Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sports

from Birchbark Books

Browse Sports | Return to Birchbark Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports books
1) AMY ALCOTT'S GUIDE TO WOMEN'S GOLF
Alcott, Amy with Don Wade

New York: Plume (NAL, Penguin Books), 1993. 2nd Printing. Very Good. . Trade PB. xi 228pp w/Index & foreward by Dinah Shore. 8vo (9"tall x 7") ISBN: 0452268532. Fully Illus w/BW photos. --A complete guide to the popular game: Alcott's ten winning secrets for match play, advice & rules, clear directions, basics of golf from tee-off to the 18th hole.-- Cover Color Photo. Book is clean & bright with just a bit of shelf- & edge-wear, one corner 1/8" crease 0452268532 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
2) THE DIGEST BOOK OF CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING Series: Sports and Leisure Library
Bauer, Erwin & Peggy

Northfield, IL: DBI Books, Inc, 1979. Edition/printing not stated. Very Good-. . 96pp. Trade Paperpack. [10-1/2 x 8-1/4"] Color photo pictorial cover. Many b/w photo illustrations. ---Skiing the Nordic way. Covers equipment, ski clothing, techniques, cross-country trails, winter camping, wildlife observation & photography, winter emergencies & where to ski. Also included: a chapter on avalanche.--- ISBN 0695813218. Browning pages, shelfwear (rubbing, scratching), joints creased, edgewear. Small bp pen decoration on back page, partially erased. Otherwise interior is clean, unblemished and unmarked. 0695813218 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
3) DRIVE: THE STORY OF MY LIFE
Bird, Larry with Bob Ryan

New York: Doubleday, 1989. 1st edition. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 6th printing. xii. 259pp. 16pp b/w photos. Hardcover. [9-1/2 X 6-1/4] Binding is black cloth & steel grey boards. With a forward by Magic Johnson. Minimal shelfwear of jacket. ISBN 0385249217. --Long-silent, private basketball superstar at last shares his defeats and rise to fame with his fans in this candid tell-all from his home life as a teen to today's stardom as an all-star.-- Color photo jacket in protective cover. 0385249217. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
4) INSIDE EDGE: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

New York: Scribner, 1996. 1st edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ (in protective cover). . 1st printing. 319 pp (8p b/w photos). Hardcover. White cloth & grey boards. Silver printing on spine. ISBN 0684801671. ---Here is a behind-the-scenes, on and off the ice, look at ice skating past & present, its grandest stars & their dreams, triumphs & failures. Includes insight into judges decisions & a bit about up & coming youngsters in this fascinating & magical sport.--- minuscule wear marks back cover, otherwise copy is bright & clean. 0684801671. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) 10 SECRETS OF BOWLING
Carter, Don with Anthony Ravielli (illustrator)

New York: Viking Press, 1963. Revised ed. VG+/no DJ. . 95pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-3/4"] Binding is Burnt Sienna boards with Black printing on spine & cover. Sewn binding. Pictorial cover. Many black & white illustrations. Spine and back lightly sunned. Pages browning but book is otherwise clean, unmarked, and unblemished. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) SPEED (World of Baseball, Series)
Fiffer, Steve

Alexandria VA: Redefinition, Inc, 1990. 1st edition. Nr Fine/No DJ issued. . First Printing. 191pp +1. Hardcover. [10.25" x 8.5"] Binding is laminated color photo pictorial boards. Grey endpapers. ISBN: 092458808X. ---"Baseball in High Gear": Features: Ty Cobb (the Georgia Peach), Whitey Herzog, Lou Brock, Minnie Minoso, Lou Brock, Speed, the Cards, & many more, Running shoes & stats, Index. Loaded with B&W, & color photos.--- Top back corner bumped, heel of spine lightly bumped otherwise book is tight, clean, & unmarked. Fine gift book for Baseball fan. 092458808X . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) THE DARK SIDE OF THE GAME: The Unauthorized NFL Playbook
Green, Tim

New York: Warner Books, 1996. Pre-Publication Ed 1st Printing. As New. . 1st Printing. xiv. 266pp. Trade paperback. [9"x6"] ARC (Advanced Reading Copy: Uncorrected Page Proofs.) ISBN: 0446520330. --"What really goes on behind closed locker room doors?" How TV & microphones change the game. The Mob, drugs, groupies, racism, lucky socks... much more. "Candid, comic & tragic. . . a must for every fan."-- Color photo cover. Bright, tight copy, appears unread. 0446520330 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) THE HURLERS (World of Baseball, Series)
Kerrane, Kevin

Alexandria VA: Redefinition, Inc, 1989. 1st edition. Fine/No DJ issued. . First Printing. 192pp. Hardcover. [10.25" x 8.5"] Binding is laminated color photo pictorial boards. Grey endpapers. ISBN: 0924588020. ---"Pitching Power and Precision" The heart of the game is the pitcher's mound. Here are the stories of baseball's stars, from Dizzy Dean to Sandy Koufax with a little Babe Ruth thrown in. Pitching stats. Index. Loaded with illustrations, antique images, B&W, color photos & Index.--- Light bumping to spine ends, otherwise clean, tight, unmarked, & unblemished. Fine gift book choice for any baseball fan. 0924588020 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) GOLF TOURS AND DETOURS: Golf's greatest moments
Levy, Lawrence & Brian Morgan

Topsfield, Mass: Salem House, 1988. 1st edition. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 1st printing. 159pp +1. Hardcover. [9-3/8" high x 12.1/4" wide] ISBN 0881623628. Binding is Blue boards, Silver printing on spine, with a bump/wrinkle top edge. Prev owner's bookplate (Rainbow) on front pastedown. Foreward by Greg Norman, Last Word by Peter Cook. --An all-color look at Golf. Photographers Levy & Morgan document both sides of the golfing coin: winners & losers, amateurs & pros, men & women, beginners & the celebrities. Includes behind the scenes, private, off-beat moments & much more.-- Glossy silver (w/photos) jacket has a little shelf wear & wrinkle top of spine. Clean bright interior with no marks or blemishes. 0881623628 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) FROM ASHES TO GLORY
McCartney, Bill, with Dave Diles

Nashville: Thomas Nelson, Inc, 1990. 1st edition. Fine in Fine- DJ. . 1st Printing. 264pp. Hardcover. [9-1/4"tall] Binding is Black boards & Bright Gold print on spine. Color photo pictorial Dust Jacket (in new clear cover). ISBN 0840775776. ---"Conflicts & victories on & beyond the football field" by the author (Diles) of DUFFY and NOBODY'S PERFECT. 8pp. BW photos.--- One corner rubbed on DJ, still suitable for a gift for a football fan. 0840775776 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
11) MANAGING LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
McIntosh, Ned

Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1985. 1st edition. Very Good+. . xv. 173pp. Trade paperback. [9" x 6"] ISBN 0809253224. ---The approach is "teach the basics and have fun," a delightful guide for Little League Managers. Foreword by Chuck Tanner, Manager, Atlanta Braves. Illustrated with b/w Photos, Diagrams & Charts. Index.--- Minor cornerwear. Mild shelfwear. Front cover has slight curl. Interior is clean, unmarked & unblemished. 0809253224 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) GOLF MY WAY
Nicklaus, Jack, with Ken Bowden

New York: Fireside (Simon & Schuster), 1974. Edition not stated. Very Good. . Later Printing. 265pp. Trade paperback. [9-1/4 x 7-1/4"] Illustrations by Jim McQueen. Frontis. ISBN 0671222783. ---Superstar author explains all about golf from A to Z. Fully illustrated w/BW & full color drawings. This book is a classic.--- Mild spine creasing, lower front corner bent, not creased, prev owner name & date inside front cover, otherwise, clean, attractive & unblemished. 0671222783 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) THE GAME BEHIND THE GAME: High Stakes, High Pressure in Television Sports
O'Neil, Terry

New York: St Martin's Press, 1991. 1st edition (PB). Nr VG. . 1st Printing. . xii, 369pp. Index. Mass Market Paperback. Slick color photo cover. 16pp b/w photo section. --Behind the scenes, from boardroom to control booth, Emmy Award-winning TV Producer/Author discloses the truth behind who "really calls the shots & who gets shot down..." he shows highest levels & "lowest politics..." of broadcast sports. "...victories...vendettas; drinking, drug abuse... ...womanizing..." includes Cosell, Arledge, Madden, Musburger.--- Prev owners name & sticker inside front cover otherwise unmarked & unblemished. Minor edgewear cover along spine & back lower edge, light creases on spine. Book is tight & clean. 0312924232 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) BASEBALL UNIFORMS OF THE 20TH CENTURY: The Official Major League Baseball Guide
Okkonen, Marc

New York: Sterling Publ, 1991. 2nd printing. Nr VG in VG DJ. . 274pp. Hardcover. [12" x 9.25"] Binding is Prussian Blue boards w/Silver stamped spine. Dust Jacket color photo pictorial cover. Crimson Red endpapers. ISBN 0806984902. ---Author has documented (& illustrated) 92 years of major league baseball uniforms: from caps to stockings & pinstripes (including every patch, emblem & eccentricity) in full color. Over 3,500 uniforms (& their history) worn from 1900-1991. Also incl 100s of rare photos & reproductions of paper articles (& period adverts). Index.--- Book was retired from a public library, has library stamps on front & back pastedowns & title page. Ffep (with pocket) has been removed. Boards have edgewear, corner wear, wear at spine ends. Faint tape marks on top & bottom edges of boards. DJ (now in clear protective cover) has spine label & minor shelfwear (scratching) & edge wrinkling, but No rips or tears. Other than library stamps, book interior is bright, clean, unmarked & unblemished. A baseball fan's ultimate guide & reference book. 0806984902 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
15) RASHAD: Vikes, Mikes, and Something on the Backside
Rashad, Ahmad, with Peter Bodo

New York: Viking Penguin, 1988. 1st edition. V-Fine in Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. Hardcover. (9-1/4" tall) 278pp, 8pp b/w photos. Binding is black cloth & red boards w/Silver printing on spine. DJ Color photo illus front & back. DJ (in new clear Mylar cover) shows just a hint of shelfwear. ISBN: 0670823015. ---Rashad, All-Pro NFL football player seven seasons with the Minnesota Vikings, went on to a career in broadcasting. This entertaining tell-all memoir goes beyond the gridiron & tells it as it is in the locker room, the TV studio and at home with TV actress Phylicia Rashad--- 0670823015 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
16) THE NEW PROFESSIONALS (World of Baseball, Series)
Rieland, Randy

Alexandria VA: Redefinition, Inc, 1989. 1st edition. Nr Fine/No DJ issued. . First Printing. 191pp +1. Hardcover. [10.25" x 8.5"] Binding is laminated color photo pictorial boards. Rose grey endpapers. ISBN: 0924588055. ---"Baseball in the 1970s" Baseball comes to TV. Mascot mania. Artificial turf. George, Reggie & Billy. Profiles include: Johnny Bench, Rollie Fingers, Joe Garagiola, Reggie Jackson, Vida Blue & more. 1970s stats. Index. Loaded with illustrations, B&W, color photos & Index.--- 2" non-abrasive rub on back board edge, otherwise clean, tight & unmarked. Great gift for a baseball fan. 0924588055 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) SPORTS ILLUSTRATED RACQUETBALL
Spear, M.D., Victor I

New York: Harper & Row Publ, 1979. 3rd Printing. Very Good. . Trade PB. 173pp w/glossary. 8vo (9"tall x 7") Sports Illus Library Expanded edition w/numerous BW photos & drawings. A complete guide to the popular sport: How to play, to win, to practice & gain fitness prep incl training, diet, injuries, & more. Cover Color Photo by Heinz Kluetmeier. ISBN: 0060909544. Book is clean, bright & tight with minor vertical crease on & slight curl to cover 0060909544. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) LANDING ON MY FEET: A Diary of Dreams
Strug, Kerri, with John P. Lopez

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 1997. 1st edition. Fine in Nr Fine DJ (with protective cover). . 1st printing. xvi,191 pp. Hardcover. Black & Pale yellow boards w/gilt printing on spine. Photo cover. ISBN 0836237080 --fascinating autobiography of young gymnast Kerri Strug & her brave struggle to secure her place in the 1996 Summer Olympics following her devastating fall & injury.-- Dust jacket has a 1-1/2" manufacturer's wrinkle on back cover. 0836237080 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) TIME OUT, BABY!
Vitale, Dick, with Dick Weiss

New York: G.P. Putnams, 1991. 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ. . 1st printing. 291pp. Index. Hardback. [9" x 5.75"] Prussian Blue boards with matching endpapers. Metalic Copper printing on spine. ISBN 0399136797. --The inside scoop on college basketball from America's #1 hoops junkie: ESPN & ABC TV personality & commentator.-- Photo DJacket. 0399136797 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $16.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: