Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Historical Fiction

from Old Saratoga Books

Browse Historical Fiction | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found.
1) Flower Shadows Behind the Curtain Ko Lien Hua Ying

Flower Shadows Behind the Curtain Ko Lien Hua Ying
NY: Pantheon Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. An anonymous novel from the end of the Ming period which takes place during the 12th century, as China is overrun by Tartars, its emperors imprisoned, as Taoism and Buddhism flowers. A sequel to the novel CHING P'ING ME (The Story of Hsi Men and his Six Wives) . First translated into German by Franz Kuhn, and then translated in this English text by Vladimir Kean. Yellow cloth binding damp-stained, jacket price-clipped and tattered, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 432 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) The City in the Dawn (Forest and the Fort, Bedford Village and Toward the Morning)
Allen, Hervey

The City in the Dawn (Forest and the Fort, Bedford Village and Toward the  Morning)
NY: Rinehart & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1944. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Contains the text of Allen's three historical novels ("The Forest and the Fort", "Bedford Village", and "Toward the Morning") following the adventures of six-foot-four-inch Salathiel Albine, Pennsylvania frontiersman. Owner name stamped on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Toward the Morning
Allen, Hervey

Toward the Morning
NY: Rinehart And Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket art and frontispiece by Andrew Wyeth. A novel of colonial Pennsylvania, in which young Salathiel Albine moves from Bedford Village to the big city, Philadelphia. The author's third novel. Owner name and address and vintage Christmas gift tag on front endpapers, corners rounded and rubbed, jacket tattered along edges and lightly soiled. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 458 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
4) The Forest and the Fort
Allen, Hervey

NY: Farrar & Rinehart. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1943. Later Printing. Cloth. Grey cloth binding. Boards have white paint stains, owner bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, jacket tattered and chipped. In jacket protector. The first novel in Allen's planned six-part "The Disinherited" historical series, of which the author only completed three novels before his untimely death. This novel is the story of a young settler boy captured by Indians, but who later escapes back to Fort Pitt. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) Bedford Village
Allen, Hervey

NY: Farrar & Rinehart. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Cloth. Grey cloth binding. Jacket lightly tattered. In jacket protector. The second novel in Allen's "The Disinherited" historical series, in which the hero of the previous book, Salathiel Albine is a young man, who spends much time at the social center of his 18th century Pennsylvania town, Pendergasses' Tavern. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Ambition
Aminoff, Leonie

Ambition
NY: E. P. Dutton. Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Later Printing. Cloth. Third in the Torchlight Series of Napoleonic Romances. Green cloth binding with gold lettering stamped on spine and front boards. Library bookplate on front pastedown, endpapers lightly foxed, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Women of Ashdon
Anand, Valerie

Women of Ashdon
NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 978-0312094171 . Young Susannah Whitmead is sent away from home at an early age to be educated as the daughter of a yeoman should in 15th century England. She marries one of the local gentry, and while she doesn't fall in love with him, he does fall into a violent passion with their house, Ashdon Manor. Jacket lightly tattered, wedge missing from fore-edge of rear free endpaper, stain on page bottoms, else a clean, tight copy. ; Bridges over Time Series; Vol. 3; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 373 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) The Faithful Lovers
Anand, Valerie

The Faithful Lovers
NY: St. Martin's Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. 0312109792 . Book 4 in Anand's saga of the Whitmead family, featuring Cornish native Ninian Whitmead and his Indian-born wife, Parvati, the sole survivor of a pirate shipwreck, as they are affected by the English Civil War in the 17th century. Jacket lightly scuffed, remainder dot on page bottoms, else a clean, tight copy. ; Bridges over Time Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 373 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Crown of Roses
Anand, Valerie

Crown of Roses
NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 031203315x . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. "A sweeping historical saga of Richard III. " ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 404 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Pat and the Iron Horse: New Americans in the 1840's
Angell, Polly

Pat and the Iron Horse: New Americans in the 1840's
NY: Aladdin Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Cloth. Historical fiction about the Irish and German immigrants to America in the 1840's and their work building canals and railroads. Decorative endpapers. Jacket lightly scuffed and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; American Heritage; Vol. 31; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
11) The Conqueror: a Dramatized Biography of Alexander Hamilton
Atherton, Gertrude

The Conqueror: a Dramatized Biography of Alexander Hamilton
NY: Frederick A. Stokes. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Brown decorative cloth binding with portrait of Hamilton on front boards. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Boards worn at spine extremities and corners, owner name and address on front free endpaper, front hinge tender, front flyleaf soiled, else clean and tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 536 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) Tower of Ivory
Atherton, Gertrude

Tower of Ivory
NY: The MacMillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Later Printing. Hardcover. An historic romance set in turn-of-the-century Germany. Red cloth binding with gold lettering stamped on front boards and spine. Boards worn, penciled lines in margins. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 466 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Standish of Standish: a Story of the Pilgrims
Austin, Jane G

Standish of Standish: a Story of the Pilgrims
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fair with no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth. 1889 printing. Decorative tan cloth binding with gold and brown design on front boards and spine. Historical fiction based on Pilgrim life in the colony of Massachusetts. Boards soiled, rounded and rubbed, hinges cracked, several pages soiled and dog-eared, else a clean copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 422 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) The Black Flower: a Novel of the Civil War
Bahr, Howard

The Black Flower: a Novel of the Civil War
NY: Picador. Very Good. 1997. Softcover. 0312265077 . A New York Times Book Review Notable book. Covers lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 266 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Tide of Empire
Baldwin, Bates

Tide of Empire
NY: Henry Holt & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Cloth. Blue cloth binding. Owner name on front free endpaper. In jacket protector. A young South Carolinian, Nicholas Valmy tries to recover some of his ships taken in the Napoleonic wars and pleads with Napoleon to no avail. He then signs onto a French expedition to Haiti, but as an American spy. Library of Congress number 2-11040.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) Regeneration
Barker, Pat

Regeneration
NY: Plume Books. Very Good. 1986. Later Printing. Softcover. 0452270073 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. The first novel in Barker's Regeneration trilogy about World War I. ; Regeneration Trilogy; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 252 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) The Strange Death of Mistress Coffin
Begiebing, Robert J

The Strange Death of Mistress Coffin
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0945575564 . Remainder marks on page bottoms, boards lightly rubbed, jacket wrinkled along top edges. Jacket illustration by Ed Parker. Author photo on rear jacket flap. A murder mystery set in 1640's Massachusetts based on an actual unsolved murder. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) Silent Wing: a Novel
Bernardo, Jose Raul

Silent Wing: a Novel
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684843897 . An aching love story based on the life of Cuban poet and revolutionary hero Jose Marti. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 236 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Young'un
Best, Herbert

Young'un
NY: The MacMillan Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1944. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. A novel of frontier life in upstate New York. Jacket tattered. In jacket protector. Art Moderne jacket art of pioneer man and woman in front of their log cabin, reminiscent of Rockwell Kent (artist initials CH or WCH) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The Long Portage: a Story of Ticonderoga and Lord Howe
Best, Herbert

The Long Portage: a Story of Ticonderoga and Lord Howe
NY: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Cloth. Illustrated by Erick Berry (Mrs. Herbert Best) . Inscribed by the author and has illustrator's signature below his on front free endpaper. Historical fiction set during the French and Indian wars and featuring action by a young orphan, Phil, who fights as one of Roger's Rangers at the Battle of Ticonderoga. Yellow cloth binding. Photo of the husband and wife author/illustrator team on rear jacket panel. Jacket lightly wrinkled and worn at margins, one circular area of lift-off on lower spine of jacket. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 250 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) September Light
Bienek, Horst; Read, Ralph R. (translator)

September Light
NY: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0689118481 . A novel set in the Polish town of Gleiwitz in 1939 on the eve of the Nazi invasion. Jacket lightly scuffed and wrinkled, front endpapers lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
22) Soldiers of Fortune
Bourne, Peter

Soldiers of Fortune
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. First American Edition. Hardcover. Usual library stamps and markings. Historical fiction based on Captain John Smith and the other ex-patriate English settlers on the ship Susan Constant, bound for the New World in 1606. Library of Congress number 63-9653.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) The Perilous Night
Boyce, Burke

NY: Viking. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. The author's first novel, set in the Hudson River highlands during the American Revolution. Jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. Jacket art by Elmer Hader. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 560 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
24) Morning of a Hero
Boyce, Burke

NY: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue boards with navy cloth spine. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered. In jacket protector. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. "A novel of Washington's Tidewater Years". Library of Congress number 63-16523.; 1.5 x 5.6 x 3.9 Inches; 340 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) The Tamarack Tree
Breslin, Howard

NY: McGraw-Hill. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1947. Book Club Edition. Cloth. 1125611618 . Grey cloth binding. Jacket tattered, owner name on front pastedown endpaper. Jacket art by Robert Doares. Author photo on rear jacket panel. A novel based on the 1840 visit of presidential candidate Daniel Webster to the little Vermont village of Stratton. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
26) The Bright Battalions
Breslin, Howard

NY: McGraw-Hill. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Second Printing. Cloth. Light blue cloth binding. Jacket rubbed and foxed. Jacket art by Barye Phillips. An historical fiction about General Montcalm's "bright battalions", the white-clothed British troops that held forts throughout the American and Canadian frontier during the French and Indian War. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
27) Eagle of Niagara: the Story of David Harper and His Indian Captivity
Brick, John

Eagle of Niagara: the Story of David Harper and His Indian Captivity
Garden City, NY: Doubleday And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket tattered, owner name on front flyleaf. In jacket protector. Follows the adventures of a young Continental soldier captured by Joseph Brant, the leader of the Six Indian Nations, outside of Fort Stanwix. Library of Congress number 55-5578. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 253 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) A Hand on My Shoulder
Brown, William H

A Hand on My Shoulder
NY: Vantage Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 305-page historical novel about life during the mid 18th century among the settlers of colonial New Hampshire, the Abenaki Indians and the French settlers of Montreal. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Pages lightly browned, corners and spine worn, jacket creased and chipped along edges. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) The Return of Lono: a Novel of Captain Cook's Last Voyage (Pacific Classics Series)
Bushnell, O. A

The Return of Lono: a Novel of Captain Cook's Last Voyage (Pacific  Classics Series)
Honolulu, Hawaii: University Of Hawaii Press. Very Good. 1971. Reprint. Softcover. 0870229311 . Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 290 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) The Bells of Freedom
Butters, Dorothy Gilman

The Bells of Freedom
Philadelphia: MacRae Smith Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pictorial Cover. Library of Congress number 63-19672. The story of a young English boy who was stolen and sold into indentured servitude in the American Colonies. By the author of the famous Mrs. Pollifax mysteries. Boards soiled and rounded. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 190 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
31) The Doomed City
Carling, John R

The Doomed City
NY: Edward J. Clode Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Cloth. Blue cloth binding. Boards scuffed and rounded, else a clean, tight copy of this novel of ancient Rome. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Chihuahua 1916
Carney, Otis

Chihuahua 1916
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. 0131302868 . Foxing to front endpapers. Review copy with review letter laid in. Pipe-smoking author photo on rear jacket flap. In jacket protector. "It's 1916 in the desert of Chihuahua. General "Black Jack" Pershing is about to lead the Retaliatory Raid into Mexico, and every gringo is fair game for both Pancho Villa and the Federales. The American frontier is dying" (from front jacket flap) . ; Review Copy; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 244 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) Wheels for Conquest
Carr, Harriett H

Wheels for Conquest
NY: MacMillan. Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. First Printing. Cloth. Jacket art by Florence Taylor. Endpapers dampstained, jacket tattered and scuffed, owner initials on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy of this historical novel about the Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and Wheeling, West Virginia frontier towns in the early 19th century. Library of Congress number 57-5968.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 185 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) A Month in the Country
Carr, J. L

A Month in the Country
New York, Ny: New York Review Books. Very Good. 2000. Reprint. Softcover. 0940322471 . Introduction by Michael Holroyd. A reprint of this 1980 novel about a shell-shocked World War I veteran who restores himself and a medieval mural in a Yorkshire church. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Classics Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 135 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) The Demoniacs
Carr, John Dickson

The Demoniacs
NY: Harper And Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Cloth. Historical fiction by the prolific American author John Dickson Carr (1906-1977) , known principally for his intricately-plotted detective novels. The Edgar Award-winner was the master of the locked room mystery, but also found time to pen many historical novels. Jacket art by Frederick E. Banbery. Library of Congress number 62-15728. Smudge on front free endpaper, price inked out on front jacket flap, jacket lightly soiled and worn at spine extremities. In jacket protector. Romance, intrigue, crime and the bawdiness of 18th century London feature in this novel, peppered with real-life characters, such as Laurence Sterne, John Fielding and the Bow Street Runners. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 238 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) The Bride of Newgate
Carr, John Dickson

The Bride of Newgate
NY: Harper And Brothers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Historical fiction by the prolific American author John Dickson Carr (1906-1977) , known principally for his intricately-plotted detective novels. The Edgar Award-winner was the master of the locked room mystery, but also found time to pen many historical novels. Jacket art by Paul Galdone. Author photo in front of bookcase on rear jacket flap. Boards rubbed, jacket very lightly tattered. In jacket protector. Generally regarded as the first historical whodunnit novel, this book opens with Lady Caroline Ross, bathing in a tub of milk before her marriage to the dashing ex-fencing master, Dick Darwent. Unfortunately, Darwent is in Newgate Prison, awaiting the hangman...; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 308 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Captain Cut-Throat
Carr, John Dickson

Captain Cut-Throat
NY: Harper And Brothers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Cloth. Historical fiction by the prolific American author John Dickson Carr (1906-1977) , known principally for his intricately-plotted detective novels. The Edgar Award-winner was the master of the locked room mystery, but also found time to pen many historical novels. Jacket art by Michael Mitchell. Library of Congress number 55-6569. Boards rubbed, rear jacket panel soiled, light wear to jacket at spine extremities. In jacket protector. Napoleon's army is poised to invade England from across the channel, but there is a dangerous assassin in the French encampments leaving his calling card on his victims' bodies "Yours Sincerely, Captain Cut-throat". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) The Chaparral Trail
Carter, Nevada

The Chaparral Trail
NY: Arcade Publishing. Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Front free endpaper removed, usual library stamps and markings. Ohn Delgado arrives in New Mexico with a land title to 10, 000 acres, but a range war erupts when he finds squatters already ranching and farming his land. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 191 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
39) Marcus: a Novel of the Youngest Apostle
Chinn, Laurene

Marcus: a Novel of the Youngest Apostle
NY: William Morrow And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Library of Congress number 65-22971. Jacket lightly soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 370 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) The Passionate Princess
Cleve, John

The Passionate Princess
NY: Dell. Very Good. 1974. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. If you like your historical fiction mixed with a sweaty dollop of pulp erotica, this novel is for you. "Here is an unabashedly sensual story of fiery passion, told with a degree of erotic realism that makes The Crusader a unique re-enactment of the drama of history for the mature adult". Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; The Crusader; Vol. 2; 173 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) The Tune That They Play
Clive, William

The Tune That They Play
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671216805 . Remainder stripe on page bottoms. Bibliography. An historical novel based on the disastrous 1879 battle between British infantry soldiers and Zulu warriors. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Dando and the Summer Palace
Clive, William

Dando and the Summer Palace
London: Macmillan. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0333134192 . The second novel in Clive's historical series about Joseph Dando of the 60th rifles and his adventures in 1860 China during the Second Opium War. Bibliography. Red hardcover binding. Jacket price-clipped and has several tears and small chips missing along top margin. In jacket protector. Jacket art by Arthur Barbosa (he also illustrated George Macdonald Fraser's Flashman series jackets). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) The Road
Coates, Austin

The Road
NY: Harper And Brothers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Cloth. A novel about the construction of a road on an isolated Chinese island and the different reception it gets from rural villagers and British colonials. Orange cloth boards with black cloth backstrip. Jacket lightly soiled and worn. Library of Congress number 59-6332.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 332 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
44) The Shooting Party
Colegate, Isabel

NY: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670640646 . An evocative novel set during a hunting weekend at a country estate in Edwardian England, later made into a 2006 BBC film starring James Mason. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) The Land of the Great Image
Collis, Maurice

The Land of the Great Image
NY: New Directions. Very Good. 1985. Reprint. Softcover. 978-0811209724 . Originally published in 1943, this fictionalized biography of Portuguese Friar Manrique recounts his travels in early seventeenth-century Burma. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 317 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
46) Redcoat
Cornwell, Bernard

Redcoat
NY: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0670816817 . Faint foxing to page tops. In jacket protector. Author photo with eyeglasses in mouth on rear jacket flap. The first in Cornwell's American Revolutionary war series, from the author best known for his Sharpe novels about the Napoleonic Wars. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 405 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
47) Sharpe's Eagle: Richard Sharpe and the Talavera Campaign, July 1809
Cornwell, Bernard

Sharpe's Eagle: Richard Sharpe and the Talavera Campaign, July 1809
NY: Viking Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0670639443 . The first Richard Sharpe novel in the wonderful historical series. Jacket lightly scuffed, and has two small tears, remainder dot on page bottoms, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 270 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
48) Sharpe's Devil : Richard Sharpe and the Emperor, 1820-1821
Cornwell, Bernard

Sharpe's Devil : Richard Sharpe and the Emperor, 1820-1821
London: Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0002237180 . Remainder mark on page bottoms, jacket price-clipped. In jacket protector. The twelfth title in the Sharpe series, in which our hero, British naval officer Richard Sharpe, tries out retirement as a gentleman farmer in Normandy, but is called to sea when the wife of an old ally asks for his help in rescuing her man. Jacket art by Gino D'Achille. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 286 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
49) Sharpe's Battle Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Fuentes De Onoro
Cornwell, Bernard

Sharpe's Battle Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Fuentes De Onoro
London: Harper-Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 0002243075 . Light foxing to page tops. In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Photo of actor Sean Bean as Sharpe in the television production of the historical series on front jacket panel. This book is the fourth title in this series chronologically, and the thirteenth title in publication order, and "takes Richard Sharpe and his company back to the spring of 1811 and one of the bitterest battles of the Peninsular War, a battle on which all British hopes of victory in Spain will depend" (from front jacket flap). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
50) Sharpe's Trafalgar Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Trafalgar, October 21, 1805
Cornwell, Bernard

Sharpe's Trafalgar Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Trafalgar, October 21,  1805
NY: Harper-Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0060194251 . Jacket lightly worn at corners and spine extremities, corners bumped. Author photo on rear jacket flap. This book is the fourth title in this series chronologically and takes Richard Sharpe back to England, where he joins with the Green Jackets Regiment and fights the French at sea. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 293 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: