Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Old Saratoga Books

Historical Fiction

Browse books in Historical Fiction | Return to Old Saratoga Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 204 listings found.
1) Flower Shadows Behind the Curtain (Ko Lien Hua Ying)
--

Flower Shadows Behind the Curtain (Ko Lien Hua Ying)
NY: Pantheon Books, 1959. An anonymous novel from the end of the Ming period which takes place during the 12th century, as China is overrun by Tartars, its emperors imprisoned, as Taoism and Buddhism flowers. A sequel to the novel CHING P'ING ME (The Story of Hsi Men and his Six Wives). First translated into German by Franz Kuhn, and then translated in this English text by Vladimir Kean. Yellow cloth binding damp-stained, jacket price-clipped and tattered, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. 432 pages.. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) Princess Mary of Maryland
Agle, Nan Hayden

Princess Mary of Maryland
NY: Charles Scribner's Sonse, 1956. Line and wash illustrations by Aaron Sopher. In pictorial reinforced library binding. 108 pages. An historical novel for younger readers based on a real-life Pascataway Indian Princess, renamed Mary, who lived in Maryland in the late 18th century. Orange cloth binding. Boards soiled, scuffed and rounded, library markings on spine and rear pastedown, owner name on front free endpaper, many pages smudged and a few have small tears along lower margins, one illustration traced over with blue ink. Still, a tight reading copy.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
3) The City in the Dawn (Forest and the Fort, Bedford Village and Toward the Morning)
Allen, Hervey

NY: Rinehart & Company, 1944. Contains the text of Allen's three historical novels ("The Forest and the Fort", "Bedford Village", and "Toward the Morning") following the adventures of six-foot-four-inch Salathiel Albine Pennsylvania frontiersman. Owner name stamped on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Toward the Morning
Allen, Hervey

Toward the Morning
NY: Rinehart and Company, 1948. 458 pages. Jacket art and frontispiece by Andrew Wyeth. A novel of colonial Pennsylvania, in which young Salathiel Albine moves from Bedford Village to the big city, Philadelphia. The author's third novel. Owner name and address and vintage Christmas gift tag on front endpapers, corners rounded and rubbed, jacket tattered along edges and lightly soiled. In jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Andrew Wyeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) Ambition
Aminoff, Leonie

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1923. Third in the Torchlight Series of Napoleonic Romances. Green cloth binding with gold lettering stamped on spine and front boards. Library bookplate on front pastedown, endpapers lightly foxed, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Women of Ashdon (Volume 3, Bridges Over Time series)
Anand, Valerie

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. First printing of the first American edition. In jacket protector. 373 pages. Young Susannah Whitmead is sent away from home at an early age to be educated as the daughter of a yeoman should in 15th century England. She marries one of the local gentry, and while she doesn't fall in love with him, he does fall into a violent passion with their house, Ashdon Manor. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) Ruthless Yeomen (Volume 2, Bridges Over Time series)
Anand, Valerie

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. First printing of the first American edition. 373 pages. Isabel of Northfield is widowed and refuses her overlord's demands that she marry the loathsome fisherman Ufi, so she tries to seek refuge at a nearby abbey. A chronicle of English life from the mid-thirteenth century through the Peasants' Revolt. Jacket lightly scuffed, remainder mark on page bottoms, owner signature on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) Pat and the Iron Horse: New Americans in the 1840's
Angell, Polly

Pat and the Iron Horse: New Americans in the 1840's
NY: Aladdin Books, 1955. Number 31 in the "American Heritage" series providing historical fiction about the Irish and German immigrants to America in the 1840's and their work building canals and railroads. 192 pages. Decorative endpapers. Jacket lightly scuffed and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Clifford H. Schule. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
9) The Conqueror: A Dramatized Biography of Alexander Hamilton
Atherton, Gertrude

The Conqueror: A Dramatized Biography of Alexander Hamilton
NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1916. Brown decorative cloth binding with portrait of Hamilton on front boards. 536 pages. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Boards worn at spine extremities and corners, owner name and address on front free endpaper, front hinge tender, front flyleaf soiled, else clean and tight. . Signed by Author. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
10) Tower of Ivory
Atherton, Gertrude

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1910. An historic romance set in turn-of-the-century Germany. Red cloth binding with gold lettering stamped on front boards and spine. Boards worn, penciled lines in margins. 466 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Standish of Standish: A Story of the Pilgrims
Austin, Jane G

Standish of Standish: A Story of the Pilgrims
Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1889. Decorative tan cloth binding with gold and brown design on front boards and spine. 422 pages. Historical fiction based on Pilgrim life in the colony of Massachusetts. Boards soiled, rounded and rubbed, hinges cracked, several pages soiled and dog-eared, else a clean copy.. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
12) The Black Flower: A Novel of the Civil War
Bahr, Howard

NY: Picador, 1997. 266 pages. A New York Times Book Review Notable book. Covers lightly scuffed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) The Strange Death of Mistress Coffin
Begiebing, Robert J

The Strange Death of Mistress Coffin
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1991. Remainder marks on page bottoms, boards lightly rubbed, jacket wrinkled along top edges. Jacket illustration by Ed Parker. Author photo on rear jacket flap. A murder mystery set in 1640's Massachusetts based on an actual unsolved murder.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) Under a Changing Moon
Benary-Isbert, Margot; Ockenden, Rosaleen (translator)

Under a Changing Moon
Warsaw, North Dakota, USA: Bethlehem Books, 1998. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this historical novel set in the German principalities in the mid-nineteenth century.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Silent Wing: A Novel
Bernardo, Jose Raul

Silent Wing: A Novel
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. An aching love story based on the life of Cuban poet and revolutionary hero Jose Marti. 236 pages. Author photo on rear jacket flap. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) The Long Portage: A Story of Ticonderoga and Lord Howe
Best, Herbert

NY: Viking, 1948. Illustrated by Erick Berry (Mrs. Herbert Best). Inscribed by the author and has illustrator's signature below his on front free endpaper. 250 pages. Historical fiction set during the French and Indian wars and featuring action by a young orphan, Phil, who fights as one of Roger's Rangers at the Battle of Ticonderoga. Yellow cloth binding. Photo of the husband and wife author/illustrator team on rear jacket panel. Jacket lightly wrinkled and worn at margins, one circular area of lift-off on lower spine of jacket. In jacket protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Erick Berry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
17) Young'un
Best, Herbert

Young'un
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1944. A novel of frontier life in upstate New York. Jacket tattered. In jacket protector. Art Moderne jacket art of pioneer man and woman in front of their log cabin, reminiscent of Rockwell Kent (artist initials CH or WCH). . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) September Light
Bienek, Horst; Read, Ralph R. (translator)

September Light
NY: Atheneum, 1987. A novel set in the Polish town of Gleiwitz in 1939 on the eve of the Nazi invasion. Jacket lightly scuffed and wrinkled, front endpapers lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
19) The Crown Tree
Blythe, LeGette

The Crown Tree
Richmond, VA: John Knox Press, 1957. Jacket tattered at edges, gift inscription on half-title. A novel of early Christian times featuring a Roman centurion, Longinus, who comes to accept Jesus of Nazareth as the Christ. In jacket protector.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Soldiers of Fortune
Bourne, Peter

Soldiers of Fortune
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. Usual library stamps and markings. 256 pages. Historical fiction based on Captain John Smith and the other ex-patriate English settlers on the ship Susan Constant, bound for the New World in 1606. Library of Congress number 63-9653. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) The Perilous Night
Boyce, Burke

NY: Viking, 1942. The author's first novel, set in the Hudson River highlands during the American Revolution. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Jacket art by Elmer Hader. 560 pages. Owner bookplate on rear flyleaf.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) The King's Rangers
Brick, John

The King's Rangers
Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Company, 1954. 290 pages. Historical fiction about the Mohawk Valley colonists in New York who fought on the British side in the American Revolution. Jacket lightly tattered. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Eagle of Niagara: The Story of David Harper and His Indian Captivity
Brick, John

Eagle of Niagara: The Story of David Harper and His Indian Captivity
Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Company, 1955. Jacket tattered, owner name on front flyleaf. In jacket protector. 253 pages. Follows the adventures of young Continental soldier captured by Joseph Brant, the leader of the Six Indian Nations, outside of Fort Stanwix. Library of Congress number 55-5578. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) The Richmond Raid
Brick, John

The Richmond Raid
Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Company, 1963. Owner name on front flyleaf. 224 pages. A Civil War novel that takes place during the daring raid on the Confederate Capitol of Richmond in February 1864. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) Creek Mary's Blood
Brown, Dee

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. Jacket soiled, light waterstain at heel of text. Decorative endpapers. A novel of four generations of a Creek Indian family taking place from the 1700s to the mid-1800s. 433 pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) A Hand on My Shoulder
Brown, William H

A Hand on My Shoulder
NY: Vantage Press, 1962. 305-page historical novel about life during the mid 18th century among the settlers of colonial New Hampshire, the Abenaki Indians and the French settlers of Montreal. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Pages lightly browned, corners and spine worn, jacket creased and chipped along edges. In jacket protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) The Return of Lono: A Novel of Captain Cook's Last Voyage (Pacific Classics series)
Bushnell, O. A

The Return of Lono: A Novel of Captain Cook's Last Voyage (Pacific Classics series)
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press, 1971. 290 pages. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) The Bells of Freedom
Butters, Dorothy Gilman

The Bells of Freedom
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company, 1963. Library of Congress number 63-19672. The story of a young English boy who was stolen and sold into indentured servitude in the American Colonies. 190 pages. By the author of the famous Mrs. Pollifax mysteries. Boards soiled and rounded.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carold Wilde. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) The Doomed City
Carling, John R

The Doomed City
NY: Edward J. Clode Inc., 1910. Blue cloth binding. Boards scuffed and rounded, else a clean, tight copy of this novel of ancient Rome. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A. Forestier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) Chihuahua 1916
Carney, Otis

Chihuahua 1916
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press, 1980. Foxing to front endpapers. Review copy with review letter laid in. 244 pages. Pipe-smoking author photo on rear jacket flap. In jacket protector. "It's 1916 in the desert of Chihuahua. General "Black Jack" Pershing is about to lead the Retaliatory Raid into Mexico, and every gringo is fair game for both Pancho Villa and the Federales. The American frontier is dying" (from front jacket flap). . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 204 listings found.