Artfrom Augustine Funnell Books |
|
Browse Art | Return to Augustine Funnell Books | Even more ART / General books
|
| 1) |
Modern Paintings and Drawings
|
|
|
London: Phillips, Son & Neale, 1990. a catalogue of paintings and drawings intended for auction on the 27th of June, 1990, by the well-known London auctioneer; this one contains 99 lots, including work from Pablo Picasso, Raphael Martin, Andy Warhol, Toulouse-Lautrec, and many others; 159 pgs. including one fold-out, plus Index and Phillips information/advertising; moderate edgewear;. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good to Fine. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Graphis 309, May/June 1997
|
|
|
New York: Graphis Inc., 1997. Contains a variety of features, columns and reviews related to graphics and design. 160 pages, copiously illustrated. Rubbing/impressions, light edgewear, moderate general wear.. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Graphis 314, March/April 1998
|
|
|
New York: Graphis Inc., 1998. Contains a variety of features, columns and book reviews related to graphics and design. Also contains an interview with filmmaker/photographer John Waters. 160 pages, copiously illustrated. Rubbing/impressions, light edgewear, moderate general wear.. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Beaverbrook Art Gallery
|
|
|
Fredericton: Beaverbrook Art Gallery, 1959. a collection of colour and b&w reproductions of paintings by Canadian and British artists, with biographical sketches, acquired by the gallery prior to July 1, 1959; 71 pgs. of painting details/biographical sketches, 68 pgs. of paintings; some slant, 1" diagonal tear to top edge of front cover, 1" diagonal tear across bottom spine, pgs. 43-46 w/longish edge tears affecting reproductions, wraps beginning to pull from text block;. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Fair. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
100 Paintings From the Tretyakov Gallery
|
|
|
Moscow: Novosti Publishers. A collection of paintings from the Tretyakov Gallery's holdings of more than 55,000 pieces. Sand cloth w/gilt spine lettering, unpaginated. Small stamp and several ink numerals to top edge of rear pastedown, in rubbed dust jacket w/edgewear, short edge tears, thin scratches, small triangular chip from top edge of rear panel, another small piece from bottom edge of same.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
William Blake's Water-Colour Designs for the Poems of Thomas Gray
|
|
|
London: Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, 1971. Published as a commemorative catalogue to accompany an exhibition arranged by the William Blake Trust, and containing List of Poems and Illustrations, Colour Plates, Commentary, Chronology and Monochrome Plates, et cetera. A bit of wear to corners, some staining to top edge, in plastic wrapper w/scuffing/thin scratches, jagged tear to bottom right corner of rear panel.. 1st thus. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good/Good Plastic Wrap. Illus. by William Blake. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BEAT OF URBAN ART, The Art of Justin Bua
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers/Harper Collins Publishers/Greenwillow Books, 2007. "Bua lays out his unique vision, melding urban rhythms, graffiti, and classical art training." Illustrated cloth, 160 pages, gorgeously illustrated w/Bua's unique paintings. Some wear to corners/spine ends, small remainder mark across bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by The Author. Square Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Coaches and Trains
|
|
|
Princeton: Golden Ariels/D. Van Nostrand Company, 1965. The second volume in the publisher's "19th Century Transport Prints" series. Decorated boards, 12 pages + 20 pages of colour plates by a variety of 19th-century artists and engravers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
AUBREY BEARDSLEY, A Slave to Beauty
|
|
|
London: Orion House, 1998. A look at the life, times and work of the notorious and influential artist who died at the tender age of twenty-five. Charcoal cloth, 112 pages (including index), illustrated. Rubbed dust jacket w/scratches/impressions, short tears to top spine. This book is heavier than average, and will require additional postage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Echoes of the Remnant (signed print)
|
|
|
Truro: Gamaliel Publications, 2003. From the back cover: "...presents new metaphors which are helpful for discussing spirituality in the language of our time." This edition contains a signed original print by Coupar, bound in near the front. 120 pages, illustrated. A bit of slant, light general wear.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good to Fine. Illus. by The Author. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
HULL et sa region en peinture/and soundings in painting
|
|
|
Pointe-Claire: Roussan Editeur Inc, 1990. A collection of watercolours, oils, pastels, acrylics and mixed mediums by 24 artists, dealing with the places and people in celebration of the city of Hull, Quebec. Artists include Jean Alie, Gilles Archambault, Anne-Marie Bost, Huguette Boudrias, Ghislain Caron, Michel Cere, Horace Champagne, Martin Champagne, Stanley Cosgrove, Henri-Julien D'Amour, Littorio del Signore, Elisabeth Eudes-Pascal, Robert-Emile Fortin, Therese Frere, Jeremie Giles, Jacqueline Gougeon, Yvon Goulet, Jean-Yves Guindon, Louise Kirouac, Jean-Paul Ladouceur, Guy Laliberte, Marc Lincourt, Claude A. Simard, and Vincent Theberge. Translated by Jane Frydenlund. Foreword by Michel Legere, mayor of Hull.Laminated boards, 112 pages. Moderate general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
DOWN HOME, A Journey Into Rural Canada
|
|
|
Toronto & New York: Stoddart Publishing. A photographic record of DeKay's "eighteen-month, 80,000-kilometre journey from the hilly lanes of Newfoundland, across the vast reaches of Quebec and Ontario, through the prairies, and on to the dense woods of the Queen Charlotte Islands and trhe unpaved fringes of the Northwest Territories." Foreword by Neil Young. Navy cloth w/silver spine lettering, 184 pages.. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Man And His World International Fine Arts Exhibition, Expo 67, Montreal, Canada
|
|
|
National Gallery of Canada. a catalogue of the fine arts exhibition at Expo, with text in English and French; 398 pgs., incl. 188 plates, Artist Index, Author Index; thick diagonal crease across bottom left third of back cover, thin reading crease to left edge of front cover, moderate handling wear;. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tizian
|
|
|
Stuttgart & LeipzigDeutsche Verlags-Anstalt. presents 260 of Titian's paintings, in black and white, with a 28-page German-language biographical entry by Dr. Fischel; painting titles in three languages: English, French and German; gold-stamped on red cloth, top edge gilt, 247 pgs., incl. index to paintings; edgewear all around, bumped/worn corners, scuffed/lightly soiled cloth, dusty/moderately soiled edges, gold-stamping on spine has lost its gloss but is still legible; gold-stamping on front cover still bright; a bit of sag;. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Landscape of Craft
|
|
|
Fredericton: Goose Lane Editions. A collection of crafts created by New Brunswick craftspeople celebrating landscape and form, and featuring the creative work of such folks as Denise Marie Trembath, Charlotte Glencross, Karen Burk, Mac Campbell, Rick Seguin, and many others. Introduction by New Brunswick author, Nancy Bauer. Tipped-on cover illustration, illustrated in colour and black and white. Light general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Fox River Diaries/Souvenirs de Fox River
|
|
|
Saint Boniface: Ink Inc., 2006. While staying at her cottage in Fox River, Nova Scotia, the artist kept a visual diary of her days. This diary chronicles forty such days, each page reproducing a graphite drawing describing a specific day. Signed by Gauthier, on title page. Unpaginated. Light general wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Spiral Bound Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by The Author. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
NAINSUKH OF GULER, A great Indian painter from a small hill-state
|
|
|
Zurich: Artibus Asiae Publishers, 1997. Supplement XLI of the Museum Reitberg Zurich. A labour of love detailing the life and career of an 18th-century Indian painter. Lemon cloth w/silver lettering to front cover/spine, 304 pages (including genealogical table of the Seu-family, inscriptions, bibliography), illustrated. Llight edgewear, remainder stripe across bottom edge, five areas where paper clips were slid onto top edges and left impressions to top of pages, impressions to back cover, light general wear, in dust jacket w/some edgewear, short edge tears, impressions/scratches. A scarce title, especially in a dust jacket. Since this weighs more than the average book, additional postage will be required.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
How to Draw the Human Figure
|
|
|
Dell Laurel 3895, 1965. A guide for artists both beginning and experienced, including information on draftsmanship, drawing nudes, various drawing media, the use of drapery, and much else. Introduction by Henry Gasser. 140 pages, illustrated w/28 full-colour reproductions and 120 b&w drawings. Moderately sunned spine, full-length vertical crease to back cover, moderate general wear.. 6th edition. Paperback. Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Choices of Criticism
|
|
|
Cambridge & London: M.I.T. Press/Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1965. A title from the M.I.T. Lecture series. Brown cloth, 207 pages (including Notes). Previous owner's name, in price-clipped dust jacket w/diagonal 3/8" tear to top spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
American Indian Lives: Artists and Craftspeople
|
|
|
New York: Facts On File / Infobase Holdings, 1994. First printing w/complete number sequence. A title from the publisher's American Indian Lives series, this one taking a look at a number of native craftspeople, including Allan Houser, Oscar Howe, Dat So La Lee, Bill Reid, Jaune Quick-To-See Smith, Rhonda Holy Bear, and many others. 150 pages (including selected bibliography, index), illustrated. Light rubbing, light general wear. An unread copy.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 21) |
SLEEPING BEAUTY -- ART NOW, Scandinavia Today
|
|
|
New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1986. A catalogue from an edition of 4,000 published for an exhibition held in June, 1986, celebrating a variety of contemporary Scandinavian artists. 136 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Blond With Dark Roots
|
|
|
Hamilton: Art Gallery of Hamilton, 2001. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Winnipeg Art Gallery from October 6 through December 31, 2001; the Art Gallery of Hamilton from February 14 through April 7, 2002; the Justina M. Barnicke Gallery, Hart House, from April 18 through May 16, 2002; and the Tom Thomson Memorial Art Gallery from September 13 through October 27, 2002. "Includes essays by Shirley Madill and Ihor Holubizky, poems by Janice Kulyk Keefer, and an interview by Robert Enright. Includes bibliographical references and index." 80 pages. Mild edgewear, flaking, thin scratches, 7/8" tear to fore-edge of back cover, another to fore-edge of last page.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Natalka Husar. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 23) |
THE KOREAN RELICS IN JAPAN, Volume 4 (Book 7)
|
|
|
Seoul: The Korea Foundation, 1997. This is the seventh of eight volumes published between 1989 and 1998 in the "Korean Relics in Overseas Collections" series, containing "a list of Korean relics and approximately 360 illustrations with descriptions, consolidating information on Korean relics preserved in the Tenri University Central Library and the Tenri University Sankokan Museum." Text in English and Korean. Advisory Committee members included Kim Kwang-on, Yun Yong-i, and You Hong-june. Since they were not intended for sale to the general public, books in the series can be pretty tough to find. Blue cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover/spine, 476 pages, green silk ribbon bookmark. A superior production. A hint of general wear, in dust jacket w/mild edgewear, in VG slipcase w/moderate wear to corners/spine ends. A nice copy of an item generally difficult to find w/both dust jacket and slipcase. This tome weighs about ten or twelve pounds, considerably more than the average book, but rest assured that whatever the post awful charges me is what I charge you.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Fine. Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 24) |
R.S.V.P. 17/RSVP Vol. 17 No. 1, The Directory of Illustration and Design
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Richard Lebenson and Kathleen Creighton, 1992. From the back cover: "America's most dazzling creative talent is artfully showcased in a volume that is compact, streamlined and fat-free. 256 artists, 328 pages." A terrific compilation of ads and designs. Some slant, impressions/scratches, a bit of corner/edge wear.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Good to Very Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
ART OUT OF AGONY, The Holocaust Theme in Literature, Sculpture and Film
|
|
|
Toronto: CBC Enterprises/Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. a series of interviews originally prepared for the CBC radio program, "Stereo Morning," which saw Stephen Lewis interview a variety of artists "exploring the Holocaust in order to discover what perverse element of human nature could conceive of and carry out such an obscenity."; the artists interviewed were Aharon Appelfeld, Jurek Becker, Yaffa Eliach, Annette Insdorf, George Segal, George Steiner, William Styron, Hans Jurgen Syberberg, D.M. Thomas, and Elie Wiesel; 194 pgs., illustrated; moderate general wear; internally tight and clean;. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Drawings by Carol Fraser 1948-1986
|
|
|
Fredericton: Beaverbrook Art Gallery, 1986. The catalogue for a exhibition held at the Beaverbrook Art Gallery in Fredericton, New Brunswick, from January 16 until February 18, 1987, after which it hit the road. Dr. Mimi Cazort contributes a foreword. 80 pages (including select bibliography, exhibition schedule). Moderate general wear.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Oblong Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Beaverbrook Art Gallery Collection, Selected Works
|
|
|
Fredericton: Beaverbrook Art Gallery. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Published as a project to commemorate the Beaverbrook Art Gallery's fortieth anniversary, showcasing a wealth of material to be found within its walls. 175 pages (including Notes on Contributors, Index). Mild general wear. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Lines Painted in Early Spring/Lignes peintes aux premiers jour de printemps
|
|
|
Lethbridge: Southern Albert Art Gallery, 2003. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Southern Alberta Art Gallery from June 21 to September 7, 2003. The four artists are Gerald Ferguson, Ben Reeves, Carmen Ruschiensky and Francine Savard. Text in English and French. 78 pages, illustrated. Light edgewear, light general wear. $8.50 . First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good to Fine. Illus. by Gerald Ferguson, Ben Reeves, Carmen Ruschiensky and Francine Savard. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
First Maitz
|
|
|
Kansas City: Ursus Imprints, 1988. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A collection of selected paintings and previously unpublished illustrations from one of science fiction's most admired illustrators. A nice collection of work. Grey cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover/spine, unpaginated. Light general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/light edgewear, impressions, moderate general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 30) |
NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN PAINTING, House Fronts and Interior Screens
|
|
|
Portland: Timber Press, 1999. The author "explores the various styles, history, mythology, materials, and technology of house painting from all the tribal groups along the west coast of what is now Alaska and Canada: Tlingit, Coast Tsimshian, Haida, Northern and Southern Kwakiutl, Bella Coola, Nuu chaa nulth, and Coast Salish." Brown cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 288 pages (including Bibliography and Index), illustrated. Wear to corners/spine ends, small abrasion to top edge of front cover, previous owner's lengthy gift inscription to top left corner of front end paper, in dust jacket w/edgewear, scratches/impressions, wear to corners/spine ends, 1/4" tear to bottom left spine edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good. Oblong Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 31) |
ILLUSTRATED NEWS, Juliana Horatia Ewing's Canadian Pictures 1867-1869
|
|
|
Saint John & Toronto: New Brunswick Museum & Dundurn Press, 1985. From the rear panel: "This book with eight colour and twenty black and white illustrations vividly demonstrates the range and quality of Mrs. Ewing's artistic gifts. The accompanying text records her life before and after her two and a half year stay in Fredericton but deals primarily with her experiences in New Brunswick." Blue cloth w/silver spine lettering, 82 pages (including Index), map end papers. Dust jacket w/small tape repair to top edge of rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Juliana Horatia Ewing. Oblong Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 32) |
Canadian Art (signed)
|
|
|
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, 1950. From the front flap: "In 1939 Graham McInnes produced A SHORT HISTORY OF CANADIAN ART, the first attempt to portray Canadian art on a brief but comprehensive scale. Now comes CANADIAN ART, a revised, completely up-to-date and expanded version, which is virtually a new book." Contains material on all aspects of Canadian art, with sections on "art institutions, public opinion in relation to art and the growth of public art bodies. Special mention should be made of the chapter on the war artists of World War II." This copy inscribed and signed ("Inscribed for Pauline Montgomery./Graham McInnes./Paris Feb 3/67") by McInnes (three years to the month after writing the inscription McInnes died of cancer in a Paris hospital). Uncommon signed. Tan cloth w/green spine lettering, 140 pages (including appendices, index) + 16 pages of illustrations (comprised of 37 illustrations, six of which are in colour). Bumped corners, edgewear, light soil to front pastedown/front end paper, tanning, in dust jacket w/edgewear, yellowed spine, light chipping to top spine, 1/2" vertical puncture to left edge of front panel.. Inscribed & Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 33) |
Collins Street Sketchbook
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1975. Text by McKay, illustrations by Haddon, concerning Melbourne, Australia's Collins Street. 63 pages. Light spine end/corner wear, in dust jacket w/light edgewear, light soil to rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Christopher Pratt, Personal Reflections on a Life in Art
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1995. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A tribute to the artist's achievements, "a celebration of this remarkable artist's works and a consideration of the process by which he arrives at his powerful and compelling images." Introduction by David P. Silcox. Black cloth w/silver spine lettering, artist's name blindstamped to front cover, 215 pages (including Exhibitions, Index to Plates), illustrated w/200+ colour plates and black-and-white reproductions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oblong Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 35) |
BRUNO BOBAK, The Full Palette (signed)
|
|
|
Fredericton: Goose Lane Editions / Beaverbrook Art Gallery, 2006. A "sweeping look at the life and work of an illustrious artist," that "approaches Bobak's art from the point of view of six artists, curators, and colleagues." The six in question are Hermenegilde Chiasson, Herb Curtis, Laura Brandon, Gordon Smith, Marjory Rogers Donaldson, and Roslyn Rosenfeld. Contains more than 95 reproductions of Bobak's paintings, drawings and prints. White boards w/silver foil lettering to front cover/spine, 169 pages, including index. This copy signed by Bobak, on title page. A very nice copy. This weighs more than the average book, so additional postage will more than likely be required. (And it's bigger than the average book, too, explaining the lousy scan.). Signed by Bobak. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
Manet's Silence and the Poetics of Bouquets
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1994. a title from the publisher's 'Essays in Art and Culture' series; offering a number of insights into Manet's work, the author examines the silence in the artist's "flattened, sometimes fragmented forms [which] appear to exist absentmindedly in a world removed from speech."; sand cloth, 256 pgs. incl. Appendix/References/Bibliography/List of Illustrations; rubbed dj w/mild edgewear, thin scratches; an unread copy;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
John Downton, 1906-1991, Temperas and Drawings, 1928-1940
|
|
|
London: The Fine Art Society, 1993. A catalogue published in conjunction with an exhibition organized by Stirrup & Company from May 4-28, 1993. 48 pages. Impressions/thin scratches, light corner wear, light general wear. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by John Downton. Square Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Peintures/Paintings, 1964-2004
|
|
|
Moncton: Galerie d'art Louise-et-Reuben-Cohen de l'Universite de Moncton, 2006. A catalogue published in conjunction with a retrospective exhibition of the Moncton-born painter's work. Essays by Hermenegilde Chiasson, Virgil Hammock, Marie-Noelle Ryan, and Jean-Emile Verdier. CD in unopened pouch at rear. Light rubbing, impressions. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Romeo Savoie. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Source/Derivations: Allan Harding MacKay
|
|
|
Windsor: Art Gallery of Windsor, 1998. catalogue of an exhibition held at the Art Gallery of Windsor from January 21 to March 13, 1994; ".the first full-length monograph on the important Canadian artist Allan Harding MacKay. Its focus is the series of installations in which MacKay pays homage to fellow art-makers past and present, spinning mixed-media variations on potent source images, such as Tom Thomson's 'Northern River,' Lawren Harris's 'Isolation Peak, and Ron Benner's 'As dark as the grave wherein my friend is laid.'"; Introduction by Vincent Varga, with an essay on the commision by Terrence Heath; 202 pgs. incl. Endnotes, Figures for "Revisiting the Sources," Biography, Selected References, Contributors, illustrated; mild general wear, bar code sticker to inside back cover; internally tight and clean;. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
O2
|
|
|
Chicago & New York: Stone, 2000. A collection of images, some intriguing, some dull as dirt, some in-between (although it's a safe bet that the images one of us finds intriguing will strike no chord at all with another of us). CD present at rear. 463 pages + Index, original plastic jacket. A hint of general wear. A nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Square Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 41) |
Shadows
|
|
|
Ottawa: Oberon Press. A collection of art and writings by a noted Inuit artist. Introduction by George Swinton. Blue cloth, unpaginated. Mild edgewear, slight cover warp. Rubbed, lightly scratched dust jacket w/moderate edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by The Author. Oblong Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
QIKAALUKTUT, Images of Inuit Life
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1988. An intriguing collection of Tulurialik's drawings, being "interpretations of the life and culture of the Inuit." Text in both Inuktitut and English. Yellow cloth w/gilt spine lettering, unpaginated. Rubbed dust jacket w/impressions.. 2nd printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oblong Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 43) |
Aspects Of British Art
|
|
|
LondonCollins. "The text and illustrations of this volume comprise six volumes previously published separately in the BRITAIN IN PICTURES series, each dealing with a particular aspect of British art."; 48 colour plates and 127 b&w illustrations; Introduction by Michael Ayrton; orange cloth, 324 pgs., incl. Index; tanned/foxed edges, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, printer's flaw results in wrinkling to front pastedown along hinge area, slight moisture wrinkling to lower edges, off-setting to end papers; dj w/edgewear, moderate chipping to spine ends, scraping to folds/spine edges, 1&1/4" x 1/4" piece torn from top right edge of front panel, small puncture to rear panel above gutter;. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Pieter de Hoogh
|
|
|
Amsterdam: H.J.W. Becht. No date (circa 1950). One of 36 Dutch-language titles from the publisher's Palet Serie, "Een Reeks Monografieen Over Hollandsche En Vlaamsche Schilders," examining the painter's work. Pale blue wraps, 60 pages (including bibliography), illustrated. Edgewear, lightly smudged covers, moderate general wear.. Wraps. Good to Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE FEUD THAT SPARKED THE RENAISSANCE, How Brunelleschi and Ghiberti Changed the Art World
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers/Harper Collins/William Morrow, 2002. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. "The story begins in the waning days of the fourteenth century, the Trecento, a time when the two masters were young, full of dreams and promise, and Florence herself -- already old and storied -- stood at a crossroads, not only in Italy but in the history of the western world, a crossroads that could only lead in one of two directions: destruction or rebirth." Sand and brown boards, 269 pages (including Notes, Bibliography, Index), illustrated. Remainder stripe to bottom edge, in lightly worn dust jacket. An unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
GREEK SCULPTURE, With Story and Song
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1898. Wherry states her intention as being "to awaken in boys and girls an interest in Greek Sculpture, and to provide for older people possessing some superficial knowledge, and desiring to widen it, a convenient companion when examining Galleries of Casts." Contains brief mythological sketches of the chief gods and heroes, anecdotes, short descriptions of the principle temples, and an anthology of verse from both ancient and modern poets relating to the subjects under scrutiny. Navy cloth, gilt line illustration to front cover, gilt lettering/decorations to spine, gilt device to back cover, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed, 322 pages (including Table of Sculptures/List of Sculptors/General Index, illustrated. Edgewear all around, moderate corner/spine end wear, mild bubbling to bottom right corner of front cover, light cloth spotting, flaking to top edge, other edges tanned/darkly sunned/dust-soiled, remnants of previous owner's sticker to top edge of front pastedown, front hinge gently split.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
















