Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Kukuchai Books

Culture and Civilization

Browse books in Culture and Civilization | Return to Kukuchai Books
1) The Politics
Aristotle

The Politics
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1970. Aristotle (384-322 B.C.) was one of the most influential philosophers of classical times. He wrote accounts of over 150 constitutions, and initiated the comparative study of political institutions. In The Politics he discusses which types of constitution are best and how they may be maintained. Like Plato, under whom he studied for twenty years, he considered that political philosophy should embrace the whole of human behaviour as well as the relationship of the individual to the state. Thus the problems he tackles are as relevant now as they were to the Greek city-states of his own day. 320 pages. Toning of pages else very clean and unmarked with a solid binding. Very slight creasing to spine and edges. Very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
2) What Man Has Built
Barzun, Jacques

Time Life Books, 1971. Introduction by Jacques Barzun. A separately printed Introduction to the Time Life Books series Great Ages of Man: A History of the World's Cultures. Dark salmon coloured wrappers, stapled spine, 12 pages. Mild edge wear. Covers spotless. Interior pages clean and unmarked with slight yellowing around the edges. fold-out chart attached to inside back cover in good shape except for a small corner crease. Very nice collectible copy.. Printer Wrapper. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
3) Classical Greece
Bowra, C.M

New York: Time-Life Books, 1973. From the series Great Ages of Man: A History of the World's Cultures. Written by C.M. Bowra and the Editors of Time-Life Books. 192 pages. Book has never been read. A small random pen mark on lower spine and a few light surface scratches on lower back. Corners and spine minimally bumped. Black end papers in good shape. Interior pages clean and bright with a tight binding. Copiously illustrated. A lovely volume.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $15.20
Add to cart 
4) Our Cosmic Ancestors
Chatelain, Maurice

Sedona, Arizona : Temple Golden Publications, 1988. Chatelain, former NASA space expert, has compiled compelling evidence to show that a highly advanced civilization had existed on the Earth approximately 65,000 years ago. 213 pages. Very minor bumping to corners. Glossy covers in great shape. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. In almost as new condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Thierry Chatelain . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $10.11
Add to cart 
5) Mankind Evolving
Dobzhansky, Theodosius

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1964. 381 pages. Cover scuffed from shelf wear. Spine creased and a little stained. Top and side edges have light staining. Interior still clean and binding in very good shape.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
6) Mankind Evolving : The Evolution of the Human Species
Dobzhansky, Theodosius

New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1976. With a profound knowledge of the biological theory of evolution and modern genetics, Mr. Dobzhansky explores the possibilities of understanding mankind as a product of evolution and as an evolving whole. 381 pages. Front cover creased at lower right corner and near the spine from bottom edge to half-way up. Front also quite scuffed and shelf worn. Back cover a little browned. Old price sticker on front cover and back cover. Small stain on side edge bleeding a little to inside pages. Affects only first 20 pages. Some notes inside back. Spine a little cracked. Spine ends a little bumped and scuffed. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
7) Folklore and Folklife: An Introduction
Dorson, Richard Mercer

Folklore and Folklife: An Introduction
University of Chicago Press, 1972. Folklore emerged as a new field of learning in the nineteenth century, when antiquaries in England and philologists in Germany began to look closely at the ways of the lower classes. This volume is an introduction to the concepts of folklore and folklife studies. 561 pages. Includes black and white illustrations throughout. Book is in very good condition. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. Black endpapers in very good shape. Covers show a little bumping and rubbing on spine tips and corners otherwise very good. Silver illustration on front cover and silver lettering on spine. Dustjacket creased with a small tear at top front edge, corners and spine tips rubbed and shelfworn else in good shape. Very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $15.20
Add to cart 
8) The Firmament of Time
Eiseley, Loren

The Firmament of Time
New York: Atheneum, 1971. A vivid and original exploration of the changes in man's vision of nature and himself by the author of The Immense Journey and Darwin's Century. 183 pages. Previous owner's notes on inside back cover. Spine not creased. Some bumping along edges and on corners and spune tips. Some underlining. Solid binding. Very nice little textbook.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
9) The Silenced Theatre: Czech Playwrights Without a Stage
Goetz-Stankiewicz

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1979. Unclipped dustjacket shows very little shelfwear. Black covers with silver lettering on spine appear as new. Red endpapers. Interior clean, bright and tight. 319 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $29.60
Add to cart 
10) Black Rage
Grier, William H. & Cobbs, Price M

New York: Bantam Books, 1969. Foreword by U.S. Senator Fred R. Harris. Two black psychiatrists tell it like it is -- the desperation, the conflicts and the anger of the black man's life in America today! 179 pages. Unread copy with light bumping to covers. Old price sticker on front cover. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Pages browning but unmarked and with a good binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
11) Imperial Rome
Hadas, Moses

New York: Time-Life Books , 1973. From the series Great Ages of Man: A History of the World's Cultures. Written by Moses Hadas and the Editors of Yime-Life Books. Book appears to have never been read. Black end papers in good shape. Interior pages clean and bright with a tight binding. Boards are 3/4 hardback with a cloth spine. Gilt lettering. Small tear in spine at top front corner. Beautifully illustrated throughout. 190 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
12) Physical Anthropology and Archaeology
Hammond, Peter B

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1964. 397 pages. Dark olive covers. Spine worn and chipped from shelf wear. Cover has a few small creases near the bottom as well as a small rip. Back cover also has a crease and a scratch. Previous owner's name on half title page. Interior is clean and binding is good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Cultural and Social Anthropology
Hammond, Peter B

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1972. 498 pages. Rust coloured covers in good condition with some scraping along spine and edges from shelf wear. Previous owner's name on half title page. Interior clean and binding tight. Nice square book.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Outlaw Culture: Resisting Representations
Hooks, Bell

Outlaw Culture: Resisting Representations
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1994. Bell Hooks is one of America's leading black intellectuals and one of their most clear-eyed and penetrating analysts of culture. Outlaw culture - the culture of the margin, of women, of the disenfranchised, of racial and other minorities - lies at the heart of Bell Hook's America. Raising her powerful voice against racism and other forms of oppression in the United States, Hooks unlocks the politics of representation and the meaning of that politics for and in our lives. 260 pages. Book appears unread with very minor bumping along the edges. Interior is clean and bright wkth a sound binding. A very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
15) Russian Canadians: Their Past and Present (Collected Essays)
Jeletzky, T. F.; Grebenschikov, V. I.; Gridgeman, N.; Gryndahl, I

Ottawa: Borealis Press, 1983. This collection of essays is a cornerstone - the first such work in English on this subject. Written by the immigrants themselves, its depth of detail makes it an invaluable research tool. 258 pages. Dust jacket is a little yellowed around the edges. Top edge of DJ is chipped with three small tears, one in the front and two on the back. Bottom of DJ spine is a little bumped and has a small water mark. Cover has a small blue mark possibly transfer of dye from adjoining book in bookcase. Grey boards are in good shape. Bottom of spine bumped. Gilt lettering on spine. Interior clean. A few pages were dog-eared. Binding tight. Scarce book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $37.60
Add to cart 
16) Poverty and Social Policy in Canada
Mann, W. E

Poverty and Social Policy in Canada
Vancouver, B.C.: The Copp Clark Publishing Co. Ltd., 1970. Any serious student of economics or sociology realizes the roots of poverty in Canada and the U.S. reach down into the depths of our social system and that they will not be easily eliminated. In Fact, as long as our economy is dominated by monopoly capitalism or any other form of such enterprise, and our society is permeated by values of personal gain, the primacy of private property and the protectin of the wealthy, a great deal of poverty will be inevitable. 429 pages. Previous owner's information on last page. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding. Old price sticker on front cover. Spine not creased. Edges and corners a little bumped and shelf worn otherwise book is in very good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) One-Dimensional Man: Studies in the Ideology of Advanced Industrial Society
Marcuse, Herbert

Boston: Beacon Press, 1968. Corners and edges are bumped; book is shelf worn. Spine not creased. Spine sun faded. Previous owner's information on half-title page. Interior for the most part very clean (two areas of notes) with a very good binding.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) The Curse of the Pharaohs Vol.2
Naud, Yves

Geneva, Switzerland: Ferni Publications, 1977. Lovely book. Turquoise covers embossed with gold hieroglyphics on the spine and gold, brown and black illustrations on cover and spine. Original brown fabric bookmark attached and in good shape. Covers are barely bumped, as new. Illustrated throughout. Interior clean and tight. 253 pages. Illustrated endpapers. A very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) The Republic
Plato

Penguin Books, 1968. 404 pages. Translated with an Introduction by H.D.P. Lee. Some minor creasing on botom of front page. Edges and corners minimally bumped. Spine not creased. Old price sticker on back cover. Interior clean and tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
20) Hilo Legends
Reed, Frances (retold by)

Hilo, Hawaii: Petroglyph Press, Ltd. , 1987. 52 pages. Beautifully illustrated covers are barely bumped along the edges. Old price sticker on front cover and back cover. Remnant of third price sticker on upper left of front cover. Interior pages clean and tight; black and white illustrations throughout. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jan Moon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) No Fixed Address: Tales From the Street
Scott, Susan

Calgary: Calgary Drop-In Centre Society , 2000. 100 pages. Introduction by Peter Lougheed, former Premier of Alberta. Foreward by Jann Arden. Book is like new. One little bump at bottom of spine. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Mike Sturk (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $16.80
Add to cart 
22) Nichu: A Japanese School
Singleton, John

Nichu: A Japanese School
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. Case Studies in Education and Culture. General Editors: George and Louise Spindler, Stanford University. This series of case studies in education and culture is designed to bring to students in professional education and in the social sciences the results of direct observation and participation in educational process in a variety of cultural settings. 125 pages. Light green covers are in pretty rough shape. Lower part of spine missing, tear at top of spine, back cover ripped and mended with scotchtape on the outside, small surface tear on front cover, corners bumped and rubbed, shelf worn copy. Interior pages, however, are in great shape with minimal underlining, binding holding well. A very serviceable copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
23) The Mysterious Maya
Stuart, George E. And Stuart, Gene S

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1977. Prepared by the Special Publications Division of the National Geographic. Dustjacket is torn at top of spine and top left edge of front cover with a few small pieces missing. Small tear to top edge at the right. Bottom edge also has a tear. Back cover of dj has two small tears at top edge. Dustjacket corners are bumped and a little chipped. Back flap of dustjacket still has the original perforated order form attached. Cover shows a mask from the Mayan period. The book itself is in very good shape. Boards show a close-up of Mayan embroidery. Corners and spine tips only slightly bumped. Decorated endpapers. Interior pages clean, bright, and tight. 200 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by David Alan Harvey and Otis Imboden (photographs) . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
24) Men. Ships, and the Sea
Villiers, Capt. Allan

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1973. Written by Capt. Villiera and other adventurers on the sea. New Edition. A volume in the Story of Man Library. 435 pages. Illustrated endpapers: front free endpapers are illustrated with the Anatomy of a Sailing Ship; and the Anatomy of a Steamship on the back free endpapers. Cloth covers are very lightly bumped. Pagesvare clean and bright with a tight binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $15.20
Add to cart 
25) Education in Rebhausen: A German Village
Warren, Richard L

Education in Rebhausen: A German Village
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. Case Studies in Education and Culture. General Editors: George and Louise Spindler, Stanford University. This series of case studies in education and culture is designed to bring to students in professional education and in the social sciences the results of direct observation and participation in educational process in a variety of cultural settings. 114 pages. Blue-green covers are creased, shelf worn, bumped and rubbed. Small tear, front cover lower left at spine. Some staining to back cover. Black and white photos. Interior pages clean with a good binding. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
26) Tales of the Tom-Tom: From the Land of the Sleeping Giant
Wendigo

Thunder Bay, Ontario: Central News Company Ltd., 1970. 20 pages. Small colourfully illustrated booklet comprising 13 legends of the Native people of Canada's Thunder Bay area. Front and back covers have minor creases otherwise in very good condition. Stapled binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart