Gardeningfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Gardening | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more GARDENING / General books
|
| 1) |
Ortho Books. The facts of light about indoor gardening
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chevron Chemical Company. Soft Cover. How to best use light for healthy house plants, how to measure and modify indoor light, selection and care guides for indoor plants. 96 pages, well illustrated in color, plans, diagrams, tables, pictorial wraps, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. A book about plants in the house, not about houseplants. Deals with how plants relate to sunlight and artificial lighting. Tells how to best use natural light - by exposure, structural change, and modification. Gives an in-depth analysis of artificial light fixtures and bulbs that can promote growth indoors. Complete plant protection chart helps you choose the right plants for the light conditions in your home. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Raise vegetables, fruits and herbs without a garden
|
|
|
Barrington, IL: Countryside Books. 1974. Soft Cover. Illustrated by Jean Helmer. 79 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the introduction: 'Why this book was written. There are about 50 million home gardens in America today. Owners of these gardens are fortunate to have the land to grow crops. But what about the millions of people in towns, apartments and inner cities with no space for a garden? We have good news for these people. You can grow just about every vegetable, herb and fruit without a traditional garden plot. This book tells you how to raise them in containers and other small places almost anywhere and enjoy the same benefits a big garden yields. About the authors: George 'Doc' and Katy Abraham, famous for the 'Green Thumb' column in 135 U.S. and Canadian Newspapers, were named American's Number 12 garden writers in 1973 by the Men's Garden Club of America.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rock Gardens
|
|
|
Middlesex: Penguin Books,. 1959. Soft Cover. 176 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. Contents include rock plants at homes, construction, accessories, planting and cultivation, propagation, collection, a selection of rock plants, a selection of bulbs, and a selection of shrubs. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The punctured thumb or, cactus and other succulents
|
|
|
San Francisco: 101 Productions. Good. 1977. Soft Cover. 089286124X . Drawings by Maggie Baylis. 168 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Nature Library. Wild Flowers
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co. ,. 1906. Hard Cover. Adapted by Asa Don Dickinson from 'Nature's Garden'. Forty-eight illustrations in full color. 270 pages, 48 color plates, ex-library, cover scuffed and faded, book is a little shaken, text and plates are very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Art and Craft of Growing Orchids
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam S Sons,. 1976. Hard Cover. 126 pages, well illustrated (many in color), cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Beautifying the home grounds
|
|
|
Burlington, VT: Vermont Agricultural Extension Service. 1937. Soft Cover. The Vermont Agricultural Extension Service Circular No. 93, March 1937. 24 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The vegetable world being a history of plants, with their structure and peculiar properties. Adapted from the work of Louis Figuier with a glossary of botanical terms.With 473 illustrations
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co. , (Circa 1880). Hard Cover. 588 pages, well illustrated, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, covers scufffed, text very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Terrific tomatoes : all about how to grow and enjoy them
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa.,: Rodale Press,. 1975. Hard Cover. 0878570942 . 262 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bermuda Houses and Gardens
|
|
|
Garden Club of Bermuda. Very Good. ca 1973. Softcover. [5], 81 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 9 by 12 inches, very good. From the foreword by Carol Flieger: We hope, in this second edition of Bermuda Houses and Gardens published by the Garden Club of Bermuda, to give our readers a special look at the different types of architecture and various styles of planting and gardens on these beautiful islands." SR903OS; 81 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
How to recognize shrubs
|
|
|
New York: Castle Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. 338 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. Formerly published as Recognizing Native Shrubs. From the dust jacket: "For gardeners, horticulturists, backyard dabblers, campers, sportsmen, an all-season, non-technical shortcut to knowing more than 400 bushes, woody plants and vines."" Botanist William Carey Grimm helps layman discover the useful but not always appreciated shrubs - nature's soil erosion protectors, cover for wildlife, food for creatures of the fields and woods, producers of foods and medicinal elements for humans, and hardy species that thrive where most cultivated shrubs refuse to grow. With crisp line drawings, detailed keys to characteristics, and layman descriptions, this simple identification handbook distinguishes clearly every known species." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Collingridge Encyclopedia of Gardening
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ,: Chartwell Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0890090831 . Line drawings by Narman Barber. 416 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dj, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the dj: No gardener with any ambition to be a master of his craft can afford to be without a comprehensive gardening encyclopedia. We believe that the Collingridge Encyclopedia of Gardening, written by one of Britain's most distinguished and best-informed gardening authors and plantsmen, is the closest it is possible to come towards true comprehensiveness within the confines of one volume, and all that that means in terms of convenience and ease of use. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Herbs: How to Grow and Use Them
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap,. Very Good. 1975. Soft Cover. 0448120526 . 95 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wild flowers. 364 full color illustrations with complete descriptive text
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Co. ,. 1934. Hard Cover. 362 pages, very well illustrated (some in color), cloth, 9 by 12 inches, ex-library with usual library markings, covers frayed & soiled, cloth tape back-strip added by library, text is very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Illustrated Herb Encyclopedia. a Complete Culinary, Cosmetic, Medicinal , and Ornamental Guide to Herbs
|
|
|
Toronto,: Mallard Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0792453077 . Illustrations by Roman Szolkowski. 224 pages, very well illustrated in color, cloth, 9 by 12 inches, very good. SR398BOS; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Nature Libraries. Garden Flowers. Arranged by Robert M. McCurdy. 48 illustrations in full color
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co. ,. 1926. Hard Cover. 311 pages, color plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, covers faded, else very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
What every rose-grower should know. Prepared for The American Rose Society by its editors. Second edition - completely revised. Third edition
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pa.,: American Rose Society. 1940. Hard Cover. 80 pages, 4 color plates, well illustrated, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record Vol. 34 No. 2: Plants & Gardens Handbook on Ground Covers and Vines: Best Ornamentals; Their Place in Good Landscape Design; Care and Cultivation; Regional Reports; Uses in Special Situations
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. 1978. Soft Cover. Summer (August) 1978. Staff for this issue: Gary L. Koller and Donald Wyman, Guest editors; Frederick McGourty, Jr. Editor, Margaret E.B. Joyner, Associate Editor and the Editorial Committee of the Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Contributors include William H. Frederick, Jr., Mervin C. Eisel, Gary L. Koler, Andre Viette, Michael H. Dodge, Roger Vick, Carl Zangger, Philip E. Chandler, Carl Donald Wyman, Harold O. Perkins, Alys Sutcliffe, Roger B. Thompson. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Burpee's American Harvest Cookbooks. The early summer garden
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1988. Soft Cover. 0671633635 . Photography by Simon Metz. 125 pages, well illustrated (many in color), pictorial wraps, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
An Herb Garden Companion and Guide to The Robinson York State Herb Garden
|
|
|
Cornell Plantations. Very Good. 1984. Soft Cover. Charts by Mary Hirshfeld. Photographs by F. Robert Wesley and David Saada. Illustrations Carl Whitaker. Maps by Tom Parker. Editors Joan Isbell and Jo Ann Wimer. 62 leaves, illustrations, maps, tables, pictorial wrappers, spiral bound, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. Includes History and Design of the Garden, The Fragrance Bins, The Yarb Woman, Herbs of the Ancient, Herbs in Literature, Bee Herbs, Herbs of the Settlers, Herbs of Native Americans, Medicinal Herbs, Simples and Worts, Culinary Herbs, Economic Herbs, Dye Herbs, Tea Herbs, Fragrant Herbs, Sacred Herbs, Savory Seed Herbs, Tussie-mussies and Nosegays, Scented Geranium Panel Bed, Martha Howell Young Garden. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Ferns. The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA,: Time-Life Books,. Very Good. 1977. Hard Cover. Watercolor illustrations by Richard Crist. 208 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial boards, very good. 1st printing. Portions of this book were written by Marilyn Bethany, Mary V. O'Gorman, Jane Opper and Barbara Ann Peters. Cover illustration shows a squirrel's foot fern, button fern, Martha's Pride maidenhair, Boston fern, Australian cliff brake, silver brake, rosy maidenhair, holly fern and a Gracillimum. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Piscataqua Papers: Gardening from the Merrimack to the Kennebec
|
|
|
York Harbor, ME: Piscataqua Garden Club. Good. 1965. Softcover. Viii, 148 pages, illustrations, wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. "The area from the Merrimack to the Kennebec, extending inland for about 25 miles, presents very special gardening problems for both the summer visitor and the year-round resident. The Piscataqua Garden Club, York, Harbor, Maine a member of the Garden Club of America, is publishing this handbook in hops that it will be a helpful guide for gardeners, and interesting reading for anyone interested in this beautiful and historic part of the world. " ME386 ; Ex-Library; 148 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The complete book of annuals
|
|
|
Garden City: American Garden Guild and Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. How to use annuals and plants grown as annuals to best effect, out-of-doors and in, with cultural information and other pointers on more than 500 species and varieties. Drawings by Katharine Burton. 315 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "This NEW Book has been written by two of the nation's leading garden authorities to tell you everything there is to know about annuals, how to grow them, and how to enjoy them best. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Small Fruit Culture. Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Westport, CT: AVI Publishing. Good. 1975. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 0870551736 . Viii, 339 pages, illustrations, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface to the fourth edition: The objective in the Fourth edition, as in earlier edition, consistently has been to retain basically sound information and to update the material by adding new practical and technical developments. The production of the crop of each fruit is dealt with from propagation through harvesting. " SR85B; Ex-Library; 339 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Lawns and ground covers
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books. 1964. Soft Cover. A Sunset Book. By the Sunset Editorial Staff under the direction of Joseph F. Williamson, Garden Editor, Sunset Magazine. 112 pages, well illustrated, dcharts, diagrams, pictorial wraps, 3rd edition. Measures 8-1/2 inches by 11 inches, some shelf wear otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Audels Gardeners and Growers Guide Vol. 1
|
|
|
New York: Theo. Audel & Co. ,. Very Good. 1928. Hard Cover. "Presenting in a handy form a wealth of information, instructions and suggestions on soil management including irrigating, draining and fertilizing for good productive crops. Practical and helpful illustrations - useful and valuable tables of requirements for field and garden." Xvi,276 pages, illustrations, diagrams, cloth, very good. 1942 reprint. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Modern dahlia culture. [Second edition, revised and enlarged]
|
|
|
New York: A. T. De La Mare Company, Inc.. Very Good. 1928. Hard Cover. By W.H. Waite, Originator of Jersey's Beauty, Francis Lobdell, and others. 130 pages, 4 color plates, illustrations, cloth, very good. Second edition, revised and enlarged. From the preface to the second edition: "Many have written asking for information on 'hand fertilization' and I have written new subject matter to cover this. During the past two years I have given more study to the diseases that affect the Dahlia, especially the stunted condition, which is the most annoying of all, and have here given the results of this study." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Sunset Book. Lawns and ground covers. By the Sunset Editorial Staff
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books. 1964. Soft Cover. 112 pages, well illustrated, tables, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Joy of Geraniums: The Standard Guide to the Selection, Culture, and Use of the Pelargonium
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good. 1972. Soft Cover. 0688060366 . 364 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: A classic of floriculture, this is the most comprehensive book ever published on geraniums, or pelargoniums - covering all kinds, from the best-known favorites to rare geraniums for collectors, and discussing every aspect of growing and caring for them in all parts ofo the country. To prepare this much-enlarged version of her previous book, Geraniums - Pelargoniums, Helen Van Pelt Wilson spent two years updating and rewriting the entire book from cover to cover, adding half again as much wholly new text and illustration. Besides being the only complete book available on geraniums, The Joy of Geraniums is also a notably readable one, based on Mrs. Wilson's long personal experience as well as extensive research and correspondence with other experts in this country and abroad. Descriptions of 393 species, varieties, and hybrids are given in the Finders Lists, and there is a wealth of outstanding illustrations - 37 photographs and 37 pages of drawings. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Handbook on Bonsai: Special Techniques
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. 1966. Soft Cover. This Handbook is a Special Printing of Plants & Gardens Vol. 22 No. 2. 89 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. Contributors include Seisan Ito, MakotoInawashiro, George F. Hull, Toshio Kawamato, Joseph Y. Kurihara, Zeko Nakamura, Lynn R. Perry, Minoru Minashu, Shinichi Shibazaki, Saburo Kato, Kyuzo Murata,. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Japanese art of Miniature Trees and Landscapes. Their creation, care, and enjoyment
|
|
|
Rutland, VT,: Charles E. Tuttle Co. ,. Very Good. 1957. Hard Cover. 220 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, very good. 7-1/2 by 10-1/2 inches. Ninth printing. Book design and typography by M. Weatherby. Decorations and layout of plates and figures by M. Kuwata. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
