Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Animals

from Birchbark Books

Browse Animals | Return to Birchbark Books | Even more NATURE / Animals books
1) ANGEL ANIMALS: Exploring Our Spiritual Connection with Animals
Anderson, Allen & Linda, foreward by Marty Becker D.V.M

New York: Plume (Penguin Putnam), 1999. 1st edition. Very Good. . 1st printing. xxiv, 278pp. Trade Softcover. [8" x 5.25"] Glossy color photo cover. B/W Illustrations by Julie Johnson Olson. ---Authors are founders of Angel Animals organization & this book is a collection of inspiring tales from people all over the world who've shared their stories spotlighting spiritual lessons animals teach us. The animals in the stories show us how to "recognize the interconnectedness of all living things, rise to life's challenges, & find comfort in the face of loss..."--- Book has two lightly bumped spine corners & one former dog-earred page, but he says the cat did it! Otherwise copy is clean & unmarked with no other blemishes. 0452280729 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) MR TOAST AND THE WOOLLY MAMMOTH
Brent, Stuart

New York: Viking Press, 1966. VGood+ in VGood- DJ. . 3rd printing. 94 +1pp. Hardback. [9-3/8 x 6-3/8"] Library binding: Green cloth w/Black print on spine & Woolly Mammoth on front board. Illustrated by Lilian Obligado. SIGNED by Author. ---Good wholesome adventure & family life & interaction suitable for family reading. Action revolves around the family's dog Mr Toast and his discovery of a Mammoth bone in northern Wisconsin near the real home of the Author.--- Dustjacket (in new Mylar protective cover) has mild edgewear with a 1/2" closed tear on back. Light shelfwear (surface scratches) on back. Book itself is clean, umarked & unblemished but for minor cornerwear on two corners. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) HORSES
Budd, Jackie

New York: Kingfisher Books, 1995. 6th Printing. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 63pp. Hardcover. [12.25 x 9.75"] Binding is glossy laminated boards w/color pictorial illustration by Ian Jackson, front & back. Dust Jacket is identical to the book. Patterned Yellow & White endpapers (horses). ISBN 1856975665. ---Beautifully illustrated in color with artwork & photos. Double-page fold-outs for panoramic views. Includes history of the horse, behavior, breeds, riding & jumping. Glossary, Index.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has mild curling. Delightful book for the young horse lover. 1856975665 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) HORSES Series: the Color Nature Library
Burton, Jane

New York: Crescent Books (Crown Publ), 1987. Reprint of British Edition. Nr Fine/no DJ. . 63pp +1p Index. Hardcover. [10-5/8" tall x 7-3/4" wide] ISBN: 0517250543. Glossy color photo boards. Numerous gorgeous color photos, many full page. More photos than text. The ideal horse-lover's book, esp. youth 12 yrs & up. Slick good quality paper. Lower corner wear, minimal. Minor shelf wear. 0517250543 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) SASHA'S TAIL: Lessons from a Life with Cats
Damian, Jacqueline

New York: W.W. Norton & Co, 1995. 1st edition. As New/As New DJ. . 1st printing. 192pp. Hardcover. [8-1/2 x 6] 1/2 tan cloth & rust boards with bronze printing on spine & author's initials on cover. Color photo jacket front & back. ISBN 0393037312. --Cat lovers will relish Damian's charming & intelligent memoir which among other attributes gives entertaining insight into the minds & whims of our feline companions. Cat drawings head each chapter as well as title page.-- Purr-fect gift for cat lovers. (Sorry...) 0393037312 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
6) ISLAND LIFE: A Study of the Land Vertebrates of the Island of Eastern Lake Michigan Cranbook Institute of Science Bulletin No. 27
Hatt, Robert T. & Josselyn, Van Tyne, Lawrence C. Stuart, Clifford H. Pope, Arnold B. Grobman

Bloomfield Hills, MI: Cranbrook Press, 1948. 1st edition. VG+ in VG- DJ. . xi. 179pp. Hardcover. [9-1/4 x 6-1/4"] Binding is full Blue cloth w/Silver printing in Deep Blue box on spine & front board. Turquoise Blue endpapers. Color pictorial map on DJ front. Illustrations, photos, charts, tables. ---Cover: A study in animal geography dealing with mammals, birds, amphibians, and reptiles of the Lake Michigan Islands NW of the Lower Peninsula. Also included: geological & cultural history of the region, as well as the habits of these animals. Includes Appendix, Bibliography & Index.--- DJ has light edgewear, small area (1" x 1-/2") of squiggly indents, & minimal shelfwear (2 tiny smudges & short non-invasive scratches) & spine is lightly sunned. Book is clean, unmarked, unblemished. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HORSE CARE
Hawcroft, Tim

Sydney, Australia: Lansdowne Press, 1986. 7th Printing. VG+/no DJ. . 208pp. Hard Cover. [11-1/4 x 8-1/4"] Glossy color pictorial boards, front & back. Illustrated end papers. ISBN 0701815183. ---Everything about horses, including their evolution, basic horsemanship, the healthy horse, first aid/medication, diseases & problems, breeding, points, & index. Beautiful descriptive full-color photographs, many full-page.--- Very light smudges along bottom edge & fore-edge. Overall, a beautiful book. 0701815183 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
8) ALL ABOUT DOG SHOWS PS-778
Kohl, Sam

Neptune City, NJ: T F H Publications, 1981. 1st edition. VG+/no DJ. . 125pp. Hardcover. [8.25 x 5.5"] Glossy laminated boards with Grun's painting "Monte-Carlo Concours de Chiens" on front board. Color photo on back, & on endpapers. ISBN:0876666721. ---Fully illus with 38 delightful line drawings by Anne Palmer, & 14 color photos. Succinct step-by-step guide to dog shows for the novice w/explanations on dog classes, judging insights, what makes a show dog, a winner, & much more. Glossary.--- Very helpful book for any dog lover who needs to unravel the puzzle of how dog shows work. Book is clean & unmarked, with just a mild bump at spine heel. 0876666721 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) DOGS NEVER LIE ABOUT LOVE: Reflections on the Emotional World of Dogs
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

New York: Crown Publ, 1997. 10th printing. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . xxiv, 274pp. Hardcover. [9.25" x 6.25"] Binding: Rust spine & Cream pebble patterned boards. Color photo pictorial Dust Jacket. Illustrations by Jared T. Williams. ---With rare insight, the author guides us through the "surprising depth of canine emotional complexity..." from love to gratitude to compassion, to loneliness, sorrow, despair, & more. He speculates on dogs' dreams, their perception of other species...and dismisses old prejudices on animal behavior.--- Includes Bibliography, References & Index. Light surface marks on DJ back. DJ is in new clear protective cover. Beautiful book suitable as gift. ISBN: 0609600575. 0609600575 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
10) CHELSEA: the Story of a Signal Dog
Ogden, Paul

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1992. 1st edition. Nr Fine in VG+ DJ. . 1st printing. viii, 169pp. Hardcover. [8-1/2" x 5-3/4"] ISBN 0316633755. Black spine with Gold printing, Pink boards. Glossy color photo Dustjacket (in new clear archival cover). 12pp b/w photos. ---True story of a Belgian Sheepdog, trained Hearing Ear dog for Author & wife, both deaf. Shows life in the deaf world as well as being a warm animal story.--- DJ has minor shelfwear (rubbing), a little wrinkle at top of spine & one corner worn. Book spine ends lightly bumped otherwise book is clean & bright inside & out. Unmarked, unblemished. 0316633755 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) ZOO YEAR
Schick, Alice and Sara Ann Friedman

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1978. 1st edition. VG+ in VG- DJ. . 1st printing. 192pp. Hardcover. [9.25"x7.25"] Binding is Oyster cloth & Olive boards. Cover art & interior drawings by Joel Schick. ISBN: 0397318138. --"True-to-life stories of animals--and the people who love them--in a big-city zoo. Beautiful & meticulous drawings identify scores of animal species & illustrate specific animal behavior" Index.-- DJ shows a little rubbing on spine & flap folds. Edgewear at top & heel of spine & 1/4" closed tear atop jacket on back. One top corner has 1/16" tear & the other a tiny hanging chad. DJ is in new clear archival protective cover. Book covers show lighter color around edges, but interior is bright, tight, unblemished & unmarked. 0397318138 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
12) ANIMAL LIBERATION: A New Ethics For Our Treatment of Animals
Singer, Peter

New York: Avon Books, 1977. Later printing. Very Good-. . xix, 297pp. Paperback. Includes 8pp b/w photos, three Appendices & Index. Glossy pictorial cover. --This is the classic book about the tyranny of man over non-human animals, and the cruelty resulting in the pain & suffering these animals endure. The author has gone behind the scenes to expose the cruelty in intensive farming in this country, animal experimentation & laboratory animals. A must-read.-- One instance of hotlining (one line) otherwise interior is tight & clean, & unblemished. Two very light spine creases. Looks new. 0380017822 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) THE ROTTWEILER
Stratton, Richard F

Neptune City, NJ: T F H Publications, 1985. 1st edition. Nr Fine/no DJ as issued. . 1st printing. 223pp. Hardback. [9.25" x 6.25"] ISBN 0866221530. Glossy laminated color photo boards. Spine has small photo also. Profusely illustrated with B/W and 53 full-color photos. Decorative end papers. --Partial listing of contents: History & development, Selecting your sentinel, Feeding, Protection..., Health disorders, Breeding & puppy care, Basic & Advanced Obedience Training, Schutzhund Trials, Showing, Glossary & Index-- A beautiful book with but several pale stains on bottom edges. Clean & bright otherwise, inside & out. 0866221530 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
14) THE SEA WORLD BOOK OF PENGUINS
Todd, Frank S

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1984. 1st edition. Fine in Nr VG DJ. . 96pp. Hardback. [9 x 6.75"] Black cloth at spine w/Silver printing. Blue boards. Color photo dust jacket. ISBN 0152719490. 100+ full-color photographs by author. ---Includes all 17 penguin species in their own habitats. Fascinating look at their lives & behavior with text and stunning photography of these unique animals. Photo of Author & Penguin friends on back of DJ. Incl Bibliography & Index.--- Book is clean, unmarked & unblemished with glossy pages. Dust jacket has a one inch closed scrape on back near spine, and a 1/2" closed tear top front at spine. Also light cornerwear top two flap corners. Jacket is now incased in new Mylar protector. Juvenile age. 0152719490 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $22.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: