Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Politics

from Birchbark Books

Browse Politics | Return to Birchbark Books
1) IN OUR DEFENSE: The Bill of Rights in Action
Alderman, Ellen, and Caroline Kennedy

New York: Avon Books, 1992. Reprint. Very Good -. . 430pp. Trade Paperback. [8" x 5-1/4"] Authors photo on back cover. Illustrated with B/W photographs throughout. ---NY Times Bestseller. Very readable & gripping introduction to the fundamentals of the bill of rights.--- Includes Bibliography, Index & Appendix (U.S. Constitution). Prev owners address labels on inside of front cover, faint date stamp on fep. Minor edgewear. Interior clean, unmarked & unblemished. Smooth spine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0380717204. 0380717204 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) INSIDE THE NRA: Armed and Dangerous. An ExposŽ
Anderson, Jack

Beverly Hills CA: Dove Books, 1996. 1st edition. VG+ in Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. 180pp. Hardcover. [9.25"x 6.25"] Binding is Black cloth & Fog Gray boards w/Silver-stamped spine. Dust Jacket color pictorial by Dean Kennedy w/color photo of author on back flap. ISBN 0787106771. ---An expose of the over 3.5-million-member NRA by outspoken muckraker. Example of author's research: Which Congressmen & Senators have received the most funding from the NRA? Pulitzer prizewinner author tells this & more the NRA doesn't want you to know.--- DJ in clear protective cover. Six pages have a crease at top corner otherwise book is clean, & unmarked inside & out. 0787106771 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
3) THE POWER AND THE GLITTER: The Hollywood-Washington Connection
Brownstein, Ronald

New York: Pantheon Books, 1990. 1st edition. VG+ in VG+ DJ. . 1st Printing. x. 437pp +1p. Hardcover. [9-1/2"] Black cloth & Black boards w/Gold stamped spine, author's initials & row of stars in Gold on front board. Author photo back of jacket. Gold endpapers. ISBN 0394569385. ---From Louis B. Mayer, William R Hearst & Hoover to Orson Welles, Lauren Bacall, Frank Sinatra & others, book gives an "inside look at how fame has become a weapon in the service of power, & power a toy for the amusement of fame." (jacket). Illus 6pp b&w photos. Copious notes, bibliography, index.--- Light rubbing & edgewear esp at corners & spine ends of jacket (in new clear cover). Lower book corners bumped. Otherwise clean, unmarked & unblemished. 0394569385 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
4) WHILE REAGAN SLEPT
Buchwald, Art

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1984. Reprint. Very Good-. . 1st Ballantine Books printing. xvii. 331pp. MM Paperback. Illustrated by Steve Mendelson. ISBN 0449127621. ---"A hard-hitting look at our 40th President by one of today's master satirists." (front cover) Front cover joint creased, parallel 1-1/2" crease on front cover, although spine is not creased, minor cornerwear, 1/8" abrasion at top of spine, minor heelwear. Otherwise appears unread. 0449127621 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) PANAMA: The Whole Story
Buckley, Kevin

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 1st edition. VG in VG+ DJ. . 1st Printing. 304pp. Hardcover. [9.5" tall] Binding is Black cloth and Eggshell Blue boards w/matching endpapers, & Gold stamped spine. Color photo pictorial Dust Jacket. ISBN 067172794X. ---Chronology, Notes, Bibliography, Index. By the former Saigon bureau chief for NEWSWEEK (in the early '70s), this book is a "true non-fiction thriller....of American intervention gone haywire in a very dangerous way," (flap) leading up to Operation Just Cause & featuring well-known players President George Bush, Oliver North, Manuel Antonio Noriega, William Casey, Jesse Helms, and Roberto Diaz Herrera.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has spine ends wrinkles & mild shelfwear. Prev owner name on Ffep in ink. Acknowledgments page has light diagonal page crease. Otherwise book is clean, & unblemished. 067172794X . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) ALL THE BEST, GEORGE BUSH: My Life in Letters and Other Writings
Bush, George

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 1st edition. As New in VF DJ. . 1st Printing. 640pp. 16pp. of BW photos. Hardcover. [9-1/2 6-1/2"] Author's color photo on cover of Dust Jacket. Binding is Blue & White boards with Gilt lettering on spine. ---Beginning when author was 18 years old, letters and writings contain humor, candor, and an intimate look at one of America's most private public figures. Everything from his oil business to his love letters. Incl time line, index.--- ISBN 068483958X. Would make a wonderful gift. 068483958X . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
7) POLITICS, MARKETS, AND AMERICA'S SCHOOLS
Chubb, John E., & Terry M. Moe

Washington DC: The Brookings Institution, 1990. 1st edition. Good+. . 3rd Printing. xvii. 318pp. Trade Paperback. [9" tall] Appendixes, Bibliographical References, Index. ISBN 0815714092. ---Illustrated w/Tables. Authors have analyzed the reasons for poor school performances & have come up with a twist: it isn't the fault of the schools, but of the political institutions that have programmed the schools to get better. Authors suggest education "built around parent-student choice and school competition that would promote school autonomy...."--- Book has edgewear, cornerwear, 1/2" separation of front cover from spine at heel, interior has 4 creased corners, shelfwear (scratching, rubbing, some light creasing). Spine is smooth, interior clean & unmarked. 0815714092 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
8) THE LIES OF GEORGE W. BUSH: Mastering the Politics of Deception
Corn, David

New York: Crown Publ (Random Hse), 2003. 1st edition. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 1st printing. ix, 337pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] Boards: Red spine (Gold print), Cream boards. Color photo pictorial dust jacket. ISBN: 1400050669. ---Hard hitting criticism backed up with facts of President Bush's deceptions, not only inre policies in Iraq & at home but in "down-and-dirty" campaigning. Author is Washington editor, journalist & commentator. Must read for any concerned American.--- Minor wrinkle at spine heel of jacket & book otherwise without further flaws. DJ is in clear Archival protective cover. Gift quality. 1400050669 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) THE NEXT CENTURY
Halberstam, David

New York: William Morrow, 1991. 1st edition. Very Good in Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. 126pp. Hardcover. [8.5" tall] Binding is Indigo cloth & Seagreen boards w/Silver stamped spine. Gray endpapers. ISBN 068810391X. ---Focusing on the Soviet Union, Japan & the United States, this Pulitzer Prize-winning author considers the possible shape of the 21st century.--- Book has prev owner's embossed library seal on half-title page, otherwise book is clean, unmarked & unblemished. 068810391X . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) THE 21ST BALLOT: A Political Party Struggle in Minnesota
Lebedoff, David

Minneapolis: Univ of Minn Press, 1969. Revised ed. VG- in Good- DJ. . 218pp, w/Index. Hardcover. [8.75"x5.75"] Binding is Tangerine Orange Buckram w/Black spine & orange printing. Dust Jacket is matching orange w/Wine pattern & title on front. 8pp b/w photos. SIGNED by Author on ffep. --Minnesota government & politics past & present are explained & issues defined especially in regards to the 1966 govenor's race. One party (DFL) was so deeply split it took 21 ballots for the nomination at the convention. Very readable book.-- Some corner & edge wear on boards, prev owner's name on paste down, & author's signature is shadowed on half-title page. Otherwise book is clean, unmarked & unblemished. DJ is sunned on spine & rubbed. Corners, spine & edges are worn, plus several small tears on edges. Jacket now has new clear protective cover. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
11) FROM: THE PRESIDENT: Richard Nixon's Secret Files
Oudes, Ed., Bruce

New York: Harper & Row Publ, 1990. 1st edition (Trade Paperback). Fine & Unused. . Perennial Library 1st Printing. lxvi. 661pp. Softcover. [8"x5-1/4"] Photo pictorial cover. ISBN 0060916214. ---Suppressed for 14 years, the over three million secret files lay open the turbulent Nixon years, personally as well as politically. A no-holds-barred dramatic inside look at a very private & sensitively secret historical record.--- Miniscule shelfwear (rubbing) otherwise without flaw. 0060916214 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) BLOOD SPORT: The President and his Adversaries
Stewart, James B

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 1st edition. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. Hardcover. [9.5 x 6.5"] Binding is Indigo cloth & Blue-gray boards w/Silver stamped spine. Dust Jacket b&w photo pictorial. ISBN 0684802309. ---If there is anything you want/need to know about the Clinton scandals: from their beginnings in Arkansas to Kenneth Starr's prosecuting, in a bold indictment of national politics & an eye-opening depiction (ultimately) of human nature, at its best & worst, Award-winning author has the answers in this fascinating no-holds-barred examination of all facets of the national story.--- DJ (in clear cover) has edgewear at spine head. Book is unmarked & unblemished. Suitable as gift. 0684802309 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
13) THE SOUL OF POLITICS: A Practical and Prophetic Vision for Change
Wallis, Jim

New York: The New Press and Orbis Books, 1994. 1st edition. Nr Fine in VG+ DJ. . 1st printing. xxiv. 275pp. INSCRIBED by Author on Ffep. Hardcover [9.5 x 5.75"] Binding is Cream & Black cloth w/Black printing on spine. ISBN 1565842049. ---Author (activist, author & preacher) contends the present polititcal visions & options are inadequate, and argues for reintegration of politics & spirituality for a new political morality. Notes, Index.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has wrinkling, dent marks & tiny abraided spot at head of spine, & mild edgewear. Book has bumped spine heel, otherwise is clean, bright, unmarked & unblemished. 1565842049 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) THE CHOICE
Woodward, Bob

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 1st edition. V-Fine in Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. 462pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] 16pp. BW photos. Binding is Black cloth & Prussian Blue boards. Glossy photo pictorial Dust Jacket w/photo of the Oval Office on back. ISBN 0684813084. ---"behind-the-scenes story" of President Bill Clinton & Senate Majority Leader Bob Dole as they prepared for the 1996 Presidential election. Also included is exclusive new material on the Republican primary; budget battles; Bosnia strategy sessions; political money; Colin's Powell's decision not to run; political strategies of both camps; and much more.--- DJ (in protective clear cover) has a light scratch on photo of carpet of the Oval Office. 0684813084 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: