Poets & Poetryfrom marigold-books |
|
Browse Poets & Poetry | Return to marigold-books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
| 1) |
Poetry Review, Spring 2001
|
|
|
London: The Poetry Society. Very Good. Soft Cover. 1900771241 Volume 91, No.1. "Seven years on". In very good condition throughout. 120 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Poetry Review, Autumn 2002
|
|
|
London: The Poetry Society. Good. Soft Cover. 1900771322 Volume 92, No.3. Bar a long vertical crease to front & back covers, in nice condition throughout. 120 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Poetry London, Spring 2001
|
|
|
Very Good. Soft Cover. Large format. No. 38. In very good condition throughout. 54 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Poetry London, Summer 2001
|
|
|
Good. Soft Cover. Large format. No. 39. Bar the odd faint corner crease, in good condition throughout. 58 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Poetry Review, Autumn 2001
|
|
|
London: The Poetry Society. Very Good. Soft Cover. Volume 91, No.3. "View from a bridge." In very good condition throughout. 96 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Poetry London, Summer 2002
|
|
|
Good. Soft Cover. Large format. No. 42. Bar the odd crease, faint corner crease, in good condition throughout. 54 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Poetry London, Spring 2002
|
|
|
Good. Soft Cover. Large format. No. 41. Bar the odd faint crease, in good condition throughout. 58 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Poetry Review, 1946
|
|
|
London: The Poetry Society. Fair. Soft Cover. Covers show wear; sunning, edge- & cornerwear, particularly to rear vertical edge, lightly scuffed; spine chipped, marked, with closed tear to lower edge. Slight coming away to lower inside back cover, remains attached. Pages on occasion roughly cut; faintly tanned throughout; pp.14-15 more so. 88 pp. With fascinating contemporary advertising. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Poetry London, Autumn 2002
|
|
|
Very Good. Soft Cover. Large format. No. 43. In very good condition throughout. 58 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Poetry Review, Summer 2001
|
|
|
London: The Poetry Society. Very Good. Soft Cover. 1900771276 Volume 91, No.2. "Seven years on -- part 2". In very good condition throughout. 112 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Poetry Review, Summer 2002
|
|
|
London: The Poetry Society. Very Good. Soft Cover. 1900771314 Volume 92, No.2. In very good condition throughout. 120 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Poetry Review, Winter 2000/1
|
|
|
London: The Poetry Society. Very Good. Soft Cover. 1900771233 Volume 90, No.4. "Mangoes rice & peas." In very good condition throughout. 104 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Poetry Review, Winter 2001/2
|
|
|
London: The Poetry Society. Very Good. Soft Cover. Volume 91, No.4. "A second look." In very good condition throughout. 96 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Poetry London, Autumn 2001
|
|
|
Good. Soft Cover. Large format. No. 40. Bar the odd crease, faint corner crease, in good condition throughout. 54 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Poetry Review, Spring 2002
|
|
|
London: The Poetry Society. Good. Soft Cover. 1900771306 Volume 92, No.1. "Full Circle." Bar light edge- & cornerwear, in very nice condition throughout. 94 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Poems of Lakeland: An Anthology
|
|
|
London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co,. Ltd. 1942. Cloth. Green boards with gilt lettering; edging & corners bumped; some minor scuffing; the odd small crease; head & tail of spine crinkled. Front inner board with earliest beginnings of webbing exposure; remains sound. Pages faintly tanned, in good condition throughout, clean & bright. 180 pp. Foreword by Hugh Walpole. Frontispiece in colour; twelve full-page b&w photographs of the Lake District. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Junior Verse in Action 4
|
|
|
London: University of London Press Ltd. Fair. 1965. Hard Cover. Purple covers with much horizontal and vertical edgewear; corners bumped and worn. Front board with slight lean to top. Scuffing, rubbing to boards; remains sound. Small inscription to fep. Pages faintly tanned; the odd minor scuff; the occasional nick to lower edging; p. 95 with damage to small section of top edging, preceded by a couple of top corner creases. Clean & bright. 110 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Rainer Maria Rilke: A Centenary Essay
|
|
|
London: The Macmillan Press Ltd. Good/Good. 1976. Cloth. Dustjacket with light shelfwear, edgewear, sunning; sound. Minor foxing to front inner flap. Pages clean & bright throughout. 118 pp. The author suggests an overall view of Rilke's poetic vision. In particular he discusses the dominant images and ideas of the later Rilke, and analyses the central concerns of the two famous cycles: the Duino Elegies and the Sonnets to Orpheus. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Almond Blossom
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd. Good. Hard Cover. Undated. Green cloth covers with bumped corners; the lower ones show some wear. Spine with gilt lettering; faintly sunned, with light edgewear to extremities. Sound overall. Cut pages faintly tanned; bar the odd foxing, faint corner crease, in good condition throughout, clean & bright. 180 pp. These are absolutely charming poems, often evoking Nature and all things faery, written by the young girls of Tormead School in Guildford, Surrey, England. With an introduction by their teacher, K. M. Johnston. "The work is untouched, except by the children themselves, and nearly all is voluntary..." . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Golden Staircase: Poems & Verses for Children
|
|
|
London & Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Decorative Cloth. Undated, but 1946 pencilled on fep. Green cloth covers with gilt decoration; sunned spine with lightly worn extremities; corners bumped and lightly worn; some scuffing, a tad grubby on occasion; sound overall. Fore edge with some scuffing. A blue lightly-pencilled note on title page. Pages with the odd minor scuff; overall in very nice condition throughout, clean & bright. B & w illustrations throughout text, and on inner boards. 558 pp. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 21) |
Birds Nest
|
|
|
Ashington: Mid Northumberland Arts Group. Fair. 1973. Hard Cover. Covers ageworn, scuffed, chipped, small piece missing from top spine, corner/edgewear. Internally, creasing to front board. Pages lightly tanned; the odd small mark, pretty good overall. Poems edited by Anne Tibble. 70 pp. "Both in country and in city the majority of us know less and less about birds whose calls or whose songs we must hear every year of our lives. It is as if half the world lay hidden from human eyes and ears. Perhaps such unobtrusiveness is how that half will survive." . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 22) |
'Itching After Rhyme': A Life of John Clare
|
|
|
Tunbridge Wells, Kent: ParaPress Ltd. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. Hard Cover. 1898594686 In very good condition throughout. 130 pp. With 16 plates, 12 of which are in colour. A clear and sympathetic account of the poet's life. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Penguin Book of Women Poets
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane. Good/Good. 1978. 0713910801 Dustjacket with light edge- & cornerwear; pretty good overall. Pages with the odd faint crease; in very nice condition throughout, clean & bright. 400 pp. This unique anthology, representing the work of women poets of many centuries and many cultures, reveals the major contribution women have made to literature. Includes, among very many others, Sappho, Hroswitha, Li Ching-chao, Anna Akhmatova, Stevie Smith and Sylvia Plath. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Bloodaxe Book of Contemporary Women Poets
|
|
|
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Bloodaxe Books. Good. 1985. Trade Paperback. 0906427800 1985 second impression. Covers with faint edgewear; minor mark to fore edge. Pages clean & bright throughout, a nice copy. 240 pp. Introduction by Jeni Couzyn. Generous selections, and self-penned essays on their work, by the leading British women poets: Sylvia Plath, Stevie Smith, Kathleen Raine, Fleur Adcock, Anne Stevenson, Elaine Feinstein, Elizabeth Jennings, Jenny Joseph, Denise Levertov, Ruth Fainlight, Jeni Couzyn. With accompanying photographs. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Life of Goethe
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan & Co.. Good. 1884. Hard Cover. Sturdy brown boards with some bumping to vertical edging & corners; dint to spine, spine extremities a tad crinkled, light rubbing to spine's vertical edge. A small mark or two; in pretty good condition overall. Endpapers a tad foxed, fore edge obviously so. Bar the odd crease, corner crease, foxing, small nick, mark, an old staple mark, pages are in nice condition throughout. 798 pp. "With authentic illustrations and facsimiles". Frontispiece illustration of Goethe protected by (somewhat creased) tissue. "No student of Goethe can afford to neglect Düntzer; no fair-minded person can view the book with any feelings but those of respect & gratitude." . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Golden Treasury of Seaside Verse
|
|
|
London: Grange Books. Good/Fair. 1993. Hard Cover. 1856273830 Jacket with considerable crinkling to top edging, and minor wear to lower. Book itself, bar the odd dint, in good condition throughout. Lavishly illustrated in colour with paintings and engravings from the Victorian & Edwardian periods. Poets include Whitman, Shakespeare, Dickinson & Rossetti. 136 pp. A nice reading copy. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Wallace Stevens: A Celebration
|
|
|
New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Very Good/Good. 1980. Cloth. Protected, price-clipped dustjacket; some light, rather artistic crease marks to front, which don't really detract. The lightest chip to front top edging; spine lightly sunned. Deep turquoise boards with beautifully designed spine, very good. Internally in excellent condition throughout. 362 pp. Honouring the centennial of Stevens' birth, this volume presents a variety of biographical and original essays by many of Stevens' best-known critics, together with some previously unpublished lines by the poet. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Selected Poems (edited by T. J. Reed)
|
|
|
London: Bristol Classical Press/Duckworth. Good. 1999. Mass Market Paperback. 1853995924 Paperback cover with the odd light crease, faint scratch, bright & shiny overall. Internally in excellent condition, virtually as new. 108 pp. With a generous introduction, notes on the texts and bibliography by the editor. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Book of Verse for Children
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1968. Decorative Cloth. !968 reprint. Illustrated cloth boards lightly worn, spine extremities with some edgewear; the odd scuff; remains sound. Small tear to front inner illustrated board hinge; name in red biro to fep, with a flamboyant signature in blue to the following page. Bar the odd scuff, a vertical crease to the back endpaper and a short run of creasing to the top edging, pages are in nice condition throughout. Evocative drawings in colour throughout the text by Mary Shillabeer. 242 pp. Poets old and new. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Cherry Tree
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House. Fair/Fair. 1959. Cloth. Dustjacket with some wear; scuffing, minor creasing, sunned spine with edgewear, some chipping, tiny open tear, and addition of a library "821" in white pen, which blends in rather nicely... Inner flaps & inner boards with adhesive residue; back board with remnants of library pocket; front & back endpapers removed. Blue cloth covers likewise show evidence of adhesive activity, and another 821. The pages themselves, bar the odd integral crease, are in good condition throughout, clean & bright; a nice reading copy. 518 pp. Unattributed b & w illustrations at each section's head. "There isn't really a better tree for poems..." . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Changes of Address: Poems 1980-1998
|
|
|
Tarset, Northumberland: Bloodaxe Books. Very Good. 2001. Trade Paperback. 1852245727 Bar the most minor cornerwear to top front cover corner, in virtually as new condition throughout. A generous selection from the poet's previous collections, along with uncollected poems and work from limited editions and collaborations. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 32) |
A Puffin Quintet of Poets
|
|
|
London: Puffin Books. Good. 1985. Trade Paperback. 0140341617 Covers lightly worn; creasing, particularly to front, edge- & cornerwear, some scuffing; remains sound. Pages lightly tanned; minor corner creasing throughout, one more pronounced, the odd dint; clean & bright throughout, a nice reading copy. 242 pp. The Quintet in question are: Charles Causley, John Fuller, Elizabeth Jennings, Vernon Scannell, John Walsh. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Sacred Threshold: A Life of Rilke
|
|
|
Manchester: Carcanet New Press. Good/Fair. 1983. Dustjacket with some shelfwear; sunning, particularly to spine, which displays some edgewear to the top; a crinkled crease to the top back cover near edge; sound. Pages are in nice condition throughout, clean & bright. 184 pp. J. F. Hendry, who includes his own translations of many of Rilke's poems, keeps his eye on the poems and prose texts as they emerge from the poet's life, and elucidates them in and through the life. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Batsford Book of Children's Verse
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd.. Good/Fair. 1958. Dustjacket with a fair amount of wear; crinkled, chipped edging, obvious surface damage to small portion of back cover; sunned spine. Green boards with the odd dint, neat biro mark to front lower edge. Neat inscription to front inner board. Bar the odd minor mark, the pages are in good condition throughout, clean & bright. 128 pp. Text interspersed with colour photographic illustrations. "My touchstone in the selection of such pieces has been my own predilections in childhood..." . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 35) |
These Also: An Anthology
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Good/Fair. 1949. Cloth. An anthology of poetry & prose. Reprint. Dustjacket shows age, especially to spine, which is a tad beaten up; edgewear, sunning, the odd split, crease, etc. Wonderful wood-cut illustration to front remains unscathed; repeated as half-title page. Pages are faintly tanned, in really good condition throughout, clean & bright. 252 pp. With an introduction, partially reproduced on the back cover, by Walter de la Mare. Includes an index of creatures. "I intended my selection to prove the compassionate attitude towards the creatures held by the noblest of our poets of the past, and the shining company of all poets and authors of high esteem..." . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
In Denmark I was born
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Andr. Fred. Host & Son. Good/Fair. 1950. Hard Cover. Parallel Danish/English poetry, second edition, 112 pp. Jacket age-/shelf-/edgeworn. Boards clean, with slight dint to back. 1951 inscription to fep; pages in good condition throughout, clean & bright. "A little book of Danish Verse", selected & translated by R. P. Keigwin, "with contributions by other hands". . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Book of Verses for Children
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. Good. 1923. Decorative Cloth. 1923 reprint. Decorated cloth covers in good condition; spine tanned, edging lightly scuffed; corners with minor bumping. No jacket. Coloured front & back boards & title page marvellously illustrated by F. D. Bedford. Pages lightly tanned throughout, the odd foxing; a nice copy overall. 350 pp. 22 separate sections; short verses and long narrative poems, and some "Old Rhymes". . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Christina Rossetti
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Good/Poor. 1963. Cloth. Dustjacket in pretty poor condition; open & closed tears to top edging; much foxing, scuffing & surface wear. Green cloth boards in good condition. Neat inscription to fep; illustrated frontispiece of Christina Rossetti with some foxing; also to fore edge. Pages themselves, bar a run of minor bumping to top and faint tanning, in good condition throughout, clean & bright. 460 pp. With 16 pages of photo illustrations. A "brilliant & authoritative study". . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Merry Minstrel
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son Ltd. Fair. Decorative Cloth. Undated, but a Fifties feel. Worn red cloth boards, especially to spine, with its frayed extremities. The covers are beginning to drift apart from the front & back of the book; webbing visible, but remains attached. Front inner boards and the following couple of pages have the residue of a rusty paper clip to the top edge. Bar the odd scuff, faint crease, the pages are clean & bright. 376 pp. Marvellously illustrated throughout. "To my mind, the paramount aim of poetry for childre should be enjoyment ... In this book you will not find unhappiness, or any cruelty either direct or implied. I have excluded also poetry which is abstract or incomprehensible to young children." . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Siegeslieder
|
|
|
Jena: Eugen Diederichs. Good. 1912. Soft Cover. Cover with age-/shelfwear, light edgewear, back corner crease, faded, sunned, particularly spine, which has a long vertical crease; front cover with small split right next to bottom spine, doesn't detract too much. Small embossed illustration to front; red lettering. Internally cut & faintly tanned pages in very nice condition, clean & bright. 140 pp. Introduction by Benno von Hagen. In German throughout. The odes celebrate victories won in athletic contests at Olympia and elsewhere, written in an elevated style by Pindar, the Greek lyric poet (c. 518 -- c. 438 BCE). . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Wolfhound Book of Irish Poems for Young People
|
|
|
Wolfhound Press. Fair. 1982. Trade Paperback. Covers worn, especially to front corners and spine; creasing, scuffing, pronounced dints; remains sound. Pages with some light top corner creasing; a small run of dinted pages here and there, the odd faint crease; clean & bright overall. An acceptable reading copy. 192 pp. Photographs by Dermot Larkin & Michael Cashman. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 42) |
This Way Delight: a Book of Poetry for the Young
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber Ltd. Good. 1970. Trade Paperback. Covers with light agewear; top front corner crease, the odd scuff, faint tanning, light edgewear to spine extremities; good overall. Bar the odd faint corner crease, pages in nice condition throughout, clean & bright. 192 pp. A wide selection of poets ranging from Andrew Marvell to William Carlos Williams. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Arcadian Ballads
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Very Good/Good. 1978. Cloth. 0435147722 Dustjacket with light edgewear, the odd crinkle-crease, faint cornerwear, back cover with barely visible lightly etched scratching, which doesn't overly detract. Boards in immaculate condition; pages in excellent condition throughout. A nice copy. 48 pp. The contents embrace Pyramus & Thisbe/Pan & Syrinx/Echo & Narcissus/Arachne/Callisto. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 44) |
A Short History of English Poetry
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Fair/Fair. 1961. Cloth. Price-clipped dustjacket with some shelf-/edgewear; sunned, to spine especially, which shows wear, chipping, the odd small tear to its top extremity; the odd mark, scuff. Front red boards with some marking, less so to back, light wear to spine extremities, lightly bumped corners. Pages lightly tanned, the odd faint crease and a run of tiny bottom corner creasing; clean & bright throughout. 228 pp, with 17 pages of plates in total. The book gives the outlines of 6 centuries of English poetry in brief historical perspective, is general rather than specialist in content, and successfully aims to whet the poetic appetite. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Autumn Book
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Good/Fair. 1977. Hard Cover. Price-clipped dustjacket with some edge-/corner wear, to top especially, crinkling, chipping, the odd crease, small closed tear. Some sunning, to spine especially, the odd scuff, mark. Boards clean & bright, with the odd bump, doesn't overly detract. Pages faintly tanned, in nice condition throughout. The odd foxing, notably to end pages and inner jacket flaps. 192 pp. In this anthology, James Reeves has gathered together a wealth of poems and stories which illustrate autumn's richness and variety. Very nicely illustrated and with 4 full-page colour plates. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Poets' World: An Anthology of English Poetry
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Fair. 1948. Cloth. Red cloth covers with some shelf-/agewear; faded to front bottom corner; lightly marked to back; silver-lettered spine sunned and worn at extremities; the odd small corner bump. Edging, notably fore edge, foxed. Internally lightly tanned; faint creasing, bumping in vicinity of front and endpapers; pages, bar the odd foxing, clean and bright throughout, a reading copy. 304 pp. With an introduction by James Reeves. Poetry ranging from the Anglo-Saxon up to Cecil Day Lewis, with much inbetween. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Jackdaw in Georgia
|
|
|
London: John G. Wilson. Good. 1923. Cloth. Pale blue cloth covers with gilt titling; light shelf-/agewear, the odd bumped corner, minor scuff, sunned spine; in remarkably good condition for age. No dustjacket. Top pages' edging gilded; fore edge with some foxing. Front & back endpapers with block browning; fep with pencilled inscription. Pages lightly tanned throughout, clean & bright. Subtitled: "A Book of Polite Parodies and Imitations of Contemporaries and Others". Those parodied include Edith Sitwell, Rudyard Kipling, Walter de la Mare, Robert Graves, Ezra Pound. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Harmonium
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber Ltd. Good. 2001. 0571207790 Bar a light crease to the back, and the odd faint scuff, paper covers in good+ condition. Internally in excellent condition throughout. 142 pp. As well as the original "Harmonium" collection from 1923, the additional poems from 1931 have been included in this volume. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Necessary Angel: Essays on Reality and the Imagination
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber Ltd. Good. 1984. Trade Paperback. 0571133142 Cover with light edge- & cornerwear, good+ overall. Pages lightly tanned; bar the odd minor crease, in good+ condition, clean & bright throughout. In this collection of essays and lectures, first published in New York in 1951, one of the greatest modern American poets reflects upon the theory of poetry. "This is a book of unassailable power and importance" -- Frank Kermode. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Opus Posthumous (revised & enlarged edition)
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber Ltd. Very Good/Good. 1990. Cloth. 0571151418 Jacket with the lightest edgewear, some sunning to spine, good overall. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering; the odd, minor mark, doesn't really detract. Book in excellent condition throughout. 334 pp. In this revised, enlarged & corrected edition of a work first published in 1957, Professor Milton Bates has assembled virtually all the uncollected poetry and prose Stevens wrote for publication after his Harvard years, together with more than 3 dozen pieces still in manuscript at his death. An indispensable volume for all students of the poet's work. . more information
Offered by marigold-books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
