British Islesfrom Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art |
|
Browse British Isles | Return to Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain books
|
| 1) |
THE MIDNIGHT SPY; OR, A VIEW OF THE TRANSACTIONS OF LONDON AND WESTMINSTER FROM THE HOURS OF TEN IN THE EVENING, TILL FIVE IN THE MORNING
|
|
|
148 pages. An undated twentieth century reprint of the scarce 1766 original. The title page is a facsimile of the original. Minor sunning of cover; light finger smudge on both free endpapers; light tanning all-edges. Decoration on front cover is gilt.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 2) |
WARWICKSHIRE, GRAZIER AND LONDON SKINNER 1532-1555: The Account Book of Peter Temple and Thomas Heritage
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1981 xv, 281 pages. "Records of Social and Economic History New Series IV". Peter Temple was a sisteenth century sheep and wool merchant in Warwickshire, England. Thomas Heritage was his cousin, also in the wool trade. Here are each of their account books (mainly Temple's). A nice, tight copy. Book has faint foxing to top edge. Dust jacket is rubbed; some foxing to front and back; some soiling to back. In mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 3) |
KINGSHIP AND POLITICS IN THE REIGN OF EDWARD VI
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 2002. xiii, 233 pages. A careful "reappraisal of the kingship and politics" during the 6 years of the reign of the very young Tudor king. The book and dust jacket are in virtually as-new condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
BLACK'S GUIDE TO THE CHANNEL ISLANDS
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1871 Frontispiece, viii, 190 pages + 72 pages. The frontispiece is a folding map of Jersey; the front endpapers are a map of the English Channel, showing the Channel Islands; the rear endpapers show available Black guide books. The book is clean, bright, and tight with 1/8" chipping of cloth at head of spine. The folding frontispiece has some neatly done repairs with what appears to be archival tape.. Third Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Green Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
SOCIAL LIFE IN THE REIGN OF QUEEN ANNE (Taken from Original Sources) Two Volumes
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1882 Volume I, 329 pages. Volume II, 272 pages. Binding is green cloth with embossed design and gilt lettering. With illustrations. Covers are shelfworn-vol. I more so; previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpapers; foxing to endpapers and title page. Still nice tight copies. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
ART IN BELFAST 1760-1888
|
|
|
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006 xxx, 274 pages. Corners of cover are very lightly bumped. This narrative provides a thorough examination of belfast's cultural life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
IRISH UNIONISM 2: ULSTER UNIONISM And the Origins of Northern Ireland 1886 to 1922
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1973 xxxvi, 207 pages. A nice tight copy. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper. Dust jacket is a bit edgeworn; in mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 8) |
PETERBOROUGH CATHEDRAL 2001-2006 from Devastation to Restoration
|
|
|
London: Paul Holberton Publishing, 2006 128 pages. Chronicles the restoration of Peterborough Cathedral, after the fire of 2001. The second part focuses on the 13th-century painted nave ceiling, which came close to complete destruction. A nice tight copy. Book corners are lightly bumped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 9) |
PRELUDE TO RESTORATION IN IRELAND: THE END OF THE COMMONWEALTH, 1659-1660
|
|
|
Cambride: Cambridge University Press, 1999. xii, 376 Pages. A very attractive copy. Jacket has bumping to head and foot of spine. First Edition in Near Fine conditiion. . First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 10) |
PRELUDE TO RESTORATION IN IRELAND: THE END OF THE COMMONWEALTH, 1659-1660
|
|
|
Cambride: Cambridge University Press, 1999. xii, 376 Pages. A very attractive copy. Jacket has bumping to head and foot of spine. Certainly acceptable for the collector, with jacket in protective mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 11) |
A COMPANION TO STUART BRITAIN
|
|
|
Malden, MA and Oxford, UK: Blackwell Publishing, 2003. xxiv, 564 pages. Essays by twenty-four scholars synthesizing and illuminating the current state of scholarship from a varity of historical perspectives. The book is as-new in a dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Black Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 12) |
AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF IRELAND SINCE 1660
|
|
|
Barnes and Noble, 1972. v, 208 Pages. Fine Condition. Jacket has minor color rub to front covers corners and top corner of rear cover. Jacket is in a protective mylar sleeve. FIRST US EDITION.. First US Edition. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 13) |
LONDON SURVIVALS: A Record of the Old Buildings and Associations of the City
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1914 xv, 312 pages. Binding is blue cloth. Countless examples of ancient and interesting architecture in the city of London. With illustrations. A nice tight book, fore and bottom edges are deckled. Corners are lightly bumped; extremities of spine are lightly rubbed. . First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good. Illus. by Wratten, E.L.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $62.50
|
|
| 14) |
CARMEL IN IRELAND: A Narrative of the Irish Province of Teresian, or Discalced Carmelites. A.D. 1625-1896
|
|
|
London: Burns & Oates, 1897. xviii, 316 pages. Binding is burgundy cloth, heavily rubbed all over cover. Title on spine barely legible. Two small places on top cover edges are rubbed to boards. Previous owner's name and date on free front endpaper. Endpapers and page edges are toned. Still a nice tight, strong copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
ROYAL DESCENTS: SCOTTISH RECORDS
|
|
|
Walton-on-Thames, England: Chas. A. Bernau, 1908 97 pages. A little primer on tracing your ancestry (if you're British). Two parts: I. How to trace a Descent from Royalty, II. The Scottish Records. Binding is purple cloth. There is a black tar-like substance on the left half of front cover. Interior of book is clean and tight, apart form some foxing to front endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
GLORIANA'S GLASS
|
|
|
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1953 153 pages, including an original wood engraving of Queen Elizabeth I by Joan Hassall. Limited edition (#914 of 1250) printed under Francis Meynell' supervison by the Stellar Press on all-rag paper, made by Barcham Green at the Hayle Mill, and bound by Leighton Straker. An unread, clean and tight copy now protected in a clear mylar dust jacket.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Joan Hassall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorated Binding. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE SCOTTISH WITCH-HUNT IN CONTEXT
|
|
|
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 2002 x, 230 pages. A virtually as new book! Eleven contributors discuss the Scottish witch-hunt as a whole.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorated Binding. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
LORD CURZON: The Last of the British Moghuls
|
|
|
Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1994 xii, 309 pages. Top two corners of book are bumped; endpapers toned; some foxing/staining to page edges. Dust jacket is a little edgeworn. In mylar. Better than it sounds!. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE COUNTESS OF HUNTINGDON'S CONNEXION: A Sect in Action in Eighteenth-Century England
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003. xiii, 415 pages. The book is in as-new condition in a clean, bright, and crisp dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND: From the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Revolution in 1688
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1975 lvi, 392 pages. Hume's original History was published in six volumes from 1754-1761. Kilcup tries to pick the best sections for this abridged version, those most representative of Hume's particular methodology. Book has foxing on all page edges. Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn, with a few spots as well. In mylar.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
CELTIC CRAFTMANSHIP IN BRONZE
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980 266 pages. The craftmanship of the Bronzesmiths of Britain and Ireland during the period from the beginning of the first century AD until the end of the seventh century. A nice tight copy. Book has some foxing to top and fore edges. Two pages have corner creases. In mylar. . First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good +/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
CLASSICAL ART FORMS AND CELTIC MUTATIONS: Figural Art in Roman Britain
|
|
|
Park Ridge, New Jersey : Noyes Press, 1980 148 pages and 96 plates of black and white photographs. Analysis of the figural art of Roman Britain from 1st to 4th century A.D., both the classical influence and the Celtic influence. A nice, tight copy. Book has crease on rear endpaper; slight spotting to page edges. Dust jacket is lightly worn at edges; slightly toned on spine. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
JOHN DUDLEY: DUKE OF NORTHUMBERLAND 1504-1553
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1996. xi, 333 pages. A thorough reassessment of the role of the often maligned Dudley, this book goes beyond the 3 1/2 years of his service in Edward VI's government to put it in the broader context of his entire life and the concept of service among Tudor nobility. The book is virtually as new in clean, bright dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Medieval Castle in Scotland: (Rhind Lectures in Archaeology, 1925-26)
|
|
|
New York: Benjamin Blom, 1972 xii, +31 plates of pictures of castles, maps, and details of parts of castles, 249 pages. Binding is brown cloth. Would be Fine condition, except for previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. A very nice copy. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE DOWNSHIRE ESTATES IN IRELAND 1801-1845: THE MANAGEMENT OF IRISH LANDED ESTATES IN THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1972. 284 Pages. SCARCE, a very attractive copy. Jacket has small tear, 1/16 inch, at top front cover joint and some faint discoloration to 1 1/2 inches of the bottom edge. Fine Condition. First Edition.. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 26) |
DANIEL O'CONNELL AND THE REPEAL YEAR
|
|
|
Kentucky: University of Kentucky Press, 1966. xv, 252 Pages. An attractive copy. There is a 3 1/4 inches aross and 3/4 inch piece has been cut from the top corner of the free front endpaper. Very light foxing to the top edge. Jacket has minor color rub along the front fore-edge and head of spine, small 1/16 inch tear to front cover top edge, minor bumping to head and foot of spine and a 1/4 inch deep and across chip to the top edge of rear cover. Much nicer than it sounds, with jacket in a protective mylar sleeve. Very Good Condition. First Edition.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
PATERSON'S ROADS: Being an Entirely Original and Accurate Description of All the Direct and Principal Cross Roads in England and Wales, with Part of the Roads of Scotland
|
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown; and Edward Mogg, 1822 xvi, 672 pages + 9 folding maps, as called for. Bound in original full tan leather. The book is clean and tight with some splitting of leather along joints (but boards still tightly attached); 1/3" wide stain along bottom margin of only the title page. Maps are clean and bright; large map of England and Wales has an old repair with 1 1/2" of archival tape on the verso and tiny tears without loss at fold corners.. 16th Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Leather. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 28) |
FISHING FOR HERITAGE: Modernity and Loss Along the Scottish Coast
|
|
|
New York: Berg, 2003 viii, 253 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE CATHOLIC CHURCH AND IRELAND IN THE AGE OF REBELLION: 1859-1873
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1965. xi, 485 Pages. A very attractive copy. Minor foxing along edges of front cover and on rear cover. Uniform discoloration to fore-edge and bottom edges, small 1/2 inch stamp or pen mark to bottom edge. Slight bumping to foot. Jacket has slight color rub to all corners, very minor bumping to rear cover's top edge. Much nicer than it sounds, with jacket in a protective mylar sleeve. Very Good Condition. First Edition.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
NATURAL HISTORY OF IRELAND
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1972. 350 pages.. Reprint. Red Cloth. Very Good/Good+ w/chips & Shelf-wear. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 31) |
TOWN AND COUNTRY IN ROMAN BRITAIN
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson University Library, 1968 196 Pages. 1968 Reprint. This book is concerned specifically with the civil aspects of the Roman Britain province. The book is in nice condition. It has some color rub to head and foot of spine and front and rear cover corners. Jacket is in fair condition. It has foxing to the front and rear covers, bumping to top and bottom edges of the front and rear covers. 1/4 inch chipping along head of spine, 1/2 inch chip to top edge rear cover, 1/4 inch chip to front cover flap. This copy is much nicer than it sounds with jacket in a protective mylar sleeve.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 32) |
UNREVOLUTIONARY ENGLAND, 1603-1642
|
|
|
London and Ronceverte: The Hambledon Press, 1990. xxx, 313 pages. Russell's essays develop the theme that parliament actually was trying to find grounds for settlement rather than moving headlong toward rebellion. He argues that conservatism, not radicalism, was the real force for instability. The career of John Pym serves to illustrate much of the thesis. The book is clean and tight, with the previous owner,s name and address written neatly on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is clean and crisp with some toning along the spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE HISTORY OF SCOTLAND. Containing All the Historical Transactions of that Nation, from the Year of the World 3619 To the Year of Christ 1726
|
|
|
Westminster: J. Cluer and A. Campbell, in King's Street, Near the Abbey, 1727 xiv, 767 pages + 5 pages index. Lacking the frontispiece and the folding map. Nicely rebound in 1959 in tan cloth, with new endpapers; 2 leaves professionally repaired without loss of text. Probably slightly trimmed when rebound and all edges newly sprinkled. Pages clean with only occasional faint foxing in margins; only the title page is very lightly soiled. One inch square light tan stain on first 3 leaves, so faint that it it does not affect readability. Ex-library with stamps on top and bottom edges and front and rear endpapers only--no markings on spine. An impressive book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-very Good/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Tan Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $360.00
|
|
| 34) |
EAST LONDON: The East and North-East Boroughs of Londond and Greater London
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale Limited, 1950 416 pages. Binding is green cloth. Anout the people and places of East London. With photographs. Spine is sunned; minor edgewear. Pages are lightly toned. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
A FEMALE VISION OF THE CITY: LONDON IN THE NOVELS OF FIVE BRITISH WOMEN
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: The University of Tennessee Press, 1989 xiii, 307 pages. The authors considered here "celebrate the variety and complexity of contemporary London.". First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good ++/Very Good++. Illus. by Cavanaugh, Susan (Photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 36) |
A VIEW OF THE PRESENT STATE OF IRELAND
|
|
|
London: Eric Partridge Ltd, 1934 330 pages. Binding is blue cloth. A nice tight copy. Spine is sunned, with cloth rubbed at top/bottom of spine; bottom corners are lightly bumped and top corners are slightly warped. Endpapers are toned with previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. First three pages are foxed; a hint of foxing on a very few pages. Foldout illustration after page 268 is torn along fold. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
ENGLISH CHURCH BRASSES: From the 13th to the 17th Century
|
|
|
London: The Tabard Press, 1970 456 pages. Binding is light green cloth. Originally published in 1910. Author traveled all over England to get copies of the brasses now illustrated in this book. They are accompanied by detailed descriptions, short histories and a chapter on making a brass rubbing. Book is lightly bumped at corners, slightly sunned at spine; a few spots of foxing on front endpapers, half-title page and top and fore edges-barely noticeable. A very nice copy of attractive and informative book.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 38) |
THE 2ND ROYAL IRISH RIFLES IN THE GREAT WAR
|
|
|
Dublin, Ireland: Four Courts Press, 2005 362 pages. "The book gives biographical details on over 320 officers and some other ranks. In addition to the awards and casualty lists, details are given of the 269 men who were court-martialed, including a transcript of the trial of the only man to be executed." The book is virtually as new in a clean and crisp dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 39) |
"THE KING'S LEY": THE STORY OF THE ANCIENT PARISH OF ALVELEY, SHROPSHIRE
|
|
|
Shrewsbury, England: Wilding and Son, Limited, 1951 x, 168 pages + 20 plates, including folding map and 3 foldout genealogies. The limited first printing of this historical and genealogical examination of Alveley Parish. The book is clean and tight with some foxing limited to several leaves at front and rear and along the spine. The dust jacket is clean and bright with noticeable foxing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ivory Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 40) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF REGIMENTAL HISTORIES OF THE BRITISH ARMY
|
|
|
London: The Society for Army Historical Research in Conjuction with the Army Museums Ogilby Trust, 1965 265 pages. Upper corners are very lightly bumped; light tanning all-edges. Dust jacket has very faint soiling, a small piece torn from head of spine, and a small closed tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE SON OF THE GLEN
|
|
|
Isle of Colonsay, Argyll: House of Lochar, 1996 192 pages. Sandy Young is a regular agricultural columnist for "The Oban Times". This is a first printing of the first of 2 novels he has written about West Highland family life. The book is in virtually as new condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
A COMPENDIOUS HISTORY OF THE MOST REMARKABLE PASSAGES OF THE LAST FOURTEEN YEARS: WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE PLOT, AS IT WAS CARRIED ON BOTH BEFORE AND AFTER THE FIRE OF LONDON, TO THIS PRESENT TIME
|
|
|
London: Printed by A. Godbid & J. Playford, and sold by S. Neale, 1680 (6), 1-32, 49-176, 193-219 pages; missing the frontispiece. The text is complete and in proper sequence without duplication. But the page numbering problems in all known copies are present: page numbers 33-48 and 178-192 are not used; numbering of pages 82-95 is not sequential; and page numbers 97-103, 204-205, 106-107, 208, 109, and 112 are duplicated. Attributed to L'Estrange by Donald Wing, the book chronicles the "Popish Plot", alleged treasonous acts of Jesuits against the rule of Charles II. This is a scarce title: ESTC locates only 26 copies in world libraries, and this is the only copy we can locate on the market at this time. Recently rebound in full brown morocco with tooling appropriate to the 17th century. Internally clean with lightly tanned, but still supple, pages that are age-worn at the corners. There is a 1/2" closed tear in the bottom margin of the title page.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leather. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
