Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Psychology, Psychiatry

from Birchbark Books

Browse Psychology, Psychiatry | Return to Birchbark Books
1) ATTENTION-DEFICIT HYPERACTIVITY DISORDER: A Handbook for Diagnosis and Treatment
Barkley, Russell A., PhD

New York: Guilford Press, 1990. 2nd edition. Nr VG in Nr VG DJ. . 3rd printing. xvi, 747pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2" x 6-1/2"] Binding is 1/4 Gray cloth spine & Pewter cloth boards w/metalic Teal printing on spine. ISBN: 0898624436. ---Contents: Nature & Diagnosis, Assessment, & Treatment. Pertains to Adults as well as children. Considered the most complete & practical reference available for the practitioner. Vast coverage of clinical issues & defined recommendations. Illus by Photos, Line drawings, Charts, & Tables. Appendixes, Biblio References, & Index.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has edgewear, cornerwear, wear at spine ends, three small chips, inside flap small corner creases, a 3/8" closed tear & minor surface scratches on back cover. Book corners bumped, 9 pp with corners creased, two lines of hotlining & a 2" closed tear that has been repaired w/tape..Slight spine slant otherwise interior is clean & book is solid. 0898624436 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
2) UNHOLY GHOST: Writers on Depression
Casey, Nell (Ed.), Intro by Kay Redfield Jamison

New York: William Morrow, 2001. 1st edition. Nr VG- in Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. xiii. 299pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] Binding is Chocolate Brown & Cream boards w/Gilt title on spine. Wraparound photo pictorial Dust Jacket (in new clear cover). ISBN 0688170315. ---A "reader on melancholy": 22 essays by writers on their experiences with depression. This collection is made "even more forceful by including descriptions of those who have lived with the depressed." (Intro)--- Both DJ & book are in As New condition except for a funny little manufacturer's defect. It appears that the pastedown machine grabbed a bite from the tops of the Ffep & half-title page, and folded them, neatly, under the pastedown page in the front. This one you must see to believe. 0688170315 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) IT'S A GUY THING: AN OWNER'S MANUAL FOR WOMEN
Deida, David

Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, Inc, 1997. Edition/printing not stated. Very Good. . xiii. 257pp. +1. Trade paperback. [8-1/2 x 5-1/2"] Glossy color pictorial cover. ---Truly everything you want to know about men. "Whether you're searching for a soul mate or just trying to get your husband to take out the trash, it's the battle cry of women everywhere: 'Why does he do that?' " (cover)--- ISBN 1558744649. Minor shelfwear, scratching. One page with corner creased. Would still make a nice gift for a woman friend. Survey card still attached. Clean & unmarked, spine is uncreased. 1558744649 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
4) PULLING YOUR OWN STRINGS
Dyer, Dr. Wayne W

New York: Harper Collins, 1994. 1st edition (PB). Very Good+. . 2nd Printing. xx. 293pp +4pp. Index. MM Paperback. Author photo on cover. ISBN 006109224X. ---Classic book on taking charge of your life and enjoying it confidently, without being victimized. Easy to read, easy to understand & easy to implement. Learn to be a non-victim. Many self-tests throughout. By the best-selling author of YOUR ERRONEOUS ZONES.--- Very light crease on spine. Still an excellent gift choice. 006109224X . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) PULLING YOUR OWN STRINGS
Dyer, Dr. Wayne W

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1978. 1st edition. Fine in Fine- DJ. . 1st Printing. xix. 262pp. Index. Hardcover. [9-1/4 x 6-1/4"] Binding is full Scarlet cloth w/Silver printing on spine. Red Dust Jacket (in clear new cover) w/White printing, full-page author photo on back. ISBN 030810336X. ---Classic book on taking charge of your life and enjoying it confidently, without being manipulated. Easy to read, easy to understand & easy to implement. Learn to be a non-victim. Many self-tests throughout. By the best-selling author of YOUR ERRONEOUS ZONES.--- Tiny (2mm.) closed tear top edge back DJ. Excellent gift choice. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) WHAT YOUR HOUSE TELLS ABOUT YOU
Frankel, Virginia

New York : Pocket Books (Simon & Schuster), 1973. Reprint Ed 1st printing. Good+. . 189 pp. Paperback. Illus by Loretta Trezzo. Photo cover. ISBN: 0671782916 --Does for your house what BODY LANGUAGE did for the body. Find out the meaning of such things as wall-to-wall carpeting - status-hungry or love hungry? Fascinating analysis of personality as revealed by home decor. Amusing, sometimes scary observation of psychiatric implications in habitat furnishings.-- Water line three inches up spine cascading to lower corners, very minimal bleeding of red edges into a few interior pages but seems to be limited to exterior rather than interior. Former owners name on first page. Minor spine crease, cover corners light creasing, mild shelfwear, but the book is totally intertaining. 0671782916 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) DRIVEN TO DISTRACTION: Recognizing and Coping with Attention Deficit Disorder from Childhood through Adulthood
Hallowell, M.D., Edward M. & John J. Ratey, M.D

New York: Touchstone (Simon & Schuster), 1995. 1st trade ed. Fine. . Later printing. xii 319pp. Trade Softcover. Includes bibliographical references & Index. ISBN: 0684801280. Cover art by Vincent Penot. National Bestseller. "Conversational in tone, encyclopedic in content, . . . convincing..." due to "...grounding in clinical experience." Clean bright copy. 0684801280. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) THE WENDY DILEMMA: When Women Stop Mothering Their Men
Kiley, Dr., Dan

New York: Arbor Books, 1984. 1st edition. VG- in VG+ DJ. . 1st printing. 233pp. Hardcover. [9.25" x 6.25"] Binding is Black cloth & Grey leatherette with silver printing on spine. ISBN: 0877956251. ---By the author of The Peter Pan Syndrome. Author contends negative self-esteem helps put a woman into the mothering role. He provides help & insight into working through the Wendy Dilemma toward maturity in man-woman relationships. Includes a test to see if you are in the Wendy trap & an appendix of suggested reading.--- Dust Jacket (in clear new protective cover) shows light edge- & corner wear & mild wrinkling at foot of spine but is clean & glossy. Book has a 5/8" closed tear top of pg 125, otherwise is clean, & unmarked throughout. 0877956251 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) THE PLEASERS: Women Who Can't Say No --and the Men Who Control Them
Leman, Kevin Dr

Old Tappan: NJ: Fleming H. Revell Co, 1987. Edition/printing not stated. Fine in Fine DJ. . 320pp. Hardcover. [9.5"x6.5"] Cream cloth spine & Light Mauve boards w/Metallic Mauve-stamped spine. Mauve endpapers. Dust Jacket (in new Archival clear cover) has b&w photo of author on back flap. ISBN: 0800715519. ---By the author of THE BIRTH ORDER BOOK, this is a casebook & manual for change to help women caught in the destructive pattern of accommodating manipulative men. Notes.--- 0800715519 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) MENTAL RETARDATION: Definition, Classification, and Systems of Supports
n/a

Washington DC: American Association On Mental Retardation, 1992. 9th edition. Fine in Fine DJ. . 1st printing. xi, 180pp. Hardcover. [10-1/4" x 7-1/4"] Incl: References & Index. Binding is full Prussian Blue cloth w/Gold lettering on spine & cover. DJ is Indigo w/Gold printing spine & front. ISBN 9940898306. --the 9th edition is the first revision since 1983 and presents a "new paradigm which focuses on how the whole person functions within the context of their environment. The old classifications sytem is gone. The new . . . focuses on needed supports instead of an IQ-derived level of retardation. ...Indispensable resource.-- Book would be As New if not for slightly bumped front bottom corner. 9940898306 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
11) CLASSICAL CONDITIONING: A Symposium Series: Century Psychology Series
Prokasy, William F

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts (Meredith Publ), 1965. 1st edition. Very Good+/no DJ. . Hardcover. ix 421pp. (9-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Clothbound: Black spine & Brick Red boards with Gilt lettering on spine. Illus w/charts, graphs, & photos. Incl chapter references & index. --Material is from Symposium in Aug 1963 of 19 individual researchers who provide a "wide diversity in response measure, experimental methodology & theoretical predisposition." Resulting papers show what investigators are doing & thinking, state-of-the-art.-- Prev owner's name on top edge & front pastedown. Corners & Spine ends lightly bumped. Book interior is clean & bright, & unmarked. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
12) MISTER ROGERS' PLAN & PLAY BOOK
Rogers, Fred

Pittsburg PA: Family Communications Inc, 1991. 3rd edition. Very Good+. . 369pp+28pp resource & index section. Trade Softcover. Spiral Bound. [11" x 9.5"] From Mister Rogers' Neighborhood. ---635 activities (which can be used in conjunction with the TV show) with two additional booklets laid in #1636-1655 and #1656-1675. Originally written for child-care providers, includes parents & families as well. Shows importance of creative play.--- Includes large resource section & index. Interior is clean, unmarked & unblemished. Minor shelf-wear, rubbing to front cover. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) WOMEN AND THEIR FATHERS: The Sexual and Romantic Impact of the First Man in Your Life
Secunda, Victoria

New York: Dell Publishing, 1993. Reprint. Nr VG. . xxv. 483pp. Trade Paperback. [9-1/4" tall] ISBN 0385310234. ---Just how do fathers influence & shape their daughters' identity and future romantic choices? Author defines father types, & daughter types, good & bad of both. How does Mom fit in? Notes, Bibliography, Index.--- Several pages have creased corners, one has two. 0385310234 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) RAISING YOUR TYPE A CHILD: How to Help Your Child Make the Most of an Achievement-Oriented Personality
Shelov, Steven Dr., & John Kelly

New York: Pocket Books (Simon & Schuster), 1991. 1st edition. VG in Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. viii. 214pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2" tall] Binding is Magenta cloth & Peach boards w/Gold printing on spine. ISBN 0671692453. Bibliography, Index. DJ in new clear cover. There are several instances of pencil underlining, otherwise, book is clean & unblemished. 0671692453 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
15) FRIENDSHIP AFTER FORTY
Sparks, James Allen

Nashville: Abington, 1980. 1st edition. Fine in VG DJ. . 1st printing.143pp. Hardcover. [8.25"x5.5"] Binding is Yellow leatherette. Color photo dust jacket. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. ---In a "me first" prevalent society, this book discusses the value of having different types of friends--acquaintances, situational friends, sentimental friends, man-woman friendships, & special friends. Guidelines are provided for making, helping, criticizing, keeping friends & handling conflict. Suggestions for group discussion follow each chapter.--- Incl bibliographical references. Clean, unmarked, unblemished & tight. DJ has a 1/4" closed tear on bottom front & another (1/4") on bottom back. Jacket is in new clear protective cover. ISBN: 0687135206. 0687135206 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $37.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: