cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Architecture

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Architecture | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found.
1) L'ORATORIO DI SAN PIETRO

Rome:: poliglotta vaticana,. 1924?.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Copy 291 of 1000. Folio, 14" tall, 52 pages, white wrappers. A very good, clean, neat heavy laid paper wrappers moderately shelf worn and lightly soiled, back strip splitting at the fold top and bottom; hinges and binding shaken, corners slightly bumped, paper clean but lightly yellowed, inscription on first page. . In Italian with numerous photos, a history of a Vatican landmark. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Handbook of Do it Yourself Materials. A guide to what's available and what's best in materials for the home builder or remodeler
Alth, Max

New York, New York:: Random House ,. 1983.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small Quarto, 9 1/2" tall, 344 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, slightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
3) Houses of Boston's Back Bay: an Architectural History, 1840 - 1917.
Bainbridge Bunting

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Belknap/Harvard University Press,. 1982.. Fifth printing. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/8" tall, 494 pages, sewn signatures, illustrated stiff wraps. A very good, clean, sturdy soft cover overall with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the spine, binding solid, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) Porch Perfect
Barbara B. Buchholz and Lisa Skolnik

New York, New York:: Friedman / Fairfax,. 1999.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 12" tall, 144 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, slightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) Flight of Fancy: The Banishment and Return of Ornament
Brolin, Brent C

London, England:: Academy Editions,. 1985.. First UK edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Small quarto, 9 1/4" tall, 338 pages. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. Ina very good, lightly edge rubbed dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) Brooks-Skinner Company, Inc. (Catalogue No. 54) Quincy Point, Mass. [manufactures of wood and steel portable permanent garages, bungalows, cottges, school houses, etc
Brooks-Skinner Co

Quincey, Massachusetts:: Privately Printed,. circa 1910.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. Oblong 12mo, 5 1/4" x 7 3/4" tall, 36 pages, wire saddle stich, stiff illustrated color wraps; a fair copy only, cover moderately worn and soiled, light damp staining from the top margin throughout, paper lightly yellowed. As is more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
7) Solar Building Architecture
Bruce Anderson, editor; Layne Ridley, Gregory Franta, Edward Mazria et al

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Massachusetts Institute of Technology/ MIT Press,. 1990.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, x + 368 pages, gray cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) Atlantic Hearth: Early Homes and Families of Nova Scotia
Byers, Mary and Margaret McBurney

Toronto, Canada:: University of Toronto Press,. 1994.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Fine. Small quarto, 10" tall, 364 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A fine, clean, neat large format paperback with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs; April, 1918, Volume IV, Number 2; Some Old Houses on the Southern Coast of Maine
C. Howard Walker; George F. Lindsay, et al

Saint Paul, Minnesota:: White Pine Bureau,. 1918.. First printing. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. Very Good. "A bi-monthly publication suggesting the architectural uses of white pine and its availability to-day as a structural wood." Single issue, quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 16 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff pictorial wraps. A very good soft cover issue overall, with exterior soiling to the soft cover paper, binding tight, interior paper clean and just slightly yellowed, with a light foxing to the first and last page. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) Ekistics; the science of human settlements (Town and Country Planning Summer School: Southampton 1959--reprint of a paper presented on Wednesday, 2nd September, 1959
C.A. (Constantinos) Doxiadis

Norwich, England:: Privately Printed,. 1959.. First edition thus. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Pamphlet, octavo 8 1/4" tall, 25 pages, stiff gray wraps, wire saddle stich. A very good, clean, sturdy soft cover with little shelf wear, binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) CATALOG OF ARCHITECTURAL RENDERINGS AND WATER COLORS
Denby, Edwin H

New York, New York:: Privately Printed,. 1937.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Small quarto pamphlet, 22 pages, stiff wraps with translucnt paper cover. A near fine, clean, neat copy wih slight wear to edges of paper cover. Hand sewn with color and sepia toned reproductions of architect's art work. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) Barn; the art of a working building
Elric Endersby, Alexander Greenwood and David Larkin; photogaphs by Paul Rocheleau

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1992.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 12 1/4" tall, 256 pages, color and black and white illustration throughout, brown cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) Marble in Verona
Fabrizio Rossini, editor: Renzo Chiarelli, Giovanni Albertini, Saverio Lorenzetti, Carlo Fornale ; translation by Janet Hunt Brando

Verona, Italy:: Asmave Association of Veronese Marble Operators,. 1987.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Text in English. Quarto, 12" tall, 203 pages, intertextual color illustration throughout, gilt titles on green cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
14) The House Book: a comprehensive guide to making a home
Fiona Biggs, Stephen Knowlden, et al

Bath, England:: Paragon,. 2003.. Early Printing. Decorative Boards. Fine. Quarto, 11" tall, 1024 pages, illustrated in color throughout. A fine, clean, sturdy large hard cover with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) The First Passive Solar Home awards
Franklin Research Center

Washington DC:: U.S.Department of Housing and Urban Development,. 1979.. First edition. Paperback--trade. Good. Oblong Quarto, 11" deep, 226 pages, Stiff wraps. A good, solid, clean copy with moderate shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; binding solid, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) The American Architect: Wednesday, December 10, 1913; Volume CIII (103), Number 1981
G. E. Sly, et al

New York, New York:: The American Architect,. 1913.. First printing. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. Very Good. "Illustrations and reading matter pertaining to architecture and allied arts." Single issue, quarto, 12 1/4" tall, pages 226 to 236 + 13 plates + 52 pages with ads, wire side stitch, stiff pictorial wraps. A very good clean copy over all, with light exterior soiling and slight chipping at the spine at the top and bottom edges, but the whole cover is loose, interior clean, binding tight, interior paper just slightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
17) The American Architect: Wednesday, April 16, 1913; Volume CIII (103), Number 1947
G. E. Sly, et al

New York, New York:: The American Architect,. 1913.. First printing. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. Good. "Illustrations and reading matter pertaining to architecture and allied arts." Single issue, quarto, 12 1/4" tall, pages 108 to 200 + 9 plates + 56 pages with ads, wire side stitch, stiff pictorial wraps. A good copy over all, moderate exterior soiling but spine cover worn and tattered, interior clean, binding tight, interior paper just slightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
18) Choix D'Elements empruntes a L'Architecture Classiques et donnant des exemples connus de L'Application des Ordres (folio--49 of 60 plates present)
G. Gromort

Paris, France:: A. Vincent,. 1907.. Second edition. Portfolio (unbound). Fair. French language. Folio, 11 1/4" wide by 15" tall. loose (unbound)--49 of 60 plates present (missing 11 plates). 9 text pages (includes plate descriptions). In fair condition overall, plates good, paper moderately yellowed, but there is light finger soiling throughout, visible at the margins, some plates more than others, and a few images have marginal edgewear and chipping, and all leaves and cover are marked with the name of an art instructor in the margin of one side--this folio having obviously been used in a classroom by a teacher.covers generally edge worn, boards exposed at corners and cloth backstrip tattered and chipped-- mostly missing. Good for additional classroom use or reference only. Sold as is. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Bauen+Wohnen: Construction+Habitation; Building+home; September, 1970. Heft 9
Gilbert Pfau, et al

Zurich, Switzerland:: International Zeitschrift,. 1970.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. German text. Single issue. Folio, 13" tall, 80 ads + 8 + pages 305 to 348 + ix20 + [4]; stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover periodical with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
20) Bauen+Wohnen: Construction+Habitation; Building+home; Oktober, 1970. Heft 10
Gilbert Pfau, et al

Zurich, Switzerland:: International Zeitschrift,. 1970.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. German text. Single issue. Folio, 13" tall, 54 ads + 8 + pages 349 to 388 + x20 + [4]; stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover periodical with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
21) Architecture. A history of world architecture
Gloag, John

New York, New York:: Hawthorn Books,. 1964.. First American edition. Hardcover--paper over boards. Near Fine/Good. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 198 pages, blue boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a good dustjacker with light edge wear--very good but for a single large 1" x 2" piece missing from the bottom of the front panel. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) Journal of the American Institute of Architects; Volume XV, Number 9, September 1927
Grady, James T. (editor); contributions by Stewart F. Cambell, W.M.Hornor Jr., and G.F.Sebille

Brooklyn, N.Y.:: Press of the American Institute of Architects,. 1927.. First printing. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 12" tall, xviii + pages 266 to 288, saddle stitched, stiff red wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover periodical with minor shelf wear, cover paper loosening from wire stiches. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
23) MEDAILLES DES CONCOURS D'ARCHITECTURE de L'Ecole Nationale & des Speciale des Beaux-Arts a Paris: Section D'Architecture; Concours Anee Scolaire 1899 - 1900
Guerinet, Armand, (A.) editor

Paris, France:: A. Guerinet / Musees Nationaux,. 1900.. First thus. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Text in French. Folio, 15 3/4" tall, unpaginated; approximately 240 pages with 230 plates of architectural drawings of buildings, gardens, four pages of advertisements of publications, brown cloth (rebound). A good copy only, with general shelf wear and fingure soiling, hinges and binding solid, some pages torn, title page repaired, paper moderately yellowed. Includes drawingsranging from churches to baroque ship sterns. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) Concrete Block Homes; detailed methods of construction
Harold C. Lightfoot

Richboro, BucksCo. PA:: Self published,. 1947.. Revised edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16 mo, 6 1/4" tall, [2] + 30 pages, wire saddle stich, stiff gray card printed wraps. A very good clean small pamphlet with light exterior soiling, binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
25) Architecture, The Professional Architectural Monthly; Vol. LXII, No. 4, October 1930
Harrison Gill, Jack G. Stewart, W. F. Bartels, Bronson R. Magee, Ernest Flagg

New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1930.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 12 1/4" tall, 62 pages + 68 ads, stiff green wraps. A very good, clean, neat original periodical with light shelf wear, binding light, paper only slightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
26) A Guide to Business Principles and Practices for Interior Designers (New Revised Edition) with actual examples of the specialized procedural forms for use in the office
Harry Siegel with Alan Siegel

New York, New York:: Whitney Library of Design / Watson-Guptill,. 1982.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 12 1/2" tall, 192 pages, beige boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket with the original cover price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
27) Your Dream Home--how to build it for less than $3500
Hbbard Cobb; Sigman-Ward (illustrator)

New York, New York:: Wm H. Wise & Co.,. 1950.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xii + 560, illustrated gray cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
28) Bridge, Church and Palace In Old London
Hearsey, John E. N

London, England:: John Murray,. 1961.. First edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall. 282 pages. A very good hardcover first edition with slight foxing to fore edges and endpapers, hinges and binding tight, pages cream white. In a good unclipped dust jacket with two short closed tears and two small ships at the bottom edge. . With numerous b&w illustrations throughout. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
29) LES ANCIENS CHATEAUX DE FRANCE: L'Ile de France; Bevilliers-Breteuil, Champs, Courbevoie, Eaubonne, Montmorency, Rocquencourt; notices Historiques et Descriptives
J. Vacquier

Paris, France:: Chez F. Contet,. 1914.. First edition thus. Decorative Boards. Good. Unbound folio, 17 1/2" tall, quarter blue cloth with marbled paper over boards and cloth ties. A good, complete set, folio cloth is frayed and torn at edges of spines, boards rubbed at the edges; loose plates and text moderately yellowed, clean, with occassional minor nicks and marginal finger marks. Bevilliers-Breteuil: 4 pages illustrated text + 9 plate pages; Champs: 7 pages illustrated text + 15 plate pages; Courbevoie: 4 pages illustrated text + 8 plate pages (#2 missing) of 9; Eaubonne: 4 pages illustrated text + 1 plate pages; Montmorency: 4 pages illustrated text + 4 plate pages; Rocquencourt: 4 pages + 5 plate pages. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $95.00
30) LE STYLE EMPIRE: Bevilliers-Breteuil, Champs, Courbevoie, Eaubonne, Montmorency, Rocquencourt; Decorations Exterieures et Interieures Mobilier, Bronzes. Tome I (one)
J. Vacquier

Paris, France:: Chez F. Contet,. 1920.. Third edition. Decorative Boards. Good. Unbound folio, 17 1/2" tall, quarter blue cloth with marbled paper over boards and cloth ties. A good, complete set, folio cloth is frayed and torn at edges of spines, boards rubbed at the edges; loose plates and text moderately yellowed, clean, with occassional minor nicks and marginal finger marks. Tome I: 12 pages illustrated text + 42 plate pages, complete. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $95.00
31) LES ANCIENS CHATEAUX DE FRANCE: L'Ile de France; Asnieres, Ermenonville, Le Marais, Louveciennes, Montreuil, Villarceaux; notices Historiques et Descriptives
J. Vacquier

Paris, France:: Chez F. Contet,. 1920.. First edition thus. Decorative Boards. Good. Unbound folio, 17 1/2" tall, quarter blue cloth with marbled paper over boards and cloth ties. A good, complete set, folio cloth is frayed and torn at edges of spines, boards rubbed at the edges; loose plates and text moderately yellowed, clean, with occassional minor nicks and marginal finger marks. Asnieres: 4 pages illustrated text + 4 plate pages; Ermenonville: 4 pages illustrated text + 5 plate pages; Le Marais: 2 pages illustrated text + 10 plate pages (#3 missing) of 11; Louveciennes: 4 pages illustrated text + 10 plate pages; Montreuil: 2 pages illustrated text + 3 plate pages (# 3 missing) of 4; Villarceaux: 4 pages + 12 plate pages. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $95.00
32) Chicago Architects Design
James N. Wood, John Zukowsky, Pauline Saliga, Rebecca Rubin, et al

New York, New York:: Rizzoli,. 1982.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 11 3/4" tall, 174 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean sturdy soft cover with minor shelf wear and light ribbing at the corners, binding solid, paper white more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
33) 200 American Home Interiors [The American Home Magazine]
Jean Austin (editor)

New York, New York:: Country Life-American Home,. circa 1947.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Single original issue. Quarto, 12 1/2" tall, 124 pages, stiff color covers. A very good, clean, neat annual type anthology of articles which originally appeared in the the magazine ; with minor shelf wear; cover bright, binding tight. "65 in full color, 28 on kitchens alone!" more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
34) The American Home [Magazine] combined with Home & Field; August 1937; volume XVIII, number 3
Jean Austin (editor); Charles Messer Stow, Beatrice Plumb, Vivian Richarson, Dorothy Blake, Harry Marinsky (cover)

New York, New York:: Country Life-American Home,. 1937.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Single original issue. Quarto, 12 3/4" tall, 1 to 76 pages, stiff color covers. A very good, clean, neat periodical over all with minor shelf wear; cover bright, binding tight. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
35) The American Home [Magazine] combined with Home & Field; August 1935; volume XIV, number 3
Jean Austin (editor); Charles Messer Stow, Beatrice Plumb, Vivian Richarson, Dorothy Blake, Harry Marinsky (cover)

New York, New York:: Hearst Magazines,. 1935.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Single original issue. Quarto, 12 3/4" tall, 173 to 236 pages, stiff color covers. A very good, clean, neat periodical over all with minor shelf wear; cover bright, binding tight. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
36) The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs; June, 1920, Volume VI, Number 3; The Wooden Architecture of the Lower Delaware Valley
Jewett A. Grosvenor; George F. Lindsay, et al

Saint Paul, Minnesota:: White Pine Bureau,. 1920.. First printing. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. Very Good. "A bi-monthly publication suggesting the architectural uses of white pine and its availability to-day as a structural wood." Single issue, quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 16 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff pictorial wraps. A very good, clean, neat, soft cover issue, light exterior soiling, binding tight, interior paper just slightly yellowed, with a light foxing to the first and last page. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
37) The Kitchen Idea Book
Joanne Kellar Bouknight

Newtowne Conn.:: Taunton Press,. 1999.. Fourth printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine. Quarto, 12" tall. 202 pages, illustrated boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper . In a near fine, slightly edge worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) The Gingerbread Age; a view of Victorian America
John Maass

New York, New York:: Bramhall House,. circa 1978.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 212 pages, mauve colored cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. Originally published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston in 1957. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
39) The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs, Volume I, Number 1; Colonial Cottages
Joseph Everett Chandler; George F. Lindsay, et al

Saint Paul, Minnesota:: White Pine Bureau,. 1915.. First printing. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. Very Good. "A bi-monthly publication suggesting the architectural uses of white pine and its availability to-day as a structural wood." Single issue, quarto, 11" tall, 16 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff pictorial wraps. A very good, clean, neat, soft cover issue, light exterior yellowing at the spine margin, binding tight, interior paper just slightly yellowed, . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
40) Cottage For Sale*, *Must Be Moved; a woman moves a house to make a home
Kate Whouley

Beverly, Massachusetts:: Commonwealth Editions,. 2004.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xv + 301 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) House Beautiful [Magazine] combined with Home & Field; January, 1940; volume XXVI, number 8
Kenneth K. Stowell (editor); (work by) Benson Eschenbach, Winchton Leaman Risley, Royal Barry Wills, Leslie Gill (cover)

New York, New York:: Hearst Magazines,. 1940.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Single original issue. Quarto, 12 3/4" tall, 76 pages, stiff color covers. A very good, clean, neat periodical over all with minor shelf wear; cover bright, binding tight. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Pencil Points, Volume XXII, Number 11, November, 1941
Kenneth Reid, Charles Magruder and Alfred Gall, editors; contributions by Clarence S. Stein, J. Lister Holmes, others

East Stroudsburg, PA:: Reinhold Publishing,. 1941.. First edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Quarto 11 3/4" tall, pages 675 to 734 + 84 ads, wire side stich, illustrated stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, sturdy soft cover periodical with light shelf wear, some exterior rubbing at the spine, binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
43) Pencil Points, Volume XXII, Number 12, December, 1941
Kenneth Reid, Charles Magruder and Alfred Gall, editors; contributions by Talbot F. Hamlin. Eugene Raskin, Chester Price, others

East Stroudsburg, PA:: Reinhold Publishing,. 1941.. First edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Quarto 11 3/4" tall, pages 735 to 796 + 76 ads and xii index, wire side stich, illustrated stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, sturdy soft cover periodical with light shelf wear, some exterior rubbing at the spine, binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) Pencil Points, Design; Volume XXI, Number 2, February, 1940. (Monograph: interior details and furnishings of the Sarah Orne Jewett dwelling,..South Berwick Maine...etc
Kenneth Reid, Charles Magruder and Don Graf, Russell F. Whitehead, editors; contributions by Frank Chouteau, Arthur C. Haskell, Don GraffWyeth King, O.Neil Ford, Talbot Hamlin, Chester B. Price, et al

East Stroudsburg, PA:: Reinhold Publishing,. 1940.. First edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Quarto 11 3/4" tall, pages 59 to 130 + 70 ads , wire side stich, illustrated stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, sturdy soft cover periodical with light shelf wear, some exterior rubbing at the spine, binding tight, paper white. (Monograph: 16 pages). more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) House
Kidder, Tracy

Boston, MA:: Houghton Mifflin Company,. 1985.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 341 pages, beige quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with slight shelf wear BUTa four inch closed tear along back edge of back strip (barely visible in Brodart). more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
46) The HOUSE BEAUTIFUL FURNISHING ANNUAL, (1926) A comprehensive and practical manual for the guidance of all who seek comfortable and attractive homes
Kimball, Fiske

Boston, Massachusetts:: Atlantic Monthly,. 1925.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Folio, 12 3/4" tall, 168 pages, decorative brown cloth. A very good hard cover reprint with minor shelf wear and rubbing to the corners and top & bottom edges of spine; binding solid, paper slightly yellowed with some short edge tears. Black and white diagrams, photos, sketches of attractive homes. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) The New Downtowns; rebuilding business districts
Louis G. Redstone, FAIA

New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill,. 1976.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, xviii + 330 pages , black and white illustration throughout, black cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
48) Why Buildings Fall Down: How Structures Fail
Matthys Levy and Mario Salvadori; illustrations by Kevin Woest

New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1992.. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Octavo 9 1/2" tall, 334 pages. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover edition with light shelf wear, but the previous owner's name on the front endpapr and some finger soiling to the fore-edge; In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
49) DEVELOPMENT AND CHARACTER OF GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE
Moore, Charles Herbert

London:: Macmillan & Co.,. 1890.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fair. Octavo 9 1/4" tall, xix + 333 pages + [2], dark blue/green cloth. A fair first edition, top half of back strip missing, lower end worn, hinges broken, paper lightly yellowed with light foxing throughout. . Illustrated throughout with examples. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Scientific American Building Monthly; February 1904; volume xxxvii, number 2
Munn & Co. (editors); Barr Farree, H.W. Desmond, et al

New York, New York:: Munn and Company,. 1904.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Single issue. Folio, 16" tall, pages 23 to 44 + X (30 total), + two color illustrated wraps, wire saddle stitch. A soft cover magazine, very good overall, clean but light exterior surface soiling at the margins, with minor shelf wear and a short edge tear, spine cover splitting, internal binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed. Features on residences of: Mathew Baird, Ardmore, PA; Thomas Hunt, Bernardsville, N.J.; F.F.Rozzells, , Hyde Park, Kansas; C. Oliver Iselin, Aiken, S.C.; and others at Flatbush, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Germantown, PA; Woodmere, Long Island; South Haven Michigan; Prout's Neck, Maine more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: