cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Architecture | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found.
1) The Chamberlain Selection of New England Rooms 1639 - 1863
Samuel Chamberlain and Narcissa G. Chamberlain

New York, New York:: Hastings House,. 1972.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 11" tall, 192 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with light edge wear, and with the original price more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
2) Domestic Views: Historic Properties Owned and Supported by the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America
Seale, William and Erik Kvalsvik

Washington D.C.:: American Institute of Architects Press,. 1992.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 11" tall, xi + 282 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear and some light fading to the cloth color at the bottom edges; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, slightly edge worn dust jacket. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $38.00
3) Common Landscape of America, 1580 to 1845
Stilgoe, John R

New Haven, Connecticut:: Yale University Press,. 1982.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 429 pages, brown cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. (Inscription on front endpaper signed by 'John' possibly from author). more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Victorians At Home
Susan Lasdun; introduction by Mark Girouard

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1981.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Oblong quarto, 160 pages, green boards. A fine, clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) The Prairie School Review: Volume VI, Number 1; First Quarter, 1969. William Drummond: I Talent and Sensitivity; Sullivan and the University of Michigan; [Frank Lloyd Wright]
W.R. Hasbrouck, (editor); Suzanne Ganschinietz, Edward J. Vaughan, et al

Park Forest, Illinois:: Prairie School Press,. 1969.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Single issue of this quarterly periodical. Quarto, 11" tall, 28 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff printed wraps. A very good, clean, neat copy overall of this issue, binding tight, paper white, but the white paper used picks up soiling very easily and is visible on the exterior covers. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) The OUTLAW SEA: A World of Freedom, Chaos, and Crime
William Langewiesche

New York, New York:: North Point Press / Farrar Straus Giroux,. 2004.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 239 pages, blue boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with light edge wear and with the original cover price more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Natural solar architecture: A passive primer
Wright, David

New York, New York:: Van Nostrand Reinhold,. 1978.. Revised edition. Paperback--trade. Very Good. Oblong Quarto 11" deep, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat trade paperback with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) The Ornamentist, or Artisan's Manual in the Various Branches of Ornamental Art
[A. Fullarton & Co.]

London, England:: A. Fullarton & Co.,. circa 1850.. Early Printing. Three-quarter leather over boards. Fair. Folio, 14 1/2" tall, [1] + 50 plates most with tissue guards, (apparently complete in this edition); Exterior binding worn and scuffed, fore-corner tips through to boards, back strip leather cracked at top and bottom edges; hinges and binding secure but cracked, scattered foxing throughout, paper moderately yellowed, not brittle, BUT dampstaining from the front fore-edge margin which does not affect text, endpapers marked by pencil, pen, and tipped on sample decoration. Obviously a working copy. Not pretty but still a very useful volume more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $95.00
9) The Town of Louvain and Reims Cathedral before and after their destruction by the Germans; (reprinted from Architectural Review)
[Technical Journals]

London, England:: Technical Journals,. circa 1919.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. Ex-Library copy with marking to the endpapers and library name stamp to the blank verso of all full page photographs. approx 54 pages (ten text pages with intertexual illustration plus 18 single sided plate pages) black and white. A good copy of this oversize format, cover cloth worn at all corners, hinges splitting, internal binding secure, paper clean and cream white. need binding restoration more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: