Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Writing

from Pandora's Books Ltd.

Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) English Letters of the XVIII Century
Aitken, James (editor)

Pelican A163 [A163] 1946.. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. Contributors include William Blake. (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.34
2) Writing & Selling Science Fiction by the Science Fiction Writers of America
Anonymous

Writing & Selling Science Fiction by the Science Fiction Writers of America
Writer's Digest [0-911654-35-6] 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Writer's Reference). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) Little Stories of Success
Anonymous

Palmer Photoplay Corporation [date not known]. (Oversized paperback) Very good. Probably the 1920's. (Writer's Reference, Hollywood). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) Courage: The Rectorial Address Delivered at St. Andrews University May 3rd 1922
Barrie, J. M

Hodder & Stoughton 1922. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Public Speaking, Inspiration). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Courage: The Rectorial Address Delivered at St. Andrews University May 3rd 1922
Barrie, J. M

Hodder & Stoughton 1922. (Trade paperback booklet) Good. (Public Speaking, Inspiration). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.29
6) Buttered Toasts
Brooks, Fred Emerson

Forbes & Co. 1911.. (Hardcover in decorated boards) 96pp. Good to very good, no dust jacket. (Public Speaking). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.34
7) Column House: Letters of Friendly Folk in an Old Mansion
Brown, Nancy

Detroit News 1937.. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) The Writer's Handbook
Burack, A. S

The Writer's Handbook
The Writer, Inc. [1967].. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Writer's Reference). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Characters and Viewpoint
Card, Orson Scott

Writer's Digest [0-89879-307-6] 1989, 2nd printing., 2nd printing. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near fine, no dust jacket. (Writer's Reference). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) The Letters of John Cheever
Cheever, Benjamin (Book about John Cheever.)

Simon & Schuster [0-671-62873-9] 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Book about John Cheever. (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The Letters of John Cheever
Cheever, Benjamin (Book about John Cheever.)

The Letters of John Cheever
Jonathan Cape [0-224-02689-5] 1989, 1st British. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Book about John Cheever. (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Getting the Words Right; How to Revise, Edit and Rewrite
Cheney, Theodore A. Rees

Getting the Words Right; How to Revise, Edit and Rewrite
Writer's Digest [0-89879-114-6] 1984, 2nd printing., 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in torn dust jacket. (Writer's Reference). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $13.00
13) Foundations of Expression: Studies and Problems for Developing the Voice, Body, and Mind in Reading and Speaking
Curry, S. S

Expression Company 1907. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Public Speaking). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) The Life and Letters of Benjamin Franklin
Franklin, Benjamin

E. M. Hale [date not known].. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) The Transitive Vampire
Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

Times [0-8129-1101-6] [date not known], later printing., later printing. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. (Writer's Reference, English Language, Grammar). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) The First Cuckoo: Letters to the Times, 1900-1975
Gregory, Kenneth

Times Books/George Allen & Unwin [0-04-808025-X] [1976], 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Foreword by Bernard Levin. (Letters, Humor, Newspapers). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $17.50
17) The Foundations of Rhetoric
Hill, Adams Sherman

Harper & Brothers 1898.. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Public Speaking). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Ron: Letters and Journals: Early Years of Adventure
Hubbard, L. Ron

Religious Technology Center [1997]. (Oversized hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. A supplement to the "Ron Series" compiled by the Friends of Ron. (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Jefferson's Letters
Jefferson, Thomas (Edited By Willson Whitman.)

E. M. Hale [1947]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Edited By Willson Whitman. (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Plain Talks About Public Relations
Knott, Leonard L. (Illustrations by Dennis Jones.)

McClelland & Stewart 1961. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Illustrations by Dennis Jones. (Public Relations). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) Margaret Laurence - Al Purdy: A Friendship in Letters
Lennox, John (Book about Margaret Laurence.)

McClelland & Stewart [0-7710-5255-3] 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book about Margaret Laurence. (Letters, Canadian Author). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) Book Markets for Children's Writers 2006
McNiff, Marni (editor)

Book Markets for Children's Writers 2006
Writer's Institute [1-889715-27-1] [2005]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Writer's Reference). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Book Markets for Children's Writers 2005
McNiff, Marni (editor)

Book Markets for Children's Writers 2005
Istitute of Children's Literature [1-889715-20-4] [2004]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Writer's Reference). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) A Dynamo Going to Waste: Letters to Allen Edee 1919-1921
Mitchell, Margaret (Book about Allen Edee; Edited By Jane Bonner Peacock.)

Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers [0-931948-70-3] [1985], 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) 150pp. Near fine in dust jacket. Decorated endpapers, illustrations, bibliography, index. Book about Allen Edee. Edited By Jane Bonner Peacock. (Letters, Biography). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $17.50
25) The Written Word: How to Write Readable Prose
Munson, Gorham

Creative Age Press 1949.. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Writing). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Mystery Writer's Handbook
Mystery Writers of America

Writer's Digest [0-911654-41-0] [1976], 1st thus, revised edition., 1st thus, revised edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Smells faintly of smoke. (Writer's Reference). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) The World of Pen Pals
Paris, E. Max

Dawn Publishing 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Writing). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) The World of Pen Pals
Paris, E. Max

Dawn Publishing 1961.. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. (Writing). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.28
29) Toastmaster's and Speaker's Handbook
Prochnow, Herbert V

Cardinal C-199 [C-199] 1955, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. (Public Speaking). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $3.67
30) The Toastmaster's and Speaker's Handbook
Prochnow, Herbert V

Cardinal C-199 [C-199] 1955, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Public Speaking). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $13.00
31) The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book
Roth, Martin

Writer's Digest 1993, 1st revised edition., 1st revised edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Writer's Reference). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.00
32) Make the Most of Your Best; A Complete Program for Presenting Yourself and Your Ideas with Confidence and Authority
Sarnoff, Dorothy

Make the Most of Your Best; A Complete Program for Presenting Yourself and Your Ideas with Confidence and Authority
Owl [0-03-062376-6] 1983, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Public Speaking). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) How to Write Short Stories That Editors Buy
Silvers, Earl Reed

Grosset & Dunlap 1943.. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Introduction by Earl Schenck Miers. (Writing). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Ellen Terry and Bernard Shaw: A Correspondence
St. John, Christopher

Putnam 1932, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Ex-library. (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) How to Sell What You Write
Stearns, Myron M

Leisure League 12 [12] 1934.. (Trade paperback) Fine. (Writing). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $21.00
36) Gift of a Letter
Stoddard, Alexandra

Avon [0-380-71464-7] 1990.. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Letter Writing). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.00
37) Story World and Photodramatist 1923--May
Story World and Photodramatist 1923--May (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) Contributors include H. Bedford-Jones, J. Allan Dunn. (Writer's Reference). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) Selected Letters of James Thurber
Thurber, James (Edited By Helen Thurber; Edward Weeks.)

Selected Letters of James Thurber
Atlantic-Little, Brown [0-316-84444-6] 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Spine sunned. Edited By Helen Thurber & Edward Weeks. (Letters, Humor). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Tightbeam #21 (September 1963)
Tightbeam #21 (September 1963) (magazine)

(Magazine) (Good) (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $2.75
40) Tightbeam #22 (November 1963)
Tightbeam #22 (November 1963) (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.00
41) Tightbeam #22 (November 1963)
Tightbeam #22 (November 1963) (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.00
42) Tightbeam #24 (March 1964) (Quantity available: 2)
Tightbeam #24 (March 1964) (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.00
43) Tightbeam #28
Tightbeam #28 (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.00
44) Tightbeam #29
Tightbeam #29 (magazine)

(Magazine) (Good) (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $2.75
45) Tightbeam #31 (May 1965)
Tightbeam #31 (May 1965) (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.00
46) Tightbeam #32 (July 1965)
Tightbeam #32 (July 1965) (magazine)

(Magazine) (Near very good) (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $3.00
47) Tightbeam #33 (September 1965)
Tightbeam #33 (September 1965) (magazine)

(Magazine) (Near very good) (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $3.00
48) Tightbeam #34 (November 1965)
Tightbeam #34 (November 1965) (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) (Letters). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.00
49) Correct Letter Writing
Watson, Lillian Eichler

Bantam F1747 [F1747] 1958.. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. (Writing). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.89
50) Confessions of a PR Man
Wood, Robert J. (With Max Gunther.)

New American Library [0-453-00596-9] 1988, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Jacket and textblock are slightly discolored. (Public Relations). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: