Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Civil War

from Old Saratoga Books

Browse Civil War | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century books
1) The Case of the United States, to be Laid before the Tribunal of Arbitration, to be Convened At Geneva under the Provisions of the Treaty between the United States of America and Her Majesty the Queen of Great Britain, Concluded At Washington, May 8, 1

The Case of the United States, to be Laid before the Tribunal of  Arbitration, to be Convened At Geneva under the Provisions of the Treaty  between the United States of America and Her Majesty the Queen of Great  Britain, Concluded At Washington, May 8, 1
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1872. Cloth. Index, fold-out map of the Southeastern American coastline and the Caribbean Islands. Dark brown cloth. Boards lightly worn and rounded, bits of tan paper stuck to front boards. The official case of the United States of America in pressing for damages arising from British efforts in subverting naval blockades during the Civil War. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 204 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) The Manuscript Society Official Auction, 1994 Atlanta, Saturday, May 28th, Sale 760A

The Manuscript Society Official Auction, 1994 Atlanta, Saturday, May 28th,  Sale 760A
NY: Robert A. Siegel Auction Galleries, Inc.. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. Tan wraps. Many photographs. An auction catalogue for a sale of American manuscripts, most of Civil War interest. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 98 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Underground Railroad Conductor: A Guide to Underground Railroad Sites in Eastern New York and a Companion to the Underground Railroad in the Adirondack Region
Calarco, Tom

Schenectady, NY: Travels Thru History. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. 0974299308 . Signed and dated by the author on the front free endpaper. Many illustrations and photos. ; 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 108 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Impressions of Lincoln and the Civil War: a Foreigner's Account
De Chambrun, Marquis Adolphe

Impressions of Lincoln and the Civil War: a Foreigner's Account
NY: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. First Printing. Hardcover. Translated from the French by General Adelbert de Chambrun. Boards rubbed. Library of Congress number 52-9815.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 174 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
5) Spectator of America
Dicey, Edward; Mitgang, Herbert (editor)

Spectator of America
Chicago, Illinois, Usa: Quadrangle Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Cloth. 0812901770 . 318 pages of a contemporary account of American life during the Civil War by English correspondent Edward Dicey, as edited and introduced by Herbert Mitgang. Boards rubbed, several small stains on fore-edges, jacket soiled and stained along right margin of front jacket panel. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) The Flag on the Hilltop
Earle, Mary Tracy

The Flag on the Hilltop
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fair with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. An antique Civil War novel favorably inclined toward the Union Army. Forest green cloth binding withgilt design of an American flag atop a hilltop pine tree by Decorative Designers (interlocking DD insignia on front boards) . Several black and white illustrations by Winfield S. Lukens. Musty, boards worn, library stamps and markings on front pastedown endpaper, and rear endpapers, one plate loose. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 125 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Lincoln 101: Teaching Lincoln to College Freshmen
Fischer, Roger

Lincoln 101: Teaching Lincoln to College Freshmen
Beaver Dam, Wisconsin, Usa: Lincoln Fellowship Of Wisconsin. Very Good. 2000. Limited Edition. Wraps. Signed by Fischer on the title page. An address by the History Professor and Lincoln authority to the 56th Annual Meeting of the Lincoln Fellowship of Wisconsin held at Milwaukee, Wisconsin on April 14, 1996. Author photo and biography at front. White wraps. One of 265 copies. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 25 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Celine: Remembering Louisiana 1850-1871
Garcia, Celine Fremaux

Celine: Remembering Louisiana 1850-1871
Athens, Georgia, Usa: University Of Georgia Press. Very Good. 1987. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 082031384x . Pink wraps. Index, notes, several pages of illustrations. Foreword by Bertram Wyatt-Brown. Front covers lightly soiled. A look at the Civil War as remembered by a young French immigrant girl in Louisiana. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 277 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Hallowed Ground: Battlefields of the Civil War
Hunt, Harrison

Hallowed Ground: Battlefields of the Civil War
NY: Crescent Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517184575 . Numerous color photographs by Alan Briere. A photographic look at seventeen of the most significant Civil War battle sites, including Gettysburg, Spotsylvania, Fort Sumter, First and Second Bull Run, Shiloh, Fort Donelson, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Petersburg, The Wilderness, The Peninsular Campaign, Vicksburg, Chickamauga, Chattanooga, Kennesaw Mountain and Appomattox. Jacket lightly wrinkled and has nick at head of spine, corners rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; 175 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
10) The Barefoot Brigade
Jones, Douglas C

The Barefoot Brigade
NY: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. 0030600413 . A Civil War novel that centers around the activities of the Confederate soldiers in the Third Arkansas Infantry Regiment. In jacket protector. Map endpapers. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 313 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
11) Photographing History: Matthew Brady (Britannica Bookshelf - Great Lives for Young Americans)
Komroff, Manuel

Photographing History: Matthew Brady (Britannica Bookshelf - Great Lives  for Young Americans)
Chicago: Britannica Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 62-10424. Many photographs. Jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) The Writings of Abraham Lincoln, Vol. Three: the Lincoln-Douglas Debates, Part One
Lapsley, Arthur Brooks (editor) ; Lincoln, Abraham

The Writings of Abraham Lincoln, Vol. Three: the Lincoln-Douglas Debates,  Part One
NY: The Lamb Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. Cloth. Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt. Circa 1910s. Brown cloth binding. Boards worn and rounded, spine label removed, light foxing to endpapers, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Growing Up in the 1850s: The Journal of Agnes Lee
Lee, Agnes; Debutts, Mary Custis Lee (editor)

Chapel Hill, NC: The University of North Carolina Press. Very Good. 1984. Later Printing. Softcover. 0807842435 . Edited and with foreword by Mary Custis Lee deButts. Historical note by Mary Tyler Freeman Cheek. Introduction by Robert Edward Lee deButts, Jr. Index, many photos and illustrations. A journal by Robert E. Lee's fifth child, begun in 1852 when she was12 years old and continued for the next five years. A interesting look at antebellum life through the eyes of young southern girl. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 0.5 x 7.7 x 5.8 Inches; 151 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Falling Hills
Lentz, Perry

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Red cloth binding. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Library of Congress number 67-15491. Jacket tattered. In jacket protector. Jacket art by Sam'l Hanks Bryant. A novel about the 1864 Fort Pillow massacre in West Tennessee. Fort Pillow was a Union fort manned largely by African-American soldiers who were attacked and killed by Confederates under the command of General Nathan Bedford Forrest. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 468 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
15) Yankee Admiral: A Biography of David Dixon Porter
Lewis, Paul

D. McKay Co. Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 68-55047. Jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual library stamps and markings. Index. Admiral David Dixon Porter won kudos for his seamanship during the Mexican War and later was able to neutralize Confederate forts along the Mississippi to enable Union troops to win the Battle of New Orleans during the Civil War. Porter also invented various naval weaponry and later served as Commandant of the U. S. Naval Academy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy
McDonough, James Lee

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy
Knoxville, Tennessee, Usa: University Of Tennessee Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870494252 . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, bibliography. Several maps and photographs. An analysis of the decisive Civil War Battle of Chattanooga. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 298 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
17) The Missouri Controversy 1819-1821
Moore, Glover

The Missouri Controversy 1819-1821
Lexington, Kentucky: University of Kentucky Press. Very Good. 1966. Softcover. Covers lightly soiled, else a strong, tight and clean binding. Index, bibliography. Library of Congress number 55-5518. The Missouri Controversy, later known as the Missouri Compromise, was a political battleground for abolitionist and pro-slavery forces, with the U. S. Congress ultimately deciding that slavery was prohibited in the Louisiana Territory north of the 36th parallel, except in the territory of Missouri. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
18) A Boy's Civil War Story
Nagel, Charles

A Boy's Civil War Story
Philadelphia: Dorrance and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Later Edition. Cloth. A reprint of the author's autobiography, privately published in 1935. Navy cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and front boards. An account of Nagel's youth in a German immigrant family in a little town in Texas during the first half of the 19th century, and how his family, who sympathized with the Union, was forced to leave their homestead, out of fear that their sons, including the youthful author, would be conscripted into the Confederate Army. Boards scuffed and lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) Fighting Joe; Or, the Fortunes of a Staff Officer: a Story of the Great Rebellion A Story of the Great Rebellion
Optic, Oliver

Fighting Joe; Or, the Fortunes of a Staff Officer: a Story of the Great  Rebellion  A Story of the Great Rebellion
Boston: Lee & Shepard. Fair. Cloth. 1866 later printing. Brown embossed cloth binding embossed with gilt design andlettering on spine. 2 engravings. Boards heavily worn, spine cocked, light water stains at margins, rear cover water stained. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Faded Coat of Blue
Parry, Owen

Faded Coat of Blue
NY: Avon Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. B000F7BPF2 . The first Abel Jones novel, in which our hero is a confidential agent to Union General George McClellan and investigates the murder of a young volunteer captain and ardent abolitionist inside a camp of Union recruits. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 338 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
21) The Course of the South to Secession
Phillips, Ulrich Bonnell; Coulter, E. Merton (editor)

NY: Hill And Wang. Very Good. 1964. Reprint. Softcover. A reprint of this study first published in 1939. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index. ; American Century Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
22) New York in the War of the Rebellion, 1861-1865 (In Five Volumes)
Phisterer, Frederick

New York in the War of the Rebellion, 1861-1865 (In Five Volumes)
Albany, New York, Usa: J. B. Lyon Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1912. Third Edition. Cloth. Navy cloth binding. Boards moderately worn and rounded, library stamps and markings on front and rear endpapers and title page, call letters painted neatly on spines. Volume One has waterstained rear boards, else a clean, tight and bright set) . This five-volume set does not include the index volume. This useful reference provides a wealth of information about the New Yorkers who served during the Civil War, including numerous lists and statistics of soldier residencies, military colors, war deaths and injuries, chronological lists of battle and engagements, rolls of honor, descriptions and histories of each regiment and other military unit. 4,499 pages in total, many color plates, two maps of Civil War battlefields. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
23) Andersonville Georgia USA
Sheppard, Peggy

Andersonville Georgia USA
Andersonville, Georgia, Usa: Sheppard Publications. Good. 1987. Softcover. Signed by the author on the title page. Bibliography, many black and white photos. Waterstain along top margins, covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this history of this Georgia town, site of a Civil War prisoner camp. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) An Alphabetical List of the Battles of the War of the Rebellion, with Dates from Fort Sumter, S. C. , April 12 and 13 1861, to Kirby Smith's Surrender, May 26, 1865
Strait, Newton A. (editor)

An Alphabetical List of the Battles of the War of the Rebellion, with  Dates from Fort Sumter, S. C. , April 12 and 13 1861, to Kirby Smith's  Surrender, May 26, 1865
Washington, D. C.: N. A. Strait. Good with no dust jacket. 1881. Cloth. Rebound in blue cloth binding. Several pages of publisher's ads. Penciled writing and small tear on title page, red penciled check marks and underlining on many pages. Includes information about wars with various American Indian tribes, the War with Mexico, lists of presidents and vice-presidents. Title continued: "Compiled From the Official Records of the Office of the Adjutant-General and the Surgeon-General, U. S. A. , Giving the Number Killed, Wounded, and Missing in Each of the Important Battles, Union Troops Engaged, Names of the Generals Killed and Wounded in Both Armies, Also, the Total Number of Enlistments, Number Discharged, Number Wounded, Number Missing, Number of Deaths, Number Killed in Battle, Number of Graves. Also, the Battles of the War of Independence, 1775-1778, war with the North-West Indians, 1790-1795; Harrison's Expedition to the North-West, 1811; Last War with Great Britain 1812-1815; War with the Creeks, 1813 to 1814; Black Hawk'sWar, 1832; the Florida War, 1835 to 1842; the War with Mexico, 1846-1847; War Between Texas and Mexico, 1835 to 1842; and a Chronological History of the War with Mexico, from 1845 to 1848; and a list of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States From Washington to Garfield." ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) Rebel in Blue: a Novel of the Southwest Frontier 1861-1864
Toepperwein, Herman

Rebel in Blue: a Novel of the Southwest Frontier 1861-1864
NY: William Morrow. Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Cloth. Library of Congress number 63-17681. Usual library stamps and markings, front free endpaper removed, front hinge cracked, jacket soiled and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. An interesting novel featuring German colonists in Southwestern Texas who were Union loyalists during the Civil War. Author photograph with bow tie on rear jacket flap. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 378 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: