Religionfrom Birchbark Books |
|
Browse Religion | Return to Birchbark Books
|
| 1) |
HOW TO STUDY YOUR BIBLE
|
|
|
Eugene OR: Harvest House, 1998. 1st edition. Very Good+. . Later Printing. 176 + 3. Trade Paperback. [9"tall] Appendixes. ISBN 1565071735. ---Originally published as HOW TO STUDY YOUR BIBLE, PRECEPT UPON PRECEPT. This book uses the inductive approach, which is a dynamic guide to Bible study skills.--- Mailer still attached at back of book. Other than the address stamp of prev owner on title page, book is clean, unmarked, unblemished, inside & out. 1565071735 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
THIRTY YEARS IN CHINA, 1905-1935
|
|
|
n.p: Augustana Synod, circa 1937. Limited ed. VG/no DJ. . [Supposed Limited Edition.] 230pp. HB 8vo (9" tall) Binding is Juniper Green cloth. Gilt title on front cover. Hsuchang Pagoda blind stamped beside title. No printing on spine. 3rd in Series: the story of the Augustana Synod Mission in the Province of Honan as told by the Missionaries. Preface, Maps, many Photos (B/W), Charts, Statistical Reports. Also drawings by unknown artist with initials A.C.A . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE LAYMAN AND HIS CONSCIENCE: A Retreat
|
|
|
New York: Sheed & Ward, 1961. 1st edition. VG in Nr VG DJ. . vi. 218pp. Hardcover. [8-1/4"x5-1/2"] Binding is Persimmon cloth w/Black-stamped spine. Dust Jacket has b&w photo of author on back flap. --An insightful accompaniment for the serious layperson's religious retreat by Msgr Knox.-- Dustjacket (in new clear cover) has minor cornerwear, wrinkling at spine ends with three 1/8" closed tears at top & sun-faded spine. Book is soft at spine ends but otherwise is clean, unmarked & unblemished. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE GERMAN PHOENIX: Men and Movements in the Church in Germany
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1960. 1st edition. Nr VG in Good DJ. . Stated. xv. 226pp. Hardcover. [8.5" x 5.75"] Binding is Black cloth. Author photo on Dust Jacket back. ---Tells "How the German churches' resistance to Hitler gave birth to the massive lay movements of the Kirchentag and the academies." (DJ front) Also reveals relevance to American church life. Appendices, Bibliography, Index, Map.---DJ (in new protective cover) has edgewear, incl several small closed tears (1/4" front bottom, 1/2" top front), wear at flap folds, spine ends, & shelfwear (rubbing). Book is bumped at spine ends. Pencil underlining on pp 162 & 163. Otherwise interior is unmarked, unblemished & clean. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE KINGDOM OF THE CULTS
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Bethany House, 1985. 3rd Revised ed. VG- in VG+ DJ. . Later Printing. 544pp. Hardcover. [9"x6"] Binding is Taupe cloth w/gold-stamped spine. Dust Jacket has b&w photo of author on back flap. ISBN 0871237962. ---Established definitive reference work on the subject. Completely revised & updated. Each religious cult is defined & analyzed thoroughly. Includes: Jehovah's Witnesses, Christian Science, Mormonism, Baha'i, L. Ron Hubbard & Scientology, Eastern Religions, Zen Buddhism, and 10 others. Essential reference for Scholars & Laymen alike. Bibliography. Index.--- Book has lower corners lightly bumped. Name of former owner on FFEP & a page number in pen on back board inside. No hotlining or marginal notes, but I did find three pages with pen underlining or pen marking a paragraph. Otherwise clean & unblemished. Jacket (in new clear archival cover) has shelf wear & minor edgewear (no tears). 0871237962 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
SHARING FAMILY TIME: Simple Ways to Make the Most of Busy Days
|
|
|
Appleton, WI: Aid Association for Lutherans, 1998. Special abridged ed. Very Good-/no DJ. . 104pp. Hardcover. [9-1/4 x 7-3/4"] Glossy pictorial boards. Colorfully illustrated, each page with a red border. ---Multicultural approach to finding time for everyone in your family within your busy days. Example chapter: "Turning Work Into Play."--- The reply/order card in the back has been removed, otherwise book is very attractive, clean & bright. There are no marks or other blemishes. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE CORRUPTION OF MOSLEM MINDS
|
|
|
Las Cruces NM: Barbed Wire Publ, 2002. 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ. . 1st printing. 184pp. Hardcover. [9-1/4 x 6-1/2"] Full French Gray cloth w/ Gold printing on spine. Pictorial Dust Jacket (in clear protective cover). ISBN: 097119307X. ---This book was written out of author's disillusionment & frustration with the corrupted modern teachings of Islamic religious leaders, in the hopes of motivating Moslems to study the Koran for themselves & reunite the divisions within Islam. It was also written for Jews & Christians to help in realizing a shared heritage might eventually provide a common understanding & basic human unity. Author compares some Islamic skewed & mishandled teachings to the actual words in the Koran. An important book especially in light of current events.--- Gift quality. 097119307X . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE CORRUPTION OF MOSLEM MINDS
|
|
|
Las Cruces NM: Barbed Wire Publ, 2002. 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ. . 1st printing. 184pp. Hardcover. [9-1/4 x 6-1/2"] Full French Gray cloth w/ Gold printing on spine. Pictorial Dust Jacket (in clear protective cover). ISBN: 097119307X. ---This book was written out of author's disillusionment & frustration with the corrupted modern teachings of Islamic religious leaders, in the hopes of motivating Moslems to study the Koran for themselves & reunite the divisions within Islam. It was also written for Jews & Christians to help in realizing a shared heritage might eventually provide a common understanding & basic human unity. Author compares some Islamic skewed & mishandled teachings to the actual words in the Koran. An important book especially in light of current events.--- Gift quality. 097119307X . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
IS THE HOMOSEXUAL MY NEIGHBOR? Another Christian View
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1992. 1st edition. Very Good. . Later Printing. xi. 159pp. Trade paperback. [8" tall] ISBN 0060670762. ---Book "blends painstaking biblical and theological research with the best recent psychological and sociological findings...offering guidelines [inviting] Christians to develop a response to homosexuality that expresses Christ's principles--not the prejudices of the world." Includes indexes, notes, reading list.--- Light edgewear upper corner front, beginning crease (not bad), light shelfwear back cover (scratches), pages beginning to tan. Otherwise, clean & unmarked. 0060670762 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE JESUS PARTY
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1974. 1st Am edition. Nr Fine in Slightly worn DJ. . 1st printing. 320pp. [9-1/2" x 6-3/8"] Binding is full Black cloth w/Gold lettering on spine. Orig published in Gr Britain as: The Pentecost revolution. ---Continues where Author's controversial THE PASSOVER PLOT left off. Schonfield contends "Jews became Christians only when the writers of the New Testament rewrote history to placate the Romans." Recreating the period after Jesus' death. . .to the revolt in 66 AD against Rome, Author bases his theories on such sources as the Dead Sea Scrolls. . .--- Biographical refs, Maps, Chronological Table, Index. Dust Jacket shows minor edgewear & shelfwear (scratching) is now in new clear protective cover. Book is clean, unmarked & unblemished. ISBN: 0026072802. 0026072802 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 11) |
OUR AMISH NEIGHBORS
|
|
|
Chicago: Univ of Chicago Press, 1978. 1st edition. Very Good+. . 7th Printing. xii. 226pp. +1. Trade Paperback. [9"tall] Cover drawing by Gould. Notes, bibliography, index. ISBN 0226740358. ---This scholarly book explores the Amish way of life thoroughly. Includes drawings throughout.--- Mild edgewear & cornerwear. Interior clean, unmarked, unblemished, & attractive. 0226740358 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO MYSTICISM
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1977. 1st Am edition. Very Good-. . 121pp. Trade Paperback. [7.75" x 5] First published as AN INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF MYSTICISM. ---"...with great clarity author explains what Mysticism really is." Chapters cover Hebrew & Jewish mystics, mysticism of the New Testament, Classical times, early Christian Church, the Orient, early middle ages, medieval England, Germany, Flanders, Italy & Spain, & ends with brief look at modern mysticism.--- Bibliography & Index. Minimal shelf wear & lower corner wear, bump to back of spine top, very small (2.5mm x 1.5mm) indent top edge back cover extending about 10 pgs into text. Back cover has mini crease near fore-edge. Interior is clean & unmarked, pages have aged uniformally to cream color, spine sun-tanned a tad, yet an attractive book. ISBN: 0195199561. 0195199561 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE WONDERFUL SPIRIT FILLED LIFE
|
|
|
Nashville: Thomas Nelson, Inc, 1996. 1st edition (Trade Paperback). Very Good+. . Later Printing. xv. 239pp. Trade Paperback. [9 x 6"] Author photo on back. Appendixes. ISBN 0785277471. ---"Learning to recognize the fingerprint of the Holy Spirit is the first step in learning to live the Spirit-filled life." A literary attempt to wed experience with doctrine.--- Slight cornerwear. Interior clean, bright, unmarked, unblemished. Spine smooth. 0785277471 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 14) |
FAREWELL TO FENCES: The Legend of Living Waters
|
|
|
Oconomowoc, WI: Living Waters, 1996. 1st edition (Trade PB). Nr Fine. . 1st Printing. xviii. 325pp. Trade paperback. [9" tall]. Glossy cover watercolor art by Pat Siok, b&w author photo on back. ISBN 0965484203. Illustrated by Linda Brannan. ---Autobiographical account of a couple who founded "Living Waters," an "ecumenical Charismatic prayer fellowship," with the hopes of bringing unity to the various denominations of Christian faith.--- One tiny bit of corner wear, & barely noticeable shelfwear (rubbing on back cover). 0965484203 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THIS IS THE ROSARY
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorne Books, Inc, 1961. 1st edition. Nr VG in Chipped DJ. . 190pp. + 1. Hardcover. [10-1/4" tall] Binding is full Rose cloth w/Gold printing. Frontis. Original drawings (17 full-page illustrations) by Alex Ross, and an Introduction by His Holiness, Pope John XXIII. Illustration of Pope John on back of DJ ---Contains 4 parts: Origins & Devotions, The Joyful Mysteries, The Sorrowful Mysteries & the Glorious Mysteries.--- DJ (in new clear cover) is tattered & missing portions, tape residue from rip on back, many closed & open tears & chips, rubbed & wrinkled, book spine slightly faded, lower corners heel & spine are bumped & worn. Book interior is clean & unmarked. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
