Christmasfrom Birchbark Books |
|
Browse Christmas | Return to Birchbark Books | Even more RELIGION / Holidays / Christmas books
|
| 1) |
CANDLE, STAR AND CHRISTMAS TREE
|
|
|
Westwood NJ: Fleming H. Revell Co, 1959. 1st edition. Nr Fine in VG+ DJ. . 64pp. Hardcover. [6-1/2" tall] Color pictorial boards w/matching Dust Jacket (in new clear archival cover). ---What is Christmas? How did it's traditions come to be? Why & how do we celebrate it? What are the meanings of many of the symbols of the Season & what do they mean to us? This little book's authors intend to reintroduce true meaning into Christmas.--- DJ is a tad faded & tanned but is otherwise unblemished. The book, with cream color pages is unmarked & unflawed. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
WHAT MADE THE SNOWMAN SMILE: A MUSICAL POP-UP STORYBOOK (Series) A MUSICAL POP-UP STORYBOOK (Series)
|
|
|
Wayne NJ: Grandreams USA, 1996. 1st edition. Nr Fine. . Scarce. 8pp. Hardcover. [7.75"x10.25"] Glossy laminated color pictorial cover. Very cheery, up-beat story about a lonely snowman. Four double-page pop-ups, all in excellent working condition. Music button extends from inside of back cover through cutout, to front. Button works fine & plays three Christmas songs. Nice gift for youngster. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE FIRST CHRISTMAS: A CHRISTMAS POP-UP
|
|
|
Ashland, OH: Landoll, 1995. 1st edition. Nr Fine/no DJ as issued. . (10pp) Hardcover. [7.75" x 10.25"] Glossy laminated color pictorial cover. Five double-page pop-ups which with text are parallel to spine. Bright cheery telling of the Birth of Jesus. (Even the animals are smiling!) Pop-ups are in excellent working condition. No marks or blemishes. Would make a lovely gift for a young child. There is a small amount of shelf wear by way of tiny surface scratches. ISBN: 156987431X. 156987431X. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
ONCE UPON A CHRISTMAS TIME
|
|
|
New York: Holt-Rinehart-Winston, 1965. 3rd printing. Nr Fine in VG DJ. . 92pp. Hardcover [7-5/8" x 5-1/4"] Binding is white cloth with Green & Red printing on spine & front board. Cranberry red endpapers. Interior pages Cream color with illustrated chapter heads. Color pictorial dust jacket (in new clear archival cover). ---Author reminisces of her Christmases in her homeland Swedish Lapland during the early 1900's. She draws on Swedish tradition & folklore back when Christmas was not as complicated as it is now. The final chapter speaks to present day "comercialism & artificial glitter" & compares it to Christmas of years ago.--- Dust jacket has a 1/2" closed tear top front & two tiny 1/8" clsd tears back bottom. Book is clean, tight, unmarked & unblemished. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 5) |
ALEENE'S ANGELS MADE EASY
|
|
|
Birmingham Ala: Oxmoor House, 1997. 1st edition. Fine/No DJ. . 1st printing. 144pp. Hardcover. [11" x 8-1/2"] Glossy color pictorial boards, Blue deco endpapers. ISBN 0848716094. ---Taken from the Best of Aleene's Creative Living series. 49 wonderful & whimsical designs for Angels of all kinds with step-by-step instructions. From Angel Wind Chimes, to Tree Topper, Pillows, Note cards, Garlands, Paperweights, to Victorian Vanity Decorations, full color illustrations, photos, and line patterns, you could say this is a heavenly book, Angelic to say the least. Crafting tips, techniques & sources included.--- There is very minor shelfwear on front board (one surface scratch at top, several indents, barely noticeable). Book interior is clean bright, unmarked, & unblemished. Nice gift for Christmas crafter who is fond of Angels. 0848716094 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
A CHRISTMAS MEMORY
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. New (Illustrated) edition. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 2nd printing. Unpaginated (40pp). Hardcover. [10.5" x 8.5"] Binding: light Sap Green cloth w/Gilt lettering on spine & Cream boards. Red endpapers. 17 full page watercolor & ink illustrations & cover art by Beth Peck. ISBN 0679800409. ---This story is autobiographical, taking place in the mid-30's when the author was 10 years old, & revolves wistfully around the friendship, love & memories between two cousins--one old, one young--in rural Alabama. The artwork is delightful & charming & the story is an American classic.--- Clean & bright inside & out. No marks, no blemishes. Jacket has a 5" straight vertical surface scratch on back & a 1/16" closed tear at top of back flap fold. DJ is in new clear protective cover. 0679800409 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
A TREASURY OF CHRISTMAS PAST
|
|
|
New York: Christmas Club, circa 1958. Edition/printing not stated. Nr Very Good. . 128pp. MM Paperback. Color photo covers. ---Stories, classics, poetry & song: old favorites from writers such as Dickens, Clement Moore, Shakespeare, Longfellow, Irving, Tennyson, & the Bible. Illustrated with b/w drawings, woodcut reproductions, & art by various artists.--- One 1/2" closed tear on pg 125 at fore-edge. Pages lightly & evenly browned. Some shelfwear & mild edgewear. Otherwise copy is clean & unmarked. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 8) |
CREATIVE IDEAS FOR CHRISTMAS 1988
|
|
|
Birmingham Ala: Oxmoor House, 1988. 1st edition. Nr Fine/No DJ. . 1st printing. 156pp. Hardcover. [11.25"x9.75"] Green glossy laminated color pictorial boards (with the Christmas Bunny). Heavy textured Red endpapers. Heavy slick high quality paper. Profusely illustrated w/color photos (many full page), and line drawings for patterns & instructional diagrams. Holiday decoration ideas for the tree, table, door, yard & more to make. Also Christmas gifts with easy to understand plans & Christmas recipes include selections from Dicken's "Christmas Carol" including Goose, Sweet Chestnut Souffle, Advent Cake, Turkey, & White Chocolate-topped Fruit & Nut Loaf as well as traditional recipes. Patterns included for giveable & wearable gifts. There is a little rubbing of the boards but all in all this is a beautiful book. 084870723X . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
A REGENCY CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1998. 1st edition (PBO). Nr VG. . 1st printing. Paperback Original. 351pp +1p adv. (6-3/4" tall). Christmas illus covers. Five new stories by five award-winning Regency authors. Felicity's Forfeit (Fairchild), The Christmas Ornament (Kelly), Second Chance (Lane), The Hounds of Heaven (Layton), & Three Good Deeds (Metzger). Scant edgewear & very mild creasing on spine. Tiny 1/8" closed tear top of back cover. Otherwise a very clean & attractive copy. 0451197356 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
CREATIVE IDEAS FOR CHRISTMAS 1985
|
|
|
Birmingham Ala: Oxmoor House, 1985. 1st edition. VeryGood/No DJ. . 1st printing. 153+1pp. Hardcover. [11.25"x9.75"] Red color pictorial boards. Heavy textured Red endpapers. Heavy slick high quality paper. Profusely illustrated w/color photos (many full page) & line drawings for patterns & instructional diagrams. Holiday decoration ideas for the tree, table, door, yard & more to make & bake. Also Christmas gifts with easy to understand plans & Christmas recipes include Microwave, Desserts, Kids Party & New Years Eve Celebration, as well as traditional recipes. Patterns included for decorative, giveable & wearable gifts. There is a little wear at corners & ends of spine, a horizontal surface scratch at bottom of front board but overall clean & bright inside & out. This is a beautiful book. 084870648X . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 11) |
OUR CHRISTMAS STORY
|
|
|
Minneapolis: World Wide Publ, 1973. Edition/printing not stated. Very Good-. . 157pp +2pp Index. Trade Paperback. [8" x 5.25"] Color pict cover, Author photo on back. Foreward by Billy Graham. Illustrations by David Koechel. With special Christmas Carol section (pp101-157) --In simple but moving language Author tells why the birthday of Christ is only a part of the wonderful story of Christmas." Book is clean, tight, unmarked, spine is smooth but for a small manufacturer wrinkle. Front cover has a 1/4" corner crease. Minuscule edgewear to top back cover. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
CHRISTMAS: AN AMERICAN ANNUAL OF CHRISTMAS LITERATURE AND ART Vol 24
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing, 1954. 1st edition . Good+. . Hardcover (13 1/2" tall) 68pp. Hard-to-find O.P. Indigo Blue cloth boards w/large color pictorial paste-on of three carolers front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Contents include: the Christmas Story, Stories & articles about Christmas customs around the world, trees, ornaments, poetry, words & music to 10 carols, and Christmas art in color. Frontispiece is full page art by Trygve Davidsen on heavy textured paper. Colophon shows covers of Vols 1 - 23 [years 1931-1953]. Pictorial missing from back cover. Spine strip is loose but book is tight & clean. Head of spine has 1/4 inch detatchment on both sides & heel is bumped. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDEER Adapted from the Story by Robert L. May
|
|
|
Racine WI: Golden Press (Western Publ), 1980. Later printing. Good. . Unpaginated (24pp) Hardbound. [8" x 6-5/8"] A Little Golden Book #452-1. Illustrations by Richard Scarry. --Delightful & clever version of the tale of Rudolph the red-nosed reindeer. Illus are fresh & imaginative.-- Edgewear, shelf, & corner-wear (3/8" corner creases back cover). 1/2" smudge back cover bottom at Bambi's feet. Foil strip shows a little rubbing but overall bright & shiny. Interior is clean & unmarked. One 1.75" separation top front cover from foil edge, not very apparent. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
GLORIOUS CHRISTMAS CRAFTS: A Treasury of Wonderful Creations for the Holiday Season
|
|
|
Toronto: Madison Press Ltd, 1989. Reprint. Nr Fine/no DJ. . 149pp. Hardcover. [11.25" x 8.75"] Glossy laminated color photo pictorial boards front (golden haired cherubs singing) & back. Cherry Red endpapers. Contents include Tree Trims, Family Activities, Heirlooms, Crafts for Bazaars, Dolls, Toys & Gifts to make. From beginner to expert there's something for everyone. Easy-to-follow instructions, patterns & full-color photos accompany each project. Includes Index. Minor shelfwear (very light surface scratches & a little rubbing) otherwise a beautiful book, clean inside & out, no marks or other blemishes. 0848707664 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
THIS GIFT FROM THE HEART: A Story of Christmas
|
|
|
Parkersburg, W.V: n.p. (self-publ), 1958. 1st edition. VG+ in Chipped DJ. . Scarce. 26pp. Hardcover. [8.25x5.5] Slim book bound in full Bayberry Red cloth with faded Gilt stamped printing on front. SIGNED by Author on Title page. --"In the wham & scurry of the modern Christmas. . . all of us must think at times of that night almost two thousand years ago, in Bethlehem . . . The night that started Christmas. This is a story of Christmas then & now. And of a woman who saw them both. A different kind of Christmas story involving moving across time..." Bottle Green Jacket has shelfwear, edgewear, three 1/8" closed tears, wrinkles, & chips at corners & spine ends. Author's photo & bio on back of jacket. Interior is clean & unblemished. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 16) |
THIS GIFT FROM THE HEART: A Story of Christmas
|
|
|
Parkersburg, W.V: n.p. (self-publ), 1958. 1st edition. VG+ in Chipped DJ. . Scarce. 26pp. Hardcover. [8.25x5.5] Slim book bound in full Bayberry Red cloth with faded Gilt stamped printing on front. SIGNED by Author on Title page. --"In the wham & scurry of the modern Christmas. . . all of us must think at times of that night almost two thousand years ago, in Bethlehem . . . The night that started Christmas. This is a story of Christmas then & now. And of a woman who saw them both. A different kind of Christmas story involving moving across time..." Bottle Green Jacket has shelfwear, edgewear, three 1/8" closed tears, wrinkles, & chips at corners, along folds & spine ends. Author's photo & bio on back of jacket. Interior is clean & unblemished. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 17) |
COUNTRY HOME: AN OLD-FASHIONED CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
Des Moines: Meredith Books, 1992. 1st edition. VG+ in Nr VG DJ. . 1st printing. 192pp. Hardcover. [11" x 8-1/2"] Red leatherette boards w/Gilt printing on spine & front board. Color photo pictorial dust jacket (in new archival cover). Richly illustrated w/174 color photos (many full & double page) & 108 illustrations. ISBN: 0696019655. ---From ages-old customs to antique collectibles (wood figures, Santas, ornaments, toys, feather trees, etc.), taken from homes & historical villages across this country, here is a book of discovery, of sharing our deep cultural heritage of the Christmas season. Special section on decorating & crafts, as well as delectable recipes including (but not limited to) Plum Pudding, Swedish Kringler, Syllabub, & Christmas Candies. Also historical background to traditions. Index.--- This beautiful book has two bottom corners bumped. DJ has reflecting wrinkles, & light wear at corners & spine ends & light shelfwear scuffing & light surface scratches. Interior is clean, unmarked & unblemished. Worthy of being a gift. 0696019655 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
RUDOLPH'S SECOND CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
Bedford MA: Applewood Books, 1992. 1st edition. VG+/no DJ. . 1st printing. (32pp). Hardcover (10-1/2" tall). Glossy Kelly Green boards w/ Rudolph on Cover. Illus endpapers. Written in 1947 this story of Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer's Second Christmas lay forgotten and lost in a box for 45 years, until found by the author's daughter. Fortunate for everyone, as the new adventure of Rudolph is sure to charm readers with his attempts to locate the two children that Santa missed the year before because they were traveling with a circus. ISBN: 1557091927. Minor edgewear lower, at heel & head. Bottom corner front bumped. Otherwise boards are fine. Color illus by Emberley are delightful. Clean & bright copy 1557091927 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE UNTOLD ADVENTURES OF SANTA CLAUS
|
|
|
New York: Little, Brown & Co, 1964. 1st edition. Good in Very Good DJ. . Stated. 47pp. Hardcover. [9.5" x 5.5"] Binding is Light Green Pictorial buckram boards. Back is Ivory & Gold in Mosiac pattern. Color pictorial dust jacket in BroDart cover, price-clipped. Ex-Library with usual markings, retired after nearly 40 years of being a very popular book. --For a new & exciting look at Santa, as only Ogden Nash could do in the famous Nash-style rhythm & rhyme, the story that Santa's life is "one long Ho-Ho!" is wrong!-- Both ffep & rfep removed (neatly cut), mark of pocket removal, 3/8" closed tear bottom pg 5 & top pg 27, 1/8" pg 7 & 37, 1/2 w/crease gutter area pg 29, 1" top pg 31, corner crease top inside DJ flap, & various light smudges or stains, not overly distracting. Although pages not crisp, text is bright & color illustrations charmingly different. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
IT'S CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, c1981. Early reprint. Nr Fine. . Softcover. 48pp. 12mo (7-1/2" tall). Glossy illus wraps. ISBN: 0590440489. (Gr: 1-3) Pictures by Marylin Hafner charmingly illustrate this book of "funny poems all about Christmas." SunRISE stamp inside of front cover. Slight front hinge crease. Book is clean bright & tight. 0590440489 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
FIND SANTA CLAUS: as He Brings Christmas Joy Series: Look & Find Christmas Books
|
|
|
Lincolnwood IL: Publications International, LTD, 1991. 3rd printing. Fine & Unused. . (20pp) Hardcover. [12.25" x 10"] ISBN: 1561731617. Glossy laminated color pictorial boards. Endpapers illustrated. Front free endpaper is title/copyright page. Rear endpapers include 9 more checklists of things to find. Double-page pictures highly detailed, bright, colorful, & ethnically representative, with a list of items or people to find, for hours of Yuletide fun. Would make a terrific gift. 1561731617 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 22) |
CRAFTS FOR AN OLD-FASHIONED CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1984. 5th printing. Very Good. . 114pp. MM Paperback. [7.75"x4.25"] Color cover Art by Kerry Van Stockum. Adaptations of original drawings by Marta Cone. --Step-by-step directions for making gifts, toys, table decorations, ornaments, wreaths, gifts for children to make, Christmas cards, stockings, & Recipes Gifts (such as Old-Fashioned Plum Pudding, Marzipan, Pecan Pralines, Meringues, & Stollen).-- Pages are beginning to tan, otherwise book is clean, unblemished & unmarked. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
I SPY CHRISTMAS: A Book of Picture Riddles
|
|
|
New York: Cartwheel Books (Scholastic), 1992. 2nd printing. Very Good+/no DJ. . 33pp +4. Hardcover. [12-1/4" x 9-3/8"] Binding is laminated color pictorial front & back. Apple Green endpapers. ISBN:0590458469. ---Rhymes for young readers point to hidden objects in beautifully artistic scenes of various holiday settings. Includes two pages of extra credit riddles. Fun for the whole family.--- Aside from light bumping at heel of spine & minor shelfwear (rubbing, two tiny indents on cover), the book is clean, unmarked, & unblemished. Would make a nice Christmas gift. 0590458469 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
BABY'S CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
Racine WI: Western Publ Co, 1959. 1st edition. Nr VG/no DJ. . 1st printing. Hardcover. 24pp. 12mo (7-3/4" tall). A Little Golden Book. ISBN: 0307046028. Adv inside front cover. Golden Books listed inside back cover. Title & copyright pages both illustrated. Interior is clean & bright, no smudges or markings. Cover shows minor edgewear & shelfwear. Spine gold-foil binding slightly rubbed w/1/8" chip at foot of spine. Overall, a lovely copy. This edition Out-of-print. 0307046028. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
