Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Beat Literature

from citynightsbooks

Browse Beat Literature | Return to citynightsbooks | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.
1) Four Young Lady Poets
Berge, Carol

Totem/Corinth, 1962. First pb printing. Carol Berge, Barbara Moraff, Rochelle Owens, Diane Wakoski. Cover soiled, stain on front. Text block very good. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) Their Heads are Green and Their Hands Are Blue: Scenes from the Non-Christian World
Bowles, Paul

Random House, 1963. Green cloth, blue/gilt titles & decoration, green topstain. Stated first printing. Photo supplement on matte-finish paper. Book very good plus with some rubbing to titles at spine. DJ also very good with sunning to spine, minor chipping at head of spine. DJ priced $4.95, dated 8/63. 206 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $100.00
3) Erections, Ejaculations, Exhibitions and General Tales of Ordinary Madness
Bukowski, Charles

City Lights Books, 1975. Stories having been published in underground newspapers, Evergreen Review, etc. Very good unread copy with edge spotting (top & foreedge) and aging to cover, esp. at spine. Uncommon. 478 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $375.00
4) Crucifix in a Deathhand New Poems, 1963-1965
Bukowski, Charles

Loujon/ Lyle Stuart, 1965. First edition, first printing. With etchings by Noel Rockmore. A Loujon Press award book. 3,100 copies signed, this one dated (in pink) 3-20-65. Cover faded, very small tear at bottom of spine. Wraparound band has a couple tears at folds, some edgewear. All else near fine. 101+ pp., wraps. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Noel Rockmore. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $550.00
5) Fire Station
Bukowski, Charles

Capricorn Press, 1970. First edition, first printing. Slight shelfwear to wrap, some rubbing. Faint stain to bottom of some pages. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $200.00
6) A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press 1990
Bukowski, Charles/Black Sparrow Press

Black Sparrow, 1990. Contains a long poem, "we ain't got no money, honey, but we got rain," by Charles Bukowski. Near fine in stapled wrap. Unpaginated.. First Printing. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) Speed
Burroughs, William Jr

New York, NY: Olympia Press, 1970. First pb printing, a pb original. Very good copy with rubbing to cover, 1/2" tear at heel of spine, corner creases to back cover, aging to paper. 191 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) Burroughs Live: The Collected Interviews of William S. Burroughs, 1960-1997
Burroughs, William S

Semiotexte, 2001. First pb printing. Unread, as new with some shelfwear to cover. 847 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Word Virus: The William S. Burroughs Reader
Burroughs, William S

Grove Press, 1998. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 532 pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Cities of the Red Night
Burroughs, William S

Henry Holt, 1981. Salmon cloth spine, beige boards, gilt titles. First edition, first printing. Wear to top edge of DJ at spine, including small tear, rubbed at back fold. Book has several tiny dents to top front board. All else near fine. Unread. 332 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $85.00
11) Exterminator
Burroughs, William S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1981. Second printing of the 1979 Penguin edition. Cover age discolored, creased slightly at front, minor soil. Price on back of cover inked over, bookshop stamp to ffep, paper aged somewhat. 168 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) The Letters of William S. Burroughs 1945-1959
Burroughs, William S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1993. First printing. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge at spine. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) Gentleman Junkie: The Life and Legacy of William S. Burrough
Caveney, Graham

Little, Brown, 1998. First printing. Urnead, as new in like DJ. 224 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Jack Kerouac: Selected Letters 1957-1969
Charters, Ann

New York: Viking Press, 1999. First printing. As new in like DJ with faint remainder stamp to bottom edge. 514 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Nonce
Corman, Cid

Elizabeth Press, 1965. First edition, first printing. Edge stains and one tear to ricepaper cover. All else near fine. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) Contexts of Poetry Vol 5 #1
Creeley, Robert

Audit, 1968. First pb printing. A conference speech. Sunning to cover; else near fine. 18 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) Hello: A Journal
Creeley, Robert

Marion Boyars, 1978. First pb printing. Unread, as new. 84 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) The Island
Creeley, Robert

Charles Scribners Sons, 1963. First edition, first printing. Light blue cloth binding, black titles to spine. A-6.63[Col.] on copyright page. Second state with lines on p. 145 corrected. Book near fine, unread. DJ also very good with minor edge & foldwear. In Mylar. 190 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) Life & Death
Creeley, Robert

New Directions, 2000. First pb printing. Unread, as new. 87 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Edward Dahlberg Reader, The
Dahlberg, Edward

New Directions, 1967. First printing. Near fine. Some very minor edgewear & foxing to DJ, some aging to DJ and foreedge. 330 pp, .. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) Memoirs of a Beatnik
Di Prima, Diane

BOMC, 1988. Unread, as new. 194 pp.. BOMC Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) Roots and Branches
Duncan, Robert

Scribners, 1964. Blue cover. A clean, tight copy with some edgewear and rubbing to cover, minor edge soil. Owner signed title page. 176 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) Starting From San Francisco: New Poems
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence

New Directions, 1961. Illustrated glossy boards, red titles. No DJ as issued. Published with 33-1/3 RPM recording of the author reading, which is encased in a sleeve glued to the rear pastedown. Book very good with bump at head of spine, rubbing to boards. Recording has never been removed from (sealed) sleeve; therefore is unplayed. 79 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $100.00
24) Ends & Beginnings
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence, Ed

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: City Lights Books, 1994. City Lights Review #6. Contriutions by Anne Waldman, Allen Ginsberg, Ed Sanders, Amiri Baraka, James Laughlin, Dnaiel Moore, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Pier Paolo Pasolini, many others. Unread, as new. 173 pp.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Elegies (Two Poems)
Gifford, Barry

Synaesthesia Press, 2004. Two hundred-copy print run. Two 4x12 broadsides on cardweight stock: "Small Elegy for Corso" and "On Viewing the Manuscript Scroll of Kack Kerouac's On the Road in the Tosca Bar, San Francisco." Broadsides enclosed in a trifold folder with the colophon SIGNED by Barry Gifford. The folder also enclosed in an slip envelope linoleum block-printed in three colors and silver. Very lavish production job. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $75.00
26) Deliberate Prose: Selected Essays 1952-1995
Ginsberg, Allen

New York: Harper & Row, 2000. First pb printing. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 536 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971
Ginsberg, Allen

City Lights, 1972. First pb printing. Near fine. Some rubbing to cover, faint stain to foreedge. 188 pp. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) Family Business: Selected Letters Between a Father and Son
Ginsberg, Allen and Louis Ginsbert

Bloomsbury Pub., 2002. First pb printing. Unread, as new. 412 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) The New Bohemia
Gruen, John

Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. First pb printing. Focuses on the "scene" in the East Village during the 60s. Illustrated with B&W photos throughout. Very good minus with edge soil, aging to paper, cover creased at front hinge. 180 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) Hawk in the Rain
Hughes, Ted

Harper & Brothers, 1957. Later printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles on spine, Harper colophon to front board. Book near fine, no evident flaws. Yellow & black DJ also very good with aging to spine and folds with a price of $2.75. 52 pp, . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $100.00
31) Poetry Is
Hughes, Ted

Doubleday & Co., 1967. First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first edition. DJ aged at spine & edges, book near fine. 100 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) Crow
Hughes, Ted

Harper & Row, 1971. First edition, first printing. Tan boards, charcoal cloth spine with red titles, black stamped crow to front board from design by Leonard Baskin, black endpapers. Photograph of Hughes on back panel of DJ which is dated 3/71 and priced $5.95. Book near fine but for some slight edge foxing to top edge. DJ aged, esp. at spine, a couple of spots but no tears. 81 pp, . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $100.00
33) Iron Giant: A Story in Five Nights
Hughes, Ted

Harper & Row, 1968. First US edition with B&W drawings by Nadler. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. DJ has closed/open tears at top, edgewear. Book has faint stain on ffep; else very good. 56 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Nadler. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $100.00
34) With Fairest Flowers While Summer Lasts: Poems from Shakespeare
Hughes, Ted, ed

Doubleday & Co., 1971. Reinforced library binding (but not ex-library). Price stickers to DJ, price also inked in. Some edge spotting and sunning. 140 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) Kerouac's Crooked Road: Development of a Fiction
Hunt, Tim; University of California Press

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1996. Unread, as new. 262 pp.. First Printing. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Girls Who Wore Black: Women Writing the Beat Generation
Johnson, Ronna C and Nancy M. Grace, Eds

Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr,, 2002. Assumed first pb printing. With B&W illus. Unread, as new. Still in shrinkwrap. 320 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) Second April
Kaufman, Bob

City Lights, 1959. First printing. Folded broadside in wraps. Wraps stained on back; else very good. . First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) Jack Kerouac's Typescript Scroll of "On the Road"
Kerouac, Jack

New York, New York: Christie's Auction House, 2001. Catalogue from the auction of the original scroll, containing excerpts of the scroll and other photos pertinent to the book's writing and publication. Produced entirely on coated paper, many photos in color. Fine. 50 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $95.00
39) Pic
Kerouac, Jack

Grove Press, 1971. First pb printing. Paper aged but all else fine/near fine. 120 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) Mexico City Blues
Kerouac, Jack

Grove Press, 1999. Remainder mark on bottom, else as new. 244 pp.. Eighth Printing. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Satori in Paris/Pic
Kerouac, Jack

Grove Press, 1985. Remainder mark on bottom, else as new. 238 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) On The Road
Kerouac, Jack

Viking Press, 1963. Sixth printing. Ex-library, Compass Books edition. Library pocket on rear free endpaper, librarian-inked "Copy 3" on title page, library stamp on top edge and front pastedown. DJ is in old-style bro-dart & in exceptionally good condition but flaps were glued to pastedowns, one torn loose. Binding, text block fine. 310 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $150.00
43) Doctor Sax / Dr. Sax
Kerouac, Jack

Grove/Evergreen, 1959. Evergreen E-160. Very good inside, some aging to paper. Waterstain on inside cover, front & back, and endpapers. Cover age-discolored on back. Spotting and red mark (rem?) to top edge. 245 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Door Wide Open: A Beat Love Affair in Letters 1957-1958
Kerouac, Jack and Joyce Johnson

New York: Vilking Press, 2000. First printing. Near new in like DJ. In Mylar. 182 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Atop an Underwood: Early Stories and Other Writings
Kerouac, Jack; Marion, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1999. First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 249 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) The Town and the City
Kerouac, John

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1983. Very good little-read copy with a few spots to inside cover and foreedge. 499 pp.. 11th Printing. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Kerouac and The Beats: A Primary Sourcebook
Knight, Arthur and Kit, eds

Paragon House, 1988. Fifth printing. As new in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge. 272 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) You & Me: The Continuing One-on-One Odyssey of a Literary Gambler
Krim, Seymour

New York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1974. Yellow cloth spine over yellow boards, blue and red titles. Stated first edition. Inscribed with felt-tip pen on ffep followed by a full-page, somewhat defensive self-commentary on his work. Book has been heavily used, including lean to spine, soiling to boards and page edges. DJ has wear at corners, one chip at top back panel. Price of $8.95 intact. 339 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $100.00
49) The Beat Generation Writers
Lee, A. Robert, Ed

United Kingdom: Pluto Pr, 1996. Very good unread copy with some cover wear including a couple of creases (may have been dropped). 225 pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) This Great Unknowing: Last Poems
Levertov, Denise

New Directions, 2000. First pb printing. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 68 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: