Psychology, Jungfrom marigold-books |
|
Browse Psychology, Jung | Return to marigold-books
|
| 1) |
Alchemy: The Art of Knowing
|
|
|
London: The Aquarian Press. Good/Good. 1994. Hard Cover. 185538373X This beautiful volume describes both the material quest to turn base metals into gold and the more spiritual quest to unravel the mystery of life. With an enlightening introduction by Oxford medievalist Jeremy Catto. 62pp. Jacket with light scuffing; internally with faint tanning to pages' edging, which are in v .nice condition. Richly illustrated in colour. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 2) |
C. G. Jung
|
|
|
London: Barrie and Rockliff. Good. 1961. Hard Cover. Cloth boards in good condition, no dustjacket. 166 pp. Internally, bar the odd mark (which doesn't detract), and the odd small nick to the index fore edge, in very nice condition throughout. Includes some 1963 E. A. Bennet press-cuttings. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jung: Man and Myth
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Good/Good. 1978. Hard Cover. 0333178416 Jacket price-clipped; light edgewear. Flamboyant owner's inscription to fep. Pages faintly tanned; bar the odd minor mark, in v. nice condition, clean & bright. This biography is drawn from many sources, including the memories of those who knew Jung intimately. The result is an objective biography of the man interwoven with an outline of his thought and achievement. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Power of Dreaming
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN, USA: Llewellyn Publications. Good. 1997. Trade Paperback. 1567181759 Bar the odd faint top corner crease, in v. good condition throughout. Third Printing. "Whatever else dreams may be, they are most certainly a powerful path of wisdom available to the whole of the human race. They open us to the power of symbols, which in turn opens us to ever-widening potential in our lives." . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Spirit and Nature: Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Good+/Fair. 1955. Cloth. Dustjacket age- & shelfworn; sunned, scuffed, edgeworn; remains sound. Book in very nice condition throughout, clean & bright. 3 full pages of illustrations. 492 pp. With contributions by C. G. Jung, C. Kerenyi, Walter Wili, Max Pulver, Hugo Rahner, Fritz Meier, Paul Masson-Oursel, Ernesto Buonaiuti, Werner Kaegi, Friedrich Dessauer, Erwin Schrodinger, Adolf Portmann. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Twelve Doors to the Soul: Astrology of the Inner Self
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois: The Theosophical Publishing House. Good. 1988. Trade Paperback. 0835605213 Cover with light wear, some darkening, good overall. Internally pages faintly tanned, in really good condition, clean & bright throughout. Fourth printing. 210 pp. With keen insight, the author uses the twelve Zodiac Signs as doors through which our past lives can be glimpsed. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Alchemy: An Illustrated A to Z
|
|
|
London: Blandford. Good/Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 0713726687 Containing over 500 entries, this comprehensive illustrated dictionary is a veritable Pandora's box of alchemical information. As a practising alchemist & linguist, the author has been able to return to original sources and re-interpret their meanings. In particular, she has drawn on many Arabic and Kabbalistic manuscripts to provide an original viewpoint. Ms Fernando has also created over 160 original illustrations in b&w and colour to accompany the text. The jacket has light edgewear, and a diagonal crease to the front. The pages are in really good condition throughout; a very nice copy overall. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Dictionary of Alchemy
|
|
|
London: Vega. Good. 2002. Trade Paperback. 1843336189 Subtitled: "An A-Z of History, People and Definitions", this comprehensive b&w illustrated (by the author) dictionary, newly revised, is a treasure trove of alchemical information. The front cover has a top corner crease which carries on for the first few pages, and a back top corner crease which does the same. The odd scuff mark to the fore- and top edge; in nice condition overall. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Individuation: A Study of the Depth-Psychology of Jung
|
|
|
London: Hollis & Carter. Good/Fair. 1955. Cloth. Dustjacket shows wear; edgewear, small closed tears, chipping, light surface wear, sunned spine; remains sound overall. Green cloth boards with minor surface wear on occasion; pages themselves in good condition throughout, clean & bright. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Japanese Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd. Very Good/Good. 1979. Cloth. 0333273907 Part of the Macmillan Classics Facsimile Series. D/jacket with light edge- & shelfwear, sunning. Internally in as new condition; a mint purple book cord-thingy attached. Wonderfully illustrated with 16 full colour plates by Warwick Goble (whose work includes "The Water Babies"); a very nice copy. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Dictionary of Alchemy
|
|
|
London: The Aquarian Press. Good. 1991. Trade Paperback. 1855380854 Subtitled: "From Maria Prophetissa to Isaac Newton", this dictionary is the distillation of many years' research into the extensive arcane literature. It is a reference work to guide readers through the labyrinth of pre-Newtonian science and philosophy. The dictionary covers not only the materialist dimension of the search for the elixir of life and the transmutation of metals, but also the inner search for the gold of mystical illumination. The cover has light shelfwear, good overall. Internally, the pages' edging is faintly tanned; clean & bright throughout, a v. nice copy. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jung: His Life and Work. A Biographical Memoir
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Good/Fair. 1977. Hard Cover. 0718116135 Shelf- & ageworn dustjacket, edgewear, creasing, scuffing, the odd nick, closed tear. Foxing to top edging, foxy-type mark to fore edge which is occasionally visible internally. Owner's inscription to fep. Pages faintly tanned, clean & bright throughout. This biographical memoir -- a full-scale study of his life and work by a pupil, friend, and close associate for more than thirty years -- is a lucid, penetrating account of Jung's career. Miss Hannah was conscious of recording information that would otherwise die with her; this study presents a view of the real Jung, not the creature of legend. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 13) |
A New Book of the Fairies
|
|
|
London: Griffith Farran Browne & Co. Ltd. Fair. 1897. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Navy boards with sumptuous gilt illustration to front. Some age- & edgewear, light fraying to corners & spine edging, chipping to spine extremities, the odd scuff, mark. Flyleaf parted from binding to bottom half; a 1907 inscription from Emma R. Cadbury? to Cherry Cadbury?; the reverse with a small mark. Chapter One, "The Bread-Fairies", is lightly marked on occasion with pencil. Overall, pages clean & bright, incorporating illustrations throughout. The odd slight relax to binding, sound. A bit of a gem. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Myth of Meaning in the Work of C. G. Jung
|
|
|
Zurich: Daimon. Good. 1984. 385605004 Paperback, 188 pp. Cover with light shelf-/edgewear, creasing to bottom spine, bookseller's stickers to back cover; sound. Pages faintly tanned, in clean & bright condition throughout; a nice copy. In this significant volume, one of Jung's closest associates explores the world of subjective experience in dreams, fantasies and inner images in an illuminating examination of the phenomenon of meaning. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Four Archetypes
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Good. 1980. 0710072988 Paperback, reprint, 174 pp. Cover with some tanning, to spine especially, the odd crease, mark, bump. Pages faintly tanned, in nice condition, clean & bright throughout. The 4 archetypes under discussion are: Mother, Rebirth, Spirit, Trickster. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Freud and Psychoanalysis: Collected Works, Volume Four
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Good/Fair. 1970. Hard Cover. 0710016352 1970 printing with corrections. Hardback with dustjacket. D/j with some age- & shelfwear, scuffed, a tad grubby, and some edgewear, particularly to spine extremities. (Interesting spelling: Pscyho-analysis.) Fep lightly creased; pages clean & bright throughout. The present volume gives the substance of Jung's published writing on Freud and psychoanalysis between 1906 and 1916, with two later papers. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Spirit in Man, Art and Literature: Collected Works, Volume Fifteen
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good/Fair. 1966. Hard Cover. 1966 hardback edition; protected dustjacket. Jacket has a small piece missing to base of spine; some scuffing, edgewear, creasing, chipping, small closed tear to top back edging. Bar the odd minor mark, crease, the pages are in v. nice condition throughout. 168 pp. Essays on Picasso, Richard Wilhelm, Paracelsus and Joyce's "Ulysses", among others. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Practice of Psychotherapy: Essays on the Psychology of the Transference & Other Subjects, Volume 16 of the Collected Works
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Good. 1954. Hard Cover. 1954 first edition. No dustjacket. Boards clean & sound; light wear to spine's edging and corners, minor bumping to extremities. Inner boards lightly tanned, pages less so; clean & bright throughout, a nice copy. Translated by R. F. C. Hull. 14 illustrations; 384 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Heroic Life and Exploits of Siegfried the Dragon-Slayer
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co.. Fair/No Jacket. 1910. Decorative Cloth. Cover with visible age- & edgewear, corners and spine extremities frayed; back scuffed and marked. Front cover with tipped-in illustration, in good shape; gilt detail, page edging, intact. Small ink inscription to flyleaf, surname stamped discreetly on following page. Title page scuffed; following pages lightly tanned, foxed, a tad grubby on occasion, the odd chip to edging. 10 of 11 colour plates in place (The Revenge of Wieland is missing); a couple are semi-detached, some lightly marked, still impressive. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Experiment in Depth: A Study of the Work of Jung, Eliot and Toynbee
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Good/Poor. 1971. Cloth. 0710017987 Price-clipped dustjacket shows age- & shelfwear; sunning, particularly to spine, which shows much wear and a small piece missing to top; edgeworn, small closed tear, chipping. Cloth boards with occasional minor surface wear; front & back inner boards also to top edging. Owner's inscription to front inner board. Fore edge lightly foxed, pages too on occasion; these are clean & bright overall, a nice reading copy. As the author sees it, depth psychology and religion, far from being opposed to one another, are complementary approaches to the same central reality: the potentially creative forces at work in man. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Lore of the Unicorn
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Good/Fair. 1967. Hard Cover. Cover shelf- & edgeworn, chipping to top of spine, creasing to top rear, sunned, some scuffing, marking. Beautifully written inscription to flyleaf: "Myrtis: With Arthur's love and in memory of her Mother, for whom the book was intended. June, 1968". Pages clean & bright throughout; last few pages of text-notes somewhat creased, minor mark. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Alchemists
|
|
|
London: The Scientific Book Club. Fair/Poor. Hard Cover. The book draws upon the whole body of alchemical writings, including many unpublished manuscripts; it is no resume of existing works, but an original contribution to the history of science & thought, more specifically to the history of chemistry. Undated; a Scientific Book Club edition. The cellophane-protected jacket is in poor condition, with open tears to the top, including a chunk missing at the back, and chipped at the bottom. Inner boards with some foxing. Pages lightly tanned, clean & bright. B&w illustrations throughout. 246 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Alchemists
|
|
|
Paladin. Good. 1976. Trade Paperback. 0586082247 Covers sunned; good overall. Owner's inscription to flyleaf. Pages lightly tanned; clean & bright & tight. An authoritative popular account. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 24) |
C. G. Jung: His Myth in Our Time
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons/C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology. Good/Fair. 1975. Cloth. 0913430269 Dustjacket shows shelfwear; obvious edgewear, particularly to chipped spine extremities and vertical edging; rubbing, scuffing, light surface wear, creasing; remains sound. Small light mark to top edge; faint bumping to top edge of first three chapters. Bar the odd minor crease, the pages are in really good condition throughout, clean & bright. A nice reading copy. "This is not an academic biography of Jung, nor is it a primer of Jungian thought. Rather, it is a daring innovation in the literature of psychology: a history of the growth and development of one man's creative powers during a lifetime of dialogue with the unconscious -- a dialogue from which emerges the 'myth' of a great man in our time." . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Inner World of Man
|
|
|
Berkeley, California: Sigo Press. Good. 1988. 0938434349 Paperback, second edition, 346 pp. Cover lightly tanned, the odd scuff, mark. Spine creased, a chip or two to edging. Title page with owner's stamp; edging tanned, pages faintly tanned, clean & bright; the odd relax. This title follows on from the author's classic study in child psychology, "The Inner World of Childhood", and extends her analysis of the child psyche into the adult world, where she identifies repressed forms of many childhood fears and fantasies from a Jungian perspective. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Chinese Folktales
|
|
|
London: G. Bell & Sons. Good/Fair. 1971. Hard Cover. 8vo over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0713518138 D/j with some edge- & shelfwear, sunned; crease to top of rear flap. Internally in good+ condition, clean & bright throughout. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
