cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Birchbark Books

Browse Biography | Return to Birchbark Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color books
1) BRAM STOKER: A Biography of the Author of DRACULA
Belford, Barbara

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 1st edition. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. xv. 381pp. Hardcover. [9.5 x 6.5"] Binding is Black cloth & Black textured boards w/Gold stamped spine. Aqua deco Dust Jacket w/B&W photo of Stoker on front cover & color photo of the 1902 Doubleday DRACULA book cover on back. (email jpeg of DJ sent on request) ISBN 0679418326. ---Notes, Biblio, Index, & 87 b&w illustrations, photos, drawings, manuscripts, theatre showbills. Deckled edges. Writer of dark stories & novels filled with violence, sexuality & death, mirroring the undercurrents in his own life, contrary to the model of Victorian society, Stoker was also famous as the innovative manager of London's Lyceum Theatre. This is the first full-scale biography of Stoker.--- DJ (in new archival clear cover) has minuscule wrinkling at heel of spine. 0679418326 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) THE SHAUN CASSIDY SCRAPBOOK: An Illustrated Biography
Berman, Connie

New York: Tempo Books, 1978. 1st edition, 1st printing (prob.). G+ to VG. . 187pp. Paperback Original. Full cover Color Photo of Cassidy. Total of 52 pages of b/w photos (not glossys). --It's all here--details about Shaun's feelings on his career & family, TV specials, records, hopes, dreams for the future--the ultimate, intimate biography of the teen heartthrob of the 70's-- Edge-, Corner- & Shelf-wear includes creasing of back cover corners & a front cover vertical light crease top edge almost to bottom edge. Interior pages are clean & unmarked except for three pages with printer offset smudges, & inside covers & endpages are beginning to tan. Book is tight & spine is smooth. 0448147386 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
3) ALAN ALDA: An Unauthorized Biography
Bonderoff, Jason

New York: Signet, 1982. 1st edition (PB). Very Good. . 1st Printing. Paperbook. 246pp. ISBN 0451114191. With 15 pages of exclusive photos. --the star America loves to love - in the book that tells all "from Alda's crippling childhood illness to M.A.S.H. the hit series, the movies, the women, to his near despair."-- Minor edgewear, front lower corner creased, mild spine creasing, prev owners name inside cover. Color photo of Alda on cover. 0451114191 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
4) REMEMBERING MARGARET: A Tribute in the Words of Some Whose Lives She Touched
Chechik, Al (editor)

Bayfield WI: Bayfield Street Publ, 1999. 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ. . 1st printing. 97pp. Hardcover. 18.5cm. Color photo laminated boards with matching Dust Jacket. Illus endpapers. Photo title page. ISBN: 0967068312. ---Moving tribute in sympathy notes and personal reflections from those that knew & loved her, to celebrate the life & mourn the death by cancer of this wife & mother. These caring & poignant sentiments were collected by the author, her husband. Many color photos throughout.--- DJ is in new clear cover. Clean, bright, unblemished. 0967068312 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
5) MILES: The Autobiography
Davis, Miles, with Quincy Troupe

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990. 1st edition (Trade Paperback). Very Good. . 1st Printing. 441pp. Trade Paperback. [9-1/4 x 6-1/4 x 1-1/4"] Photo of Miles Davis on cover. Discography, index. 32pp. photos. ISBN 0671725823. ---Musical genius Miles Davis tells all, not only about his life, women and drug problems, but also about music and other famous musicians. Thoroughly fascinating for any fan of modern jazz.--- Shelf wear (rubbing, indents, minor scratches), light edgewear at top edges, upper right corner front cover small narrow crease reflecting to the first 20 pages of book, spine is smooth. Interior clean, unmarked. 0671725823 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) LOVECRAFT: A Biography
de Camp, L. Sprague

New York: Doubleday, 1975. 1st edition. VG+ in VG- DJ. . 1st printing. xvi. 510pp. Hardcover. [ 8-1/2 x 5-3/4"] Binding is Black Leatherette & Rust boards w/ Gold printing on spine. Dust Jacket cover illustration of Lovecraft by Nicholas Gaetano. Author photo on back. Deckled edges 8pp b&w photos. Laid in are a zerox copy of a short note signed by August Derleth, & a rare typewritten postcard sent to previous owner of the book explaining objectives in writing the book, dated 1/11/76 from & signed by de Camp, in answer to query of book's owner. ---Taken largely from materials collected by August Derleth & from thousands of letters written by Lovecraft, deCamp presents the life of Lovecraft from his abnormal upbringing, to beyond his death. An admitted misanthrope, Lovecraft had not only a schizoid personality, but an amazing ability in imaginative fiction, especially macabre fantasy. Fame was not achieved in life but after death, in spite of some critics who said he was a "bad writer." He has since been an acclaimed best seller. Notes, bibliography, Index.--- ISBN: 0385005784. DJ (in new clear protective cover) has edgewear at spine ends, light cornerwear, one taped 1/2" closed tear at heel, one 5/8" cl tear & short crease top back flap fold. Top front flap corner is clipped but the price is not clipped. Book has two light spine creases. Book interior is clean, unmarked & unblemished. 0385005784 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
7) DANCING THE COWS HOME: A Wisconsin Girlhood Series: Midwest Reflections (Memoirs & personal histories of the people of the Upper Midwest.)
De Luca, Sara

St. Paul MN: Minnesota Historical Society, 1996. 1st Trade PB Ed 1st printing. Nr Fine. . x, 232pp. Trade Paperback. [8" x 5.5"] Photo pictorial cover. Author photo on back. Illustrated with b/w photos. --Memoir of early & adolescent life (as a twin) on a Polk County Wisconsin farm in the 1950's. Charming, tender, painful, brutal, family life in a rural landscape.-- One page has a small (1mm x 3 mm) spot at the edge otherwise copy is unblemished & unmarked. ISBN# 0873513258. 0873513258 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) THE NIGHT THEY BURNED THE MOUNTAIN
Dooley, MD, Thomas A

New York : Signet (NAL), 1961. 1st edition (PB). Nr Very Good. . 1st printing. vii (Dooley's Obit). 142pp (16 p b/w photos). Paperback. Edges stained red. --"The world-famous American doctor who helped found MEDICO tells of the personal battle he fought against cancer while healing the sick in the jungles of Asia."-- One page corner creased, 1/4" corner crease front cover, two light cover creases, corner wear, head of spine bumped, Authors photo on cover. Still a tight, unmarked copy . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) OSCAR WILDE
Ellmann, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. 1st Am edition. V-Fine in V-Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. xvii. 680pp. Hardcover. [9.5 x 6.5 x 2"] Binding is Brown cloth w/Silver printing, rules & black deco squares on spine & front board. Deckled edges. Dust Jacket w/b&w photo of Wilde on front. ISBN 0394554841. ---Nearly 20 years in the making, Ellmann's biography provides a definitive coverage of Wilde's compelling, complex & highly productive but short life (Wilde died in exile at 46). Includes much material previously unpublished. Notes, Appendixes Bibliography, Index. Incl 63 photos, artwork & drawings.--- DJ in new clear protective cover. Highly suitable as gift book. 0394554841 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) TIME INC.: The Intimate History of a Publishing Enterprise 1923-1941
Elson, Robert T. (Duncan Norton-Taylor, Ed.)

New York: Atheneum, 1968. 1st edition. Nr VG in Good+ DJ. . (Stated) x. 500pp. Hardcover. [9.5 x 6.25"] Binding is Maroon cloth w/Gold stamped spine, printing & rules, title blindstamped front board. Burnt Orange endpapers. Top edge stained to match. Glossy Black, red & white Dust Jacket (in new clear cover). Incl. 24pp b&w illustrations, including some Times cartoons. ---Fascinating (authorized) look into the past.of Time, Inc. as reported by its own people. Of two volumes, this is the first which focuses mainly on Henry Luce, founder & editor. --- DJ has rubbing & closed tears (1.25" to 1/4"), edgewear, chips at spine ends & corner fold. Front flap has diagonal crease. Interior of book is clean, unmarked & unblemished. Back board is slightly bowed. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
11) The Hustons
Grobel, Lawrence

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1989. 1st edition. Fine in VG- DJ. . 1st Printing. xx. 812pp. 24pp b/w photos. Hardcover.[9.5" x 6.5"] 1/4 black cloth w/gilt printing on spine & grey boards. Includes index & list of films & plays. ISBN 0684190192. --From vaudeville to theatre to Hollywood this biography has extensive historical sweep & centers around director John Houston. Other Houstons include Walter, Anjelica, Danny, Tony, & myriads of family members. Over 200 interviews were incorporated into the re-creation of this "dazzling dynasty."-- Photo illus jacket has vertical crease back flap, front flap has lower crease. Wrinkley along top of jacket, mild shelf wear, but no tears 0684190192. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
12) THE ILLUSTRATED ELVIS: MEMORIAL EDITION
Harbinson, W.A

New York: Tempo Star Edition (Tempo Books), 1977. 1st edition thus. Nr Very Good. . Memorial Edition. Softcover. Unpaginated (218pp) ISBN 0441365140. ---First published in 1976, a special picture selection was made & added for this memorial edition & includes photos from Elvis' funeral procession & the mausoleum. Book is photo pictoral biography tracing Elvis' career from his "white trash" childhood through his years in show business & films to his death at age 42--- Edge- & shelf-wear, cover corner has light creases, back cover has two light creases, spine has crease lines, three pages have creased upper corners. Color photo of Elvis on cover. 0441365140 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) MAN OF STEEL: The Career and Courage of CHRISTOPHER REEVE
Havill, Adrian

New York: Signet, 1996. 1st edition. Very Good. . 1st printing. Paperbook. xi, 272pp. Includes 8pp of photos & a listing of Reeve's Film, TV, & Theatre roles. ISBN 0451191536. --Christopher Reeve, "Superman," fell from his horse in 1995 & broke his neck. Paralyzed & wheelchair-bound yet, he is still fighting. This is his story: "...a tribute to the unstoppable determination to fly in the face of medical odds. It is a hopeful, heroic tale of a defiant spirit determined to live life to the fullest. This is the first ever biography of the star who has shown us what courage means"-- Minor shelfwear, front lower corner bumped, single spine crease, one teeny (1/16 inch) dent head of spine. Color photo of Reeve on cover. Pg 181-96 manufacturer's horizontal wrinkle mid-page. Book is bright & clean 0451191536 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
14) THEN CAME BRAIN DAMAGE: Life (?) after Pro Football
Hawkins, Alex

Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1991. 1st edition. Fine in lightly rubbed DJ. . 1st printing. 275pp. HB. 8vo. ISBN:1563520133. Out-of-Print. Blue cloth & Tan boards. Gilt title on spine. 16 pp b/w photos. Autobiographical continuation of hilarious adventures of career-seeking "Hawk." Sequel to "THAT'S MY STORY AND I'M STICKING TO IT" 1563520133 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) CHAUCER: His Life His Works His World
Howard, Donald R.

New York: E. P. Dutton , 1987. 1st edition. Fine in VG+ DJ. . 1st Printing. xix. 636pp. Hardcover. [9.5 x 6.5 x 2"] Binding is Raw Umber cloth & Russet boards w/Gold printing & deco on spine. Dust Jacket color cover painting of Chaucer by unknown artist. Decorated endpapers (maps). ISBN 052524400X. Chronology, Appendices, References, Index. 16pp illustrations. ---This biography is a thoroughgoing study of three elements of Chaucer: the man, the poet, and the age, with special emphasis on his poetry "as the true source for understanding the man". (flap)--- DJ (in new clear cover) has miniscule edge & corner wear & wrinkling at spine ends. Book is clean, unmarked & unblemished inside & out. Gift book quality. 052524400X . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
16) THE ROAD TO SAMARKAND: Frederick Delius and His Music
Jahoda, Gloria

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. 1st edition. VG+/no DJ. . 248pp. Hardcover. [8.5" tall] Binding is color pictorial cloth art The Palm by Raoul Dufy & Delius' photo on back board. Gold endpapers. Frontis. Illus b/w photos. List of some Delius music. Index. Except for teeny spot on bottom edge & price written on Ffep book, is clean, & unblemished inside & out. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
17) THE HEMINGWAY WOMEN
Kert, Bernice

New York: W.W. Norton & Co, 1986. 1st edition (Norton PB). Very Good. . 4th Printing. 555pp. Trade paperback. [7-1/2" tall] Illustrated w/BW photos. Bibliography, index. ISBN 0393302709. ---Author's intent was to seek out women as individuals, those who loved him--the wives, and others.--- 1 light crease on spine, light cornerwear. Otherwise clean, unmarked, unblemished. Black & Gold label from Hemingway House on front cover, and embossed seal if the Hemingway House & Museum, Key West, Florida, on half-title page. 0393302709 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) CONFESSIONS OF AN EDUCATOR: My Personal & Professional Memoirs
Klotsche, J. Martin

Milwaukee WI: np (UW-M), 1985. 1st edition. VGood+/no DJ as issued. . 1st printing Presentation Copy. Hardcover. xi, 350pp. 8vo (9-1/4" tall). Sand tan cloth boards w/Rose Gilt printing spine & cover. Arial view UW-M Campus on endpapers. 17pp photos. Author's works listing & Index. Prev owner's addr label on ffep. --Author was Chancellor Emeritus, Emeritus Prof of History for most of his 50 years at UW-Milwaukee-- Heel of spine bent, left top spine corner mildly bumped. 1/4" diam area of very faint discoloration (lighter) at head of spine. Otherwise book is clean & unmarked. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) SIR WALTER RALEGH
Lacey, Robert

New York: Atheneum, 1974. 1st edition. VG+ in VG+ DJ. . 2nd Printing. 415pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] Binding is Dark Blue cloth & Red boards w/author's initials blind-stamped on front, Silver printing on spine, Gold endpapers. Dust Jacket (in clear protective cover) has reproduction of Sir Walter Ralegh by Nicholas Hilliard. 16pp. half-tone illustrations, maps, references, index. ISBN 0689105703. ---Author's biography of Ralegh is not only scholarly, but very readable. Lacey's is "the first to be based on an accurate chronology of Ralegh's own writings."--- Slight curl at top of DJ in front & back, miniscule wear at heel of spine, book shelfcocked but otherwise clean, unmarked, unblemished. 0689105703 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) ROSS AND TOM: Two American Tragedies
Leggett, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Bk Club ed. VG- in VG- DJ. . 447pp. Hardcover. [9.5" tall] Binding is Burnt Sienna cloth boards w/Gold-stamped spine. Dust Jacket cover pictorial photo. SBN 67121733X. ---Ross Lockridge (author of RAINTREE COUNTRY) & Thomas Heggen (author of MISTER ROBERTS) "appeared to be equally single-minded about writing, each compelled to it with a force that dwarfed the other elements of his life. Thus the common experience preceding their deaths, of wanting to write again & not being able to, is significant." (Ch. 1) Author explores in his "unauthorized biography" the nature of incentive, acclaim & disillusionment leading to these writers' deaths, one of them a known suicide. Illus w/8pp b&w photo section for each man.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has edge- & cornerwear & wear at spine ends. Crease along top edge on back. 1/2" closed tear top edge front. Book spine heel bumped. Remainder mark bottom edge. Fore edge has light stain (tea?) at back. Otherwise interior is clean, unmarked & unblemished. (SBN) 67121733X . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
21) LOVECRAFT AT LAST Miskatonic University Classics: Volume I
Lovecraft, H. P. & Willis Conover with Foreword by Harold Taylor

Arlington VA: Carrollton Clark, 1975. 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ. . Limited [trade] edition of 2000 copies. xxii. 272 [274]pp. Hardcover. [ 11-1/4" x 8-1/4"] Bound in Maroon cloth, spine stamped in gold within a black rectangle. Gold dust jacket with Finlay's illustration of Lovecraft. Gold endpapers. Deckled DJ flap edges. ---Consisting of segments of correspondence between Lovecraft & Conover, laid out in conversational style rather than strictly by date of occurance. Illustrated with 3-color text in Facsimilies, printed text, & b/w photos. Notes, Bibliography, Calendar Location, & Index.--- ISBN: 0915490021. DJ is in new Archival cover. A beautifully produced book. 0915490021 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
22) LAKE OF THE WOODS II: Earliest Accounts
Lund, Duane R

Staples, MN: Nordell Graphic Communications, 1990. Nr Very Good. . 3rd printing. 108pp. Trade paperback. [9" x 6"] Illustrated with photos, maps, & drawings. Author's photo on back. Cover is deep blue with photo (by author) cover. ISBN 093486036X. --This Sequel to Lake of the Woods Yesterday & Today features translations of Pierre LaVerendrye's Diaries & Father Alneau's Letters.-- Minor edge-, corner- & shelf- wear (mild scuffing). Front top corner is lightly creased. Pencil price on title page 093486036X. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
23) THE TRUTH THAT KILLED
Markov, Georgi

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. 1st Am edition. Fine in Nr VG DJ. . 1st printing. xx. 280pp. Hardcover. [8-1/2"x5-3/4"] Binding: Cream cloth & Moss Green boards with metallic Green printing on spine. ISBN: 0899192963. ---"Posthumous autobiography" of a dissident Bulgarian man who refused to be silenced broadcasting about life under communism. "...devastating memoir that caused the 'umbrella murder' of Bulgaria's Solzhenitsyn." (jacket) With a preface by his widow Annabel Markov & translated by Liliana Brisby. Incl: Biographical notes.--- Dust jacket (in new clear cover) has minor shelfwear (rubbed spots), mild edgewear & corner wear. Book is clean, unmarked & unblemished. 0899192963 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $42.50
24) THE OTHER MRS. KENNEDY: Ethel Skakel Kennedy: An American Drama of Power, Privilege, and Politics
Oppenheimer, Jerry

New York: St Martin's Press, 1994. 1st edition. Fine/No DJ. . 1st Printing. xiii. 542pp. Hardcover. [9.5" tall] Binding is Black cloth & Gray boards w/Gold-stamped spine. ISBN 0312110405. ---Frontis Skakel Family Tree. 16pp b/w photos. Bibliography, copious notes/sources, Index.--- 0312110405 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
25) A CHAPTER OF ACCIDENTS (Autobiographical Memoirs)
Rees, Goronwy

New York: The Library Press, 1972. 1st Am edition. VG in Good+ DJ. . 1st Printing. 270pp. +1. Hardcover. [8-3/4" tall] Binding is full Red cloth w/Silver printing on spine. Pictorial Dust Jacket w/sketch by Guy Burgess on back. 7pp photos. Frontis photo of author. ISBN 091205008X. DJ has cornerwear & chips, shelfwear (scratches, rubbing), edgewear & light creases. DJ now in clear mylar protector. Spine is just a tad rounded but book itself is clean, unmarked & unblemished. 091205008X. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
26) ALL FOR THE UNION: The Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes
Rhodes, Robert Hunt (Ed.)

New York: Crown Publ, (1991). Reprint. Good in Nr Fine DJ. . x. 255pp. Hardcover. [9/1-8 x 6-1/8"] Binding is Marine Blue cloth & Black boards w/Silver printing on spine. Illustrated endpapers (map). Pictorial Dust Jacket (in new clear cover) has wraparound pictorial. ISBN 0517584271. ---Frontis. Foreword by Geoffrey C. Ward. This Civil War diary was the basis for the highly acclaimed PBS-TV series, THE CIVIL WAR. "Elisha Rhodes was president of the second Rhode Island volunteers...and helped to organize reunions at battlefields with other veterans of the Union and Confederacy...." Diaries go from 1861-July 28,1865. Illustrations: photos, line drawings.--- Book has 2-1/2 x 2" area cut off lower corner of half-title page; otherwise book is clean, unmarked & unblemished. 0517584271 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) FOOTBALL'S GREATEST COACH: VINCE LOMBARDI
Schoor, Gene

New York: Pocket Books (Simon & Schuster), 1975. Reprint. Nr Very Good. . 229pp. MassMarket Paperback. Color Photo cover. 16pp b/w photo section. Index. --Here's the fascinating life story, from high school playing star to all-star coach, of the famous coach who turned the Packers into NFL champs, the man who said, "Winning isn't everything. It's the only thing."-- Very minor edge-, shelf- & cornerwear, mild creasing on spine, & front corner crease 1/4" wide. All edges stained Red. Copy is tight, interior is unblemished & unmarked. 0671801309 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) THE MAN INSIDE...LANDRY
St. John, Bob

Waco TX: A Key-Word Book (Word Books), 1981. 1st printing. Nr Very Good. . 277pp. MassMarket Paperback. Color Photo cover. 8pp b/w photo section. --A very personalized study of Tom Landry, the man & the football legend. Here are facets of Landry that have remained unseen & unknown until this insightful & provoking view of a notably complex person.-- Very minor edgewear, light crease at front cover joint & half crease on spine. Pages beginning to tan at edges, otherwise interior is tight, unblemished & unmarked. 0849941628 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
29) KING HARALD'S SAGA: Harald Hardradi of Norway
Sturluson, Snorri

London: Penguin Books, 1966. English language edition, later printing. Very Good+. . 181 p (& maps). Trade paperback. [7-3/4 x 5] ISBN 0140441832. --"The biography of one of the most remarkable & memorable of the medieval kings of Norway."-- Translated by Magnus Magnusson & Hermann Palsson. Cover shows detail from the Baldishol Tapestry (Hedmark, Norway - late 12th century). Includes genealogical & chronological tables & glossary of proper names. Number stamp on endpaper & a minuscule bit of shelfwear 0140441832. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) FEAR ITSELF: The Horror Fiction of Stephen King
Underwood, Tim & Chuck Miller (Ed.)

Columbia, PA: Underwood-Miller Publ, 1982. 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ. . Trade Ed. 255pp +1p. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/4"] Binding is Black cloth & Red boards w/Gold printing on spine & front. Glossy Black Dust Jacket w/color pictorial painting (recurs in b&w as Frontis) by Kent Bash. ISBN 0934438595. ---Observant essays by 12 writers, critics, editors, etc., examining the "entire scope of King's literature--from his short stories published before his first novel, CARRIE, through his popular novels to...THE DARK TOWER." (front flap). A book with no holds-barred, for anyone who reads Stephen King & wants to know what he (& his writing) is all about. Intro by Peter Straub. Foreward by King.Afterward by George A. Romero. Incl Bibliography.--- Great gift book for King fan. 0934438595 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
31) IN THE TRENCHES: The Autobiography
White, Reggie with Jim Denney

Nashville: Thomas Nelson, Inc, 1996. 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ. . 3rd Printing. x. 272pp. hardcover. [9-1/4" tall] Binding is Green cloth, Gilt printing on spine. Color photo Dust Jacket, in clear protective cover. 16pp. BW photos. ISBN 0785272526. ---Green Bay Packers football star Reggie White is also a minister & peacemaker. His story makes very interesting reading: fast-paced & inspiring.--- 0785272526 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
32) I PROMISED MY DAD: An Intimate Portrait of Michael Landon by His Eldest Daughter
Wilson, Cheryl Landon, with Jane Scovell

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st edition, 1st printing. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 224pp Hardcover. [9.5" x 6.5"] Binding is Turquoise Blue cloth & Pale Aqua boards with Gilt lettering on spine. Frontis Photo of Author & Landon. Color photos jacket front & back. Includes 32pp b/w photos. --Author has painted a picture of her father that is a "loving portrait of a complex, generous man, & ...story full of revelations & insights as well as intimate details & anecdotes of his public & private life." Additionally she provides "a personal perspective on Landon's death & reveals the impact. . . . on the family." [from cover notes]--- Dust jacket has negligible shelf wear & very minor crinkle at top of front flap fold. DJ is in new clear protective cover. Book is clean, unmarked & unblemished but for two previously turned corners. 0671793527 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $30.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: