American Revolutionfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse American Revolution | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / Revolutionary Period (1775-1800) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Race to the Dan: the Retreat That Rescued the American Revolution
|
|
|
Halifax, Virginia, Usa: Halifax County Historical Society. Very Good. 2007. Softcover. 9780979525803 . Signed by the author on the title pages. Index, list of resource materials. Foreword by Virgil H. Goode, Jr. Introduction by John Buchanan. A history of the Feb. 13-14, 1781 crossing of the Dan River near South Boston, Virginia by Major General Nathanael Greene and his American troops, which set up the British troops under General Cornwallis toward Yorktown and surrender. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Adams Papers Series II, Adams Family Correspondence, volume II (2), June 1776 - March 1778 (Index)
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. Very Good. 1965. Reprint. Softcover. Owner name on front free endpaper, covers rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 490 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Golden Voyage: The Life and Times of William Bingham, 1752-1804
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Printing. Hardcover. Index, notes and sources, bibliography. Jacket rubbed, title page and frontispiece page stuck together. In jacket protector. A biography of the Federalist Era merchant, Senator and financier William Bingham. New York Times book review clipping laid in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 570 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Conqueror: a Dramatized Biography of Alexander Hamilton
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Stokes. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Brown decorative cloth binding with portrait of Hamilton on front boards. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Boards worn at spine extremities and corners, owner name and address on front free endpaper, front hinge tender, front flyleaf soiled, else clean and tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 536 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jay's Treaty: A Study in Commerce and Diplomacy
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University. Very Good. 1965. Revised Edition. Softcover. Spine creased, covers rubbed, owner name on title page, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear cover. Index, maps, appendices. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 526 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pinckney's Treaty: America's Advantage from Europe's Distress, 1783-1800
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Very Good. 1960. Revised Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. Covers lightly soiled and scuffed, spine creased, owner name on front free endpaper. Index, text of Pinckney's Treaty. Library of Congress number 60-13681. Author photo on rear cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Morning of a Hero
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue boards with navy cloth spine. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered. In jacket protector. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. "A novel of Washington's Tidewater Years". Library of Congress number 63-16523.; 1.5 x 5.6 x 3.9 Inches; 340 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Storm over the Constitution
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana, Usa: Charter Books. Very Good. 1963. Reprint. Softcover. Index. Covers rubbed, owner address label and signature on first two flyleaves, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 294 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Middle-Class Democracy and the Revolution in Massachusetts, 1691-1780
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Row. Very Good. 1969. Reprint. Softcover. Owner name on front free endpaper. Index, bibliography. "This is an important book. Its thesis is dual: that there was already democracy in Massachusetts at the time of the Revolution, and that therefore, contrary to some recent interpretations, the Revolution did not involve an internal class struggle but was a more or less simple overthrow of British imperial rule". (rear cover blurb) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 458 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
From Puritan to Yankee: Character and the Social Order in Connecticut, 1690-1765
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good. 1970. Reprint. Softcover. 0393005321 . Owner name on title page. Index, works cited. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Adams Papers December 1761- May 1776
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. Very Good. 1963. Reprint. Softcover. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Adams Family Correspondence Series II, Volume I; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
James Innes and His Brothers of the F. H. C
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, Inc.. Very Good. 1965. Softcover. Library of Congress number 65-26594. Index, notes. A history of the F. H. C. (Flat Hat Club) a colonial fraternity. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Williamsburg Reseach Studies; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 171 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 13) |
Travelers in Tidewater Virginia 1700-1800: a Bibliography
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg. Very Good. 1965. Softcover. Library of Congress number 65-26595. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Williamsburg Reseach Studies; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 237 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Chainbreaker: The Revolutionary War Memoirs of Governor Blacksnake
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Cloth. 0803214464 . Edited and with an introduction and notes by Thomas S. Abler. Black cloth binding. Index, references, notes. In jacket protector. ; American Indian Lives; 1.25 x 9 x 5.5 Inches; 306 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The First Party System: Federalists and Republicans (Wiley Problems in American History Series)
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good. 1972. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0471143413 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 201 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Boys in the Revolution: Young Americans Tell Their Part in the War for Independence
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Usa: Stackpole Books. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 66-22825. Jacket tattered and missing large piece at rear jacket flap. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Redcoat
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0670816817 . Faint foxing to page tops. In jacket protector. Author photo with eyeglasses in mouth on rear jacket flap. The first in Cornwell's American Revolutionary war series, from the author best known for his Sharpe novels about the Napoleonic Wars. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 405 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 18) |
Propaganda and the American Revolution, 1763-1783
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good. 1966. Reprint. Softcover. Owner name on front free endpaper, covers rubbed. Index, bibliography. Library of Congress number 41-3098. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 460 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Navigation Acts and the American Revolution
|
|
|
NY: A. S. Barnes & Company. Very Good. 1963. Reprint. Softcover. Owner signature, address label and writing on half-title, spine creased. Index, bibliography. Originally published in hardcover in 1951 by the University of Pennsylvania Press. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Yankee Peddlers of Early America
|
|
|
NY: Bramhall House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Reprint. Cloth. "An affectionate history of life and commerce in the developing colonies and the young Republic". Bibliography, many illustrations. Boards rubbed, jacket waterstained and tattered. Library of Congress number 63-19902.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 270 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Destroyers
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: American Agriculturist, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. Second Printing. Hardcover. Jacket chipped and tattered, owner notes on front endpaper maps, boards rounded, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. An historical novel about the Clinton-Sullivan expedition during the American Revolutionary War era. Signed by the author on the front flyleaf. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 250 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 22) |
Gone to Meet the British: A Novel of the American Revolution
|
|
|
Self Published. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. Signed by the author on the title page and includes custom bookmark. Covers lightly scuffed. ; 0.7 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 198 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Battles of Saratoga
|
|
|
Monmouth Beach, NJ: Phillip Freneau Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0912480130 . Dark green cloth binding. Foreword by Anthony Wayne Tommell and Michael Phillips. Library stamps and markings on title page, rear endpapers, and spine. Boards scuffed. One of 150 copies. Signed by the author on the copyright page. Index, two pages. Errata sheets taped to last page of index and rear free endpaper. ; Philip Freneau Press Bicentennial Series on the American Revolution.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 24) |
On the Spur of Speed
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: University Press Of New England. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1584654759 . A nautical novel based on two brothers involved in various battles during the American Revolution. Volume Four of the author's Frost Saga. Scholarly author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 313 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
George Washington's World
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Reprint. Cloth. 0684148560 . Navy cloth binding. Originally published in 1941, this book is an illustrated biography of America's first president, George Washington, and follows local and global events from his boyhood through his death in 1799. Jacket soiled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; Hudson River Editions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Poems of Philip Freneau: Poet of the American Revolution, Volume 1
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey, Usa: Princeton Historical Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Limited Edition. Cloth. Volume one only of a three volume set. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on spine. One of 1,250 copies. Top edges gilt. Deckle fore-edges. Joints cracked, owner name (N. E. Historic Genealogical Society) embossed on title page. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 294 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
The John Dunlap Broadside: The First Printing of the Declaration of Independence
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Library of Congress. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. 0844401986 . Brown simulated marbled boards. In slipcase. Slipcase lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Tipped in color frontispiece portrait of John Dunlap by Rembrandt Peale. Dunlap was the official printer for the Continental Congress. This book includes a census of the 21 surviving copies of this first printing by Dunlap, and the results of the author's examination of 17 of these copies. Also includes selected references and facsimiles of the 21 survivors. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Ambiguity of the American Revolution
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Row. Good. 1968. Softcover. Library of Congress number 68-12277. Marginalia, else a clean, tight copy. ; Interpretations of American History; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Works of Alexander Hamilton; Comprising His Correspondence, and His Political and Official Writings, Exclusive of the Federalist, Civil and Military (In Seven Volumes)
|
|
|
NY: Charles S. Francis & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1851. Early Printing. Cloth. Dark brown cloth binding with embossed design blindstamped on front and rear boards. Gilt lettering stamped on spines. Handsome engraved heraldic bookplate on front pastedown endpaper of each volume (except Volume V) overlaying previous owner signature (family name is Bonaparte) . Volumes I and VII have warped boards and indentations from having been the end volumes in a stack tied up with twine over a long period, some chipping to spine extremities, boards rubbed and rounded, first and last several pages of each volume foxed. Founding Father Alexander Hamilton (1757-1804) certainly led an interesting life before his notorious demise at the hands of Vice President Aaron Burrin a pistol duel. Illegitimately born in the West Indies, he later came to the American colonies and studied law, before authoring a chunk of The Federalist Papers, founding America's first political party (the Federalists) , serving as George Washington's Treasury Secretary, financing businesses, banks and governments and marrying into the prominent Schuyler family. This seven-volume compilation of much of his writings was edited by his son John C. Hamilton. Secretary of State Henry Cabot Lodge later edited a Hamilton papers set, as did Columbia University in 1955 with a much expanded and corrected edition. Most recently, Hamilton's writings have been published in the Library of America series. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 30) |
John Adams & the Prophets of Progress
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. 1964. Softcover. Covers lightly scuffed, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Index, notes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 362 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Economic Policy and Democratic Thought: Pennsylvania 1776-1860
|
|
|
Chicago: Quadrangle Books. Very Good. 1968. Reprint. Softcover. Foreword by Benjamin F. Wright. Index, bibliography. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 366 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 32) |
The War of American Independence: Military Attitudes, Policies, and Practice, 1763-1789
|
|
|
NY: The MacMillan Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0025514601 . Index, notes, bibliographical essay. Jacket price-clipped and lightly wrinkled at margins, owner address label on front pastedown endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Library of Congress number 74-132454.; The Macmillan Wars of the United States; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 509 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
La Fayette: a Bibliography
|
|
|
NY: Burt Franklin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Reprint. Cloth. Foreword by Brand Whitlock. Burt Franklin: Bibliography and Reference Series #196. Brown cloth binding. A reprint of this title originally published in 1930. Boards very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Several illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 226 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Shadow and the Glory
|
|
|
NY: Reynal & Hitchcock. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Cloth. Blue cloth binding. Jacket price-clipped and rubbed. In jacket protector. An historical novel about a 16-year-old boy, Davy Ferguson, who goes off to fight against the British forces during the American Revolution and is present at Bunker Hill, the Battle of Trenton and the Crossing of the Delaware River. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Sea Eagles
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket tattered. In jacket protector. "A novel of the American Revolution based on the exploits of Joshua Barney and the heroic part played by the American Navy. " (from front jacket blurb) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 299 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
Jefferson War and Peace 1776-1784
|
|
|
NY: Coward-Mccann, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Index, notes. Jacket sunned and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 398 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Madison's "Advice to My Country"
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey, Usa: Princeton University Press. Very Good. 1966. Softcover. Library of Congress number 66-12878. Index, biography, notes. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; The Whig-Clio Bicentennial Lectures; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 210 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
The American Revolution: Three Views
|
|
|
NY: American Enterprise Institute. Good. 1975. Presumed First Printing. Softcover. Published in 1975 in honor of the bicentennial by American Brands, Inc. , of New York. Some foxing of page tops, endpapers and first several pages. 120 pages. Contains the following three lectures sponsored by the American Enterprise Institute: THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AS A SUCCESSFUL REVOLUTION by Irving Kristol, THE REVOLUTION OF SOBER EXPECTATIONS, by Martin Diamond, and FREEDOM IN A REVOLUTIONARY ECONOMY, by G. Warren Nutter. Several illustrations.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Patriots and Partisans: The Merchants of Newburyport (1764-1815)
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Cloth. Harvard Historical Studies Volume LXXIII. Crimson cloth binding. Index, bibliographical note, biographical sketches. Library of Congress number 62-19217. Jacket rubbed. In jacket protector. "The author shows how Newburyport's merchants supported the American Revolution and describes their replacement after 1790 by a new mercantile group which became prosperous in the Napoleonic wars. He explains the devotion of the later merchants to the Federalists andtheir hostility to Jefferson's Republicans. He then relates how Newburyport, ruined by the Embargo and the War of 1812, its commercial prosperity permanently lost, came so close to secession that revolt was prevented only by the war's end". (from front jacket flap). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
The History of Rogers Rangers Volume I: the Beginnings Jan 1755 - April 6, 1758
|
|
|
San Francisco, Ca: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Boards lightly rubbed, owner name and address stamped on front and rear pastedowns and front flyleaf, else a clean, tight and bright copy. One of 1,500 numbered and autographed copies. Signed by the author on the front flyleaf and further inscribed by the author on the front pastedown. Bibliography, footnotes, three color plates of Rogers Rangers uniforms, three black and white illustrations, three maps by the author of battle areas. Forest green cloth binding with paper spine label. An impressive history of the Rogers Rangers, the forerunners of today's Green Berets, during the various battles of the French and Indian War. The first volume in Loescher's four-volume Rogers Rangers history set. A scarce copy of an important military history reference. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 438 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 41) |
Genesis: Rogers Rangers: the First Green Berets: the Corps & the Revivals April 6, 1758 - December 24, 1783
|
|
|
San Mateo, California, Usa: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Boards lightly rubbed, owner name and address stamped on front and rear pastedowns and dedication page, else a clean, tight and bright copy. One of 750 numbered and autographed copies. Signed by the author on the dedication page and further inscribed by the author on the front pastedown. Bibliography, appendices, index, notes, 11 maps and illustrations. Forest green cloth binding with black lettering stamped on front boards and spine. Library of Congress number 46-20688.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 311 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Few Painted Feathers
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday And Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Later Printing. Cloth. Yellow cloth binding. In jacket protector. A novel about the Revolutionary War Battle of Yorktown, as seen through the eyes of a Continental Surgeon-General. Map endpapers. Library of Congress number 63-20503. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 397 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
Young Patriots At Lexington
|
|
|
NY: Hearthstone Publishing Co. , Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Cloth. Historical fiction for younger readers about the beginnings of the American Revolution and battles at Lexington and Concord. Boards worn at corners and spine, endpapers foxed, corners rounded. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Blood of Freedom: the Story of Jamestown, Williamsburg, and Yorktown
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Third in the "Williamsburg in America" series of popular histories of Williamsburg and Tidewater Virginia in the eighteenth century. Green hardcover binding. Index, bibliographical notes. Jacket soiled and browned, front jacket flap clipped at lower corner. In jacket protector. Libraryof Congress number 58-13521.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 179 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Our Oldest Enemy A History of America's Disastrous Relationship with France
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Second Printing. Cloth. 0385512198 . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 1.02 x 9.29 x 6.46 Inches . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Venture in 1777
|
|
|
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1908. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Handsome decorative cloth binding with design of a lit candle in a candleholder on front boards. Boards soiled and rounded, rear boards waterstained, frontispiece page loose. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Constitution Makers and the Public: 1785-1790
|
|
|
Foundation For Public Relations Research And Education. Very Good. 1963. Softcover. Grey softcover pamphlet containing an address before the Conference of the Public Relations Society of America at the Statler Hilton Hotel, November 13, 1962 in Boston, Massachusetts. Wraps browned and lightly wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 20 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Patriot Royal
|
|
|
Williamsburg, Virgina, Usa: Chestnut Hill Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. 0964666405 . Follows a Revolutionary War soldier from the Battle of Trenton, the Battle of Saratoga, Valley Forge, Monmouth and finally, in the Battle of Yorktown. Jacket lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 355 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
Tory Oath
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. In jacket protector. "A lusty novel of tidewater North Carolina, one of the bitterest battlegrounds of the American Revolution". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 371 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
Bookbinding in Colonial Virginia
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, Inc.. Very Good. 1966. First Edition. Softcover. Library of Congress number 66-20885. Several pages of black and white photos. "A two-fold account of this colonial craft: a history drawn from the remaining eighteenth-century records and an analysis of the technique based on an examination of books bound in Annapolis, Williamsburg, and Richmond" (rear cover blurb) . Minor scuffing to covers. ; Williamsburg Reseach Studies; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 185 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |





































