacking Vol. 11 to complete the set. All volumes basically as issued, at most showing very slight thumbing, thus all Near Fine to Fine, in slipcases showing very minor shelf wear. Each volume is a separately titled entry in the "Pennsylvania Profiles" series, published more or less annually 1977-1991, collecting previously syndicated features that appeared in various Pennsylvania newspapers.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
33) Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Arranged for Piano by Ada Richter
Richter, Ada (arrangement); Larry Morey (words); Frank Churchill (music)

New York: Bourne Co., 1955. Color illus. wraps. Oblong format. 22 pp. A few internal notations, mild exterior wear with a few creases and rubbing along binding fold. Front cover illus. of Snow White, the Prince, and the Seven Dwarfs in red, green, and white. Includes the music for I'm Wishing, With a Smile and a Song, Whistle While You Work, Heigh-Ho, Bluddle-Uddle-Um-Dum, The Dwarfs' Yodel Song, Some Day My Prince Will Come, Snow White, One Song.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) One Man's Fancy
Saxon, Charles

New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1977. Dark teal cloth. As issued, a beautiful copy, illus. throughout with Saxon's best cartoons.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) The Joy of A Peanuts Christmas: 50 Years of Holiday Comics!
Schulz, Charles

Kansas City, MO: Hallmark Books, 2000. Laminated pictorial boards, as issued. 120 pp., illus. in color. Dust jacket shows a crease across a portion of rear panel and creased rear flap, else as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) Popeye the Sailor [The Golden Age of the Comics]
Segar, E. C. [Ron Barlow (editor)]

Franklin Square, NY: Nostalgia Press, 1971. Stiff illus. paper wraps, oblong format. Light shelf/edge wear, light crease at top front corner. Unnumbered, approx. 128 pp., illus. Three complete Thimble Theater adventures: Popeye and the Jeep; Popeye and the Mystery Melody; Popeye's Search for his Poppa (reprinted from daily newspapers of 1936). . First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by E. C. Segar. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) The Lonely Ones
Steig, William [Wolcott Gibbs (fwd.)]

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942. Illus. paper-covered boards, slightly rubbed at corners and along edges. Dust jacket shows moderate uneven toning on front panel, light soiling to rear panel, short (approx. 1") closed tear along top front edge at joint. DJ front flap declares this copy to be an 18th ptg. (not designated internally). Short former owner note in pencil on front pastedown.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Walt Disney's Fantasia
Taylor, Deems; Leopold Stokowski (fwd.); Walt Disney

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1940. Tan cloth, lettered in dark blue. First edition, with matching dates, no indication of additional printings. Slightly toned along edges and spine panel, with a bit of darkening along portions of joints, modest surface soiling. Mild fraying to spine extremities. Clean interior, firm binding. 158 pp., color illus. endpapers, illus. w/ color plates, including quite a few tipped-in. Remnants of dust jacket are present, "as is," and conserved in mylar: majority of front panel, with color illus. of animated charaters from the film, chipped edges with loss; front flap (detached) showing original $3.75 price; and approx. 75% of spine panel, lacking rear panel and flap entirely. Decently preserved copy of a highly collectible classic Disney publication.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $185.00
39) Summer Blonde
Tomine, Adrian

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Drawn & Quarterly Publications, 2003. 2nd ptg.: Dec. 2005. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) Video Superheroes
Van Hise, James

Las Vegas, NV: Pioneer Books, 1991. 141 pp., illus. in b&w. As issued. TV and movie superheroes: Batman, the Hulk, the Flash, the Man from Atlantis, Superman, Wonder Woman, the Green Hornet, etc.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Mickey Mouse Waddle Book [Facsimile Reprint]
Walt Disney Studios

Bedford, MA: Applewood Books, 1992. 1st thus, facsimile reprint of the original 1934 edition. Laminated color illus. boards. Lacks the punch-out characters at center, else as issued. Dust jacket shows traces of rubbing at spine extrems. and bottom corners. Color illus. throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Walt Disney Studios. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) The Best of Gluyas Williams: 100 Drawings
Williams, Gluyas

New York: Dover Publications, 1971. vi,118 pp., illus. Mild shelf wear, covers a bit soiled and thumbed. Clean interior.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) Views from a Tortured Libido
Williams, Robert; Timothy Leary (intro.)

San Francisco, CA: Last Gasp, 1993. Color illus. stiff paper wraps, decorated endpapers. 96 pp., illus. w/ 60 color plates of oil paintings by Williams, also some b&w drawings. Spine panel partially and lightly sunned, mild shelf wear, rear cover thumbing crease, top front corner crease, still very nicely preserved.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
44) The King of the World
Wood, Wallace

Brooklyn, NY and Paris, France: Sea Gate Distributors Inc./Les Editions du Triton, 1978. Stiff illus. wraps. 46 pp., fully illus. in color. Very slight shelf/handling wear, slight thumbing crease on back cover. Former owner's embossed name stamp on upper title page. Relatively scarce 1st edition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Tatjana Wood (colors). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: