Fantasyfrom Birchbark Books |
|
Browse Fantasy | Return to Birchbark Books | Even more FICTION / Fantasy / General books
|
| 1) |
THE WIND FROM A BURNING WOMAN
|
|
|
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1983. 1st edition. As New in As New DJ. . 1st Printing. xii. 270pp. Hardcover. [8-1/4 x 5-3/4"] Binding is Black cloth w/Gilt printing on spine. Topaz endpapers. Dust Jacket (in new clear cover) is wraparound color pictorial cover art by Vincent DiFate. ISBN 0870540947. SIGNED. ---This is a collection of author's six stories and short novels, ranging from science fiction to humanistic fantasy to outrageous surrealism. A showcase of modern American visionary fiction. Includes title story and "The White Horse Child," "Petra," "Scattershot," "Mandala," and "Hard Thought." Surrealistic drawings by Dennis Neal Smith. Also includes Preface by the author.--- Appears unread. 0870540947 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE SERPENT MAGE
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1986. 1st edition (PBO). Nr Fine. . 1st printing. Paperback Original. 343pp. Cover Art by Julek Heller. ISBN: 0425093379. Rubbed corners of spine otherwise tight, crisp, appears unread. Sequel to THE INFINITY CONCERTO. 0425093379 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE INFINITY CONCERTO
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1984. 1st edition (PBO). As New. . 1st printing. Paperback Original. 340pp+ Notes & Acknowledgements. ISBN 0425073084. Cover art by Kinuko Kraft. Fantasy. Sequel is The Serpent Mage. "What is the deadly song the sirens sing?" Appears Unread 0425073084 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
RED PROPHET: VOL II of the Tales of Alvin Maker
|
|
|
New York: TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc), 1988. Mass Market Ed. Very Good+. . 4th Printing. Paperback. 311pp. ISBN 0812524268. Cover by Dennis Nolan. Maps by Alan McKnight. Continuing the story of an alternate frontier America, harsher, bleaker, & more mystical than Vol I. The special child, the seventh son of a seventh son, is a boy of mysterious powers... Mild edgewear, 1/2 inch front cover top corner creased & spine heel is bumped on backside, otherwise book is clean, shiny, tight & appears unread 0812524268 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
SEVENTH SON
|
|
|
New York: TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc), 1988. Mass Market Ed . Very Good+. . 6th Printing. Paperback. 241pp. ISBN 0812533054. Cover Design by Carol Russo. This is Volume I of the Tales of Alvin Maker. The story of an alternate frontier America where folk magic works...where the Red Man still holds sway...and a very special child is born... Book is clean, shiny, tight & appears unread. If not for a small corner crease on back cover & smaller corner crease front cover, book would be as new 0812533054 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE GATES OF HELL
|
|
|
New York: Baen Books, 1986. 1st edition. As New/As New. . 1st Printing. 250pp. Hardcover. [8.75" tall] Binding is . Dust Jacket wraparound color cover art by David Mattingly. ISBN 0671655612. ---There is only one way to get out of Hell. Or is there? Unique cast of characters finds out.--- DJ in new clear protective cover. Appears unread. Choice gift book. 0671655612 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 7) |
KINGS IN HELL Series: HEROES IN HELL
|
|
|
New York: Baen Books, 1987. 1st edition. As New. . 1st Printing. 377pp. Paperback original. Wraparound cover art by David Mattingly. ISBN 0671656147. Great gift for the fantasy fan. 0671656147 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
FOOTPRINTS OF THUNDER
|
|
|
New York: TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc), 1997. 1st Mass Market Printing. Good+. . Paperback. 498pp. ISBN 0812524020. Cover Art by Paul Stinson. --A freak natural phenomenon has blended the past with the present resulting in some cities transformed instantly into primeval forests & prehistoric dinosaurs stalking humans in remaining cities' streets & countrysides. Classic but original end-of-the-world novel: a blend of "The Twilight Zone" and "Jurassic Park."-- Includes 13 pg preview of author's next novel "Fragments."Minor shelf- & edge-wear & light spine creasing. Front cover has 3/4" light crease at top & 1/16" lower corner crease otherwise book is clean, shiny, & attractive. 0812524020 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE HIDDEN LAND Sequel to THE SECRET COUNTRY
|
|
|
New York: Ace Fantasy (Berkley Publ), 1986. 1st edition. As New. . 1st printing. 202pp. Paperback Original. Cover art by Dean Morrissey (Unicorn w/Castle in background viewed through a modern window). ISBN: 0441329098. ---Story continues where THE SECRET COUNTRY left off. They were just a step away from reality in a hidden land, and no one could tell them the way home.--- Nice gift choice. 0441329098 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE SECRET COUNTRY
|
|
|
New York: Ace Fantasy (Berkley Publ), 1985. 1st edition. As New. . 293pp. Paperback Original. Cover art by Dawn Wilson (Unicorns w/Castle in background). ISBN: 0441757391. ---It started out as a game with wizards, witches, unicorns & all, until it became all too real, time became a blur & they couldn't get home--- Nice gift choice. 0441757391 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE CRIMSON LEGION
|
|
|
Lake Geneva WI: TSR, 1992. 1st edition (PB). Very Good. . 1st printing. Paperback. 341pp. ISBN 0560762608. Series: DARK SUN (TM) World: Prism Pentad Book 2. Epic struggles in adventures with Sorcerers, Kings, gladiators, slaves. Wraparound Cover Art by Brom. Tiny amount of edgewear. Back cover shows shelfwear. Faint spine creases. Book is clean, bright, & shiny 0560762608 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
DWELLERS IN DARKNESS
|
|
|
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1976. 1st edition. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. 203pp. Hardcover. [7-1/2 x 5-1/2"] Binding is Black cloth w/Gold-stamped spine. Autumn Gray endpapers. Dust Jacket (in new clear cover) art by Wisconsin artist Frank Utpatel. Author's BW photo on back. ISBN 0870540742. ---The final collection of fantastic stories from perhaps the "single most significant figure in the history of the macabre." Includes two mystery stories featuring Judge Ephraim Peabody Peck, the fictional sleuth who appeared in the author's first book.--- Very minor wear at fold creases; publisher's price tag covering price on DJ flap. Barely noticeable wear at head of spine, otherwise book appears as new. 0870540742 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
FLOOD! A Novel in Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1993. 1st edition. Fine- & Unused. . 2nd Printing. Unpaginated (154pp.) Trade Paperback. [10 x 7"] Black glossy covers w/color pictorial illustration by author. Author photo on back. ISBN 0941423794. ---"Part autobiography, part fantasy, [novel] tells the tale of a post-industrial native, of his hopes, dreams, and fears; of his survival in a world of concrete, metal and plastic; of his...vision of modern civilization and its effect upon the human soul." He is a city-dweller "in the last days of the twentieth century." Novel appears to express a malevolent, apocalyptic view of the world. Illustrated with author's scratchboard graphics, minus text.--- Slight edgewear at head & heel of spine. Otherwise book is of gift quality. 0941423794 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
GHOST KING: The Stones of Power, Book One
|
|
|
New York: Del Rey (Ballantine Books), 1996. 1st Am edition. Nr Fine. . 1st Printing. 287pp. +5. MM Paperback. Embossed color cover art by Royo. ISBN 0345379020. International bestseller first published in Britain in l988. Very light edge- and corner-wear, otherwise appears unread. 0345379020 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
SUMMER KING, WINTER FOOL
|
|
|
New York: TOR, 1994. 1st edition. Fine in VG DJ. . 1st Printing. 287pp. Hardcover. [8-1/2 x 5-3/4"] Binding is full Black boards w/ Metallic Red printing on spine. Dust Jacket (in new clear cover) color pictorial art by Kevin Johnson. ISBN 0312856326. ---Map of Etrara. A world "of gods and kings and poetmages, in which the god of summer has fallen in love with the human world and so chosen not to...permit the changing of the seasons . . .a deeply moving novel about love and idealism" by award-winning fantasy author. (flap blurb)--- DJ has minor shelfwear (light scratching), 1/4" closed tear at top of spine, & wrinkling at top corners. Good gift book choice for fantasy fan. 0312856326 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 16) |
SHE & ALLAN: The Newcastle Forgotten Fantasy Library, Volume VI
|
|
|
North Hollywood, CA: Newcastle Publishing, 1975. 1st edition (Trade Paperback). Nr Fine. . 1st Printing. xii. 303pp. Trade Paperback. [8-1/2 x 5-1/4"] Cover by Jacqueline Thibodeau. Frontis. ISBN 0878771050. ---With 8 illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen. "In this third volume, Haggard bring Ayesha (She) and Allan Quartermain together in a . . . tale of...adventure" in the first paperback edition of this thrilling & little-known adult fantasy classic. (cover). Ed. by R. Reginald & Douglas Menville. DJ in new clear cover.--- Upper right-hand corner front cover lightly rubbed. 0878771050 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE QUEEN OF ASHES Series: The Caledon Saga
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1995. 1st edition. Nr Fine. . 1st printing. 448pp. PBO (Paperback Original) Cover Art by Don Maitz. ---Second book in series, after Book 1: CALEDON OF THE MISTS, & sees continuation of the struggle to hang on to the throne during the early history of Scotland. Book is bright, glossy, tight, unmarked. Other than very light edgewear, book appears to be unread. ISBN: 0441001181 0441001181 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE TAINTED SWORD: The Penhaligon Trilogy, Volume 1
|
|
|
Lake Geneva WI: TSR, 1992. 1st edition (PB). Very Good. . 1st printing. MM Paperback. 312pp. ISBN 0560762608. A Dungeons & Dragons Novel of Fantasy. Color Art by Larry Elmore. Illustrated front endpapers & maps. Mapping by David C Sutherland III. Fold out picture inside back cover. 3/8" closed tear on last adv pg. Minuscule corner crease front cover, front hinge slight crease. Minor edgewear. Spine is smooth. Book is clean, bright, & shiny 0560762608 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
A MAN BETRAYED
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1996. 1st Edition (PB). Nr Very Good. . 1st Mass Market Printing. 598pp. Paperback. Color pictorial cover, illustration by Darrell Sweet. ---Vol II of THE BOOK OF WORDS, Sequel to bestseller THE BAKER'S BOY. Castles, demented Princes, war, sorceries, murder, intrigue, an epic: the magic continues.--- 1/16" x 3/16" manufacturer's inkspot at bottom of page 156-7, a short (3/8") light pen mark bottom of fore edge & minor corner & edgewear. Otherwise book appears unread. Spine is smooth. ISBN: 0446603511. 0446603511 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE EYE OF THE WORLD Series: Book One of the Wheel of Time
|
|
|
New York: TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc), 1990. 1st Ed. (Mass Market PB). Very Good+. . 7th Printing. Paperback. 814pp. p783 Glossary. p.801-14 is a prologue of Book II: THE GREAT HUNT. ISBN 0812511816. Wraparound Cover Art & inside cover art by Darrell Sweet. Interior illustrations by Matthew C. Nielsen. Maps by John M. Ford & Thomas Canty. Very minor edgewear & shelfwear. Book is clean, shiny, tight & appears unread. Gift quality. 0812511816 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 21) |
STORM BREAKING: Book Three of THE MAGE STORMS
|
|
|
New York: DAW Books, 1997. 1st edition (PB). Very Good+. . 1st Printing. Paperback. 463pp. ISBN 0886777550. Book Collectors #1035. Cover Art by Jody Lee. Interior illus by Larry Dixon. Incl: Time Line & Maps. Front corners edge-wear. Book is attractive, clean, & bright. Good gift book for fantasy fan. 0886777550 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
IN THE HALL OF THE DRAGON KING BOOK ONE OF THE DRAGON KING TRILOGY
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1992. 1st AvoNova edition,. Good. . 5th printing. Paperback. 370pp. ISBN 0380716291. Cover Illustrations by Tim Jacobus. Minor edge-wear & spine creases. Front cover lower corner creased as well as top corner on back of cover, with some shelf-wear (nicks on fore-edges & tail edge of back). Interior & exterior are clean, & bright. 0380716291 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
DEATH'S MASTER: A Novel of the Flat Earth
|
|
|
Oak Park IL: Highland Press, 1984. 1st Am HC Edition. As New in Very Fine Slipcase. . No. 69 of 500 copies. SIGNED AND NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION. ALSO SIGNED BY MICHAEL WHELAN AND RANDY BROECKER. 327pp. + 2. Hardcover in Black cloth-covered slipcase w/Gilt deco. [9-3/8" tall] Binding is Black cloth w/Silver printing on spine and Silver deco on front. Illustrated endpapers. Dust jacket color cover art by Michael Whelan; back cover color art by Randy Broecker. ISBN 0916261018. ---This is the second in the Flat Earth series. It received the British Fantasy Award for best novel.--- DJ is As New. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 24) |
WINTER ROSE
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1996. 1st PB Edition. Very Good. . 1st Printing. 262pp +2pp advert. Mass Market Paperback. Glossy color pictorial cover wraparound. Cover Art by Kinuko Y. Craft. ISBN: 0441004385. ---Free-spirited Rois roams the woods beside abandoned Lynn Hall. Corbett Lynn returns to claim the estate & memories rekindle of his grandfather's curse. Rois is drawn into a world beyond her own where love can nurture...or poison.--- Minor corner-, edge- & shelf-wear (light scratching). Light crease on spine. Interior is clean, unmarked & unblemished & the cover art is beautifully unusual. Author is World Fantasy Award-Winner. 0441004385 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 25) |
THE ROD OF SEVEN PARTS (Advanced Dungeons & Dragons)
|
|
|
Lake Geneva WI: TSR, 1996. 1st edition. Nr Fine in VG+ DJ. . 1st printing. 348pp. Hardcover. [8-3/4" x 6"] Remainder. Full black cloth with gilt print on spine. Marbled endpapers. Dustjacket art by Jeff Easley. ISBN: 0786904798. ---Fantasy adventure depicting the age-old conflict of evil vs good, law vs chaos. Heros, monsters, wizards, magic & violent conflict mark this adventure of our hero to obtain all seven parts of the magical artifact. Best-selling author's first hardcover novel.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has minor edgewear across top, including a little wrinkling at spine head & top fold of back flap. Small (2mm) indent on spine. Book itself is clean, bright, and, except for remainder mark on top edge, is unmarked & unblemished. Would still make a nice gift for young adult fantasy fan. 0786904798 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE MAGESTONE SERIES: Secrets of the Witch World. 2nd in the Trilogy
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing. Nr Fine. . 276pp. Paperback. Cover Illustration by Kevin Johnson. Includes double-page map of Andre Norton's Witch World. --Magic, Wizardry, Sorcery in a search for a stolen heirloom with unique powers in the mysterious Witch World.-- Very minor edgewear, otherwise clean, unmarked, & unblemished. Appears unread. 0446602221 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 27) |
ELVENBLOOD: Book Two of the Halfblood Chronicles
|
|
|
New York: TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc), 1995. 1st edition. Very Good in Fine DJ. . 1st printing. 348pp+1. Hardcover. [9.5 x 6.5"] Black cloth-like boards w/Metallic Red printing on spine. Dust Jacket cover art by Boris Vallejo. ISBN: 0312855486. --Epic high fantasy sequel to: THE ELVENBANE.--- DJ is in new clear protective cover. Pg 104-6 have a small pale splash stain (tea?) in bottom margin. Otherwise copy is clean & unmarked. 0312855486 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 28) |
EMPIRE OF THE EAGLE
|
|
|
New York: TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc), 1995. 1st Mass Market Edition. Good+. . 1st Printing. Paperback. 416pp. ISBN:0812513932. Very minor edgewear & spine creasing. Front upper corner bent slightly, otherwise book is clean, shiny, & attractive. 0812513932 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
KEEPERS OF THE HIDDEN WAYS: Book One: The Fire Duke
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1995. 1st edition. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 1st printing. 354pp +1p Author's note. Hardcover. 8vo. ISBN 0688141536. Binding is Topaz cloth & Blue boards. Jacket cover Illustration by Matt Stawicki. DJ has faint thin vertical rub mark, otherwise book is like new. DJ is in Mylar cover. 0688141536 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE WORLD FANTASY AWARDS
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ. . xii. 248p. Appendix. 8vo. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385153805. SIGNED by Schiff. Illus. Cover Illus by Roger Dean. Prize winning fantasy & horror stories from Harlan Ellison, Stephen King, Fritz Leiber, Ray Bradbury, Ramsey Campbell and others. Tight bright copy 0385153805 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
GRAVITY'S ANGELS
|
|
|
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1991. 1st edition. V-Fine in V-Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. x. 302pp. Hardcover. [8.25" tall] Binding is Black cloth w/Gilt print on spine, Mustard endpapers. Color pictorial (paintings of Picasso front & back) Dust Jacket . ISBN 0870541625. ---Thirteen of award-winning author's personal favorites, including: "Covenant of Souls," "The Edge of the World," "Mummer Kiss," "The Man Who Met Picasso," "The Feast of Saint Janis," "Ginungagap," "Trojan Horse," & six others.--- DJ in new clear cover. Appears unread. Gift Book quality. 0870541625 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 32) |
FIRST WORLD FANTASY AWARDS
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. 1st edition. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. . 311pp. Hardcover. [8-1/2 x 6"] Indigo Blue leatherette boards w/Gilt printing on spine. Jacket (in new archival clear cover) illus & Lovecraft bust frontis by Wilson. ISBN 0385121997. ---Commemorating the 1st WF Convention of 1975, here are the winners of the first "Howard Awards" (busts of H.P. Lovecraft): The fantasy & horror stories, poems, essays & art of Robert Block, H. Warner Munn, Stuart David Schiff, Lee Brown Coye, Fritz Leiber, Robert Aickman, Patricia A. McKillip, Manly Wade Wellman, Karl Edward Wagner & eight others.--- Jacket has mild edgewear, cornerwear & small diag crease at top front corner. Front flap clipped at top but price still present. Book has miniscule wear at corners & spine ends. Back top corner is lightly bumped. Interior is clean & unmarked. 0385121997 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
ELSEWHERE, VOL III: Tales of Fantasy
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1984. 1st edition (PBO). As New. . 1st printing. 404pp, Paperback Original. Incl Index to Vol I-III. Contributors' notes. ISBN 0441204058. Illus by Terri Windling. Cover Art by George de Hoff. Anthology 35 tales including orig stories by Robin McKinley, Tanith Lee, P.C. Hodgell, Amos Tutuola plus new fantasy novella by Patricia A. McKillip. Light edgewear otherwise appears unread 0441204058 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
ELSEWHERE, VOL II: Tales of Fantasy
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1982. 1st edition (PBO). As New. . 1st Printing. 388pp, Contributors' notes, ISBN 044120404X. MM Paperback orig. Illus by Terri Windling. Cover Art by George de Hoff. 32 fantasy world tales incl orig stories by Richard Monaco, Fritz Leiber, Patricia A. McKillip, Robin McKinley, Joanna Russ & Evangeline Walton. 044120404X . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
