Educationfrom Birchbark Books |
|
Browse Education | Return to Birchbark Books
|
| 1) |
THE HOW AND WHY OF HOME SCHOOLING
|
|
|
Westchester, IL: Crossway, 1987. 1st edition, 1st printing. 157pp. Trade paperback. [8-1/2 x 5-1/2] Ex county library book w/pocket intact inside back cover, spine label & bar code label taped on back, no markings or library stamps otherwise within text interior. Pages tanning at outer edges. One inch closed tear at bottom of half-title page. ISBN 0891074252. --Rev. Ballmann's book is "designed to provoke Christian parents to. . . the work of teaching children at home." "...with strong, Biblically illuminated arguments for why you should not put your children in the public school..."-- Cover illustration by Jesse Willcox Smith, 1909, from "The Seven Ages of Childhood." 0891074252. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
LEFT-HANDED TEACHING: Lessons in Affective Education
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publ, 1974. 1st edition (Trade Paperback). Very Good. . 1st printing. 223pp. Trade paperback. [8" tall] Includes bibliography. ---Author has developed lesson models to encourage both cognitive & affective learning, resulting in "confluent education" that allows emotional & intellectual abilities to develop in the child.--- Prev owner name inked on Ffep. Light creases on spine. Otherwise book interior is unmarked, unblemished & clean. Homeschoolers might find this book helpful. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 3) |
TEACHING THE TROUBLED CHILD
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 1965. Edition/printing not stated. VG+ in VG- DJ. . x. 202pp. Hardcover. [8.5" tall] Binding is Coral Blue cloth w/Blue-grey stained top edge & matching endpapers. Deckled edges. ---Based on a 1959 Elmont, New York study that challenged the traditional techniques of using hospitals or other confining treatment facilities that "isolate the disturbed child from family, peers, & community." The theoretical framework of the method which used "teacher-moms" appears to be a precursor for mainstreaming.--- Light edgewear to boards & heel of spine. Violet dust jacket (in new clear cover) has minor edgewear at flap folds, cornerwear, one 3/8" closed tear (rear top corner flap fold) & a little rubbing. On the plus side book interior is clean, unmarked & unblemished. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
COMMUNICATING WITH APHASIC ADULTS
|
|
|
Springfield IL: Charles C. Thomas, Publ, 1983. 1st edition. Nr Fine/no DJ as issued. . 3rd printing. XI, 79pp. Hardcover. [8.75" x 5.75"] Binding is Ultramarine Blue cloth with gold printing on spine. Glossary, Bibliographical References. ---a practical realistic guide to the communication disorder Aphasia caused by stroke or brain injury. Covers language, behavior, characteristics, care & rehabilitation of the patient, the family & communicating with Aphasic adults.---B/W Illustrations. Clean, unmarked & umblemished. Scarce. 0398049130 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
TEACHING READING IN HIGH SCHOOL: Second Edition
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. 2nd edition. VG- in VG- DJ. . Revised & Expanded. 1st Printing. xiv. 375pp. Hardcover. [9" tall] Binding is Brown cloth with Black stamped spine. ---Basic structure is the same as the 1st edition, but this textbook (designed for prospective & practicing teachers) has updated & expanded contents. Illustrated. Appendixes.--- Jacket has multiple short (1/4") closed tears & edge creases. Sun-faded spine w/rubbed text. Prev owner's name on Ffep & on spine label. Book spine heel bumped, interior is clean & unmarked except for penciled checkmarks in the bibliography & reading materials list (checkmarks in pen). . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
A CONTEMPORARY APPROACH TO NONGRADED EDUCATION
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publ Co, 1971. 1st edition. Nr Fine in VG- DJ. . 2nd Printing. 258pp. Hardcover. [9-1/4 x 6-1/4"] Rust cloth with Gilt printing, spine & front. Dust Jacket shows edgewear at heel and top, at corners of folds. 1-1/2" vertical scratch front cover. DJ in near clear protective cover. B/w illustrations, charts, drawings. B&P 131697307. ---Includes curriculum plans, organizing the classroom, individual instruction, developing study units, pitfalls, & more. Appendixes, index.--- 131697307 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 7) |
MERLIN: the SORCERER'S GUIDE TO SURVIVAL IN COLLEGE
|
|
|
Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publ Co, 1990. 1st edition. Very Good. . 1st printing. 130pp. Trade Paperback. [9"x6"] Glossy cover. --Merlin provides college student orientation & some very helpful information essential to succeeding in college. Some topics are: How to study textbooks, The Art of taking a test, taking good notes, Types of professors, Care & feeding of professors, Student survival styles, and much more, including the good, the bad, & the ugly. Book is entertaining & appealing in it's light/serious approach. Illustrated.-- Glossy, clean, unmarked & unblemished inside & out. One teeny bit of corner wear and back spine edgewear. Still looks new. Great gift for H.S. graduate headed for College. 0534134823 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 8) |
ABC'S OF HOME SCHOOLING
|
|
|
n.p: M Press, 1994. Edition/printing not stated. Nr Fine. . (probably 1st) 176pp. Trade Paperback. [8.25" tall] ---Author provides history of home schooling as well as sound reasoning supporting the wisdom of home schooling. She also provides state regulations & support groups, lists of National Home School Organizations, Satellite & Correspondence schools, Curriculum & Software sources, Books & Periodicals, & a Bibliography.--- Minuscule rubbing with one tiny (3/16") corner crease. Interior is clean, unmarked & unblemished. Good gift for potential home schooler. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
ROUND THE WORLD IN SPANISH: WITH EASY PRONUNCIATION GUIDE
|
|
|
London: Usborne Publ Ltd, 1980. 1st edition. Very Good-/no DJ. . 47pp. Hardcover. [12.25" x 9.25"] Glossy color pictorial boards. ISBN: 0860204847. ---Colorful & amusing panoramic picture dictionary, in great detail, providing a wide vocabulary for beginning readers, illustrating people, their homes, animals & strange places all over the world. Action scenes cover travel from the mountains, to desert, to sea, to jungle, & many places in between. Includes famous monuments & map of the world. Wonderful fun way to learn Spanish vocabulary . Includes Spanish/English dictionary with pronounciation.--- Small indent on the fore-edge of front board, spine ends worn, corner wear at two upper corners, miniscule shelfwear, otherwise bright & unmarked inside & out. 0860204847 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
ROUND THE WORLD IN FRENCH: WITH EASY PRONUNCIATION GUIDE
|
|
|
London: Usborne Publ Ltd, 1980. 1st edition. Very Good/no DJ. . 47pp. Hardcover. [12.25" x 9.25"] Glossy color pictorial boards. ISBN: 086020488X. ---Colorful & amusing panoramic picture dictionary, in great detail, providing a wide vocabulary for beginning readers, illustrating people, their homes, animals & strange places all over the world. Action scenes cover travel from the mountains, to desert, to sea, to jungle, & many places in between. Includes famous monuments & map of the world. Wonderful fun way to learn French vocabulary . Includes French/English dictionary with pronounciation.--- Spine ends worn, two top corners bumped, miniscule shelfwear (rubbing, two nicks) a teeny (2mm) spot pg 46-7 (might be bug), otherwise bright & unmarked inside & out. 086020488X . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
SOLVING DISCIPLINE PROBLEMS: Strategies for Classroom Teachers
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc, 1982. 1st edition. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 5th Printing. x. 276pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/4"] Binding is laminated Sap Green boards with matching photo-illustrated Dust Jacket. Illustrated with line drawings, charts, forms. ---Cover: "...comprehensive book designed to help teachers develop sound & effective strategies for solving individual discipline problems." Key principle: "...no single method of handling discipline problems can be effective in every case." Model: Bern & Harris' transactional analysis, Rath & Simon's Values Clarification, Dreikurs' Behavior Modification, "Mainstreaming" the difficult student, & more. 3 Appendixes, Index.--- ISBN: 020506888X. Heel of book & jacket bumped. Very light edge-wear head, heel, corners of book, otherwise appears unused. Excellent gift for your favorite teacher. 020506888X . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
