Books About Booksfrom Pandora's Books Ltd. |
|
Browse Books About Books | Return to Pandora's Books Ltd. | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 526 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Guide to Reading
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page 1925. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Forrest J. Ackerman's World of Science Fiction
|
|
|
General Publishing Group [1997].. (Oversized hardcover) Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Foreword by John Landis. Preface by A. E. van Vogt. (Books About Books, Movies and TV). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Magazine Writing and the New Literature
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers 1908, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Some slight soiling of boards. Photo frontispiece. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
This World and Nearer Ones: Essays Exploring the Familiar
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson [0-297-77655-X] 1979, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Shape of Further Things (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Corgi [0-552-09533-8] 1976, 2nd printing., 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Item Eighty-Three: Brian W. Aldiss Bibliography
|
|
|
SF Horizons 1972.. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Bibliography). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Algol #25
|
|
|
Algol Press (Magazine) (Very good) Algol Press. Contributors include Gregory Benford, Richard A. Lupoff, William Rotsler, Ted White. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Algol #27
|
|
|
Algol Press (Magazine) (Very good) Algol Press. Contributors include L. Sprague de Camp, Marta Randall, Bob Shaw, James White (The Exorcists of If). (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Algol #29
|
|
|
Algol Press (Magazine) (Very good) Algol Press. Contributors include Robert A. Heinlein, Fred Saberhagen, Clifford D. Simak. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Algol #30 (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Algol Press (Magazine) (Very good) Algol Press. Contributors include Brian W. Aldiss, Marion Zimmer Bradley. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Ballantine Teacher's Guide to Science Fiction
|
|
|
Ballantine [0-345-24621-7] 1975.. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Science Fiction Reader's Guide (Also released as: Science Fiction an Introduction.) (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Centennial Press [0-8220-1611-7] 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: Science Fiction an Introduction. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
New Horizons
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster 1955, 4th printing., 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Poor. Spine split on on 166. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 14) |
Questions and Answers from the Book of Knowledge
|
|
|
Cardinal C-61 [C-61] 1952. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Penguin Books Classified List 1962
|
|
|
Penguin 1962.. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Books on Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Paperback Guide 1972/1973
|
|
|
Booksellers Catalog Service 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Printed for Kroch's & Brentano's, Illinois. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Penguins Progress 12
|
|
|
Penguin [date not known].. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Books on Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Questions and Answers from the Book of Knowledge
|
|
|
Cardinal C-61 [C-61] 1953, 4th printing., 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
Index to British SF Mags Part 2: Astounding
|
|
|
Australian SF Association 1968. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Bibliography). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Winston Educational Catalogue 1955-56
|
|
|
John C. Winston 1955. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good. (Books About Books, Publisher's Catalog). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Antiques Journal 1975--June
|
|
|
(Magazine) (Very good) Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
SF Inventing the Future
|
|
|
Bellhaven House 303 [303] 1972.. (Trade paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
Armchair Detective Vol. 20, # 3
|
|
|
Armchair Detective (Magazine) (Very good) Armchair Detective. Interview with Jonathan Valin. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Armchair Detective Vol. 21, # 4
|
|
|
Armchair Detective (Magazine) (Near fine) Armchair Detective. Interview with Donald E. Westlake. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Armchair Detective Vol. 26, # 4
|
|
|
Armchair Detective (Magazine) (Near fine) Armchair Detective. Interview with Walter Mosley. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Armchair Detective Vol. 27, # 4
|
|
|
Armchair Detective (Magazine) (Very good) Armchair Detective. Contributors include Peter Straub. Interview with Ed McBain. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Armchair Detective Vol. 29, # 2 (Spring 1996)
|
|
|
Armchair Detective (Magazine) (Very good) Armchair Detective. Interview with James Lee Burke. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Who's Who in Science Fiction (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Sphere [0-7221-1235-1] 1977, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Asimov on Science Fiction
|
|
|
Avon [0-380-58511-1] 1982, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Asimov on Science Fiction (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Avon [0-380-58511-1] 1982.. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $3.67
|
|
| 31) |
Asimov on Science Fiction
|
|
|
Granada [0-586-05840-0] 1984.. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Baker Street Journal Vol. 1, # 1, 1946
|
|
|
Ben Abramson (Digest magazine) (Very good) Ben Abramson. Contributors include H. Bedford-Jones, Anthony Boucher, Vincent Starrett. (Books About Books, Sherlockiana). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
Baker Street Journal Vol. 1, # 2, 1946
|
|
|
Ben Abramson (Digest magazine) (Very good) Ben Abramson. Contributors include J. L. Hitchings, Christopher Morley, Ellery Queen. (Books About Books, Sherlockiana). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
Baker Street Journal Vol. 1, # 4, 1946
|
|
|
Ben Abramson (Digest magazine) (Very good) Ben Abramson. (Books About Books, Sherlockiana). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
Baker Street Journal Vol. 2, # 2, 1947
|
|
|
Ben Abramson (Digest magazine) (Very good) Ben Abramson. (Books About Books, Sherlockiana). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 36) |
Baker Street Journal Vol. 2, # 3, 1947
|
|
|
Ben Abramson (Digest magazine) (Very good) Ben Abramson. Contributors include Dorothy L. Sayers. (Books About Books, Sherlockiana). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
Nero Wolfe of West Thirty-Fifth Street
|
|
|
Bantam 04887 [04887] 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Discolored and a bit fragile. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Stephen King Story
|
|
|
Andrews and McMeel [0-8362-7989-1] 1991, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Stephen King Companion
|
|
|
Andrews and McMeel [0-8362-7978-6] 1989, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Stephen King Companion (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Andrews and McMeel [0-8362-7978-6] 1989, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 41) |
Reading for Profit
|
|
|
Pelican A151 [A151] 1945.. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 42) |
Literary Taste
|
|
|
Penguin Special S11 [S11] 1938, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Author's Craft
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton [date not known]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $14.51
|
|
| 44) |
Harry Harrison: Bibliographia (1951-1965)
|
|
|
Editoriale Libraria S.P.A. 1965.. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Bibliography). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Tanelorn Archives: A Primary and Secondary Bibliography of the Works of Michael Moorcock 1949-1979 (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Pandora's Books Ltd. [0-919695-05-1 0-919695-03-5] 1981, 1st edition. (Oversized paperback) Fine. This is the most significant bibliography of the works of Michael Moorcock, covering his output through 1979. Throughout a series of incredibly intertwined novels, stories, articles, etc., he has carried the concept of parallel universes to its most elaborate form to date, as the Eternal Champion appears under different names, in different planes and realities, but always with the same fate. As well as listing his books, it also lists Moorcock's work in comic books and strips, editorials, films, letters, manuscripts, music, posters, portfolios, artbooks, reviews, and war games. There are also sections on the fiction and non-fiction which he influenced. Bibliography of Michael Moorcock. Cover illustration by Steve Leialoha. (Bibliography). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Tanelorn Archives: A Primary and Secondary Bibliography of the Works of Michael Moorcock 1949-1979 (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Pandora's Books Ltd. [0-919695-03-5] 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover issued without dust jacket) Fine, no dust jacket. Signed and numbered edition, limited to 250 copies. This is the most significant bibliography of the works of Michael Moorcock, covering his output through 1979. Throughout a series of incredibly intertwined novels, stories, articles, etc., he has carried the concept of parallel universes to its most elaborate form to date, as the Eternal Champion appears under different names, in different planes and realities, but always with the same fate. As well as listing his books, it also lists Moorcock's work in comic books and strips, editorials, films, letters, manuscripts, music, posters, portfolios, artbooks, reviews, and war games. There are also sections on the fiction and non-fiction which he influenced. Bibliography of Michael Moorcock. Frontispiece by Steve Leialoha. Signed by Richard Bilyeu. (Bibliography). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Tanelorn Archives: A Primary and Secondary Bibliography of the Works of Michael Moorcock 1949-1979 (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Pandora's Books Ltd. [0-919695-04-3 0-919695-05-1] 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover issued without dust jacket) Fine, no dust jacket. This is the most significant bibliography of the works of Michael Moorcock, covering his output through 1979. Throughout a series of incredibly intertwined novels, stories, articles, etc., he has carried the concept of parallel universes to its most elaborate form to date, as the Eternal Champion appears under different names, in different planes and realities, but always with the same fate. As well as listing his books, it also lists Moorcock's work in comic books and strips, editorials, films, letters, manuscripts, music, posters, portfolios, artbooks, reviews, and war games. There are also sections on the fiction and non-fiction which he influenced. Bibliography of Michael Moorcock. Frontispiece by Steve Leialoha. (Bibliography). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Books Are Everything! # 1
|
|
|
|
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Books Are Everything! # 2 (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
|
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Bookseller 1968--December 21
|
|
|
(Magazine) (Very good) (Books About Books). more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 526 listings found. |







