Social Sciencesfrom Birchbark Books |
|
Browse Social Sciences | Return to Birchbark Books
|
| 1) |
A PLACE AT THE TABLE: The Gay Individual in American society
|
|
|
New York: Touchstone (Simon & Schuster), 1994. 1st edition (Touchstone Trade Paperback). Very Good-. . 1st printing. 269pp. Trade paperback. [8.5"x5.5"] ---The stereotypical homosexual/gay person doesn't exist, according to the author, but is the product of homophobic thinking & a lack of understanding. An intelligent presentation of what is what, and what is not.--- ISBN: 0671894390. Light vertical 3" crease front cover near spine. Otherwise book is unmarked, clean, unblemished. Spine is smooth. 0671894390 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE DE-VALUING OF AMERICA: The Fight For Our Culture and Our Children
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: Focus on the Family Publ, 1994. Reprint. Fine in VG- DJ. . 2nd Printing. xvi. 267pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] Binding is Black leatherette w/Silver on spine, author's signature in Silver stamped on front board, Gray endpapers. Dust Jacket color photo pictorial (author). ISBN 1561792241. ---Author's hard look at some of our most critical issues: education, drug abuse & cultural policy. He cries for a return to morality and discipline. In essence, the book is "an analysis of what's wrong with our culture, who's at fault, and how it can be reclaimed for our children's future."--- DJ (in new clear cover) has wrinkling at top of spine, minimal edgewear, a small tear (3/8") front top corner fold. Interior clean, bright, unmarked, unblemished. 1561792241 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
KING OF CLUBS
|
|
|
New York: Barricade Books, 1996. 1st edition. As New in Fine DJ. . 1st printing. 288 pp. Hardcover. 8vo ISBN 1596800731. Non-fiction. French lavender cloth & black boards. "The story of SCORES--the famed topless club and the lurid life behind the glitter." An inside look at the sex industry & the women of SCORES & the men who ogled them. 8 pg B/W photos. Bright, tight, clean. DJ in new Mylar cover. 1596800731 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
SLEEP, MY CHILD, FOREVER
|
|
|
New York: ONYX, 1995. Later printing. Nr Fine in VG+ DJ. . 316p. Hardcover. Black boards w/gold printing on spine. ---True Crime. True story of a mother who murdered her own children. 8 pages of photos.--- Jacket (in new archival clear cover) front has three-inch surface scratch at bottom. Light spots on fore edges, possibly remainder marks. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
SPREE KILLERS
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books (Windsor Publ), 1991. 1st edition. Good+. . 1st printing. 472pp. Paperback. Photo cover. --20 shocking true crime accounts from the files of TRUE DETECTIVE MAGAZINE. Spree killers include: Charles Whitman (Texas Tower), Richard Speck, Wayne Nance, John List, Jerry "Animal" McFadden, Carlton Gary (the Phantom Strangler), Kenneth Erskine (the Whispering Strangler), Charles Starkweather and 13 other cold-blooded killers.-- Mild edge- & shelfwear, cornerwear, 1/4" closed tear atop front cover, two light creases back cover, light spine creases, 1/4" separation of back cover at top of spine. Interior is clean & unblemished. 8-pg b/w photo section. 1558174613 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
WHAT'S RIGHT WITH RACE RELATIONS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Publ, 1958. 1st edition. VG in Good+ DJ. . 1st Printing. SIGNED, Inscribed. viii. 248pp. Hardcover. [8.25" x 5.75"] Binding is Red cloth & Chocolate brown cloth-like boards w/Gold-stamped spine. Dust Jacket has author photo on back flap. Deckled edges. ---Features America's triumphs in overcoming racial injustice across all economic & social strata during the '40s & '50s. Index.--- Front board lower corner bumped. DJ (in new clear cover) has several short closed tears, one 3/4" top front & cornerwear. Book is unmarked & unblemished inside & out. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE MAKING OF A DRUG-FREE AMERICA: Programs That Work
|
|
|
New York: Times Books (Random House), 1992. 2nd printing. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . xi. 254pp. Hardcover. [9.5"x6.5"] Binding is Chinese Red cloth & Black boards w/Silver-stamped spine. Dust Jacket has b&w author photo on back flap. ISBN 0812919572. ---Author is concerned that the drug problem is only getting worse & proposes innovative methods & programs that have shown to work. A must-read for anyone interested in solutions to our drug difficulties.--- Jacket (in new archival clear cover) has slight rubbing but no tears, wrinkles or creases. Book is clean, unmarked, unblemished. 0812919572 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
HIS NAME IS RON: Our Search for Justice
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1997. 1st edition. As New. . 1st printing. 358 pg, ISBN: 0688151175. Criminal Justice System. Black paper boards w/gold printing on spine. Jacket illus with photos. 8pp photos. --The story of Ron Goldman's life & death, his blended family & their resolve to achieve reforms of the criminal justice system. Behind the scenes details of both the criminal and civil trials of O.J. Simpson. Includes powerful & compelling victim's statements of the family members addressed to the murderer.-- 0688151175 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
SCANDINAVIA IN SOCIAL SCIENCE LITERATURE: An English Language Bibliography West European Series
|
|
|
Bloomington IN: Indiana Univ Press, 1970. 1st edition. Fine & Unused. . xviii. 284pp. Trade paperback. [10 x 7"] ISBN 253398002. ---Bibliography, index. This bibliography also includes unpublished theses on Scandinavian countries in the social sciences.--- Miniscule (barely noticeable) edgewear. Otherwise book is unmarked, unblemished, bright & clean. 253398002 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
HILARY'S TRIAL: The Elizabeth Morgan Case, A Child's Ordeal in America's Legal System
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 1st edition. VG- in VG- DJ. . 1st Printing. 290pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2" tall] Binding is Black cloth & Cream boards w/Gold printing on spine, Peach endpapers. Dust Jacket (in new clear cover) photos on back, and author's photo on back flap. 1page of photos. Includes chronology & index. ISBN 0671691767. ---This is the story of a legal system that couldn't protect a child in a very controversial "bitterly contested" custody battle, where the mother (a plastic surgeon), went to jail rather than allow her ex-husband unsupervised visitation with their daughter. The court case involved alleged sexual abuse by the girl's father.--- DJ has 1/4" closed tear back fold bottom, & another at heel of spine,very light edge-wear head & heel of spine, minor shelfwear (scratches), one-word name at top of Ffep, highlighting in places from pp. 13-23, two inked short comments. Remainder of book is clean & unmarked. 0671691767 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
PREPARING FOR THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993. 1st edition. Nr Fine. . xvi. 428pp. Trade Paperback. [8-7/8" tall] ISBN 0394584430. ---Author deliberates potentials for global change such as: global warming, population growth, dangers to the environment, world agriculture, migration, impact of technology (e.g. robotics, automation, biotech) with an eye toward regional & global impact. Tables & Charts. Appendix, Notes, Bibiography, Index. By the author of THE RISE AND FALL OF THE GREAT POWERS.--- Minor edge- & cornerwear. Smooth spine. Interior clean, unmarked, unblemished. 0394584430 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
RUSSIA AND THE RUSSIANS: Inside the Closed Society
|
|
|
New York : W.W. Norton & Co, 1984. 1st edition. Nr Fine in VG+ DJ. . 1st printing. 350p. Hardcover. ISBN 0393017869. SIGNED & Inscribed. Includes Bibliography & Index. 1/4 Dark Blue Cloth & Blue boards. Former owner's name front pastedown. Author's inscription to owner on half-title page with place & date. Laid in: two identical newspaper articles with photos of author & his wife. Article covers talks given about the book & their experiences in their four years of living & working in the Soviet Union. Also included is a follow-up newspaper criticism of the article. These are dated March 1985, the same time as the inscription date. Jacket corners scuffed & slight edgewear. DJ is in protective covering. Jacket Photo of Moscow on a winter night by Poalo Koch. 0393017869 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
BLACK POWER AND STUDENT REBELLION The Wadsworth Series in Sociology
|
|
|
Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publ Co, 1969. 1st edition. Nr Very Good. . xiii. 440pp. Trade paperback. [9" x 6"] ---20 essays by professors, undergraduate & graduate students, blacks & whites, conservatives, radicals, moderates, scholars & pamphleteers on the Black power movement on campuses in the 1960s. Tables, Graphs.--- Edgewear all edges, several crease marks on back cover. Shelfwear rubbing & loss of color in spots on front cover. First 12 pgs top corners have been bent together, only the first one is creased, others just a bit bent. Prev owner name stamped on top & bottom edges, & addr stamp inside front cover. Otherwise interior is clean & unmarked. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 14) |
HOW TO MAKE LOVE TO THE SAME PERSON FOR THE REST OF YOUR LIFE: and Still Love It
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1989. 1st Bantam Paperback Ed . Very Good. . Later printing. xi. 242pp +2. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0553240995 ---"a guide of uncommon good sense to married love."(cover). Barely perceptible crease on spine, one corner worn (slightly), otherwise tight, clean, unmarked. Pages uniformly off-white. 0553240995 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MCDONALDIZATION OF SOCIETY: An Investigation Into the Changing Character of Contemporary Social Life: Revised Edition
|
|
|
Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publ, 1996. 1st Revised Ed. Very Good+. . 1st Printing. xxi. 265pp. Trade Paperback. [9 x 6"] ISBN 0803990774. Bibliography, index. ---In this revised edition, a new chapter has been added: "Frontiers of McDonaldization: Birth, Death, and Beyond." Author argues "If birth and death can be McDonaldized, can anything be safe from the process?" This book is not about McDonald's per se; rather it serves as the major paradigm of a wide-ranging process "by which the principles of the fast-food restaurant are coming to dominate more and more sectors of American society" and the world at large.--- Book has upper front cover small corner crease, w/matching corner creases up to p. xi. Otherwise book is clean, unmarked, unblemished. 0803990774 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
