Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Costume and Textiles

from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art

1) THE 1994 HALI ANNUAL: CARPET & TEXTILE ART

London: Hali Publications Limited, 1994 248 pages. Vibrant color photographs.. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $42.50
2) RESOURCES IN THE FORM OF COLLECTIONS OF HISTORIC COSTUMES, ACCESSORIES, TEXTILES AND SLIDES LOCATED IN UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Duffield, Frances J

Self-published, 1979 vii, 86 pages. A trace of very light rubbing on cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $24.50
3) BRITISH EMBROIDERY: Curious Works from the Seventeenth Century
Epstein, Kathleen

Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation and Curious Works Press, 1998 x, 109 pages. Previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; otherwise, virtually as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) DIOR: CHRISTIAN DIOR 1905-1957
Giroud, Francoise, and Sacha Van Dorssen (translated By Stewart Spencer)

New York: Rizzoli, 1987 325 pages. A lavishly illustrated look at the life and creative processes of the founder of the "New Look". The book is virtually as new in dust jacket.. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $165.00
5) A Book of Hand-Woven Coverlets
Hall, Eliza Calvert

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1912 279 pages. Binding is blue cloth with gilt lettering, and pattern decorating the front cover. Halftone and color photographs of coverlets accompany the text, which is a chatty gathering of facts and anecdotes. A nice copy. Cover edges are rubbed, especially top of spine, which is torn at the very edge. Foxing to frontispiece only. Repair to front hinge, previous owner's name on ffep. Better than it sounds. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) A Checklist of American Coverlet Weavers
Heisey, John (editor); Andrews, Gail (editor); Walters, Donald R. (editor)

Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: University Press of Virginia, 1980 x, 149 pages. The book is clean and tight with some waviness to half-title page & a few other pages (hard to see); faint foxing on rear endpapers.. First Edition. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $60.00
7) A CHECKLIST OF AMERICAN COVERLET WEAVERS
Heisey, John W. (Compiled by); Edited and Expanded By Gail C. Andrews and Donald R. Walters

Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Wiliamsburg Foundation, 1978 x, 149 pages. Professional coverlet weavers between 1825 and 1875, brief entries arranged alphabetically. Some photos of coverlets and details are included. Some foxing to top edge; just a hint of foxing to endpapers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $60.00
8) Uniforms of the United States Navy 1900-1967
McBarron, Charles

Washington D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1966 Twelve 16 x 20" color plates on heavy poster stock. The posters display men in uniforms for each of the following periods: 1776-77, 1797, 1802, 1812-15, 1815, 1830-41, 1841, 1852, 1852-55, 1862-63, 1864, and 1898. Prints are in fine condition in the original yellow folder, that is in about very good condition. Also includes the roughly opened original mailing envelope and a small folio booklet with 13 leaves of text describing and explaining the uniforms. The set is long out-of-print and has become quite scarce.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good ++. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Loose Prints in Portfolio. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $185.00
9) Uniforms of the United States Navy 1776-1898
McBarron, Charles

Washington D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1966 Twelve 16 x 20" color plates on heavy poster stock. The posters display men in uniforms for each of the following periods: 1776-77, 1797, 1802, 1812-15, 1815, 1830-41, 1841, 1852, 1852-55, 1862-63, 1864, and 1898. Prints are in fine condition in the original yellow folder, that is in fair condition with many archivally repaired tears, a couple of small holes, and some scrapes; also includes a small folio booklet with 13 leaves of text describing and explaining the uniforms. The set is long out-of-print and has become quite scarce.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Loose Prints in Portfolio. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $145.00
10) DIE TEOOICHE ZENTRALASIENS
Milhofer, S. A

Hannover: Faceltrager-verlag Schmidt-Kuster gmbH , 1968 275 pages. Text is in German. A very small soiled spot on front free endpaper; light tanning all-edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) THE HUGH EVELYN HISTORY OF COSTUME 3: 1500-1660
Stavridi, Margaret (commentary) and Faith Jaques (illustrations)

Boston: Plays, Inc., 1969 (94) pages, including 20 full-color plates. The third series of this study of costume exhibits in exquisite detail European dress during the Renaissance and Reformation. The full range of attire--from court dress to peasant dress, from sporting dress to cavalier dress--is displayed for Germany, France, England, Spain, Italy, and the Netherlands. A "must have" for theatrical designers, historic reenactors, and costume historians. The book is clean and tight in a very nice dust jacket that is now protected in a mylar cover.. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good ++/Very Good++. Illus. by Faith Jaques. Oblong 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Green Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $115.00
12) THE HUGH EVELYN HISTORY OF COSTUME 4: BC-AD1500
Stavridi, Margaret (commentary) and Faith Jaques (illustrations)

Boston: Plays, Inc., 1970 (92) pages, including 20 full-color plates. The fourth series of this study of costume exhibits in exquisite detail European dress from ancient Greece to the Renaissance. The full range of attire--from court dress to peasant dress, from chivalry to the Crusades, from classical to high Renaissance, from Carolingian to Byzantine, and more--is displayed. A "must have" for theatrical designers, historic reenactors, and costume historians. The book is clean and tight in a very nice dust jacket that is now protected in a mylar cover.. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good ++/Very Good++. Illus. by Faith Jaques. Oblong 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Orange Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $115.00
13) THE HUGH EVELYN HISTORY OF COSTUME 1: The Nineteenth Century
Stavridi, Margaret (commentary) and Faith Jaques (illustrations)

London: Hugh Evelyn Limited, 1966 (88) pages, including 20 full-color plates. The first series of this study of costume exhibits in exquisite detail Western dress during various periods of the 19th century. The full range of attire--from outdoor dress to evening dress, from sporting dress to walking dress, from children's dress to adult attire--is displayed. A "must have" for theatrical designers, historic reenactors, and costume historians. The book is clean and tight in a nice dust jacket that has light soiling and is now protected in a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good ++/Very Good. Illus. by Faith Jaques. Oblong 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Red Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $115.00
14) THE HUGH EVELYN HISTORY OF COSTUME 2: 1660-1800
Stavridi, Margaret (commentary) and Faith Jaques (illustrations)

London: Hugh Evelyn Limited, 1967 (92) pages, including 20 full-color plates. The second series of this study of costume exhibits in exquisite detail Western dress during various periods of the 17th and 18th centuries. The full range of attire--from court dress to domestic dress, from sporting dress to fashionable dress, from children's dress to adult attire--is displayed. A "must have" for theatrical designers, historic reenactors, and costume historians. The book is clean and tight; nice dust jacket that has light soiling and is now protected in a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good ++/Very Good. Illus. by Faith Jaques. Oblong 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Blue Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $115.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: