Fictionfrom Birchbark Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Birchbark Books
|
| 1) |
DARK SEDUCTIONS
|
|
|
New York: Zebra Books (Kensington Publ), 1993. 1st edition (PB). Nr Fine. . 1st Printing. Paperback. 351pp. ISBN 0821743317. ---Bizarre tales of horror: "when temptation turns to terror, and desire becomes deadly..." Fourteen stories showing the dark side of human lust & love.--- Minimal edgewear & shelfwear. Pictoral cover illus in metallic pink & black. Clean, tight copy, appears unread. 0821743317 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
ALIEN PLOT
|
|
|
New York: TOR Books, 1992. 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 255pp. Hardcover. [8.5" x 5.75"] Binding is Green boards. Paper is acid-free. Jacket cover Art by Erin. --Collection of 16 stories includes four never before published, & seven published overseas only, or in small magazines. Bestselling Author introduces each story. Some titles: "December Dates," "Soft Like a Woman," "Nonent," "A Plague of Allos," "Ship of Mustard," "Imp To Nymph," "E van S," "Alien Plot," "Love 40," and seven others.-- Dust Jacket in new clear protective cover. Great gift book choice for Sci-fi/Fantasy fan. 0312853947 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
FOR LOVE OF EVIL: Book Six of Incarnations of Immortality
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1990. 1st Mass Market Printing. Nr Very Good. . Paperback. 330pp. ISBN 0380752859. Cover Illustration by Rowena Morrill. Minor edge-wear & spine creasing. Front cover lower corner rounded. Overall book is attractive, clean, & bright 0380752859 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
LITTLE MYTH MARKER
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1987. 1st Mass Market Printing. Nr Very Good. . Paperback. 167pp. ISBN 0441484999. Cover Art by Walter Velez. "It was just a friendly game of dragon poker. But soon ogres were high, unicorns wild, and the pot was a half million!" Minor shelf- corner- & edge-wear & hinge crease. Spine is smooth. Book is clean, bright & tight 0441484999 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
M.Y.T.H. INC. IN ACTION
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1991. 1st Mass Market Printing. Very Good. . Paperback. 245pp. ISBN 044155282X. Cover Art by Walter Velez. Skeeve Series. --Guido & Nunzio join the army for Skeeve & are issued crossbows & leather skirts & do the dreaded drill with Sgt Smiley, who is anythng but...-- Negligible edge-wear & spine creasing. Front top corner a small slight crease. Tiny bit of back cover shelf-wear. Overall book is attractive, tight, clean, & bright 044155282X . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
HIT OR MYTH
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1985. 4th printing. Nr Very Good. . Paperback. 170pp. ISBN 0441338518. Cover Art by Walter Velez. "More mirth, magik, mayhem... and mythchief with Skeev." Minor shelf- corner- & edge-wear & hinge crease. Book is clean, bright & tight. Spine is smooth 0441338518 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
TRAIL OF DARKNESS
|
|
|
Lake Geneva WI: TSR, 1996. 1st edition. Nr Fine. . 1st printing. MM Paperback. 310pp. ISBN 0786905174. "Mortical, a corryn patrolman in the Northmarch who grew up as a street urchin in the human city of Watchaven, must discover the secrets of the Droken & banish the Great Darkness..." brought to the land by the evil Droka. Very light edgewear. Pictoral cover. Book is clean, bright, tight & appears unread. 0786905174 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
A BAD SPELL IN YURT
|
|
|
Riverdale NY: Baen Books, 1991. 1st edition (PBO). Very Good. . 1st printing. Paperback Original. 314pp. ISBN 0671720759. Cover Art by Tom Kidd. ---Young, & newly graduated, Daimbert is barely qualified but is appointed Royal Wizard to a court full of lurking evil where he will need every ounce of magic he never learned in wizard's school.--- Slight shelfwear, a tiny chip top edge front cover, & light spine creases. Book is clean, bright, tight & attractive 0671720759 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
BODIES IN A BOOKSHOP
|
|
|
Mineola, New York: Dover Publications, 1984. Reprint. Fine & Unused. . 178+pp, ISBN: 0486247201. Trade PB, 8vo. Detective. When two corpses turn up in the back room of a London bookshop, "The Bishop" of Scotland Yard is called to investigate. With an old salty beer-quaffing Scottish botanist, amateur criminologist, the two uncover skullduggery & dark deeds with wit, crisp dialog & top speed plot as they thread a maze through London's book & print emporia. Unabridged, unaltered republication edition of the rare 1946 London edition. Crisp, bright copy. 0486247201 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
PRENTICE ALVIN THE TALES OF ALVIN MAKER III
|
|
|
New York: TOR, 1989. 1st Mass Market Ed. . Nr Very Good. . 2nd Printing. Paperback. x, 342pp. ISBN 0812502124. Cover Art by Dennis Nolan. Orange remainder stripe bottom edge. Minor shelf- & edge-wear. Otherwise clean, bright & tight. 0812502124 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
AFTERSHOCKS
|
|
|
New York: Silhouette Books, 1992. Reprint. VG+ . . Introductory Copy. 252pp. MassMarket Paperback. ISBN: 0373482590. Contemporary Romance. Prev Owner initials on ffep, one faint spine crease, light edgewear 0373482590 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
DREAM DAYS
|
|
|
New York: Beaufort Books, 1983. 1st edition thus. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 228pp +4pp. Hardcover. [8-1/4" x 6."] First Beaufort Edition. First printing. ISBN: 0825302811---Stories & essays tell of "the adventures of five children growing up in rural England at the turn of the century." [LC] First publ in 1898 this is a uniform new edition which adds an introduction by writer/critic Marion Lochhead. Orig illustrations by Maxfield Parrish (DJ cover art, ten full-page glossy B/W illus & six small B/W drawings).--- Cloth binding is deep blue. DJ has a small barely perceptible surface scratch. 0825302811 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
GOD GAME
|
|
|
New York : TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc), 1987. 1st edition (PB). Nr Fine. . 1st printing. 310pp. Paperback. ISBN: 0812583361. Cover Art by Boris Vallejo. Map by Heidi Hornaday. Very light edge-wear, slight back cover hinge crease, otherwise appears unread. 0812583361 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
MINE FOREVERMORE
|
|
|
New York: Zebra Books (Kensington Publ), 1993. 1st edition. Fine & Unused. . 1st Printing. 381pp. MM Paperback. Color pictorial cover. ISBN: 0821742760. ---She set out to seduce him & He vowed to expose her. Historical romance set in 1815's London.--- 0821742760 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
FINDING MOON
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1995. 1st edition. As New. . 1st printing. ix. 319 pp. Hardcover. Binding is Black cloth & Blue boards w/Copper printing on spine & illustration (from Jacket) embossed on cover also in copper. DJ illustration by Peter Thorpe. Endpapers are maps of SE Asia. A 3rd map (2pg) follows half-title page. ISBN 0060177721. --Epic adventure, romance, suspense takes place at the time of the Vietnamese conflict - 1975-- Great gift book choice. 0060177721 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 16) |
ANCIENT ECHOES
|
|
|
New York: ROC (Penguin Books), 1997. 1st U.S. ed (PB). Nr Fine. . 427pp +5pp adv. Mass Market PB. Cover Art by Ron Walotsky. Photo of World Fantasy Award-winning author of MYTHAGO WOOD and THE HOLLOWING inside back cover. --powerfully evocative journey involving two primeval hunters from an exotic, parallel world, who visit Jack Chatwin first in visions, then in reality...Jack faces prehistoric beasts to save the green-faced woman--- Minuscule edgewear. 0451455614 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE TENTH CRUSADE
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam Books, 1984. 1st edition (PB). As New. . 270pp. 1st PB edition, appears unread. Cover Art by Hiram Richardson. Thriller. A famous photographer & a senator's daughter trapped in a secret reign of terror in fanatical world of religious cults, TV evangelists & paramilitary terrorists. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
IN BETWEEN DRAGONS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. 1st edition. Very Good-. . 1st Printing. Paperback Original 181pp. ISBN 0553288148. Wraparound Cover Art by Gary Ruddell. ---"The worse has happened. The lust kittens--time witches--have broken out of a book...brought into Mr. McGulvey's magic library..."--- Minor edge- & shelf-wear & bumped corners. Spine is smooth & book is clean, bright, tight 0553288148 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE BRISTLING WOOD
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. 1st edition. Nr Very Good. . 1st Mass Market Printing. Paperback. 357pp. +Author's note & 16pp preview of "The Dragon Revenant." ISBN 0553285815. Wraparound Cover Art by Keith Parkinson. The dazzling fantasy saga of the Kingdom of Deverry continues. Minor shelf- & edge-wear w/back cover upper corner small bend crease & light spine creasing. 1/4 closed tear on pg 191. Book is clean, bright, tight & attractive 0553285815 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
SOLDIERS' REVOLT
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Publ, 1966. 1st English language edition. VG in VG DJ. . Translated from German by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. 416pp. Hardcover. 8vo (8 1/4 inches tall) Binding is Red Cloth w/Silver lettering on spine & publ imprint on cover. This story of the Officers' attempt to assassinate Adolph Hitler in July 1944 is based closely on fact with the exception of one officer who was fictionalized. Heel bent, very few foxing spots on fore-edges. Interior very clean. Pictoral Dust jacket with photo of Hitler shows minor shelf wear & edgewear heel & head at spine (two 1/4 inch closed tears) & tiny top edges wrinkles . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
AN ACCEPTABLE TIME
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1990. Reprint. Nr Fine. . 5th printing. Paperback. 343pp. ISBN 0440208149. "Why has a time gate opened & dropped Polly into a world that existed 3,000 years ago?" Latest episode of the adventures of the Murray family since A WRINKLE IN TIME. Color pictoral cover. RIF (reading is fundamental) stamp inside front cover. No other marks in book. Very faint shelfwear but otherwise appears unread. Book is clean, bright, tight 0440208149 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
WINDS OF CHANGE: Book Two of THE MAGE WINDS
|
|
|
New York: DAW Books, 1993. 1st edition (PB). Very Good+. . 1st Printing. Paperback. 475pp. ISBN 0886775639. Book Collectors #891. Cover Art by Jody Lee. Interior illus by Larry Dixon. Incl: Time Line & Maps. Negligible edge-wear. Book is attractive, clean, & bright. Great gift book for fantasy fan. 0886775639 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE BLACK GRYPHON: Book One of THE MAGE WARS
|
|
|
New York: DAW Books, 1995. 3rd Printing. Very Good. . Paperback. 460pp. ISBN 0886776430. Book Collectors #937. Cover Art by Jody Lee. Interior illus by Larry Dixon. Incl: Time Line & Maps. Two light spine creases but negligible edge-wear. Book is attractive, clean, & bright. 0886776430 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE SWORD AND THE FLAME: Book Three of the Dragon King Trilogy
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1992. 1st AvoNova edition. Good. . 2nd printing. Paperback. 374pp. ISBN 0380716313. Cover Illustrations by Tim Jacobus. Minor edge-wear & spine creasing. Front cover small lower corner crease, top cover crease from fore-edge to spine w/small chip at corner. Slight shelf-wear. Pg 25 & 38 have mildly creased corners. Overall book is attractive, clean, & bright 0380716313 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 25) |
THE WARLORDS OF NIN: Book Two of the Dragon King Trilogy
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1992. 1st AvoNova edition, 2nd printing. Very Good. . Paperback. 403pp. ISBN 0380716305. Cover Illustrations by Tim Jacobus. Minor edge-wear & spine creasing. Front cover lower corner creased. All corners have tiny bent corners. & slight shelf-wear. Overall book is attractive, tight, clean, & bright. 0380716305 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 26) |
USHER'S PASSING
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1985. 1st edition (PB). Good+. . 1st Printing. Paperback. 407pp. ISBN 0345324072. "The House of Evil rises again...." Some darkening of insides of cover. Mild creasing on spine & minimal edgewear. Clean, bright, tight copy 0345324072 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE PEACEABLE KINGDOM: Stories
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993. 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine in Fine- DJ. . 231 +1pp. Hardcover. [8.75" x 5.75"] Binding is Black cloth & Ivory boards, with Silver lettering on spine. Jacket art: from a painting by Rachel Ruysch. --Collection of stories illustrate Author's keen ability with "social satire at its slyest & best" as dwellers of this peaceable kingdom are getting the surprises of their lives. Pursuits they thought they'd desired . . . no longer nurture them, in fact quite the opposite.-- By the author of PRIMITIVE PEOPLE. Jacket (in new clear protective cover) has tiny bend/wrinkle top of spine. 0374230420 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 28) |
BLACK CAT
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books (Simon & Schuster), 1982. 1st edition (PBO). VGood. . 1st printing. 223pp +1 adv. Paperback Original. ---A Novel of Terror by author of "Night of the Living Dead." An evil soul lives as a great jungle beast & leads a gruesome cult. An innocent family & others are threatened with ritual orgiastic blood sacrifices. Some die. Not for the squeamish.--- ISBN: 067141691X. Beautiful metalic silver & blue illus cover. Mild edgewear & shelfwear, pages tanning at edges. Copy is clean & tight 067141691X . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, ©1992. Later printing. Fine in Fine DJ. . Hardcover. 171pp. 8vo (7-7/8" tall). ISBN: 044651652X. Forest green spine, tan boards Silver printing on spine. Tan endpapers. Two pg photo illus title pg. Dustjacket slick tan w/ dark green printing & color photo of covered bridge. Other bridge photos begin each chapter. Interior photos by Author. --This is a love story between a "National Geographic" photographer passing through & an Iowa farm wife-- Movie tie-in. DJ in protective cover. Book appears unread 044651652X . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 30) |
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, ©1992. Later printing. Fine in Fine DJ. . Hardcover. 171pp. 8vo (7-7/8" tall). Forest green spine, tan boards Silver printing on spine. Tan endpapers. Two pg photo illus title pg. Dustjacket slick tan w/ dark green printing & color photo of covered bridge. Other bridge photos begin each chapter. Interior photos by Author. --This is a love story between a "National Geographic" photographer passing through & an Iowa farm wife-- Movie tie-in. DJ in protective cover. Book appears unread. ISBN: 04461652X. 04461652X. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE LADY IN THE PAINTING Mirror Series A -- No. 23
|
|
|
New Haven, Conn: Far Eastern Publications (Yale Univ), 1973. 10th printing. Near Very Good. . 87pp. Softcover. [9"x6"] Binding is Red stiff cover with Black printing on cover & spine with illustration on back. Drawings (46 b/w) by famous contemporary Chinese artist Luke Chen. Forward by Henry C. Fenn. --Author has "taken a well-known Chinese folktale & retold it" using restricted limitations of 300 characters (which are listed at beginning of book). This supplementary reading is to be used along with "Read Chinese, Book I" toward the end or after that book. Story is written entirely in Chinese without translation, some few words or phrases translated into English in footnotes. There is also a list following the tale (with translations) of New characters & expressions beyond "Read Chinese" .-- Several instances of small red bleed spots from cover onto the free endpapers but it does not appear due to water damage. Copyright page has a manufacturer's wrinkle. Corners are a little tender, otherwise copy is clean & unmarked inside & out, & fairly tight. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 32) |
SECRET SEA Series: Scholastic Books #T68
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, Jan.1965. Scholastic Edition (reprint) 7th printing. Good+. . 325pp. MM Paperback. [6-3/8" x 4-1/4"] Color pictorial cover front & back. Illustrations by Ray Quigley. --Close-hauled adventure where Naval officer Pete Martin is pursued by a sinister black yacht, as he races to find the sunken Spanish ship its golden treasure that is guarded by a monster octopus.-- Minor edge wear & corner wear. Shelf-wear rubbing. Two pages with corners creased. Fore-edge has a 1/4" stain & is a tad smudgy. Front joint creased, tho' spine is smooth. Front lower joint has 1/4" chip, as does top joint, which also has a hanging chad. Other than prev owner name inside front cover, interior is unmarked & clean. Pages have tanned to Ivory color. All edges stained yellow. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE SKYSTONE
|
|
|
New York: TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc), 1996. 1st edition (Mass Market). Fine & Unused. . 1st printing. 498pp. MM Paperback. Cover Art by John Howe & Paul Stinson. Maps & other illustrations by Ellisa Mitchell. ---"The forging of Arthur's Britain." This is the story of how King Arthur's great-grandfathers' actions shaped a nation & helped forge the sword Excalibur. How it might have been...--- Shiny, bright, appears unread. ISBN: 0812551389 0812551389 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 34) |
THE CHANGING LAND
|
|
|
New York: Del Rey (Ballantine Books), 1981. 1st edition. Nr Very Good. . 1st Printing. Paperback Original. 245pp. ISBN 0345253892. Cover Art by Michael Herring. "Caught in thaumaturgic chaos as wizardry fought sorcery . . . Dilvish sought Jelerak through the most deadly magic spells of Destiny & Time." Minor edgewear. Six pgs with slight fore-edge (manufacturer's) wrinkle. Erasure mark on front endpaper. Otherwise book is clean, bright, & shiny. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
