Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Child Development

from after-words bookstore

Browse Child Development | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Parenting / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.
1) Save Your Child from the Fat Epidemic
Alleman, Gayle Povis

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1999. pages clean but a little dull. binding tight. bottom edges dented slightly. top and bottom binding edges dented. binding cocked slightly. jacket has some bad denting along top and bottom edges, also some bad denting to top spine edge. small soiled area on lower half of front jacket cover and along lower spine as well.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
2) Your Adolescent Emotional, Behaviora, and Cognitive Development from Early Adolescence throught the Teen Years
American Academy of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry

New York, NY: Harper Resource, 1999. pages yellowed. binding tight but a little dull. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners creased and dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. . 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) Raising Good Kids
Ames, Louise Bates

New York, NY: Delta, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowed. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners creased and starting to split. Edges are dented. Edges are rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Quality trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
4) Why David Hated Tuesdays
Antonetti, Amilya

New York, NY: Prima Publishing, 2003. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners creased and dented slightly. top and bottom binding edges dented. . 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
5) Defeating the Child Obesity Epidemic
Ashworth, Carolyn

Dallas, Texas: P.S.G. Books , 2005. pages clean. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners bumped. bottom back corner has small crease. top and bottom binding edges rubbed. front and back covers have random dents along edges but hardly noticable.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.50
6) Anyone Can Have a Happy Child
Azerrad, Jacob

New York, NY: M. Evans and Company, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing at the edges. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners creased and starting to split. Edges are dented. Front endpage has been removed. Title page still there.. Revised Edition. Quality trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
7) Ready, Set, Cooperate: 60 Playful Activities That Encourage Your Child to Get Along with Others
Barron, Marlene with Karen Romano Young

New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners creased and starting to split. Edges are dented and slightly soiled.. Paperback. Oversized Softcover. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
8) Simple Secrets of Parenting: Easy as ABC
Baucom, John Q

Washington, D.C.: Child & Family Press, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners creased and starting to split. Edges are dented.. Oversized Softcover. Oversized Softcover. Good. Illus. by Abramson, Kathy. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.40
9) The Stay-at-Home Dad Handbook
Baylies, Peter with Jessica Toonkel

Chicago, IL: Chicago Review Press, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners slightly creased. . Trade Paperback. Quality trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
10) The Black Parenting Book
Beal, Anne C. With Linda Villarosa and Allison Abner

New York, NY: Broadway Books, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners creased and starting to split. Edges are dented. Black and white photos throughout.. Oversized Softcover. Oversized Softcover. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) The Complete Guide to Uninvited Advice on Raising Children
Beaven, Alice

New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white illustrations throughout.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
12) The Co-Dependent Parent
Bechnel, Barbara Cottman

New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners creased and starting to split. Edges are dented.. Trade Paperback. Quality trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) The Truth About Children's Health
Bernardini, Robert

Clifford, Va.: PRI Publishing, 2003. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. front corners creased. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. . Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
14) The Parent's Little Book of Lists
Bluestein, Jane

Deerfield Beach, Fl.: Health Communications, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners are creased and beginning to split. Edges are rubbed and dented. Head of the spine is pulling away from the pages.. Trade Paperback. Quality trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
15) The Cult of Childhood
Boas, George

Dallas, Texas: Spring Publications Inc., 1990. pages clean but dull. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink rubbing. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges bumped. front and back spine edges worn and a bit ink rubbed. a good reading copy.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
16) Child Safety: A Practical Guide for Preventing Childhood Injuries: Infancy to Age 14
Brandenburg, Mark A

New York, NY: Three Rivers Press, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners are creased and beginning to split. Edges are dented. Spine is sun-faded and lightly soiled.. Oversized Softcover. Oversized Softcover. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Your Child's Self-Esteem
Briggs, Dorothy Corkille

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1975. A reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is cocked and cracked but not broken. Book shows it's shelfwear. Corners are creased and beginning to split. Edges are dented. Page edges are soiled and there is a stain and sticker residue on the back cover.. Trade Paperback. Quality trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
18) Brilliant Beginnings Baby Brain Basics Guidebook Birth to 12 Months
Brilliant Beginnings LLC

Long Beach, CA: Brilliant Beginnings LLC, 1999. oversized spiral bound book. pages clean. edge wear with denting. corners creased, dented and starting to split. front and back covers have faint scratches.. 1st Printing. Spiral Bound. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) The Playgroup Handbook: A World of Activities for Children 3 and Up
Broad, Laura Peabody and Nancy Towner Butterworth

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1974. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners are creased and beginning to split. Edges are dented. Corners and edges are rubbed. Black and white illustrations throughout. Front cover is stained and there is a layer pealed off where the title is.. Trade Paperback. Quality trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.40
20) American Children's Folklore
Bronner, Simon J

Little Rock, AR: August House, 1988. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners are creased and beginning to split. Edges are dented and rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Quality trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
21) Nurturing Resilience in Children
Brooks, Robert and Sam Goldstein

New York, NY: Contemporary Books, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners are creased and beginning to split. Edges are dented.. Trade Paperback. Quality trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
22) Eating Disorders A Parents Guide Revised Edition
Bryant-Waugh, Rachel and Bryan Lask

United Kingdom & New York : Brunner-Routledge, 2004. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented slightly. top and bottom binding edges dented. . Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
23) Teaching Tolerance: Raising Open-Minded, Empathetic Children
Bullard, Sara

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
24) Through the Glass Wall
Buten, Howard

New York, NY: Bantam, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners are creased. Edges are dented and lightly soiled.. Trade Paperback. Quality trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
25) Superimmunity for Kids
Calland, Leo with Dian Dincin Buchman

New York, NY: Copestone Press Inc., 1989. pages dull. binding tight. edge wear with denting and white edges. corners dented and starting to split. top front corner has small crease, very large crease on top back corner. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back spine edges slightly ink chipped. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
26) Diabetes-Free Kids a Take-Charge Plan for Preventing and Treating Type 2 Diabetes in Children
Colberg, Sheri with Mary Friesz

New York, NY: Penguin, 2005. pages clean but dull. binding tight. edge wear with slight denting. corners dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
27) Baby Let's Eat!
Coyle, Rena

New York, NY: Workman Publishing Company, 1987. pages clean. edge wear. corners dented. . 7th Printing. Spiral Bound. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) The Can-Do Eating Plan for Overweight Kids and Teens
Daum, Michelle with Amy Lemley

New York, NY: Avon, 1997. pages yellowed. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners dented along back cover. top and bottom binding edges dented. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
29) Berlitz Kidz: Help Your Child with a Foreign Language
Dunn, Opal

Princeton, NJ: Berlitz Publishing Company, Inc., 1998. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented & creased. top and bottom binding edges dented. . 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
30) Caring For You and Your Baby from Pregnancy to the First Year of Life
Fairview Health Services affiliated with the University of Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Fairview Press, 1999. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners creased and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back covers have faint scratches.. Second Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
31) The 3 a.m. Handbook the Most Commonly Asked Questions About Your Childs health
Feldman, William (ed.)

New York, NY: Facts on File, 1998. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with some white exposed. top back corner creased. corners dented slightly. top and bottom binding edges dented slightly.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
32) Immunizations & Infectious Diseases an Informed Parent's Guide
Fisher, Margaret C. (ed.)

U.S.A.: American Academy of Pediatrics, 2006. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. front corners dented slightly. top and bottom binding edges dented. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
33) Maybe You Know My Kid Revised and Updated
Fowler, Mary

Birch Lane Press No Publisher page. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented. bottom front corner creased and split. top and bottom binding edges dented and ink chipped. . Unknown Edition. Three Ring Binder. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
34) Help Your Child to Perfect Eyesight Without Glasses
Goodrich, Janet

Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts, 1999. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented. bottom back corner creased dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back covers dulled by age and have random dents.. 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
35) Breastfeeding Pure & Simple
Gotsch, Gwen

Schaumburg, IL.: La Leche League International, 1997. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners have large creases and corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back scuffed.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) The Parents guide to Ear Infections
Greene, Alan R

Allentown, Pa.: People's Medical Society , 1997. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners creased slightly and dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. review copy stamp on inside front cover.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
37) Are You Hungry?
Hirschmann, Jane R. And Lela Zaphiropoulos

New York, NY: Random House, 1985. pages clean. binding tight. edges dented slightly. top and bottom binding edges dented. jacket is chipped, cracked, missing small portions, edge worn with dents and chips, folds creased, faint stains and red marks. price mark on inside front cover.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Poor. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
38) A Prayer for Children
Hughs, Ina

New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
39) Lonely, Sad and Angry a Parent's Guide to Depression in Children and Adolescents
Ingersoll, Barbara and Sam Goldstein

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1995. pages clean but a little dull. binding intact but unglued. edge wear. bottom corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. jacket has edge wear (especially around spine edges) and covers scuffed.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
40) Parenting an Infant Skills for Teens Who Parent
Keller, Kristin Thoennes

Mankato, Mn.: Capstone, 2001. pages clean. binding tight. top and bottom binding edges dented. covers scuffed.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
41) The Holistic Pediatritian
Kemper, Kathi J

New York, NY: Harper Perennial, 1996. pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners creased slightly, dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back covers slightly soiled. a good reading copy.. 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
42) The Baby Cookbook
Knight, Karin & Jeannie Lumley

New York, NY: Quill, 1985. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners creased, dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back spine edges ink chipped slightly.. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
43) Feed Me I'm Yours revised and Expanded
Lansky, Vicki

New York, NY: Meadowbrook Press, 1994. pages clean. edge wear. top front corner creased, corners dented slightly. front cover slightly soiled.. 41st Printing. Spiral Bound. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
44) Overweight Children Helping Your Child Achieve Lifetime Weight Control
LeBow, Michael D

New York, NY: Insight Books, 1991. binding tight and stiff. pages clean. minimal denting to top and bottom binding edges. jacket dulled and a little soiled but lacks any major denting or edge wear. front end page cut out.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
45) The Parents Book of Physical Fitness for Children
Lorin, Martin I

New York, NY: Atheneum, 1978. Ex-library with all the usual stamps and markings. pages dull. binding loose. jacket poor, dented and soiled but mylared.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Poor. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.85
46) Raising Stable Kids in an Unstable World
Marks, David Ryan

Deerfield Beach, Fl.: Health Communications, 2002. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. . Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
47) Your Child's Food Allergies
McNicol, Jane

New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1992. pages clean but dull. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. spine sunfaded.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) New Mother's Guide to Breastfeeding
Meek, Joan Younger (ed. In chief)

New York, NY: American Academy of Pediatrics, 2002. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting along front cover. front corners have large creases. top and bottom binding edges dented. front cover creased down the middle.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
49) The Vegetarian Child a Complete Guide for Parents
Moll, Lucy

New York, NY: Perigee, 1997. pages clean but dull. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented and starting to split. bottom front corner creased. top and bottom binding edges dented. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
50) Kidshapes a Guide to Helping Your Children Control Their Weight
Nathanson, Laura Walther

New York, NY: Harper Collins, 1995. pages yellowed and top page edges very yellowed. binding decent and intact. top and bottom binding edges dented. jacket good with minimal edge wear.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: