cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Antiques, Collecting

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Antiques, Collecting | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
1) The World of Bells No. 2
Anthony, Dorothy Malone

Des Moines, IA: Wallace-Homestead, 1971. Pages unnumbered, 22 color plates. Plastic comb binding broken in a couple of places, light wear to edges of covers and page edges, inside front cover stamped 'non-returnable', a few item descriptions check-marked.. Comb-bound in Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
2) The World of Bells No. 3
Anthony, Dorothy Malone

Des Moines, IA: Wallace-Homestead, 1971. 48 pp., color plates throughout. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn.. Perfectbound. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
3) The World of Bells
Anthony, Dorothy Malone

Des Moines, IA: Wallace-Homestead, 1971. Pages unnumbered, 51 color plates. Printed on card stock. Small sticker scar to front cover, plastic comb binding broken in a couple of places, a few item descriptions check-marked.. Comb-bound in Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) La Fete du Printemps (Catalogue 857)
Auction catalog

Annapolis, MD: Theriault's, 1985. August 21, 1985, Seattle, WA. 246 lots, several color and many photographs. Prices Realized. Wrappers lightly handled, rear wrapper corner creased, corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Crossroads (Catalogue 850)
Auction catalog

Annapolis, MD: Theriault's, 1984. Rare, antique and collectible dolls, Saturday, September 8, 1984, Kansas City. 242 lots, several color and many b/w photographs. Prices Realized. Minor rubbing and handling to wrappers, faint stain at rear.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) A Circle of Dolls (Catalogue 818)
Auction catalog

Annapolis, MD: Theriault's, 1981. October 10, 1981, Washington DC. 251 lots, a few color and many b/w photographs. Prices Realized. Spine lightly creased, minor rubbing and edgewear to wrappers.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) A View of the Park: A catalogued Doll auction in the Palm Beaches, Florida, February 10, 1991
Auction catalog

Annapolis, MD: Theriault's, 1991. 200 lots, color and b/w photographs throughout. Light rubbing and handling to wrappers only.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Silks (Catalogue 869)
Auction catalog

Annapolis, MD: Theriault's, 1986. August 2, 1986, Chicago. 222 lots, several color and many photographs. Wrappers a bit worn with minor soiling along bottom edges. Wrappers. Very Good Minus/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Cameos (Catalogue 832)
Auction catalog

Annapolis, MD: Theriault's, 1986. January 8, 1983, Scottsdale, AZ. 222 lots, several color and many photographs. Wrappers a bit soiled at rear, previous owner ink stamp. . Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Moorcroft Pottery, London, Thursday, October 10th, 1996 at 2: 00 P.M
Auction Catalog

South Kensington: Christie's, 1996, 1996. Unpaginated, 321 items, illustrated throughout including 9 pp. of color photographs. Covers creased and edgeworn with one corner splitting, corners lightly bumped, interior clean and unmarked, with small sticker on corner of first page.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Take One: Fine Antique and Collector Dolls at Public Auction, Saturday, June 14, 1980 (Catalogue 806)
Auction catalog

Annapolis, MD: Theriault's, 1980. 301 lots, a few color and many b/w photographs. Prices Realized. Wrappers worn, heel of spine bumped, previous owner ink stamp, prices in pencil on a few pages, paperclip impression at top margins of one leaf.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Silver Spoon (Catalogue 852)
Auction catalog

Annapolis, MD: Theriault's, 1984. November 3, 1984, Denver, CO. 217 lots, several color and many photographs. Prices Realized. Wrappers rubbed and handled.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Public Auction: Stamps and Postal History of the World, Thursday, January 12, 2006
Auction catalog

New York: Cherrystone Philatelic Auctioneers, 2006. 191 pp., lots 1000-2524, approx. 80 full-page color plates, small illustrations in color throughout. Properties from Western Europe, Germany and Colonies, British Commonwealth, Eastern Europe including Poland and Russia, Asia, South America. Light edgewear to wrappers, corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
14) John J. Ford, Jr. Collection, Coins, Medals and Currency, Part XIX: United States Fractional Currency
Auction catalog

New York: Stack's, 2007. Auction of October 11, 2007. 270 pp., 950 items, color illustrations throughout.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) United States & Worldwide Postage Stamps and Postage History, Collector's Series Sale, November 1-3, 2007
Auction catalog

New York: Spink Shreve Galleries, 2007. 365 pp., 1773 lots, illustrated in color throughout. Fore-edge corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Dundas Masterpieces, the Property of The Marquess of Zetland and the 3rd Marquess of Zetland's Will Trust (Thursday, 3 July 1997)
Auction catalog

London: Christie's, 1997. 67 pp., three lots of furniture by Adams, Chippendale and Langlois, with extensive descriptions and color photos. Top edge of jacket worn, with several small closed tears.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
17) Econo-Coin Company Sale by Auction, Closing Date April 20, 1987
Auction catalog

Tarzana, CA: Econo-Coin Co., 1987. "No Bids Over $99.99." 138 pp., 1500 items, b/w illustrations throughout, estimated values. Spine bumped, wrappers and corner of first leaf creased, one page corner turned, ink stamp on first and last leaves, otherwise unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
18) Art africain, oceanien et precolombien provenant d'une collection privee europeenne, 30 Septembre 2002
Auction catalog

Paris: Sotheby's, 2002. 182 pp., 110 lots, color photos throughout. Texts in French. Sculpture, masks, etc. Ink stamp, top of fore-edge bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Important Chinese Furniture (Sale 7277), March 23, 1999
Auction catalog

New York: Sotheby's, 1999. 148 pp., 135 lots, color photos throughout including one fold-out. Results sheet tipped in. Neat ink stamp.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
20) Fine American Indian Art (Sale 7319), May 26, 1999
Auction catalog

New York: Sotheby's, 1999. 236 pp., 574 lots, color and b/w photos throughout. Southwest, Plains, Northwest; textiles, pottery, basketry, jewelry, beadwork, etc. Results sheet tipped in. Neat ink stamp.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
21) My Last Duchess (Catalogue 924)
Auction catalog

Annapolis, MD: Theriault's, 1992. October 31, 1992. 220 lots, color photographs throughout. Front of wrapper creased at spine edge, top of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Golfing Ephemera
Baddiel, Sarah Fabian

London: Chapmans, 1991. Chapmans Library of GOlf. 64 pp., color illustrations throughout. Corner clipped from front free endpaper, otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) The Syrian Tetradrachms of Caracalla and Macinus
Bellinger, Alfred R

New York: Sanford J. Durst Numismatic Publications, 1981. Reprint of 1940 edition. 116 pp., XXVI b/w plates. Head of spine very lightly bumped.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
24) Carte Geografiche e Vedute Antiche
Catalogo

Libreria Antiquaria Perini, Verona, n.d.. Catalog. 208 pp., 1536 items, b/w illustrations throughout. Perini brochure laid in. Wrapper corners creased, small tear at head of spine, spine faded, small spot to front cover. Binding sound and interior clean and unmarked.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
25) Bottles and Relics: Pictures and Prices of over 500 Bottles, Insulators and Relics
Davis, Marvin and Helen

Ahsland, OR, 1969, 1969. Second printing. 155 pp., color and b/w photos throughout. Wrappers worn, rubbed and stained, corners lightly bumped; interior Fine.. Signed by both authors. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Johann Friedrich Bottger zum 300. Geburstag: Meissen Fruhzeit und Gegenwart, Ausstellung 4.2.-2.8.1982
Exhibition catalog

Dresden: Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, 1982. 335 pp., color plates throughout, many full-page. Meissen porcelain. Jacket is a bit handled and edgeworn, with small chips at folds and two closed tears at head, one tape-repaired.. Cloth. Fine/Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) American Arts from Toledo Collections, 1700-1840
Exhibition catalog. Foreword by Otto Wittmann

Toledo, OH: Toledo Museum of Art, 1977. Pages unnumbered, 181 items listed, numerous b/w photos, glossary, bibliography. Furniture makes up about a third of the catalog; the rest includes metalwork, ceramics, textiles, etc.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Carpinteros and Cabinetmakers: Furniture Making in New Mexico, 1600-1900
Exhibition catalog. Lonn Taylor and Dessa Bokides (Curators)

Santa Fe: Museum of International Folk Art, Museum of New Mexico, 1984. 17 pp., b/w illustrations. Wrappers handled, with tiny nick at top rear edge, price inked out on title page, otherwise unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Basketry: The Nantucket Tradition--History, Techniques, Projects
McGuire, John. Photography by Henry Peach

Asheville, NC: Lark Books, 1990. 125 pp., illustrated in b/w and color. . Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $67.50
30) Basketry: The Shaker Tradition--History, Techniques, Projects
McGuire, John. Photography by Henry Peach

Asheville, NC: Lark Books, 1988. 143 pp., illustrated in b/w and color. Head and heel of spine and corners of boards lightly bumped, otherwise Fine, in lightly handled and edgeworn jacket.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
31) Vintage Radio: Harold Greenwood's Historical Album Expanded With More Old Ads, Illustrations and Many Photos of Wireless and Radio Equipment (1887-1927)
McMahon, Morgan E

Rolling Hills Estates, CA: Vintage Radio, 1981. Third Edition. 263 pp., illustrated throughout. Spine cocked and lightly creased, wrappers and page edges dusty, a few page corners lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) Topical Time, September-October 1988, Vol. 39, No. 5, Whole No. 231
Periodical

Johnstown, PA, 1988. 90 pp., b/w illustrations. U.S. Street Car Stamps, New Jersey, Pipe Organs, Finlandia '88, First Flight Covers, etc., etc. Light handling to wrappers only.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
33) Errorscope, Vol. 3, No. 23 (July 1987)
Periodical

Combined Organizations of Numismatic Error Collectors of America, 1987. 46 pp., illustrations in b/w. Articles by Tim Bell, Alan Herbert, J.T. Stanton, et al. Light wear to wrappers, address label at rear, fore-ege lightly bumped at head.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
34) Error Trends Coin Magazine, Volume 21, No. 9 (September 25, 1989)
Periodical

Oceanside, NY, 1989. 48 pp., illustrated in b/w. Numismatic Error Primer No. 251, ANA Concention Error Report, Arnold Margolis, etc. Wrappers lightly soiled, address label removed from rear, head of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
35) Nantucket Lightship Baskets
Seeler, Katherine and Edgar

Nantucket, MA: Deermouse Press, 1984. Third Edition, reprint. 127 pp., color frontispiece, 52 full-page b/w photographs. Covers sunned and lightly soiled, with a couple of tiny nicks at spine edge; store stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked,. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
36) Collecting Art Deco Ceramics: Shapes and Patterns from the 1920s and 1930s
Watson, Howard and Pat

London: Francis Joseph, 1997, 1997. 126 pp., color photographs throughout. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers, remainder stripe on bottom edge. Binding tight and interior bright and unmarked.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: