Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religion & Theology

from Augustine Funnell Books

Browse Religion & Theology | Return to Augustine Funnell Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 118 listings found.
1) Truro Presbytery History Committee, A Tale of Two Centuries, Truro Presbytery -- Oldest in Canada, A Pictorial Supplement

Truro Presbytery History Committee, A Tale of Two Centuries, Truro Presbytery -- Oldest in Canada, A Pictorial Supplement
Sackville: Truro Presbytery/United Church of Canada. A collection of pictures of churches in the Truro presbytery, as well as photographs of ministers and missionaries from same, and a list of ministers and missionaries for whom there were no available photographs. 72 pages, illustrated. Impressions, moderate general wear.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. About Very Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
2) THE HAPPY WARRIOR, A Book in memory of the Life and Work of G/C The Rev. R.M. Frayne, C.D., D.D., Director of Religious Administration (P), The Royal Canadian Air Force
A Group of His Associates (editors)

Toronto: The United Church Publishing House, 1953. Blue cloth w/silver lettering, RCAF crest blind-stamped to front cover, 103 pages, illustrated. Moderate wear to corners/spine ends, previous owner's name/date to top right corner of front end paper, in dust jacket w/chipping to corners/spine ends/edges, tape repairs, previous owner's name/date to top right corner of front flap, general wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
3) Of the Imitation of Christ
a Kempis, Thomas (Thomas Hammerken/Hammerlein)

New York: The Federal Book Company. No date. Blue cloth w/oval illustration tipped-on to front cover, floral decoration/rule to front cover/spine, red lettering to same, 338 pages. Mild edgewear, dusty/tanned/lightly foxed edges, some pages crinkled (printing flaw).. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
4) The Theology of an Evolutionist
Abbott, Lyman

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1897. a companion to two earlier titles, "The Evolution of Christianity," and "Christianity and Social Problems"; brown cloth, 191 pgs. gilt top edge; moderate wear/fraying to corners/spine ends, previous owner's name, off-setting to pastedowns and end papers, short right-angled tear down and across at top edge of title page, 1" horizontal tear to last page of Preface (page has not been opened, and its still being attached to the Contents Page is responsible for the tear); lacking dj;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
5) A World in Waiting
Aitken, E. Melville

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1952. a collection of sermons from the author's radio ministry; Foreword by John Sutherland Bonnell; 87 pgs.; previous owner's name, some edge/internal stains, tanning;. 1st wraps edition. Stiff Card Wraps/French Flaps. Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
6) The Little Flowers of Saint Francis of Assisi
Alger, Abby Langdon (translator) and Louise Bachelder (editor),

Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, 1964. "a series of legends which were collected some two hundred years after his death, having been handed down by word of mouth until that time."; illustrated boards, 61 pgs.; a bit of slant, bumped edges/spine ends, foxed top edge, small floral stamp to front free end paper; price-clipped dj w/some smudging/soil, light edgewear;. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
7) Simone Weil
Anderson, David

London: SCM Press, 1971. One of six titles from SCM Press, each featuring the life and times of a prominent Christian. "Simone Weil may have been a saint, and she was certainly a prophet. A philosopher by training, she was equally at home in mathematics and literature. She made fascinating use of mathematical, mechanical and biological analogies in the expression of her religious thought. Her elucidation of 'affliction' enabled her to give a moving account of the Cross, and her awareness included a strongly mystical element." 121 pages (including Postscript and Index of Names). Rubbing, moderate edgewear, bump to top spine, previous owner's name, moderate general wear.. Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
8) A Perambulation of the English Cathedral, Quebec
Anonymous

privately published, 1947. A look at Quebec's Cathedral of the Holy Trinity, with much historical information and background. 59 pages, illustrated, fold-out of the interior of the Cathedral on Coronation Day, 1937. Rubbing/scuffing, previous owner's name, moderate general wear. Uncommon.. Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
9) THE BOY CRUSADERS, or, Robert of Marseilles
Anonymous

London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1898. Fiction. A highly romanticized story of the ill-fated Children's Crusade begun in the early 13th century. Illustrated brown cloth, 128 pages, frontispiece and title page illustration by W.T. Smith. Reading copy from a church library.. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by W.T. Smith. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
10) BY HIS GRACE TO HIS GLORY, 60 Years of Ministry
Anonymous (editor)

Toronto: Baptist Seminary and Bible College. A commemorative record of the (until then) sixty-year history of the Toronto Baptist Seminary and Bible College. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 127 pages (including Appendices), illustrated. Previous owner's name on Dedication Page, in dust jacket w/small magic-markered numerals to top right portion of front panel, light edgewear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) ST. ANDREW'S KIRK, Saint John, N.B
Anonymous (editor)

Saint John: The United Church of Canada, 1959. Published in commemoration of the church's 175th anniversary. Contains chapters on the ministries and organizations, the people and accomplishments. Blue cloth w/gilt cover lettering, 113 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear, in dust jacket separated at rear spine edge. Jacket now in protective mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) The Man Nobody Knows
Barton, Bruce

Pocket 40. "A discovery of the real Jesus"; inscription to previous owner on half title, spine edges worn, laminate lifting around edges;. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
13) TO DO AND TO ENDURE, The Life of Catherine Donnelly, Sister of Service
Beck, Jeanne R

Toronto & Oxford: Dundurn Press, 1997. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The biography of a woman who discovered two things upon her arrival in Western Canada: "first, the need for a Catholic presence in the rural schools of the west, and second, her own calling to be a religious." Mauve cloth w/gilt illustration to front cover, gilt spine lettering, 329 pages (including index), illustrated. This copy comes with a "To Do and to Endure" bookmark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
14) THE FIRST OTTAWA GEETA GYANA YAGNA (12-21 July, 1976), Commemorative Volume 1
Bhargava, Raj (editor)

Ottawa: Chinmaya Welcoming Committee, 1976. A souvenir publication commemorating a series of lectures on Vedanta Philosophy, given by Swami Chinmayananda ji at Carleton University in Ottawa. Contains many articles and excerpts from same by a variety of writers, from Sir Harold Nicholson to Sri Aurobindo and Mahatma Gandhi. 93 pages, illustrated. Light edgewear, foxed covers, small check mark in ink to front cover, thin scratches, moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. An uncommon item.. Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
15) COMPARATIVE RELIGION, A Short Outline,
Bouquet, A.C

Pelican A 89, 1950. Paperback in dust jacket. Very Good to Fine/Good to Very Good. 3rd & Revised edition. "A survey and comparison of the great religions of the world, and an examination of their significance today."; 319 pgs. incl. bibliography/indices; tanned edges, mild wear to spine ends; dj w/edgewear all around, slight sunning to spine, some chipping to corners/spine ends, a couple of tiny chips from rear panel, rubbing, tiny soil mark to front panel, price stamped to front panel;. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
16) Lyra Apostolica
Bowden, John W. (William), Richard Hurrell Froude, John Keble, J.H. (John Henry) Newman, Robert I. Wilberforce, Isaac Williams

Lyra Apostolica
Derby: Henry Mozley and Sons, 1843. A collection of inspirational poems which originally appeared in the British Magazine, "in the humble hope that they may be instrumental in recalling or recommending to the reader important Christian truths which are at this day in a way to be forgotten." Leather, raised bands, gilt spine lettering, all edges gilt, 243 pages + index. Leather scuffed, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, gilt scuffed, previous owner's name/year neatly to top of title page, hinge split at title page. Previous owner has, in a neat hand, made the following three notations: at the bottom of page 60, "By Keble on the death of his sister"; on page 173, "The only poem in vol. by Wilberforce"; and on page 241, "Written by Newman on Froude's death." Following the final index page, previous owner has also listed the contributors to this volume. Internally tight.. 6th edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $125.00
17) The Journey
Breault, Ann

The Journey
St. Stephen: St. Croix Printing and Publishing, 1977. Published on the occasion of the ninetieth anniversary of the Roman Catholic Holy Rosary Parish in St. Stephen, New Brunswick. 160 pages (including appendices), illustrated. G-VG w/coffee stains to front cover, some edgewear, surface wear. Internally tight. . First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Good to Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
18) Christianity and the Class Struggle
Brown, Harold O.J

New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1970. the author delineates the fallacies of the class struggle and the evils of its many forms, from economic to racial, age to philosophical; Introductory Note by Billy Graham; dj by Todd Ash; black cloth, 221 pgs. incl. Index; gently bumped spine ends, light tanning, light general wear; rubbed dj w/spine sunning, moderate edgewear, two 1/4" tears to top edge of rear panel, light general wear;. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
19) A Dictionary of the Holy Bible
Brown, Rev. John

A Dictionary of the Holy Bible
London: Thomas Tegg, 1840. Subtitled: Containing an Historical and Geographical Account of the Persons and Places; a Literal, Critical, and Systematical Description of Other Objects, Whether Natural, Artificial, Civil, Religious, or Military; and an Explanation of the Appellative Terms Mentioned in the Old and New Testaments. Marbled boards w/half calf spine/corners, raised bands, 761 pages, frontispiece (Tower of Babel). Bumped/worn corners, scraped edges all around, remnants of previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown, previous owner's name to front end paper, front hinge split at reverse of frontispiece, tanning, moderate soil, rear hinge split.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
20) The Heart in Pilgrimage
Bryant, Christopher

New Haven: Seabury Press, 1980. the author writes about the human journey, and offers Christian guidelines for the trip; red cloth, 195 pgs., incl. Appendix; dj w/faint half-circle stain to front panel (probably a glass or coffee mug), rubbing, moderate general wear, full-length vertical crease to rear flap;. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
21) COUNTRY PARSON, Memoirs of a Rural New Brunswick Ministry
Buckland, Basil J

privately published, 1987. A book which began as a family chronicle, but grew in scope to include the greater part of the author's ministry, and therefore "partly a family story and partly an account of everyday life over forty years." Signed by Buckland above his name on title page. 208 pages, illustrated. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean.. Signed by Author. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good to Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
22) DESIRE OF THE EVDERLASTING HILLS, The World Before and After Jesus (large print edition
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Random House Large Print, 1999. Cahill presents a biography of Jesus, the times in which he lived, and the people who existed with him. Cream and black boards, 478 pages (including Notes and Sources, The Books of the New Testament, Chronology, Acknowledgements, Index of Biblical Citations, General Index), illustrated. Dust jacket w/small strip cut from top of front flap (presumably removing price). A nice copy.. 1st Random House large print edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
23) Rainbows Through the Rain
Cameron, W.A

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1938. a volume of twenty sermons from the Minister of Yorkminster Church in Toronto; gold-stamped on blue cloth, 239 pgs.; sunned strips to cover edges, tanned/lightly soiled pages, some light internal soil; dj has sunned spine, tears chipping to folds, chipping to bottom spine, large chips to top spine, large chip to top edge of rear panel (front panel intact, displaying illustration of Yorkminster Church;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Fair. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
24) JERICHO, A Christmas Story (signed)
Campbell, R. James

JERICHO, A Christmas Story (signed)
Milton: Comet Enterprises, 2000. The story of "a little cat living in the stable on the first Christmas Eve who, through love and courage, breaks down walls." 57 pages. This copy signed, on title page, by Campbell. Comes with a laminated Jericho bookmarker laid in. Light corner wear, a few scratches to back cover. Internally tight and clean.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Audrey Matheson. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) A GOODLY HERITAGE, Being a Chronological History of the Parish of Picton
Capon, Alan R

A GOODLY HERITAGE, Being a Chronological History of the Parish of Picton
Picton: The Church of Saint Mary Magdalene, 1980. Capon presents the history of an Anglican church in the town of Picton, Ontario. 206 pages (including appendices and index), illustrated. Some corner wear, bump to top left spine, previous owner's name/date to half-title, previous owner's marginalia to two pages.. First Edition. Illustrated Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) Saint Augustine
Chabannes, Jacques

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1962. "A popular life of a great saint and the times in which he lived." (plus, it's tough to beat that name). Originally published in French, and here translated from that language by Julie Kernan. Spruce cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 239 pages (including Chronology, Notes, Bibliography, Principal Works of St. Augustine). A bit of general wear, in dust jacket w/two 2" tears and one 3/4" tear to top edge of rear panel. Dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve.. 1st US edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
27) Islamic Contributions to Civilization
Cobb, Stanwood

Islamic Contributions to Civilization
Washington: Avalon Press, 1963. From the front panel: "A summation of the historic contributions of the Arabic-Islamic culture -- bridge between the ancient and modern worlds." Dark green cloth w/silver lettering to front cover/spine, 84 pages. Light wear to corners/spine ends, in dust jacket w/chipping, edge tears, 1" piece missing from spine, light soil, general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
28) Evolution And Man, Here And Hereafter
Conley, John Wesley, D.D

Revell. a contribution to the supposed harmony between science and religion; gold-stamped on brown cloth, 172 pgs.; previous owner's signature to first end paper, scraped corners, chipped top spine, wear to bottom spine, soiled edges;. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
29) Echoes of the Remnant (signed print)
Coupar, Regina

Echoes of the Remnant (signed print)
Truro: Gamaliel Publications, 2003. From the back cover: "...presents new metaphors which are helpful for discussing spirituality in the language of our time." This edition contains a signed original print by Coupar, bound in near the front. 120 pages, illustrated. A bit of slant, light general wear.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good to Fine. Illus. by The Author. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
30) Jalalu'd-din Rumi
Davis, F. Hadland

Lahore: Sh. Muhammad Ashraf. No date. A title from the publisher's 'Wisdom of the East, The Persian Mystics' series. Pink boards, 107 pages (including Appendix).. No edition. Hard Cover. Fair Reading Copy/Fair. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
31) The Christian Use of the Psalms
de Candole, Henry

London: A.R. Mowbray & Co. Limited, 1955. The Bishop of Knaresborough's collection of notes, built up over many years, on the use, interpretation and application of the Book of Psalms. Green cloth, 83 pages (including Appendix). Dusty/foxed edges, mild wear to corners/spine ends, a bit of warp to boards, light foxing to pastedowns/end papers, in foxed dust jacket w/sunned spine, 3/4" tear to top left corner of front panel, impressions, general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
32) Hymns and Prayers for Schools
Dickie, R.W., James Smyth, James E. Fee (Protestant Board of School Commissioners of the City of Montreal)

Hymns and Prayers for Schools
Montreal: Renouf Publishing Co.. A collection of hymns and prayers designed to be part of "a larger programme of religious instruction which includes scripture teaching." Maroon cloth w/black lettering/rule to front cover, 64 pages. Light wear to corners/spine ends, previous owner's name to front end paper, the words "Complimentary Copy" to top edge of same, light tanning. Uncommon in decent condition.. No edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
33) THE WORD AND THE MUSIC, The Story of Moncton's Central United Church and Its Methodist Roots (inscribed & signed)
Dobson, Shirley A

THE WORD AND THE MUSIC, The Story of Moncton's Central United Church and Its Methodist Roots (inscribed & signed)
Moncton: Central United Church, 1994. #150 of an undetermined print run. A comprehensive look at the church's history, beginning in 1774, and continuing until the time of publication. This copy inscribed and signed ("To Shirley Smith/with regards--/Shirley A. Dobson") on title page. 280 pages (including references, appendix, maps), illustrated. Internally tight and clean.. Inscribed & Signed by Author. Limited Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good to Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
34) SUICIDE, Biathanatos transcribed and edited for modern readers
Donne, John

Chico: Scholars Press, 1983. Wraps edition published simultaneously with the hardcover. The first title in the publisher's Studies in the Humanities Series, being Donne's treatise on suicide. Introduction by the editor, William A. Clebsch. 114 pages (including Index of Scriptural References, Glossary of Names). Not a particularly common title. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean.. 1st Scholars' edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
35) THIS IS OUR FAITH, An Exposition of the Statement of Faith of The United Church of Canada (signed, sorta)
Dow, John

THIS IS OUR FAITH, An Exposition of the Statement of Faith of The United Church of Canada (signed, sorta)
Toronto: The Board of Evangelism and Social Service/The United Church of Canada, 1943. From the Preface: "This book offers a survey of the main doctrines of the Church. It was prepared to give fuller exposition to a short Statement of Faith presented to the Ninth General Council of The United Church of Canada in 1940. The line followed is Biblical throughout." This copy boasts a small Christmas card glued to the front end paper. The printed greeting (across both interior halves) reads "With Best Wishes For/the Holiday Season/and Happiness in the New Year," beneath which is handwritten "and love from/the Dows." Beneath that is their address, also handwritten: 16 Elgin Ave./Toronto 5. On the left side (reverse of the card front) is handwritten "Hugh still/remembers you/with gratitude. They don't/seem to take much trouble to find/reading matter for him now." Navy cloth w/yellow lettering, 245 pages. G w/spine slant, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, previous owner's name neatly to front end paper (just above Christmas card), date (just below Christmas card). Dust jacket w/edge tears, chipping, soil, chipping, edge pieces torn, bottom 2" torn from spine, significant general wear, moderate soil. Jacket now in protective mylar sleeve to prevent further damage.. Signed Christmas card tipped in. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
36) THE SOCIAL TEACHINGS OF THE CANADIAN CHURCHES, Protestant, The Early Period, before 1850
Elgee, William H

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1964. the author, born in New Brunswick and educated at Acadia University, Andover-Newton Divinity School, Union Seminary of New York, and Montreal's United Theological College, served for twenty years as Minister of Brunswick Street Baptist Church in Fredericton before taking a position with Killarney Park Baptist Church in Vancouver; here, he concerns himself "with the attitudes of the early Canadian Churches on all social questions."; burgandy cloth, 236 pgs. incl. Index; bumped corners/spine ends, tanned edges, light general wear; dj w/rubbing, edgewear all around, light chipping, short edge tears, abrasion to rear fold, 1" tear to top of rear fold, impressions/scratches;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
37) In the Courts of the Lord
Ferry, James

Toronto: Key Porter Books Limited, 1993. a gay Anglican priest "chronicles the anguished process by which, after the failure of his marriage to an evengelical Christian woman and several loving but fragile relationships with men, [he] came to terms with his sexual orientation," but still faced the Bishop's Court, an ecclesiastical tribunal not assembled in more than forty years, and used in the time of King Henry VIII to hunt down heretics and other wrong-doers; Foreword by The Rt. Rev. John S. Spong; black cloth, 231 pgs.; a hint of slant, pencil price impressions to top right corner of front free end paper; rubbed dj w/impressions/thin scratches, vertical crease to front flap;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
38) All Through the Night
Field, Rachel

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1940. A Christmas fable for "young and old alike." Illustrated boards, unpaginated. Wear to corners/spine ends, in dust jacket w/chipping, edgewear, short edge tears, triangular piece cut from bottom edge of front flap (removing price), general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good. Illus. by The Author. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
39) The Essence Of Confucianism
Finger, Charles J

GirardHaldeman-Julius. #471 in the Little Blue Book series, this one 59 pgs. in blue side-stapled wraps w/sunned spine and edges, moderate general wear;. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
40) Our Lady in the Liturgy
Flicoteaux, Dom E

Baltimore: Helicon Press, 1959. Originally published in French, and here translated by Dom Aldhelm Dean. The author shows "the important share our Lady has in the great Feasts of the Church, and also the wealth of spirituality to be found in her own particular feasts." Bears the nihil obstat of Dermitius Fogarty. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 109 pages (including Appendix). Previous owner's name/date to front free end paper, in lightly worn dust jacket. A nice copy.. 1st English-language edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) THE STEADFAST MAN, a life of St. Patrick
Gallico, Paul

London: Michael Joseph, 1958. The author tells the story of Magonus Sucatus Patricius, a "brave, politic and tenacious man who not only converted almost single-handed the Irish nation to the Christian faith, but who also kindled blazing fires of Christianity that centuries after his death illuminated the dark ages that followed the collapse of the Empire." Red cloth w/white spine lettering, 240 pages (including Bibliography, Index), dust jacket illustration by Donald Green.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
42) Draw Nigh
Gardner, A. LeDrew

privately published, 1981. Reoffers, with new illustrations, the edition published in Toronto by the Anglican Centre. An examination of Old Testament circumstances and their application to modern life. 72 pages (including References). Light general wear.. Reprint. Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Fred Burdon. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
43) The Spirit of Thomism
Gilson, Etienne

New York: Harper & Row / Harper Torchbooks / Cathedral Library, 1966. Chapters include "The Twofold Certitude," "The Master Plan of Creation," "A Metaphysics of the Name of God," and "A Living Thomism." A surprisingly uncommon title. 125 pages + 4 pages of advertisements for other Harper Torchbooks titles. Remainder lines across top and bottom edges, crease to top left corner of back cover. Internally tight.. 1st thus. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
44) Sanctification
Godbey, W.B. (William Baxter)

Sanctification
Nashville: Southern Methodist Publishing House, 1887. Mainly forgotten today, Godbey was an influential evangelist who converted thousands of people at revivals he held in virtually every community he visited. He wrote hundreds of books, pamphlets and articles. Black cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover, 120 pages (including index), tipped-on errata slip at title page. Moderate edgewear, light cover soil, underlining to about ten pages throughout, tanning, light soil. An uncommon item.. Flexible Cloth. Good to Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
45) The Second Moses, Book #2 in the Voice of the Prophets series (signed)
Griffey, Dan Bertran

The Second Moses, Book #2 in the Voice of the Prophets series (signed)
Fort Worth: Mount Ephraim Publishing Company, 2005. The second of eight books resulting from Griffey's thirteen-year study of the seven-year period known as the Tribulation. This copy signed by Griffey, on title page. 227 pages. NF w/light corner wear. An unread copy, internally tight and clean.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
46) Catholics and the American Revolution, Volume II/Vol. 2
Griffin, Martin I.J

Catholics and the American Revolution, Volume II/Vol. 2
Philadelphia: Self-published, 1909. #671 of 1,000 copies. This is the original book, not one of those gawdawful print-on-demand things. Maroon cloth w/gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, untrimmed fore- and bottom edges, 400 pages, colour frontispiece. Moderate wear to corners/spine ends/edges, sunned (legible) spine, sunning to top edge of back cover, minor abrasions to front end paper (looks like a previous owner's bookplate might have been removed), tanning. The quite uncommon middle volume of a three-volume set. (C/BT). Limited Edition. Hard Cover. About Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $150.00
47) The Gospel According to Thomas
Guillaumont, A., H.-Ch. Puech, G. Quispel, W. Till, and Yassh'abd al Masih (translators)

The Gospel According to Thomas
Leiden & New York: E.J. Brill / Harper & Brothers, 1959. From the front flap: The remains of an extraordinary Coptic library, lost for 16 centuries and discovered in 1945 in a ruined tomb near Nag Hamadi, Upper Egypt, has yielded and extension collection of logia, an anthology of 114 'sayings of Jesus,' now published for the first time in their entirety." Coptic text on even-numbered pages, English translation on facing odd-numbered pages. Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 62 pages (including Scriptural parallels and echoes). Front end paper excised, glue stains at joins of end papers/pastedowns, tanning, in edgeworn dust jacket w/'chipping, edge tears, previous owner's tape repairs, dampstaining.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
48) SHORT SKETCHES IN RELIGIOUS CHARACTER and other essays
Guthrie, Rev. David

London: James Clarke & Co. Ltd.. No date (1928). Contains thirty-two short essays, including looks at Carlyle and Chalmers (misspelled on Contents page as Chambers), Luther and Loyola, Timon and Jesus, John Stuart Mill, John the Baptist, John Wesley, Zaccaeus, and many others. An author's presentation copy, inscribed ("With the regard and best wishes of/the author./16th May 1935") on front end paper. Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 157 pages. Quite uncommon, especially as a presentation copy. A bit of wear to corners/spine ends, tanned/foxed edges, off-setting to end papers, in edgeworn dust jacket w/sunned spine, edge tears, small piece from bottom right corner of front panel, general wear. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve.. Author's Inscription. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Author's Presentation Copy. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
49) The Easter Story In Stained Glass
Halliday, Sonia, and Lushington, Laura

William B. Eerdmans. photographs depicting various aspects of Easter, taken from stained glass work in European cathedrals and churches, with accompanying quotes from Scripture; 32 pgs.; lightly edgeworn dj w/some impressions;. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
50) The Seasons In Stained Glass
Halliday, Sonia, and Lushington, Laura

William B. Eerdmans. photographs depicting various aspects of the seasons, taken from stained glass work in European cathedrals and churches, with accompanying quotes from Scripture; 32 pgs.; strong spine slant; lightly edgeworn dj w/some impressions;. more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 118 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: